Contains information recorded in parish and church records.
Census information, Electors and Marriage Records are only available inside the Museum or to Museum Members.
Click Help and Details for more information about the source of the data.

People listed by Page/Entry
Found 3674 records  - Displaying Page 1. Line 1 to 100.
 

Date
Page
Surname
Forenames
Household /
Address or Place
Relationship
Age or Dates
Occupation 
 
Source








1
7 Jan 1918
1918_001
Bibby
William Risby
Shop Lane
159761 Pte., 684 Ag. Co., L.C.Absent Voter List
East Mersea
2
7 Jan 1918
1918_002
Chapman
Frederick Henry
East Rd
7251 Cpl., 4th NorthamptonsAbsent Voter List
East Mersea
3
7 Jan 1918
1918_003
Clark
Percy
Chapel Lane
260156 Pte., 1/8th WorcestersAbsent Voter List
East Mersea
4
7 Jan 1918
1918_004
Dowsett
Walter
Weir Farm
205741 Pte., 3rd Northumb. Fus.Absent Voter List
East Mersea
5
7 Jan 1918
1918_005
Haes
Arthur Edward Mount
The Cabin
Lt., R.N.V.R., HMS VICTORYAbsent Voter List
East Mersea
6
7 Jan 1918
1918_006
Hoy
Arthur James
Near Colne View
T4/057170 Dvr., A.S.C.Absent Voter List
East Mersea
7
7 Jan 1918
1918_007
Hoy
Sam Bolton
Near Colne View
1899 Tpr, 2nd Life GuardsAbsent Voter List
East Mersea
8
7 Jan 1918
1918_008
Hunt
George
East Rd
98616 Sho.-Smith, 1 Sec., Gds., D.A.C., R.F.A.Absent Voter List
East Mersea
9
7 Jan 1918
1918_009
Lee
Albert Arthur
East Rd
85813 Pte., M.G.C.Absent Voter List
East Mersea
10
7 Jan 1918
1918_010
Mole
Arthur James
East Rd
Seaman, Govn. Barge EVELYNAbsent Voter List
East Mersea
11
7 Jan 1918
1918_011
Mole
Edgar Horace
East Rd
32941 Cpl., R.G.A.Absent Voter List
East Mersea
12
7 Jan 1918
1918_012
Page
Howard James
Reusall's Hall
84936 Sgt., 142nd L.C.Absent Voter List
East Mersea
13
7 Jan 1918
1918_013
Perry
Ernest Arthur
Near Hall
Deck Hand, R.N.R. HMS MAYFLOWERAbsent Voter List
East Mersea
14
7 Jan 1918
1918_014
Powell
Thomas Charles
Golf House
74712 Bomb., 191 Siege Batt., R.G.A.Absent Voter List
East Mersea
15
7 Jan 1918
1918_015
Pudney
Alfred
Shop Lane
PW/5452 Pte., 26th MiddleseAbsent Voter List
East Mersea
16
7 Jan 1918
1918_016
Pudney
George
Shop Lane
207334 L.-Cpl., 425 Ag. Co., L.C.Absent Voter List
East Mersea
17
7 Jan 1918
1918_017
Russell
Alfred Edward
Old Rectory
160354 Pte., 433 Ag. Co., L.C.Absent Voter List
East Mersea
18
7 Jan 1918
1918_018
Theobald
Clifford Ernest
Shop Lane
250817 Pte., 1/5th EssexAbsent Voter List
East Mersea
19
7 Jan 1918
1918_019
Waterman
George
Weir Farm
27097 Gnr., A. Instr. Batt.Absent Voter List
East Mersea
20
7 Jan 1918
1918_020
Woods
Alan Leonard
The Lodge
60715 Dvr., R.F.A.Absent Voter List
East Mersea
21
7 Jan 1918
1918_021
Woods
Frederick
Chapel Lane
45388 Gnr., R.G.A.Absent Voter List
East Mersea
22
7 Jan 1918
1918_022
Woods
Oliver
North Farm
202844 Pte., 11th EssexAbsent Voter List
East Mersea
23
7 Jan 1919
1919_001
Bibby
William Risby
Shop Lane
159761 Pte., Transp. Sect. Hussars M.G. SquadAbsent Voter List
East Mersea
24
7 Jan 1919
1919_002
Dowsett
Walter
Weir Farm
205741 Pte., 2nd Northumb. Fus.Absent Voter List
East Mersea
25
7 Jan 1919
1919_003
Haes
Arthur Edward Mount
The Cabin
Lt. R.N.V.R., HMS VICTORYAbsent Voter List
East Mersea
26
7 Jan 1919
1919_004
Hoy
Sam Bolton
Near Stone
22772 Gdsm., 2 Co., 1st Battn. Coldstream GuardsAbsent Voter List
East Mersea
27
7 Jan 1919
1919_005
Maughan-Taylor
H. Douglas
Colne View
Lieut. R.N.V.R., Naval Base, BrightlingseaAbsent Voter List
East Mersea
28
7 Jan 1919
1919_006
Mole
Arthur James
East Road
Seaman, Govn. Barge EVELYNAbsent Voter List
East Mersea
29
7 Jan 1919
1919_007
Mole
Edgar Horace
East Road
33941 B.Q.M.S., R.G.A. 260 SiegeAbsent Voter List
East Mersea
30
7 Jan 1919
1919_008
Perry
Ernest Arthur
Near Hall
Deck Hand, R.N.R., HMS MAYFLOWERAbsent Voter List
East Mersea
31
7 Jan 1919
1919_009
Theobald
Clifford Ernest
Shop Lane
250817 Pte., 1/5th EssexAbsent Voter List
East Mersea
32
7 Jan 1919
1919_010
Waterman
George
Weir Farm
27097 Gnr., A. Instr. Batt.Absent Voter List
East Mersea
33
31 May 1942
Page 1 No. 1
Baines
John Robert
East Mersea
Born 16 Apr 1942
EM Parish Church
Baptism
31Baines
John
East MerseaFatherFarmerEM Parish Church
Baptism
31 May 1942Baines
Mary
East MerseaMotherEM Parish Church
Baptism
31 May 1942Rector
Cyril F. P. Bennett,
MinisterEM Parish Church
Baptism
34
13 Sep 1942
Page 1 No. 2
Core-Browne
Susan Margaret
East Mersea
Born 24 Jul 1942
EM Parish Church
Baptism
13Core-Browne
John
East MerseaFatherCaptain R.E.EM Parish Church
Baptism
13 Sep 1942Core-Browne
Ulrica
East MerseaMotherEM Parish Church
Baptism
13 Sep 1942Rector
Cyril F. P. Bennett,
MinisterEM Parish Church
Baptism
35
18 Oct 1942
Page 1 No. 3
Ponder
Peter John
East Mersea
Born 02 Sep 1942
EM Parish Church
Baptism
18Ponder
Reginald
East MerseaFatherFarm WorkerEM Parish Church
Baptism
18 Oct 1942Ponder
Winifred
East MerseaMotherEM Parish Church
Baptism
18 Oct 1942Rector
Cyril F. P. Bennett,
MinisterEM Parish Church
Baptism
36
30 Jan 1944
Page 1 No. 4
Powling
Michael Albert
East Mersea
Born 16 Dec 1943
EM Parish Church
Baptism
30Powling
Leonard Albert
East MerseaFatherSoldierEM Parish Church
Baptism
30 Jan 1944Powling
Betty Mildred
East MerseaMotherEM Parish Church
Baptism
30 Jan 1944Rector
Cyril F. P. Bennett,
MinisterEM Parish Church
Baptism
37
7 Jan 1945
Page 2 No. 5
Harris
Truda Dorien de Burgh
Melrose Road, West Mersea
Born 23 Aug 1944
EM Parish Church
Baptism
7Harris
Courteney R de B
Melrose Road, West MerseaFatherR.N.R.EM Parish Church
Baptism
7 Jan 1945Harris
Edith Kennedy
Melrose Road, West MerseaMotherEM Parish Church
Baptism
7 Jan 1945Rector
Cyril F. P. Bennett,
MinisterEM Parish Church
Baptism
38
10 Jun 1945
Page 2 No. 6
Farthing
Valerie Kathleen
East Mersea
Born 18 May 1945
EM Parish Church
Baptism
10Farthing
Charles H.
East MerseaFatherCorporal R.A.S.C.EM Parish Church
Baptism
10 Jun 1945Farthing
Kathleen G.
East MerseaMotherEM Parish Church
Baptism
10 Jun 1945Rector
Cyril F. P. Bennett,
MinisterEM Parish Church
Baptism
39
3 Mar 1946
Page 2 No. 7
Le Marquand
Gene Linda
East Mersea
Born 06 Aug 1945
EM Parish Church
Baptism
3Le Marquand
Linden
East MerseaFatherR.N.V.R.EM Parish Church
Baptism
3 Mar 1946Le Marquand
Edith Margaret
East MerseaMotherEM Parish Church
Baptism
3 Mar 1946Rector
Cyril F. P. Bennett,
MinisterEM Parish Church
Baptism
40
26 May 1946
Page 2 No. 8
Bibby
Gloria Jean
East Mersea
Born 20 Feb 1946
EM Parish Church
Baptism
26 May 1946Bibby
Emily Beatrice
East MerseaMotherEM Parish Church
Baptism
26 May 1946Rector
Cyril F. P. Bennett,
MinisterEM Parish Church
Baptism
41
25 Aug 1946
Page 3 No. 9
Masters
Elizabeth Denise
Firs Chase, West Mersea
Born 04 Apr 1946
EM Parish Church
Baptism
25Masters
William David
Firs Chase, West MerseaFatherR.N.EM Parish Church
Baptism
25 Aug 1946Masters
Elizabeth
Firs Chase, West MerseaMotherEM Parish Church
Baptism
25 Aug 1946Rector
Cyril F. P. Bennett,
MinisterEM Parish Church
Baptism
42
6 Apr 1947
Page 3 No. 10
Whiting
Raymond Michael John
Alexandra Villa, East Road, West Mersea
Born 01 Oct 1946
EM Parish Church
Baptism
6Whiting
Albert Edward
Alexandra Villa, East Road, West MerseaFatherLabourerEM Parish Church
Baptism
6 Apr 1947Whiting
Nellie May
Alexandra Villa, East Road, West MerseaMotherEM Parish Church
Baptism
6 Apr 1947Rector
Cyril F. P. Bennett,
MinisterEM Parish Church
Baptism
43
25 May 1947
Page 3 No. 11
Jackson
Avril Jean
49 Ruskin Avenue, Manor Park, London E12
Born 08 Apr 1947
EM Parish Church
Baptism
25Jackson
Henry Alfred
49 Ruskin Avenue, Manor Park, London E12FatherEngineerEM Parish Church
Baptism
25 May 1947Jackson
Winifred Elsie
49 Ruskin Avenue, Manor Park, London E12MotherEM Parish Church
Baptism
25 May 1947Rector
Cyril F. P. Bennett,
MinisterEM Parish Church
Baptism
44
22 Jun 1947
Page 3 No. 12
Farthing
Pearl Vivienne
Pyefleet View, East Mersea
Born 24 Apr 1947
EM Parish Church
Baptism
22Farthing
George William
Pyefleet View, East MerseaFatherLand Drainage WorkerEM Parish Church
Baptism
22 Jun 1947Farthing
Elsie May
Pyefleet View, East MerseaMotherEM Parish Church
Baptism
22 Jun 1947Rector
Cyril F. P. Bennett,
MinisterEM Parish Church
Baptism
45
14 Dec 1947
Page 4 No. 13
Cooke
Alan Victor
Waldegraves Cottage, West Mersea
Born 21 Sep 1947
EM Parish Church
Baptism
14Cooke
Claude Victor
Waldegraves Cottage, West MerseaFatherChauffeur-GardenerEM Parish Church
Baptism
14 Dec 1947Cooke
Constance Elizabeth
Waldegraves Cottage, West MerseaMotherEM Parish Church
Baptism
14 Dec 1947Rector
Cyril F. P. Bennett,
MinisterEM Parish Church
Baptism
46
16 May 1948
Page 4 No. 14
Tweed
Robert Edward Cecil
The Bungalow, Shop Lane
Born 17 Dec 1947
EM Parish Church
Baptism
16Tweed
Cecil Edward
The Bungalow, Shop LaneFatherAgricultural WorkerEM Parish Church
Baptism
16 May 1948Tweed
Florence Ellen
The Bungalow, Shop LaneMotherEM Parish Church
Baptism
16 May 1948Rector
Cyril F. P. Bennett,
MinisterEM Parish Church
Baptism
47
15 Aug 1948
Page 4 No. 15
Allen
Fiona Valerie
The Lodge, East Mersea
Born 19 Jun 1948
EM Parish Church
Baptism
15Allen
Arthur Gordon
The Lodge, East MerseaFatherAgricultural WorkerEM Parish Church
Baptism
15 Aug 1948Allen
Hilda Rosemary
The Lodge, East MerseaMotherEM Parish Church
Baptism
15 Aug 1948Rector
Cyril F. P. Bennett,
MinisterEM Parish Church
Baptism
48
17 Oct 1948
Page 4 No. 16
Frost
Ernest James
Barrow Hill House, West Mersea
Born 24 Feb 1941
EM Parish Church
Baptism
17Frost
Reginald John
Barrow Hill House, West MerseaFatherTractor DriverEM Parish Church
Baptism
17 Oct 1948Frost
Edna Agnes Ida
Barrow Hill House, West MerseaMotherEM Parish Church
Baptism
17 Oct 1948Rector
Cyril F. P. Bennett,
MinisterEM Parish Church
Baptism
49
17 Oct 1948
Page 5 No. 17
Frost
Joyce Edna
Barrow Hill House, West Mersea
Born 23 Dec 1942
EM Parish Church
Baptism
17Frost
Reginald John
Barrow Hill House, West MerseaFatherTractor DriverEM Parish Church
Baptism
17 Oct 1948Frost
Edna Agnes Ida
Barrow Hill House, West MerseaMotherEM Parish Church
Baptism
17 Oct 1948Rector
Cyril F. P. Bennett,
MinisterEM Parish Church
Baptism
50
17 Oct 1948
Page 5 No. 18
Frost
Eric Reginald
Barrow Hill House, West Mersea
Born 16 Mar 1945
EM Parish Church
Baptism
17Frost
Reginald John
Barrow Hill House, West MerseaFatherTractor DriverEM Parish Church
Baptism
17 Oct 1948Frost
Edna Agnes Ida
Barrow Hill House, West MerseaMotherEM Parish Church
Baptism
17 Oct 1948Rector
Cyril F. P. Bennett,
MinisterEM Parish Church
Baptism
51
17 Jun 1949
Page 5 No. 19
Dooley
Samuel George
Reeves Hall, East Mersea
Born 16 Mar 1943
EM Parish Church
Baptism
17Dooley
Thomas George
Reeves Hall, East MerseaFatherFarmerEM Parish Church
Baptism
17 Jun 1949Dooley
Hilda Mabel
Reeves Hall, East MerseaMotherEM Parish Church
Baptism
17 Jun 1949Rector
Cyril F. P. Bennett,
MinisterEM Parish Church
Baptism
52
17 Jun 1949
Page 5 No. 20
Dooley
David
Reeves Hall, East Mersea
Born 16 Feb 1947
EM Parish Church
Baptism
17Dooley
Thomas George
Reeves Hall, East MerseaFatherFarmerEM Parish Church
Baptism
17 Jun 1949Dooley
Hilda Mabel
Reeves Hall, East MerseaMotherEM Parish Church
Baptism
17 Jun 1949Rector
Cyril F. P. Bennett,
MinisterEM Parish Church
Baptism
53
17 Jun 1949
Page 6 No. 21
Dooley
John Charles
Reeves Hall, East Mersea
Born 26 Feb 1949
EM Parish Church
Baptism
17Dooley
Thomas George
Reeves Hall, East MerseaFatherFarmerEM Parish Church
Baptism
17 Jun 1949Dooley
Hilda Mabel
Reeves Hall, East MerseaMotherEM Parish Church
Baptism
17 Jun 1949Rector
Cyril F. P. Bennett,
MinisterEM Parish Church
Baptism
54
25 Sep 1949
Page 6 No. 22
Cowell
Peter Henry
Reeves Hall Cottages, Meeting Lane, East Mersea
Born 27 Apr 1949
EM Parish Church
Baptism
25Cowell
Harold Henry
Reeves Hall Cottages, Meeting Lane, East MerseaFatherFarm WorkerEM Parish Church
Baptism
25 Sep 1949Cowell
Phyllis
Reeves Hall Cottages, Meeting Lane, East MerseaMotherEM Parish Church
Baptism
25 Sep 1949Rector
Cyril F. P. Bennett,
MinisterEM Parish Church
Baptism
55
30 Oct 1949
Page 6 No. 23
Thompson
Annette Dawn
School House, East Mersea
Born 10 Feb 1949
EM Parish Church
Baptism
30Thompson
Frank Leonard
School House, East MerseaFatherFarm WorkerEM Parish Church
Baptism
30 Oct 1949Thompson
Pamela Doreen
School House, East MerseaMotherEM Parish Church
Baptism
30 Oct 1949Rector
Cyril F. P. Bennett,
MinisterEM Parish Church
Baptism
56
9 Apr 1950
Page 6 No. 24
Frost
Carol Martha
Barrow Hill House, West Mersea
Born 19 Dec 1949
EM Parish Church
Baptism
9Frost
Reginald John
Barrow Hill House, West MerseaFatherTractor DriverEM Parish Church
Baptism
9 Apr 1950Frost
Edna Agnes Ida
Barrow Hill House, West MerseaMotherEM Parish Church
Baptism
9 Apr 1950Rector
Cyril F. P. Bennett,
MinisterEM Parish Church
Baptism
57
23 Jul 1950
Page 7 No. 25
Powling
Patricia Anne
6 Baring Gould Cotts., East Mersea
Born 20 Nov 1948
EM Parish Church
Baptism
23Powling
Leonard A.
6 Baring Gould Cotts., East MerseaFatherLand WorkerEM Parish Church
Baptism
23 Jul 1950Powling
Betty M.
6 Baring Gould Cotts., East MerseaMotherEM Parish Church
Baptism
23 Jul 1950Rector
Cyril F. P. Bennett,
MinisterEM Parish Church
Baptism
58
6 Apr 1952
Page 7 No. 26
Burwood
Paul Andrew
18 Drury Road, Colchester
Born 13 Jan 1952
EM Parish Church
Baptism
6Burwood
Geoffrey Leonard
18 Drury Road, ColchesterFatherCivil EngineerEM Parish Church
Baptism
6 Apr 1952Burwood
Janet Ruth
18 Drury Road, ColchesterMotherEM Parish Church
Baptism
6 Apr 1952Rector
T. G. R. Hughes,
MinisterEM Parish Church
Baptism
59
4 May 1952
Page 7 No. 27
Hacker
Jill Anne
Weir Farm Cottage, East Mersea
Born 29 Mar 1947
EM Parish Church
Baptism
4Hacker
George Frederick Charles
Weir Farm Cottage, East MerseaFatherNurse R. M. N.EM Parish Church
Baptism
4 May 1952Hacker
Olive Joan
Weir Farm Cottage, East MerseaMotherEM Parish Church
Baptism
4 May 1952Rector
T. G. R. Hughes,
MinisterEM Parish Church
Baptism
60
1 Jun 1952
Page 7 No. 28
Tweed
John Raymond Basil
2 Shop Lane, East Mersea
EM Parish Church
Baptism
1Tweed
Cecil Edward
2 Shop Lane, East MerseaFatherAgricultural WorkerEM Parish Church
Baptism
1 Jun 1952Tweed
Florence Ellen
2 Shop Lane, East MerseaMotherEM Parish Church
Baptism
1 Jun 1952Rector
T. G. R. Hughes,
MinisterEM Parish Church
Baptism
61
2 Nov 1952
Page 8 No. 29
Thompson
Ambrose David
The Bungalow, Queen Annes's Rd., Southtown, Gt. Yarmouth
Born 13 Dec 1951
EM Parish Church
Baptism
2Thompson
Frank Leonard
The Bungalow, Queen Annes's Rd., Southtown, Gt. YarmouthFatherBus ConductorEM Parish Church
Baptism
2 Nov 1952Thompson
Pamela Doreen
The Bungalow, Queen Annes's Rd., Southtown, Gt. YarmouthMotherEM Parish Church
Baptism
2 Nov 1952Rector
T. G. R. Hughes,
MinisterEM Parish Church
Baptism
62
15 Mar 1953
Page 8 No. 30
Powling
Susan Anne
6, Baring Gould Cottages, East Mersea
Born 19 Nov 1952
EM Parish Church
Baptism
15Powling
Leonard Albert
6, Baring Gould Cottages, East MerseaFatherLand DrainageEM Parish Church
Baptism
15 Mar 1953Powling
Betty Mildred
6, Baring Gould Cottages, East MerseaMotherEM Parish Church
Baptism
15 Mar 1953Rector
T. G. R. Hughes,
MinisterEM Parish Church
Baptism
63
20 Sep 1953
Page 8 No. 31
Richardson
Karen Elizabeth
Hall Farm, East Mersea
Born 16 May 1953
EM Parish Church
Baptism
20Richardson
Alan
Hall Farm, East MerseaFatherRoyal NavyEM Parish Church
Baptism
20 Sep 1953Richardson
June
Hall Farm, East MerseaMotherEM Parish Church
Baptism
20 Sep 1953Rector
T. G. R. Hughes,
MinisterEM Parish Church
Baptism
64
5 Sep 1954
Page 8 No. 32
Farthing
Shirley Mavis
Pyefleet View, East Mersea
Born 24 Apr 1949
EM Parish Church
Baptism
5Farthing
George William
Pyefleet View, East MerseaFatherLand Drainage WorkerEM Parish Church
Baptism
5 Sep 1954Farthing
Elsie May
Pyefleet View, East MerseaMotherEM Parish Church
Baptism
5 Sep 1954Rector
R. W. East,
MinisterEM Parish Church
Baptism
65
5 Sep 1954
Page 9 No. 33
Ewens
Russell David
Whitegates, Bower Hall Lane, East Mersea
Born 24 May 1954
EM Parish Church
Baptism
5Ewens
Sidney Russell
Whitegates, Bower Hall Lane, East MerseaFatherEM Parish Church
Baptism
5 Sep 1954Ewens
Evelyn
Whitegates, Bower Hall Lane, East MerseaMotherEM Parish Church
Baptism
5 Sep 1954Rector
R. W. East,
MinisterEM Parish Church
Baptism
66
5 Dec 1954
Page 9 No. 34
Farthing
Hazel Joyce
5, Baring Gould Cottages, East Mersea
Born 03 Apr 1948
EM Parish Church
Baptism
5Farthing
Reginald Arthur
5, Baring Gould Cottages, East MerseaFatherLand Drainage WorkerEM Parish Church
Baptism
5 Dec 1954Farthing
Lilian Rose
5, Baring Gould Cottages, East MerseaMotherEM Parish Church
Baptism
5 Dec 1954Rector
T. G. R. Hughes,
MinisterEM Parish Church
Baptism
67
5 Dec 1954
Page 9 No. 35
Davies
Anthony John
The Moorings, East Mersea
Born 14 Feb 1948
EM Parish Church
Baptism
5Davies
-
The Moorings, East MerseaFatherEM Parish Church
Baptism
5 Dec 1954Davies
The Moorings, East MerseaMotherEM Parish Church
Baptism
5 Dec 1954Rector
R. W. East,
MinisterEM Parish Church
Baptism
68
1 May 1954
Page 9 No. 36
Le Marquand
Frank Peter
Marlin, East Mersea
Born 19 Feb 1955
EM Parish Church
Baptism
1Le Marquand
Linden
Marlin, East MerseaFatherFarm WorkerEM Parish Church
Baptism
1 May 1954Le Marquand
Edith Margaret
Marlin, East MerseaMotherEM Parish Church
Baptism
1 May 1954Rector
T. G. R. Hughes,
MinisterEM Parish Church
Baptism
69
3 Jun 1955
Page 10 No. 37
Tweed
David Nield
2 Shop Lane, East Mersea
Born 21 Oct 1954
EM Parish Church
Baptism
3Tweed
Cecil Edward
2 Shop Lane, East MerseaFatherFarm WorkerEM Parish Church
Baptism
3 Jun 1955Tweed
Florence Ellen
2 Shop Lane, East MerseaMotherEM Parish Church
Baptism
3 Jun 1955Rector
T. G. R. Hughes,
MinisterEM Parish Church
Baptism
70
13 Nov 1955
Page 10 No. 38
Green
Kevin Lester
School House, East Mersea
Born 16 Sep 1955
EM Parish Church
Baptism
13Green
Douglas Alexander
School House, East MerseaFatherWages ClerkEM Parish Church
Baptism
13 Nov 1955Green
Barbara Jean
School House, East MerseaMotherEM Parish Church
Baptism
13 Nov 1955Rector
T. G. R. Hughes,
MinisterEM Parish Church
Baptism
71
4 Dec 1955
Page 10 No. 39
Richardson
Ian Leonard
53, Berechurch Hall Road, Colchester
Born 30 Apr 1955
EM Parish Church
Baptism
4Richardson
Alan
53, Berechurch Hall Road, ColchesterFatherRemoval PorterEM Parish Church
Baptism
4 Dec 1955Richardson
June
53, Berechurch Hall Road, ColchesterMotherEM Parish Church
Baptism
4 Dec 1955Rector
T. G. R. Hughes,
MinisterEM Parish Church
Baptism
72
1 Oct 1956
Page 10 No. 40
Sunnocks
William D'Urban
The Hall, East Mersea
Born 02 Aug 1956
EM Parish Church
Baptism
1Sunnocks
James Horace George
The Hall, East MerseaFatherBarristerEM Parish Church
Baptism
1 Oct 1956Sunnocks
Rosemary Anne
The Hall, East MerseaMotherEM Parish Church
Baptism
1 Oct 1956Blyth
D. G.
MinisterEM Parish Church
Baptism
73
23 Apr 1957
Page 11 No. 41
Lilley
Winifred Dorothy
The Old Rectory, East Mersea
Born 13/03/1894
EM Parish Church
Baptism
23Lilley
-
The Old Rectory, East MerseaFatherEM Parish Church
Baptism
23 Apr 1957Lilley
The Old Rectory, East MerseaMotherEM Parish Church
Baptism
23 Apr 1957Wilson
J. R.
MinisterEM Parish Church
Baptism
74
23 Apr 1957
Page 11 No. 42
Bland
Ruth Mary
Brandons, East Mersea
Born 07 May 1929
EM Parish Church
Baptism
23Bland
-
Brandons, East MerseaFatherEM Parish Church
Baptism
23 Apr 1957Bland
Brandons, East MerseaMotherEM Parish Church
Baptism
23 Apr 1957Wilson
J. R.
MinisterEM Parish Church
Baptism
75
23 Apr 1957
Page 11 No. 43
Webb
John Lovell
Welwyn Garden City
Born 26 Nov 1941
EM Parish Church
Baptism
23Webb
-
Welwyn Garden CityFatherEM Parish Church
Baptism
23 Apr 1957Webb
Welwyn Garden CityMotherEM Parish Church
Baptism
23 Apr 1957Wilson
J. R.
MinisterEM Parish Church
Baptism
76
13 Apr 1958
Page 11 No. 44
Watsham
Richard William
1 Shop Lane, East Mersea
Born 04 Dec 1917
EM Parish Church
Baptism
13Watsham
Gilbert William
1 Shop Lane, East MerseaFatherLand DrainageEM Parish Church
Baptism
13 Apr 1958Watsham
Jean Eileen
1 Shop Lane, East MerseaMotherEM Parish Church
Baptism
13 Apr 1958East
R. W.
MinisterEM Parish Church
Baptism
77
3 Aug 1958
Page 12 No. 45
Thompson
Sonia Gene
14, Somerville Avenue, Gorleston, Norfolk
Born 07 Feb 1954
EM Parish Church
Baptism
3Thompson
Frank Leonard
14, Somerville Avenue, Gorleston, NorfolkFatherFurniture Trade OperatorEM Parish Church
Baptism
3 Aug 1958Thompson
Pamela Doreen
14, Somerville Avenue, Gorleston, NorfolkMotherEM Parish Church
Baptism
3 Aug 1958East
R. W.
MinisterEM Parish Church
Baptism
78
24 Aug 1958
Page 12 No. 46
Dooley
Diana Elizabeth
The Dog and Pheasant, East Mersea
Born 21 Jun 1958
EM Parish Church
Baptism
24Dooley
James
The Dog and Pheasant, East MerseaFatherFarm WorkerEM Parish Church
Baptism
24 Aug 1958Dooley
Kathleen Elizabeth
The Dog and Pheasant, East MerseaMotherEM Parish Church
Baptism
24 Aug 1958East
R. W.
MinisterEM Parish Church
Baptism
79
7 Sep 1958
Page 12 No. 47
Tweed
Richard William
1, Baring Gould Cottages, East Mersea
Born 02 Jan 1957
EM Parish Church
Baptism
7Tweed
Cecil Edward
1, Baring Gould Cottages, East MerseaFatherCouncil Estate WorkerEM Parish Church
Baptism
7 Sep 1958Tweed
Florence Ellen
1, Baring Gould Cottages, East MerseaMotherEM Parish Church
Baptism
7 Sep 1958Turner
Eric G. H.
MinisterEM Parish Church
Baptism
80
16 Nov 1958
Page 12 No. 48
Mole
Clint Kenneth
The Warren, Broman's Lane, East Mersea
Born 07 Sep 1958
EM Parish Church
Baptism
16Mole
Kenneth George
The Warren, Broman's Lane, East MerseaFatherGeneral Farm WorkerEM Parish Church
Baptism
16 Nov 1958Mole
Grace Phyllis
The Warren, Broman's Lane, East MerseaMotherEM Parish Church
Baptism
16 Nov 1958East
R. W.
MinisterEM Parish Church
Baptism
81
16 Nov 1958
Page 13 No. 49
Swallow
Rebecca Ann
Reeves Hall Cottages, East Mersea
Born 08 Mar 1956
EM Parish Church
Baptism
16Swallow
Gerald Bert
Reeves Hall Cottages, East MerseaFatherFarm WorkerEM Parish Church
Baptism
16 Nov 1958Swallow
Sylvia
Reeves Hall Cottages, East MerseaMotherEM Parish Church
Baptism
16 Nov 1958East
R. W.
MinisterEM Parish Church
Baptism
82
16 Nov 1958
Page 13 No. 50
Swallow
Gerald Elvis
Reeves Hall Cottages, East Mersea
Born 28 Feb 1957
EM Parish Church
Baptism
16Swallow
Gerald Bert
Reeves Hall Cottages, East MerseaFatherFarm WorkerEM Parish Church
Baptism
16 Nov 1958Swallow
Sylvia
Reeves Hall Cottages, East MerseaMotherEM Parish Church
Baptism
16 Nov 1958East
R. W.
MinisterEM Parish Church
Baptism
83
16 Nov 1958
Page 13 No. 51
Swallow
Stephen John
Reeves Hall Cottages, East Mersea
Born 01 Apr 1958
EM Parish Church
Baptism
16Swallow
Gerald Bert
Reeves Hall Cottages, East MerseaFatherFarm WorkerEM Parish Church
Baptism
16 Nov 1958Swallow
Sylvia
Reeves Hall Cottages, East MerseaMotherEM Parish Church
Baptism
16 Nov 1958East
R. W.
MinisterEM Parish Church
Baptism
84
21 Jun 1959
Page 13 No. 52
Sunnucks
John Lloyd
East Hall, East Mersea
Born 04 Mar 1959
EM Parish Church
Baptism
21Sunnucks
James Horace George
East Hall, East MerseaFatherBarristerEM Parish Church
Baptism
21 Jun 1959Sunnucks
Rosemary Ann
East Hall, East MerseaMotherEM Parish Church
Baptism
21 Jun 1959East
R. W.
MinisterEM Parish Church
Baptism
85
28 Jun 1959
Page 14 No. 53
Purvis
Hilary Susan
36A, Cotman Road, Norwich
Born 27 Mar 1959
EM Parish Church
Baptism
28Purvis
David Arthur
36A, Cotman Road, NorwichFatherJournalistEM Parish Church
Baptism
28 Jun 1959Purvis
Mabel Lily
36A, Cotman Road, NorwichMotherEM Parish Church
Baptism
28 Jun 1959East
R. W.
MinisterEM Parish Church
Baptism
86
28 Jun 1959
Page 14 No. 54
Farthing
Brenda June
1, Pyefleet View, East Mersea
Born 17 Jun 1955
EM Parish Church
Baptism
28Farthing
George William
1, Pyefleet View, East MerseaFatherLorry DriverEM Parish Church
Baptism
28 Jun 1959Farthing
Elsie May
1, Pyefleet View, East MerseaMotherEM Parish Church
Baptism
28 Jun 1959East
R. W.
MinisterEM Parish Church
Baptism
87
1 Nov 1959
Page 14 No. 55
Mole
Kevin John
The Warren, Broman's Lane, East Mersea
Born 19 Aug 1959
EM Parish Church
Baptism
1Mole
Kenneth George
The Warren, Broman's Lane, East MerseaFatherFarm WorkerEM Parish Church
Baptism
1 Nov 1959Mole
Grace Phyllis
The Warren, Broman's Lane, East MerseaMotherEM Parish Church
Baptism
1 Nov 1959East
R. W.
MinisterEM Parish Church
Baptism
88
2 Oct 1960
Page 14 No. 56
Holmes
Gillian Faith
Freshfields, East Mersea
Born 19 Jun 1960
EM Parish Church
Baptism
2Holmes
Norman Rodney
Freshfields, East MerseaFatherFarmerEM Parish Church
Baptism
2 Oct 1960Holmes
Marjorie Joan
Freshfields, East MerseaMotherEM Parish Church
Baptism
2 Oct 1960East
R. W.
MinisterEM Parish Church
Baptism
89
9 Apr 1961
Page 15 No. 57
Smith
Eric Kevin Rowland
2, Hall Cottage, East Road, East Mersea
Born 23 Dec 1960
EM Parish Church
Baptism
9Smith
Peter
2, Hall Cottage, East Road, East MerseaFatherFarm WorkerEM Parish Church
Baptism
9 Apr 1961Smith
Wendy Catherine Mary
2, Hall Cottage, East Road, East MerseaMotherEM Parish Church
Baptism
9 Apr 1961East
R. W.
MinisterEM Parish Church
Baptism
90
9 Jul 1961
Page 15 No. 58
Weavers
Paul Stuart
Rewsalls Farm, East Mersea
Born 19 May 1961
EM Parish Church
Baptism
9Weavers
Russell
Rewsalls Farm, East MerseaFatherFarm ManagerEM Parish Church
Baptism
9 Jul 1961Weavers
Dora Geraldine
Rewsalls Farm, East MerseaMotherEM Parish Church
Baptism
9 Jul 1961East
R. W.
MinisterEM Parish Church
Baptism
91
9 Jul 1961
Page 15 No. 59
Marshall
Paul Simon
106, Thornhill Place, Longstanton, Cambs.
Born 10 May 1961
EM Parish Church
Baptism
9Marshall
Michael Henry
106, Thornhill Place, Longstanton, Cambs.FatherR.A.F.EM Parish Church
Baptism
9 Jul 1961Marshall
Muriel Elizabeth
106, Thornhill Place, Longstanton, Cambs.MotherEM Parish Church
Baptism
9 Jul 1961East
R. W.
MinisterEM Parish Church
Baptism
92
16 Jul 1961
Page 15 No. 60
Sunnucks
David Lingen
East Hall, East Mersea
Born 04 Apr 1961
EM Parish Church
Baptism
16Sunnucks
James Horace George
East Hall, East MerseaFatherBarristerEM Parish Church
Baptism
16 Jul 1961Sunnucks
Rosemary Ann
East Hall, East MerseaMotherEM Parish Church
Baptism
16 Jul 1961East
R. W.
MinisterEM Parish Church
Baptism
93
27 Aug 1961
Page 16 No. 61
Purvis
Martin David
36a Cotman Road, Norwich, Norfolk
Born 04 Mar 1961
EM Parish Church
Baptism
27Purvis
David Arthur
36a Cotman Road, Norwich, NorfolkFatherJournalistEM Parish Church
Baptism
27 Aug 1961Purvis
Lily Mabel
36a Cotman Road, Norwich, NorfolkMotherEM Parish Church
Baptism
27 Aug 1961Turner
Eric G. H.
MinisterEM Parish Church
Baptism
94
5 Nov 1961
Page 16 No. 62
Lush
Gordon Sidney David
The Royalties, East Mersea
Born 27 Apr 1958
EM Parish Church
Baptism
5Lush
Stanley Thomas Harry
The Royalties, East MerseaFatherMotor EngineerEM Parish Church
Baptism
5 Nov 1961Lush
Mary Patricia
The Royalties, East MerseaMotherEM Parish Church
Baptism
5 Nov 1961Rector
R. W. East,
MinisterEM Parish Church
Baptism
95
5 Nov 1961
Page 16 No. 63
Lush
Allan Stuart Alexander
The Royalties, East Mersea
Born 11 Jun 1960
EM Parish Church
Baptism
5Lush
Stanley Thomas Harry
The Royalties, East MerseaFatherMotor EngineerEM Parish Church
Baptism
5 Nov 1961Lush
Mary Patricia
The Royalties, East MerseaMotherEM Parish Church
Baptism
5 Nov 1961Rector
R. W. East,
MinisterEM Parish Church
Baptism
96
18 Feb 1962
Page 16 No. 64
Leggett
Anne Doreen
Appleby Cottage, East Mersea
Born 29 Dec 1961
EM Parish Church
Baptism
18Leggett
David Harry
Appleby Cottage, East MerseaFatherLand WorkerEM Parish Church
Baptism
18 Feb 1962Leggett
Ida Mabel
Appleby Cottage, East MerseaMotherEM Parish Church
Baptism
18 Feb 1962Rector
R. W. East,
MinisterEM Parish Church
Baptism
97
1 Jul 1962
Page 17 No. 65
Tweed
Carol Mary
1, Baring Gould Cottages, East Mersea
Born 24 Feb 1962
EM Parish Church
Baptism
1Tweed
Cecil Edward
1, Baring Gould Cottages, East MerseaFatherGroundsmanEM Parish Church
Baptism
1 Jul 1962Tweed
Florence Ellen
1, Baring Gould Cottages, East MerseaMotherEM Parish Church
Baptism
1 Jul 1962East
R. W.
MinisterEM Parish Church
Baptism
98
29 Jul 1962
Page 17 No. 66
Bibby
Maria Ann
1, Hall Cottages, East Mersea
Born 11 Jan 1962
EM Parish Church
Baptism
29Bibby
Peter Victor
1, Hall Cottages, East MerseaFatherFarm WorkerEM Parish Church
Baptism
29 Jul 1962Bibby
Shirley Ann
1, Hall Cottages, East MerseaMotherEM Parish Church
Baptism
29 Jul 1962East
R. W.
MinisterEM Parish Church
Baptism
99
30 Sep 1962
Page 17 No. 67
Mole
Serena Jane
2, Hall Cottages, High Street, West Mersea
Born 21 Aug 1962
EM Parish Church
Baptism
30Mole
Kenneth George
2, Hall Cottages, High Street, West MerseaFatherCaretakerEM Parish Church
Baptism
30 Sep 1962Mole
Grace Phyllis
2, Hall Cottages, High Street, West MerseaMotherEM Parish Church
Baptism
30 Sep 1962East
R. W.
MinisterEM Parish Church
Baptism
100
9 Jun 1963
Page 17 No. 68
Watson
Claire
Chingwood, Silver Birch Ave., Nr. Epping, Essex
Born 24 Sep 1957
EM Parish Church
Baptism
9Watson
Roy
Chingwood, Silver Birch Ave., Nr. Epping, EssexFatherMechanical EngineerEM Parish Church
Baptism
9 Jun 1963Watson
Doreen
Chingwood, Silver Birch Ave., Nr. Epping, EssexMotherEM Parish Church
Baptism
9 Jun 1963East
R. W.
MinisterEM Parish Church
Baptism

Whilst every care has been taken with the transcription of information, should you find any errors please Contact Us with details so that amendments can be made.


Copyright Mersea Island Museum Trust 2017