This list contains barges that were recorded in Mercantile Navy Lists.
Click Details for more information about the source of the data.
There is much more information on many of these barges in The Sailing Barge Compendium, published by the Society for Sailing Barge Research. They have also extracted barges listed in the 1899 Mercantile Navy List and published it as a booklet. See the SSBR website for details.

Barges listed by Name. Click on a column title to sort the list on that column.
Displaying 1 to 200 of 5084 records.

Name
 

O.N.
Registered


Built Year
Location


Type
Tons


Owner
 

History
 

Source
 

& CO067085
Rochester
1874
Rochester
Spritsail
43t
Wakeley Bros & Co., Lim., Honduras Wharf, Bankside, Southwark, Surrey
Ernest M. Weston, same address
Later the VICTA. Remains are in saltings by Mersea Strood.MNL1893
A.B.C.090999
Rochester
1887
Rochester
Spritsail
41t
William R. Craske, Borstal, Nr RochesterMNL1893
A.B.C.090999
Rochester
1887
Rochester
Spritsail
41t
W.H. Hills & Co., Blackheath, LondonMNL1916
A.K.077051
London
1876
Greenhithe
Spritsail
53t
John Bazley White & Bros., Lim., 2, Lime St. Square, LondonMNL1893
ABERDEEN098795
Rochester
1890
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
45t
Wills & Packham Lim.,, Crown Quay, Sittingbourne, Kent
Henry Packham, Haslemere, London Rd., Sittingbourne, Kent.
MNL1893
ABERDEEN098795
Rochester
1890
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
42t
Wills & Packham, SittingbourneMNL1916
ABERDEEN098795
Rochester
1890
Sittingbourne
Sloop
42t
x George Andrews, Sittingbourne, Kent.MNL1934
ABNER094571
Rochester
1889
Rochester
Spritsail
50t
x Mrs M.A. Tuff, RochesterMNL1893
ABNER094571
Rochester
1889
Rochester
Spritsail
41t
Samuel West, CityMNL1916
ABNER094571
Rochester
1889
Rochester
Spritsail
41t
Samuel West, Southwark St., London SE1
Samuel West
MNL1934
ABNER094571
Rochester
1889
Rochester
Spritsail
41t
Stuart Sand & Shingle Co.[Sam West 1938]MNL1938
ABOUKIR007968
Rochester
1854
Halding, Kent
Spritsail
43t
Formby's Cement Works Co., Lim., 5 Great Winchester St. Bldgs, City, London
David Methven, 142 Grosvenor Rd., Pimlico
MNL1893
ACORN027620
Faversham
1860
Frindsbury, Kt.
Spritsail
38t
Thomas C. Waters, 68 Abbey Street, Faversham, KentMNL1893
ACORN027620
Faversham
1870
Frindsbury, Kent
Spritsail
38t
Ebenezer Kemp, Rainham, KentMNL1916
ACTIVE050302
Rochester
1864
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
37t
Rowley W.C. Richardson, 86 Cannon Street, City, London
Arthur F. Byrne, 47, Belvedere Road, Lambeth
MNL1893
ACTIVE063554
London
1869
Northfleet
Spritsail
40t
Thomas Bevan, Northfleet, KentMNL1893
ACTIVE063554
London
1869
Northfleet
Spritsail
40t
APCMMNL1916
ADA052813
Rochester
1863
Reading
Spritsail
34t
John Y. Stone, High Street, Maidstone, Kent
Henry Jas. Stone, Star and Garter Hotel, Maidstone
MNL1893
ADA052935
Rochester
1865
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
37t
Alfred E. Taylor, Sittingbourne, KentMNL1893
ADA055199
Rochester
1867
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
39t
x Percy Wakeley, Rainham, KentMNL1893
ADA055199
Rochester
1887
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
39t
Thomas C. Allsworth, QueenboroughMNL1916
ADA056749
Rochester
1866
Henley
Spritsail
37t
J.W.B. Kemp, 632, Commercial Rd. E., MiddlesexMNL1893
ADA056749
Rochester
1866
Henley
Spritsail
37t
William Kemp, IlfordMNL1916
ADA065719
London
1872
Ipswich
Ketch
60t
x John Scovell, jun., Hamble, HantsMNL1893
ADA067032
Rochester
1872
Rochester
Ketch
68t
Edwin Gill, RochesterMNL1893
ADA089642
London
1882
Henley
Spritsail
66t
x Henry Keep, 90 Lower Thames Street, City, LondonMNL1893
ADA089642
London
1882
Henley
Spritsail
51t
W.R. Cunis, City, LondonMNL1916
ADA089642
London
1882
Henley
Spritsail
51t
W.R. Cunis, City, London
Arthur Cunis
MNL1919
ADA & EDITH098815
Rochester
1892
Rochester
Spritsail
50t
x Ephraim R. Baker, RochesterMNL1893
ADA & EDITH098815
Rochester
1892
Rochester
Spritsail
50t
David J. Bradley, RochesterMNL1916
ADA & EDITH098815
Rochester
1892
Rochester
Spritsail
50t
Mrs Maud P. Howlett, Gravesend
William H. Howlett
MNL1934
ADA GANE084033
Harwich
1882
Harwich
Ketch
110t
William S. Gane, HarwichMNL1893
ADA GANE084033
Harwich
1882
Harwich
Ketch
99t
John B. Groom, HarwichRenamed ASKOY, renamed LEIGH HALL yacht.MNL1916
ADA MARY049850
Rochester
1865
Frindsbury
Spritsail
41t
S.B. Booth, Borstall, KentMNL1893
ADA MARY049850
Rochester
1865
Frindsbury
Spritsail
41t
Marshall A. Phillips, StroodMNL1916
ADA MARY094554
Rochester
1887
Marston, near Sittingbourne
Spritsail
44t
Smeed, Dean & Co., Lim., SittingbourneMNL1893
ADA MARY094554
Rochester
1887
Murston
Spritsail
46t
Smeed Dean & Co., Sittingbourne1915 rebuiltMNL1916
ADA MARY094554
Rochester
1887
Murston, Sittingbourne
Spritsail
46t
Associated Portland Cement Manufacturers, London SW1
James A. White, SW1
Rebuilt 1915.MNL1934
ADA MARY094554
Rochester
1887
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
46t
Wm. Theobald, Leigh on SeaMNL1938
ADA MARY094554
Rochester
1887
Murston
Motor Barge
46t
Theobald Leigh76.7x18x5.5' 40hp. 1947.MNL1953
ADDER112661
London
1900
Grays
Spritsail
39t
E.J. & W. Goldsmith, City, LondonMNL1916
ADDER112661
London
1900
Grays, Essex
Spritsail
39t
E.J. & W. Goldsmith, London EC3
Walter J. Goldsmith
MNL1919
ADELAIDE074812
Rochester
1876
Rochester
Spritsail
48t
Robins & Co., Lim., 7, Westminster Chambers, Westminster.
Robert A. Gibbons, Northfleet
MNL1893
ADELAIDE074812
Rochester
1876
Rochester
Spritsail
48t
APCMMNL1916
ADELAIDE074812
Rochester
1876
Rochester
Spritsail
48t
Braithwaite & Co., Westminster, London SW1
Norman L. Anderson
MNL1934
ADELAIDE074812
Rochester
1876
Rochester
Spritsail
48t
Braithwaite Eng. LondonMNL1938
ADELINE070577
London
1826
Southwark
Spritsail
40t
John C. Underwood, Southend. EssexMNL1893
ADIEU161035
Harwich
1929
Mistley
Spritsail
79t
x Frederick W. Horlock, MistleyMNL1934
ADIEU161035
Harwich
1929
Mistley
Spritsail
79t
Horlock, Mistley[2008 active and sailing.]MNL1938
ADIEU161035
Harwich
1929
Mistley
Motor Barge
79t
Horlock Mistley87.9x19.4x6.4' 102hp. 1950MNL1953
ADRIATIC112756
London
1900
Beverley
Spritsail
61t
T. Scholey & Co., East GreenwichMNL1916
ADRIATIC112756
London
1900
Beverley, Yorks
Spritsail
61t
T. Scholey, East Greenwich
James R. Piper, East Greenwich
MNL1934
ADRIATIC112756
London
1900
Beverley Yorks
Spritsail
61t
T. ScholeyMNL1938
ADRIATIC112756
London
1900
Beverley
Spritsail
61t
Medway Brick Co, UpnorMNL1953
ADVANCE096646
London
1887
Blackwall
Spritsail
63t
x Geo. T. Harder, Creek House, Deptford, KentMNL1893
ADVANCE096646
London
1887
Blackwall
Spritsail
63t
Southern LighterageMNL1916
AFTERNOON114751
London
1901
Rochester
Spritsail
46t
Alfred Jos. Knight, RochesterMNL1916
AFTERNOON114751
London
1901
Rochester
Sloop
46t
x John T. Rayfield, NorthfleetMNL1934
AGINCOURT052967
Rochester
1866
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
35t
Edwin Pryer, Fairmeadow, Maidstone, KentMNL1893
AGINCOURT052967
Rochester
1866
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
35t
Walter J. Bigg, CamberwellMNL1916
AGNES043532
Rochester
1861
Cuxton, kent
Spritsail
40t
Wm. Horatio Bensted, Summerfield Terrace, London Road, Maidstone, KentMNL1893
AGNES043532
Rochester
1861
Cuxton, Kent
Spritsail
40t
Wm. Horatio Bensted, MaidstoneMNL1916
AGNES043532
Rochester
1861
Cuxton, Kent
Spritsail
40t
Wm. Horation Bensted, Maidstone, KentMNL1919
AGNES106518
Rochester
1896
Conyer, Kent
Spritsail
36t
Cremer, Goodenough & Co., FavershamMNL1916
AGNES106518
Rochester
1896
Conyer, Kent
Spritsail
36t
Smeed, Dean & Co., Sittingbourne, Kent
George Andrews, Sittingbourne
MNL1919
AGNES & CONSTANCE097711
Rochester
1889
Frindsbury, Kent
Ketch
63t
x James Little, Strood, KentMNL1893
AGNES & CONSTANCE097711
Rochester
1889
Frindsbury
Ketch
63t
James Little, StroodMNL1916
AGNES & CONSTANCE097711
Rochester
1889
Frindsbury, Kent
Ketch
63t
Joshua Francis, ColchesterMNL1934
AGNES MARY089070
Faversham
1894
Sandwich
Spritsail
50t
F.T. Everard, GreenhitheMNL1953
AGNES MARY089870
Faversham
1894
Sandwich
Spritsail
50t
James G. Gott, FavershamMNL1916
AGNES MARY089870
Faversham
1894
Sandwich
Spritsail
50t
F.T. Everard & Sons, Greenhithe
Frederick T. Everard
MNL1934
AGNES MARY089870
Faversham
1894
Sandwich
Spritsail
50t
F T EverardMNL1938
AGNUS079871
Rochester
1878
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
42t
x Robert Burchett, Milton next Sittingbourne, KentMNL1893
AGNUS079871
Rochester
1878
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
42t
George T. Waters, FavershamMNL1916
AGREEMENT078529
Rochester
1878
Milton, Kent
Spritsail
41t
William H. Wakeley, Rainham, KentMNL1893
AIDIE145839
Ipswich
1924
Brightlingsea
Spritsail
119t
R. & W. Paul, Ipswich
Peter Read
MNL1934
AIDIE145839
Ipswich
1924
Brightlingsea
Spritsail
119t
R&W Paul Ipswich[1940 abandoned Dunkirk]MNL1938
AILSA108371
London
1898
Deptford
Spritsail
67t
E.J. & W. Goldsmith, City, LondonMNL1916
AILSA108371
London
1898
Deptford
Spritsail
67t
E.J. & W. Goldsmith, London EC3
Edward J. Goldsmith
MNL1934
AILSA108371
London
1898
Deptford
Spritsail
67t
Goldsmith, GraysMNL1938
ALABAMA045558
Faversham
1863
Faversham
Spritsail
43t
J.M. Goldfinch, East St., FavershamMNL1893
ALACRITY098068
London
1890
Rotherhithe
Spritsail
44t
Robert Miller, Battersea, SurreyMNL1893
ALACRITY098068
London
1890
Rotherhithe
Spritsail
44t
Hugh M. Miller & John M. Miller, BatterseaMNL1916
ALACRITY098068
London
1890
Rotherhithe
Spritsail
44t
x Hugh M. Miller & John M. Miller, Wapping Wall, London E1MNL1934
ALACRITY098068
London
1890
Rotherhithe
Spritsail
44t
Hugh Miller, WappingMNL1938
ALAN112679
London
1900
Battersea
Spritsail
61t
LRBCoMNL1916
ALAN112679
London
1900
Battersea
Spritsail
61t
London and Rochester Trading Co., Rochester
Maurice O. Gill, Rochester
MNL1934
ALAN112679
London
1900
Battersea
Spritsail
61t
LRTCoMNL1938
ALAN DEAN125664
London
1908
Murston
Spritsail
55t
Smeed Dean & Co., SittingbourneMNL1916
ALAN DEAN125664
London
1908
Murston, Kent
Spritsail
55t
Smeed, Dean and Co., Sittingbourne
George Andrews, Borden, Sittingbourne
MNL1919
ALARIC105560
London
1901
Sandwich
Spritsail
73t
Wm. Cory & Son., City, LondonEx SHAMROCKMNL1916
ALARIC105560
London
1901
Sandwich
Spritsail
73t
x John Sawyer, BrightlingseaFormerly the SHAMROCKMNL1934
ALARIC105560
London
1901
Sandwich
Spritsail
73t
Francis & GildersEx SHAMROCKMNL1938
ALARIC105560
London
1901
Sandwich
Motor Barge
73t
Francis & Gilders, Colchester804x20.8x6.8' 54hp 1948MNL1953
ALARM110031
London
1898
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
65t
Mrs Sarah M. Paton, LondonMNL1916
ALASKA087215
Rochester
1863
Frindsbury
Spritsail
50t
x Ambrose Ellis, Stanford Villas, Stanford-le-Hope, EssexMNL1893
ALASKA087215
Rochester
1883
Frindsbury
Spritsail
60t
Ambrose Ellis, Stanford-le-HopeMNL1916
ALASKA087215
Rochester
1883
Frindsbury
Spritsail
50t
x William A. Ellis, Stanford-le-HopeMNL1919
ALASKA087215
Rochester
1883
Frindsbury
Spritsail
50t
Cecil E. Gilders, Leign-on-Sea
Joshua Francis, Colchester
MNL1934
ALASKA087215
Rochester
1883
Frindsbury
Spritsail
50t
Francis & GildersMNL1938
ALBATROSS058536
Ipswich
1869
Ipswich
Spritsail
48t
x William Bayley, jun., Neptune Quay, IpswichMNL1893
ALBATROSS058536
Ipswich
1869
Ipswich
Spritsail
48t
R. & W. Paul, IpswichMNL1916
ALBATROSS058536
Grimsby
1869
Ipswich
Spritsail
46t
x Robert W. Berry, HullMNL1934
ALBATROSS058536
Grimsby
1869
Ipswich
Spritsail
46t
R Berry, HullMNL1938
ALBATROSS075324
Grimsby
1869
Ipswich
Spritsail
46t
Humber Lighterage, HullMNL1953
ALBERT052808
London
1865
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
52t
x Edward J. Goldsmith, Grays, Essex[Could be ON 52308]MNL1893
ALBERT067021
Rochester
1871
Rochester
Spritsail
40t
Mrs Ann Brook, Tovil, KentMNL1893
ALBERT067021
Rochester
1871
Rochester
Spritsail
40t
LRBCoMNL1916
ALBERT067021
Rochester
1871
Rochester
Spritsail
40t
London and Rochester Trading Co., Rochester
Maurice O. Gill
MNL1934
ALBERT067021
Rochester
1871
Rochester
Spritsail
40t
LRTCoMNL1938
ALBERT118225
Rochester
1906
Maidstone
Topsail
50t
Mrs Alice Hutson, MaidstoneMNL1916
ALBERT118225
Rochester
1906
Maidstone
Topsail
50t
London and Rochester Trading Co., Rochester
Albert E. Hutson
MNL1934
ALBERT118225
Rochester
1906
Maidstone
Spritsail
50t
LRTCoMNL1938
ALBERT & ELLEN079891
Rochester
1879
Teynham, Kent
Spritsail
39t
Edward Anderson, 3, Randall St., Maidstone, KentMNL1893
ALBERTA056640
Faversham
1867
Sittingbourne
Sloop
42t
Robert Dodd, FavershamMNL1893
ALBION020022
Rochester
1841
Frindsbury
Spritsail
35t
Edward J. Goldsmith, Grays, EssexMNL1893
ALBION050453
Maldon
1864
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
44t
John Smith, The Limes, Burnham, EssexMNL1893
ALBION050453
Maldon
1864
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
44t
Mrs Elizabeth A. Burkill, Cuxton, Rochester
Sidney R. Burkill
MNL1934
ALBION050453
Maldon
1864
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
44t
Mrs Burkill, RochesterMNL1938
ALCYONE084038
Harwich
1884
Harwich
Ketch
108t
John Hempson, Shotley, SuffolkMNL1893
ALCYONE084038
London
1884
Harwich
Ketch
96t
Walter Shelcott, LondonMNL1916
ALDE076825
Ipswich
1882
Aldeburgh
Spritsail
60t
Thomas Cooper, 4, Southampton Place, Aldeburgh, SuffolkMNL1893
ALDE076825
Ipswich
1882
Aldeburgh
Spritsail
60t
Thomas Cooper, 4, Southampton Place, Aldeburgh, SuffolkMNL1907
ALDE076825
Ipswich
1882
Aldeburgh
Spritsail
60t
Walter RiggsMNL1916
ALDERMAN116178
Harwich
1905
London
Spritsail
73t
John B. Groom, HarwichMNL1916
ALDERMAN116178
Harwich
1905
London
Spritsail / Auxiliary
65t
London and Rochester Trading Co., Rochester
Maurice O. Gill
[66bhp motor inst. 1932]MNL1934
ALDERMAN116178
Harwich
1905
London
Spritsail / Auxiliary
65t
LRTCo[Lost on Clyde War Service.]MNL1938
ALDERSHOT067105
Rochester
1875
Milton, Kent
Spritsail
39t
Mrs Ann Hart, 8 Langdale Rd., Greenwich, Kent.
Frank W. Hart, same address
MNL1893
ALDERSHOT067105
Rochester
1875
Milton, Kent
Spritsail
39t
W.R. Cunis, LondonMNL1916
ALERT045236
Faversham
1862
Murston, Kent
Spritsail
37t
Wm. Knight, Rainham, Sittingbourne, Kent.MNL1893
ALERT063664
London
1870
Northfleet
Spritsail
40t
Thomas Bevan, Northfleet, KentMNL1893
ALERT095305
Ipswich
1888
Ipswich
Ketch
79t
x W. Bayley, jun., Ralph House, Gt. Whip St., IpswichMNL1893
ALERT095305
Ipswich
1888
Ipswich
Ketch
79t
John E. Lankester, IpswichMNL1916
ALEXANDER058432
Rochester
1867
Queenborough, Kent
Spritsail
26t
x Walter Thomas Richardson, Brunswick Wharf, Vauxhall, SurreyMNL1893
ALEXANDRA048705
London
1864
Deptford, Kent
Spritsail
43t
Eastwood & Co., Lim., Wellington Wharf, Belvedere Rd., Lambeth, Surrey
Arthur Francis Byrne, same address
MNL1893
ALEXANDRA048705
London
1864
Deptford
Spritsail
43t
Albert A. Hutson, MaidstoneMNL1916
ALEXANDRA056650
Faversham
1867
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
44t
Eastwood & Co., Lim., Wellington Wharf, Belvedere Rd., Lambeth, Surrey
Arthur Francis Byrne, same address
MNL1893
ALEXANDRA056650
Faversham
1867
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
44t
Eastwood & Co., LambethMNL1916
ALEXANDRA056650
Faversham
1867
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
44t
x Charles W. Frederick, MaidstoneMNL1934
ALEXANDRA056650
Faversham
1867
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
44t
Chas. Fredrick, MaidstoneMNL1938
ALEXANDRA056650
Faversham
1867
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
44t
Charles Frederick, MaidstoneMNL1953
ALEXANDRA078524
Rochester
1878
Brentford
Spritsail
39t
George C. Pearce, Brentford, MiddlesexMNL1893
ALEXANDRA078524
Rochester
1878
Brentford
Spritsail
39t
James Clements, Brentford MiddlesexMNL1916
ALEXANDRA095655
Poole
1891
Poole
Ketch
86t
x Frederick Griffin, SalisburyMNL1893
ALF EVERARD148691
London
1925
Great Yarmouth
Spritsail
149t
F.T. Everard & Sons, Greenhithe
William J. Everard, Gravesend
MNL1934
ALF EVERARD148691
London
1925
Gt.Yarmouth
Spritsail
149t
F T Everard[1943 converted to motor coaster. 1953 sunk in collision.]MNL1938
ALF EVERARD148691
London
1925
Gt. Yarmouth
Motor Barge
148t
F.T. Everard, Greenhithe98x23.1x9.6' 200hp. 1943MNL1953
ALFRED009089
Rochester
1854
Frindsbury
Spritsail
43t
William Castle, Hoo, KentMNL1893
ALFRED010774
London
1843
Battersea
Spritsail
39t
Mrs Catherine Earps, Rainham, EssexMNL1893
ALFRED015644
London
1857
Southwark
Spritsail
35t
Edward W. Brooks, Grays, EssexMNL1893
ALFRED058506
Rochester
1870
Rochester
Spritsail
34t
Mrs Ann Brook, Tovil, KentMNL1893
ALFRED058506
Rochester
1870
Rochester
Spritsail
34t
LRBCoMNL1916
ALFRED079863
Rochester
1878
Chartlon, Kent
Spritsail
54t
Alfred Wimble, Northfleet, KentMNL1893
ALFRED079863
Rochester
1878
Charlton
Spritsail
54t
George Eales, Greenhithe, KentMNL1916
ALFRED079863
Rochester
1878
Charlton, Kent
Spritsail
54t
Miss Ethel M. Magill, London WC1MNL1934
ALFRED079863
Rochester
1878
Charlton
Spritsail
54t
Miss Magill, LondonMNL1938
ALFRED095542
London
1885
Blackwall
Spritsail
81t
x Hugh John Shelbourne, 70, Fenchurch St., City, LondonMNL1893
ALFRED095542
London
1885
Blackwall
Spritsail
81t
Charles A. Badcock, PoplarMNL1916
ALFRED & CLARA052726
London
1865
Millbank
Spritsail
55t
Joseph Westwood, Napier Yard, Millwall, Poplar, London
Robert M. Surridge, Fisher's Wharf, Millbank, London
MNL1893
ALFRED & CLARA052726
London
1865
Millbank
Spritsail
46t
William H. Theobald, Leigh on SeaMNL1916
ALFRED & ELIZABETH055185
Rochester
1866
Whitstable
Spritsail
41t
x Reginald Halley Stewart, Park Mansion, St. Leonards-on-Sea, SussexMNL1893
ALFRED & FLORENCE052966
Rochester
1865
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
45t
x Wm. Ryan Cunis, 1, Normandy Villas, Westcombe Park, KentMNL1893
ALFRED LITTLE055182
Rochester
1866
Upnor
Spritsail
37t
James Little, Cuxton Road, Strood, KentMNL1893
ALFRED LITTLE055182
Rochester
1866
Upnor
Spritsail
37t
Marshall A. Phillips, FrindsburyMNL1916
ALFREDA058523
Rochester
1870
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
40t
Charles Murrell, Blackfriars Bridge, LondonMNL1916
ALICE004358
London
1848
Northfleet
Spritsail
35t
Charles Colwell, 28 Harleyford Rd., Kennington Park, SurreyMNL1893
ALICE021885
Faversham
1859
Faversham
Spritsail
46t
x Geo. K. Anderson, Halling, near RochesterMNL1893
ALICE021885
Faversham
1859
Faversham
Spritsail
44t
APCMMNL1916
ALICE045060
London
1862
Bankside
Spritsail
34t
x John Stone, Erith, KentMNL1893
ALICE045060
London
1862
Bankside
Spritsail
34t
John Stone, ErithMNL1916
ALICE067102
Rochester
1875
Milton-next-Sittingbourne
Spritsail
46t
George Featherby, Gillingham, KentMNL1893
ALICE067102
Rochester
1875
Milton
Spritsail
46t
George Featherby, GillinghamMNL1916
ALICE067111
Rochester
1875
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
42t
William Green, 16, Coal Exchange, City, LndnMNL1893
ALICE067111
Rochester
1875
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
42t
x James E. Castle, Queenborough, KentMNL1907
ALICE067111
Rochester
1875
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
42t
Queenborough Lighterage Co., NorthfleetMNL1916
ALICE067111
Rochester
1875
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
42t
The Queenborough Lighterage Co. Lim, Camomile House, Camomile St., City, London
James E. Castle, Clayton Croft, Wilmington, Dartford Kent
MNL1919
ALICE073695
London
1876
Topsham
Ketch
61t
William Bushell, Dover, KentMNL1893
ALICE076590
Rochester
1877
Rochester
Spritsail
42t
Henry Peters, Wouldham, KentMNL1893
ALICE076590
Rochester
1877
Rochester
Spritsail
42t
BPCMMNL1916
ALICE078545
Rochester
1878
Charlton, Kent
Spritsail
65t
x Edward J. Goldsmith, Grays, EssexMNL1893
ALICE078545
Rochester
1878
Charlton
Spritsail
45t
E.J. & W. Goldsmith, City, LondonMNL1916
ALICE079884
Rochester
1879
Tunbridge, Kent
Spritsail
33t
The Proprietors of the Navigation of the Medway, Tunbridge, KentMNL1893
ALICE079884
Rochester
1879
Tonbridge
Spritsail
33t
Medway Lighterage Co., TonbridgeMNL1916
ALICE081164
Harwich
1879
Ipswich
Spritsail
22t
John R. Pattrick, Dovercourt, EssexMNL1893
ALICE087210
Rochester
1883
Rochester
Spritsail
41t
x William Thomas Parrott, Strood, KentMNL1893
ALICE087210
Rochester
1883
Rochester
Spritsail
41t
x James E. Castle, Queenborough, KentMNL1907
ALICE087210
Rochester
1883
Rochester
Spritsail
41t
Queenborough Lighterage Co., NorthfleetMNL1916
ALICE087210
Rochester
1883
Rochester
Spritsail
41t
The Queenborough Lighterage Co. Lim, Camomile House, Camomile St., City, London
James E. Castle, Clayton Croft, Wilmington, Dartford Kent
MNL1919
ALICE094587
Ramsgate
1888
Faversham
Barge
54t
x Wm. Matthew H. Felton, Sandwich, KentMNL1893
ALICE104327
Rochester
1895
Maidstone
Spritsail
50t
Mrs Alice Hutson, MaidstoneMNL1916
ALICE104327
Rochester
1895
Maidstone
Spritsail
50t
London and Rochester Trading Co., Rochester
Albert A. Hutson, Maidstone
MNL1934
ALICE104327
Rochester
1895
Maidstone
Spritsail
50t
LRTCoMNL1938
ALICE & ELLA086612
Ipswich
1882
Wandsworth
Spritsail
45t
APCMMNL1916
ALICE AND ELLA086612
Ipswich
1882
Wandsworth, Surrey
Spritsail
52t
George Roberts, 65 Upper Orwell St., IpswichMNL1893
ALICE LAWS079858
Rochester
1878
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
42t
Henry Chambers, Brunton Wharf Potteries, Limehouse, MiddlesexMNL1893
ALICE LAWS079858
Rochester
1878
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
42t
John Byford the younger, PoplarMNL1916
ALICE LITTLE027615
Rochester
1859
Upnor, Kent
Spritsail
75t
x Mrs Julia Little, Upnor, KentMNL1893
ALICE LLOYD058476
Rochester
1868
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
40t
x John C. Laurence, Queenborough, KentMNL1893
ALICE MARY081888
Rochester
1880
Milton, Kent
Spritsail
40t
William H. Such, 90 Lower Thames Street, City, Lon.MNL1893
ALICE MAUD081845
Rochester
1879
Strood, Kent
Spritsail
44t
William T. Parrott, Strood, KentMNL1893

This list of barges was compiled by Ron Green, assisted by Don Wright, Hugh Perks and Tony Millatt.
If you find errors, please Email us with details.

Copyright Mersea Island Museum Trust 2017