This list contains barges that were recorded in Mercantile Navy Lists.
Click Details for more information about the source of the data.

Barges listed by Tonnage. Click on a column title to sort the list on that column.
Displaying 7201 to 7394 of 7394 records.

Name
 

O.N.
Registered


Built Year
Location


Type
Tons

Owner
 

History
 

Source
 

TOMMY DODD097729
Rochester
1890
Rochester
Spritsail
98t
x James Clements, Brentford, MiddlesexMNL1934
WILFRED149696
London
1926
London
Spritsail
98t
T. Scholey & Co., East Greenwich
James R. Piper, East Greenwich
MNL1934
WILFRED149696
London
1926
London
Spritsail
98t
T. ScholeyMNL1938
LEONARD PIPER129071
London
1910
East Greenwich
Ketch
996
Samuel West, London SE1
Samuel West
MNL1938
ADA GANE084033
Harwich
1882
Harwich
Ketch
99t
John B. Groom, HarwichRenamed ASKOY, renamed LEIGH HALL yacht.MNL1916
BONZO127279
Rochester
1924
Rochester

99t
London and Rochester Trading Co., Rochester
Albert A. Hutson
[lighter]MNL1934
CLYMPING105598
Littlehampton
1909
Clymping
Ketch Barge
99t
Wynnfield Shipping, GrimsbyMNL1923
CLYMPING105598
Littlehampton
1909
Clymping, Sussex
Ketch
99t
Brooker Brothers, McConnell & Co., London EC3
Andrew W. Armour
[Went to work in South America. Booker]MNL1934
LEONARD PIPER129071
London
1910
East Greenwich
Ketch
99t
T. Scholey & Co., East GreenwichMNL1916
LEONARD PIPER129071
London
1910
East Greenwich
Ketch
99t
Samuel West, London SE1
Samuel West
MNL1934
LOTUS110167
London
1899
East Greenwich
Barge
99t
Edward Lloyd, City, LondonMNL1916
MARTINET128880
Goole
1912
Rye
Ketch
99t
Richard Earnshaw, GooleMNL1916
MARTINET128880
Goole
1912
Rye
Ketch Barge
99t
Frederick Fish, GooleMNL1923
MARTINET128880
Goole
1912
Rye, Sussex
Ketch
99t
F.T. Everard & Sons, Greenhithe
William J. Everard
MNL1934
NASTURTIUM132691
London
1912
Millwall

99t
APCMRig not specifiedMNL1916
REDOUBTABLE131904
Harwich
1915
Harwich
Spritsail
99t
x Frederick W. Horlock, MistleyMNL1934
REDOUBTABLE131904
Harwich
1915
Harwich
Spritsail
99t
F W Horlock MistleyMNL1938
SEA GULL II161348
London
1901
Rochester
Auxiliary Barge
9t
Albert Killeen, Twickenham43.2x13.1x4.8' 20hp 1930MNL1953
ARCADES146104
London
1921
Sittingbourne
Motor Barge
100t
Sully & Andrews, Sittingbourne(Ex Olive Mary) 86.6x22x7.9' 88hp 1939MNL1953
COCK O' THE WALK063913
Weymouth
1876
Millwall
Ketch
100t
Richard Cox, Castletown, Portland, DorsetMNL1893
LORD LANSDOWNE098099
London
1899
Clymping
Ketch
100t
Herbert Hicks, Sandwich, KentMNL1916
OLIVE MARY146104
London
1921
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
100t
Alfred Sully LondonMNL1923
OLIVE MARY146104
London
1921
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
100t
x Alfred Sully, London EC3MNL1934
OLIVE MARY146104
London
1921
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
100t
A SulleyMNL1938
STARTLED FAWN056431
Harwich
1868
Brightlingsea
Ketch
100t
James Arthur Meachen, Old Heath Road, ColchesterMNL1916
BOLHAM128952
Poole
1913
Rye
Cutter
103t
x Mrs Molly Marchall-Hole, Lumber Mill, Emsworth, Hants and Lt. Comdr. William G. Gerard, R.N., 67 Princes Gate, S. Kensington, London S.W.7Formerly the "Sarah Colebrooke"MNL1934
DOUGLAS108298
London
1898
East Greenwich
Barge
105t
Mrs Sarah M. Paton, Lee, KentMNL1916
HESPER081162
Harwich
1879
Harwich
Ketch
105t
George W. Gane, HarwichMNL1916
JULIET105789
London
1896
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
105t
E.J. & W. Goldsmith, GraysMNL1923
JULIET105798
London
1896
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
105t
E.J. & W. Goldsmith, City, LondonMNL1916
JULIET105798
London
1896
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
105t
E.J. & W. Goldsmith, London EC3
Edward J. Goldsmith
MNL1934
ROMEO105799
London
1896
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
105t
E.J. & W. Goldsmith, City, LondonMNL1916
ROMEO105799
London
1896
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
105t
E.J. & W. Goldsmith, GraysMNL1923
REDOUBTABLE131904
Harwich
1915
Harwich
Spritsail
106t
Frederick W. Horlock, MistleyMNL1916
REDOUBTABLE131904
Harwich
1915
Harwich
Spritsail
106t
Frederick Horlock, MistleyMNL1923
JUPITER102881
London
1894
Montrose
Barge
107t
Wm. Hy. Jas. Alexander, Wapping, LondonMNL1916
MERCURY102882
London
1894
Montrose
Barge
107t
Wm. Hy. Jas. Alexander, Wapping, MiddlesexMNL1916
MOULTONIAN131979
Littlehampton
1919
Littlehampton
Auxiliary Barge
107t
Wynfield Shipping, Grimsby99.6x22.3x8.5' 90hp 1920MNL1923
NEPTUNE102878
London
1894
Montrose
Barge
107t
Wm. Hy. Jas. Alexander, Wapping, MiddlesexMNL1916
OLIVE MAY145050
London
1920
Sittingbourne
Motor Barge
107t
Samuel West Ltd, London95.7x23.1x8.6' 150hp 1920MNL1953
URANUS102885
London
1894
Montrose
Barge
107t
Wm. Hy. Jas. Alexander, Wapping, MiddxEx SAN FRANCISCOMNL1916
VENUS102880
London
1894
Montrose
Barge
107t
Wm. Hy. Jas. Alexander, Wapping, MiddlesexMNL1916
ALCYONE084038
Harwich
1884
Harwich
Ketch
108t
John Hempson, Shotley, SuffolkMNL1893
FEARLESS065377
Ipswich
1876
Ipswich
Ketch
108t
Frank A. Christie, IpswichMNL1893
LOTHAIR067249
Rye
1872
Ipswich
Ketch
108t
Vidler & Sons, RyeMNL1916
OLIVE MAY145050
London
1920
Sittingbourne
Auxiliary Barge
108t
Kent Coasters Ltd., Sittingbourne95.7x23.1x8.6' 150hp 1920MNL1923
OLIVE MAY145050
London
1920
Sittingbourne
Mule / Auxiliary
108t
Samuel West, London SE1
Samuel West
MNL1934
WAVE002650
Maldon
1848
Maldon
Schooner
108t
John Rogers, London Rd., MaldonMNL1883
LORD LANSDOWNE098099
London
1890
Clymping
Ketch Barge
109t
John Wilkes, DealMNL1923
SERVIC118461
London
1904
Krimpen
Motor Barge
109t
LRTCo, Rochester90x22.3x9' 100hp 1933MNL1953
ADA GANE084033
Harwich
1882
Harwich
Ketch
110t
William S. Gane, HarwichMNL1893
ELIZA H.084029
Harwich
1881
Harwich
Ketch
110t
John W. Holmes, HarwichMNL1893
LORD ROBERTS112706
London
1900
East Greenwich
Spritsail
110t
E.J. & W. Goldsmith, City, LondonMNL1916
LORD ROBERTS112706
London
1900
East Greenwich
Spritsail
110t
E.J. & W. Goldsmith, GraysMNL1923
LORD ROBERTS112706
London
1900
East Greenwich
Spritsail
110t
E.J. & W. Goldsmith, London EC3
Edward J. Goldsmith
MNL1934
LORD ROBERTS112706
London
1900
East Greenwich
Spritsail
110t
GoldsmithMNL1938
LORD ROBERTS112706
London
1900
East Greenwich
Spritsail
110t
Sadd, MaldonMNL1953
TRILBY106527
Rochester
1896
Rochester
Motor Barge
110t
Raymond Sully, London96.8x22.8x8' 85hp 1947MNL1953
GENESTA091327
Harwich
1886
Harwich
Ketch
113t
William S. Gane,51 Kings Quay Street, HarwichMNL1893
MALVOISIN087176
London
1883
Maldon
Ketch
113t
x Charles W. Marshall, Faversham, KentMNL1893
MALVOISIN087176
London
1883
Maldon
Ketch
113t
Priestley Cooper, HullMNL1916
MALVOISIN087176
Maldon
1883
Maldon
Ketch Barge
113t
Abbie Anderson, WhitstableMNL1923
MOSS ROSE082353
Weymouth
1884
Ipswich
Ketch
114t
Richard Cox, Castletown, Portland, DorsetMNL1893
MOSS ROSE082353
London
1884
Ipswich
Ketch
114t
x William Fagg, St. Mary's Wharf, Sandwich, KentMNL1907
MOSS ROSE082353
London
1884
Ipswich
Ketch
114t
William Fagg, SandwichMNL1916
MOSS ROSE082353
London
1884
Ipswich
Ketch
114t
x William Fagg, St. Mary's Wharf, Sandwich, KentMNL1919
MOSS ROSE082353
London
1884
Ipswich
Ketch Barge
114t
Ernest Fagg, SandwichMNL1923
ANNIE FLORENCE079608
Faversham
1878
Emsworth
Ketch
115t
Stapleton Payn, FavershamMNL1893
GLORIANA067246
Harwich
1871
Harwich
Ketch
116t
x William T. Middleton, HarwichMNL1893
JUNO109985
London
1898
Hull
Barge
116t
Wm. Hy. Jas. Alexander, Wapping, LondonMNL1916
SUCCESS118336
London
1903
Papendrecht
Ketch
116t
E.J. & W. Goldsmith, City, Londonex CYMRICMNL1916
SUCCESS118336
London
1903
Papendrecht
Ketch Barge
116t
E.J. & W. Goldsmith, Graysex-CymricMNL1923
ANGLIA115875
London
1902
Papendrecht

117t
Saml. Williams & Sons, LondonRig not specifiedMNL1916
CAMBRIA115873
London
1902
Papendrecht

117t
Samuel Williams & SonsRig not specifiedMNL1916
CAMBRIA115873
London
1902
Papendrecht

117t
Samuel Williams & Sons., London EC3
Alfred Williams
MNL1934
CAMBRIA115873
London
1902
Papendrecht
Spritsail
117t
GoldsmithMNL1938
GOLDFINCH089869
Faversham
1894
Faversham
Schooner
117t
Booker Bros., McConnell & Co., London EC3
Alfred P. Sherlock
MNL1934
GOLDFINCH089869
Faversham
1894
Faversham
Ketch
117t
Booker Bros LondonMNL1938
HIBERNIA115876
London
1902
Papendrecht

117t
Samuel Williams, City, LondonRig not specifiedMNL1916
MAGNET087287
Colchester
1884
Sittingbourne
Ketch
117t
John Smith, The Limes, Burnham, EssexMNL1893
MASONIC068505
Ipswich
1876
Brightlingsea
Ketch
117t
Henry D. Smith, 53 Onslow Gardens, South Kensington, LondonMNL1893
SCOTIA115869
London
1902
Papendrecht

117t
Samuel Williams & Sons, City, LondonRig not specifiedMNL1916
SCOTIA115869
London
1902
Papendrecht

117t
Samuel Williams & Sons, London EC3
Alfred Williams
[Rig not specified]MNL1934
VICTORIA115872
London
1902
Papendrecht

117t
Samuel Williams & Sons, City, LondonRig not specifiedMNL1916
BRITANNIA115871
London
1902
Papendrecht

118t
Samuel Williams, LondonRig not indicated.MNL1916
GOLDFINCH089869
Faversham
1894
Faversham
Schooner
118t
James Waters, FavershamMNL1923
AIDIE145839
Ipswich
1924
Brightlingsea
Spritsail
119t
R. & W. Paul, Ipswich
Peter Read
MNL1934
AIDIE145839
Ipswich
1924
Brightlingsea
Spritsail
119t
R&W Paul Ipswich[1940 abandoned Dunkirk]MNL1938
ALICE WATTS067264
Harwich
1875
Ipswich
Ketch
119t
James Meachen, Maria Lane, HarwichMNL1893
ALICE WATTS067264
Harwich
1875
Ipswich
Ketch
119t
James Meachen, HarwichMNL1916
ALICE WATTS067264
Harwich
1875
Ipswich
Ketch Barge
119t
Abbie Anderson, WhitstableMNL1923
BARBARA JEAN149251
Ipswich
1924
Brightlingsea
Spritsail
119t
R. & J. Paul, Ipswich
Peter Reed
MNL1934
BARBARA JEAN149251
Ipswich
1924
Brightlingsea
Spritsail
119t
Paul, Ipswich[1940 abandoned Dunkirk]MNL1938
BRITANNIC118313
London
1903
Papendrecht
Spritsail
120t
E.J. & W. Goldsmith, City, LondonMNL1916
BRITANNIC118313
London -
1903
Papendrecht
Spritsail
120t
E.J. & W. Goldsmith's, GraysMNL1923
BRITANNIC118313
London
1903
Papendrecht
Spritsail
120t
E.J. & W. Goldsmith, London EC3
Edward J. Goldsmith
MNL1934
BRITANNIC118313
London
1903
Papendrecht
Spritsail
120t
GoldsmithMNL1938
CELTIC118314
London
1903
Papendrecht
Spritsail
120t
E.J. & W. Goldsmith, 110 Fenchurch St., City, London
Edward J. & Walter J. Goldsmith, Grays, Essex
MNL1907
CELTIC118314
London
1903
Papendrecht
Spritsail
120t
E.J. & W. Goldsmith, City, LondonMNL1916
CELTIC118314
London
1903
Papendrecht
Spritsail
120t
E.J. & W. Goldsmith, 110 Fenchurch St., City, London
Walter J. Goldsmith, same address
MNL1919
CELTIC118314
London
1903
Papendrecht
Spritsail
120t
E.J. & W. Goldsmith, GraysMNL1923
CELTIC118314
London
1903
Papendrecht
Spritsail
120t
E.J. & W. Goldsmith, London EC3
Edward J. Goldsmith
MNL1934
CELTIC118314
London
1903
Papendrecht
Spritsail
120t
Goldsmith[2009 awaiting restoration Kent.]MNL1938
CELTIC118314
London
1903
Papendrecht
Motor Barge
120t
Sheaf, Newport I.O.W90x23.3x9' eng 1938MNL1953
GAZELLE (ex Goldrune)118460
London
1904
Krimpen D'Yesel
Motor Barge
120t
Vectis Shipping, I.O.W90.3x23.3x9' 150hp 1932MNL1953
GERMANIC118390
London
1904
Krimpen, Holland
Spritsail
120t
E.J. & W. Goldsmith, 110 Fenchurch Str., City, London
Edward J. Goldsmith, Grays, Essex
Renamed during WW1 [RG[MNL1907
GERMANIC118390
London
1904
Krimpen, Holland
Spritsail
120t
E.J. & W. Goldsmith, City, LondonRenamed during WW1 [RG[MNL1916
GOTHIC118391
London
1904
Krimpen, Holland
Spritsail
120t
E.J. & W. Goldsmith, City, LondonMNL1916
GOTHIC118391
London
1904
Krimpen
Spritsail
120t
E.J. & W. Goldsmith, London EC3
Edward J. Goldsmith
MNL1919
GOTHIC118391
London
1904
Krimpen D'Yesel
Spritsail
120t
E.J. & W. Goldsmith, GraysMNL1923
KENTISH HOY118417
London
1904
Krimpen
Motor Barge
120t
West Kent Shipping Co., London(ex-Maymon) 90.3x23.3x9' 100hp 1952MNL1953
LAIS118390
London
1904
Krimpen
Spritsail
120t
E.J. & W. Goldsmith, Graysex GermanicMNL1923
LORD DUFFERIN098083
London
1890
Littlehampton
Ketch
120t
William Fagg, Sandwich, KentMNL1916
MAYMON118417
London
1904
Krimpen, Holland
Spritsail
120t
E.J. & W. Goldsmith, 110 Fenchurch St., City, London
Walter J. Goldsmith, Grays, Essex
Formerly the TEUTONICMNL1919
MAYMON118417
London
1904
Krimpen
Spritsail
120t
E.J. & W. Goldsmith, Graysex TEUTONICMNL1923
OCEANIC118308
London
1903
Papendrecht, Holland
Spritsail
120t
E.J. & W. Goldsmith, 110 Fenchurch Street, City, London
Edward J. and Walter J. Goldsmith, same address
MNL1907
OCEANIC118308
London
1903
Papendrecht, Holland
Spritsail
120t
E.J. & W. Goldsmith, City, LondonMNL1916
OCEANIC118308
London
1903
Papendrecht, Holland
Spritsail
120t
E.J. & W. Goldsmith, 110 Fenchurch Street, City, London
Walter J. Goldsmith, same address
MNL1919
OCEANIC118308
Cowes
1903
Papendrecht
Spritsail
120t
E.J. & W. Goldsmith, GraysMNL1923
OCEANIC118308
London
1903
Papendrecht, Holland
Spritsail
120t
E.J. & W. Goldsmith, London EC3
Edward J. Goldsmith
MNL1934
OCEANIC118308
London
1903
Papendrecht Holland
Spritsail
120t
GoldsmithMNL1938
OCEANIC118308
Cowes
1903
Papendrecht
Motor Barge
120t
Vectis Shipping, Cowes, I.O.W90x23.3x9' ? in 1948MNL1953
RUNIC118460
London
1904
Krimpen d'Ysel, Holland
Spritsail
120t
E.J. & W. Goldsmith, City, LondonMNL1916
RUNIC118460
London
1904
Krimpen
Spritsail
120t
E.J. & W. Goldsmith, GraysMNL1923
SERVIC118461
London
1904
Krimpen
Spritsail
120t
E.J. & W. Goldsmith, City, LondonMNL1916
SERVIC118461
London
1904
Krimpen, d'Ysel
Spritsail
120t
E.J. & W. Goldsmith, London EC3
Walter J. Goldsmith
MNL1919
SERVIC118461
London
1904
Krimpen
Spritsail
120t
E.J. & W. Goldsmith, GraysMNL1923
SERVIC118461
London
1904
Krimpen
Motor
120t
E.J. & W. Goldsmith, London EC3
Edward J. Goldsmith
[In Motor section of MNL]MNL1934
TEUTONIC118417
London
1904
Krimpen, Holland
Spritsail
120t
E.J. & W. Goldsmith, 110 Fenchurch St., City, London
Walter J. Goldsmith, Grays, Essex
MNL1907
TEUTONIC118417
London
1904
Krimpen, Holland
Spritsail
120t
E.J. & W. Goldsmith, City, LondonMNL1916
VANGUARD087290
Colchester
1885
Sittingbourne
Ketch
122t
Smith Brothers, Burnham on CrouchMNL1916
IDA081989
Ipswich
1881
Ipswich
Ketch
123t
x George Baker, Merkland House, Whitstable, KentMNL1893
SUCCESS118336
London
1903
Papendrecht
Motor Barge
124t
LRTCo, Rochester(ex-Cymric) 90x23.3x9' 100hp 1933MNL1953
ATHOLE097783
Shoreham
1892
Littlehampton
Ketch
128t
x Thomas B. Gates, ShorehamMNL1893
LUCY RICHMOND068313
Maldon
1875
Ipswich
Schooner
128t
Charles W. Marshall, FavershamMNL1916
LUCY RICHMOND068313
London
1875
Ipswich
Schooner
128t
T. Scholey, East Greenwich
James R. Piper, East Greenwich
MNL1934
LUCY RICHMOND068313
London
1875
Ipswich
Schooner
128t
T. Scholey, E GreenwichMNL1938
LUCY RICHMOND086313
London
1873
Ipswich
Schooner
128t
T Scholey, Dawson's Whf, E.GreenwichMNL1923
WILL EVERARD148677
London
1925
Gt. Yarmouth
Auxiliary Barge
129t
F.T. Everard, Greenhithe97.6x23.1x9.6' aux 1950MNL1953
THISTLE093971
Colchester
1887
Sittingbourne
Ketch
130t
x Ernest J. Smith, The Caidge, Southminster, EssexMNL1907
LORD DUFFERIN098083
London
1890
Littlehampton
Ketch
132t
The English & Continental Shipping Co., Lim., 3, Fenchurch Ave., City, London
George W. Walker & Thomas W. Howard, 48, Mark Lane, City, London
MNL1893
LORD LANDSDOWNE098099
London
1890
Clymping
Ketch
132t
The English & Continental Shipping Co., Lim., 3, Fenchurch Ave., City, London
George W. Walker & Thomas W. Howard, 48, Mark Lane, City, London
MNL1893
COLOSSUS011021
London
1898
East Greenwich
Spritsail
133t
Mrs Sarah Paton, LondonMNL1923
COLOSSUS110021
London
1898
East Greenwich
Spritsail
133t
Mrs Sarah M. Paton, CityMNL1916
LORD ALCESTER098888
London
1891
Littlehampton
Ketch
133t
English & Continental Shipping Co., Lim., 3, Fenchurch Ave., City, London
George W. Walker & Thomas W. Howard, 48, Mark Lane, City, London
MNL1893
LORD NAPIER098200
London
1891
Littlehampton
Ketch
133t
The English & Continental Shipping Co., Lim., 3, Fenchurch Ave., City, London
George W. Walker & Thomas W. Howard, 48, Mark Lane, City, London
MNL1893
ELLEN SMEED067044
Rochester
1872
Sittingbourne
Schooner
134t
Charles W. Marshall, 45 Court St., FavershamMNL1893
ALPHA052891
Faversham
1865
Milton, Kent
Schooner
137t
x Ernest Goldfinch, Whitstable, KentMNL1893
LUCH RICHMOND068313
Maldon
1875
Ipswich
Schooner
137t
x Edwin B. Trussell, Burnham, EssexMNL1893
THISTLE093971
Colchester
1887
Sittingbourne
Ketch
137t
John Smith, The Limes, BurnhamMNL1893
BELMONT104933
Faversham
1895
Whitstable
Schooner
139t
Whitstable Shipping Co., WhitstableMNL1916
RECORD REIGN105904
Maldon
1897
Maldon
Ketch Barge
139t
John Sadd & Sons, Maldon112.2x24.5x9.5' 40hp aux 1916MNL1923
THISTLE093971
Colchester
1887
Sittingbourne
Ketch
139t
Smith Brothers, Burnham on Crouch[Not in 1919 MNL]MNL1916
ZEBRINA060245
Faversham
1873
Whitstable
Schooner
140t
S Deveson, Ramsgate109.1x24.5x9.9' 55hp 1917MNL1923
ZEBRINA060245
Faversham
1873
Whitstable
Schooner
142t
David Morgan, Bristol109.1x24.5x9.9' 55hp 1917MNL1953
DAUNTLESS068311
Maldon
1873
Sittingbourne
Ketch
143t
John Smith, Burnham, EssexMNL1893
ZEBRINA060245
Faversham
1873
Whitstable
Schooner / Auxiliary
147t
x David T.J. Morgan, Bedminster, Bristol[55hp motor]MNL1934
ZEBRINA060245
Faversham
1873
Whitstable
Schooner
147t
H. Griffin[55hp motor]MNL1938
ALF EVERARD148691
London
1925
Gt. Yarmouth
Motor Barge
148t
F.T. Everard, Greenhithe98x23.1x9.6' 200hp. 1943MNL1953
ALF EVERARD148691
London
1925
Great Yarmouth
Spritsail
149t
F.T. Everard & Sons, Greenhithe
William J. Everard, Gravesend
MNL1934
ALF EVERARD148691
London
1925
Gt.Yarmouth
Spritsail
149t
F T Everard[1943 converted to motor coaster. 1953 sunk in collision.]MNL1938
BELMONT104933
Faversham
1895
Whitstable
Schooner
149t
not shown in 1923 MNLMNL1923
LLAMA067265
Harwich
1875
Harwich
Ketch
149t
Alfred Layzell, 10, Bath Ter., Neville Rd., Upton, EssexMNL1893
SARAH COLEBROOK128052
Rye
1913
Rye
Ketch Barge
14nt
John Sawyer, Brightlingsea102.6x23.6x8ft 90 hp 1913MNL1923
FRED EVERARD149743
London
1926
Great Yarmouth
Spritsail
150t
F.T. Everard & Sons, Greenhithe
William J. Everard, Gravesend
MNL1934
FRED EVERARD149743
London
1926
Gt Yarmouth
Spritsail
150t
F T Everard[1938 converted to motor coaster. 1956 sunk in collision.]MNL1938
FRED EVERARD149743
London
1926
Gt Yarmouth
Motor Barge
150t
F.T. Everard, Greenhithe98x23.1x9.6' eng 1938MNL1953
WILL EVERARD148677
London
1925
Great Yarmouth
Spritsail
150t
F.T. Everard & Sons, Greenhithe
William J. Everard, Gravesend
MNL1934
WILL EVERARD148677
London
1925
Gt Yarmouth
Spritsail
150t
F T Everard[1966 sold, renamed WILL]MNL1938
RECORD REIGN105904
Maldon
1897
Maldon
Ketch
153t
x Joseph Sadler, MaldonMNL1907
RECORD REIGN105904
Maldon
1897
Maldon
Ketch
153t
Joseph Sadler, MaldonMNL1916
MAYMON118417
London
1904
Krimpen, Holland
Motor 100hp
156t
E.J. & W. Goldsmith, 110 Fenchurch St., City, London
Edward J. Goldsmith, same address
Formerly the TEUTONIC. In Motor Vessels section of MNL. Registered London 1931.MNL1934
RUNIC118460
London
1904
Krimpen d'Ysel, Holland
Barge / Motor 100bhp
156t
E.J. & W. Goldsmith, Fenchurch Str., London E.C.3.
Edward J. Goldsmith
Converted from Sailing VesselMNL1934
ZEBRINA060245
Faversham
1873
Whitstable
Schooner
156t
Whitstable Shipping Co., WhitstableMNL1916
ETHEL EVERARD149723
London
1926
Great Yarmouth
Spritsail
158t
F.T. Everard & Sons, Greenhithe
William J. Everard, Gravesend
MNL1934
ETHEL EVERARD149723
London
1926
Gt Yarmouth
Spritsail
158t
F T Everard[1 Jun 1940 abandoned Dunkirk]MNL1938
SARAH COLEBROOKE128952
Rye
1913
Rye

158t
x George Coote, Grove House, Rye, SussexMNL1919
GOTHIC118391
London
1904
Krimpen
Motor - 100bhp
160t
E.J. & W. Goldsmith, 110 Fenchurch Street, London EC3
Edward J. Goldsmith
Formerly a sailing vessel. Registered London 1933.MNL1934
CROWPILL067254
Bridgwater
1873
Harwich
Ketch
173t
x John G. Sully, BridgwaterEx JOHN WESLEYMNL1893
PARKEND067228
Bridgwater
1873
Ipswich
Ketch
175t
Sully & Co., BridgwaterMNL1916
RECORD REIGN105904
Maldon
1897
Maldon
40bhp
184g
John Sadd & Sons Lim., Maldon, Essex
Walter W. Sadd, Mount View, Maldon, Essex
Formerly a sailing vessel. Registered Maldon 1916. In the Steam section of MNL.MNL1919
CROWPILL067254
Cowes
1873
Harwich
Ketch
184t
I. Samuel White, East Cowes, I.o.W.ex JOHN WESLEYMNL1916
CROWPILL067254
Cowes
1873
Harwich
Spritsail
184t
Samuel White & Co., East Cowesex-John WesleyMNL1923
FRANCES & JANE078979
Harwich
1878
Harwich
Schooner
193t
John Mann, Mistley, EssexMNL1893
RECORD REIGN105904
Maldon
1897
Maldon
40bhp
200g
x Harold T. Bates, 'The Hollies', Queens Rd., HertfordRegistered Maldon 1916. In the Motor section of MNL.MNL1934
FRIENDSHIP093979
Colchester
1890
Sittingbourne
Schooner
200t
x Ernest J. Smith, The Caidge, Southminster, EssexMNL1907
FRIENDSHIP093979
Colchester
1890
Sittingbourne
Schooner
207t
x John Smith, The Limes, Burnham, EssexMNL1893
EMILY SMEED067034
Aberdeen
1872
Murston, Kent
Jury
272t
Craske, Lim., Waveney Chambers, Lowestoft.
Edmund G. Craske, 2 Cleveland Rd., Lowestoft
MNL1919
EMILY SMEED067034
Rochester
1872
Murston
Jury
272t
Craske Ltd., LowestoftMNL1923
HENRY & ELIZABETH009954
Rochester
1850
Strood
Spritsail
44t
x Chas. Colwell, 84 Harleyford Rd., Kennington, SurreyMNL1893
MERSEY089866
Faversham
1891
Faversham
Spritsail
44t
x George K. Anderson, Manor Cement Works, Halling, RochesterMNL1893
GEM081975
Colchester
1881
South Shields
20hp steam
73 gross
Joseph H. Beckwith, Hythe Hill, ColchesterIn steam section of MNL.MNL1907
GEM081975
Colchester
1881
South Shields
20hp steam
73 gross
Mrs Annie P. Beckwith, Irving House, Irving Road, Southborne, Hampshire
Hugh P. Beckwith, 13 Hythe Quay, Colchester
In steam section of MNL.MNL1919
EAGRE108311
London
1898
Beckingham
21hp steam
90 gross
x Joseph H. Beckwith, Hythe Hill, ColchesterIn steam section of MNL.MNL1907

This list of barges was compiled by Ron Green, assisted by Don Wright, Hugh Perks and Tony Millatt.
If you find errors, please Email us with details.

Copyright Mersea Island Museum Trust 2022
Hosted by Krystal.uk