This list contains barges that were recorded in Mercantile Navy Lists.
Click Details for more information about the source of the data.

Barges listed by Date Built. Click on a column title to sort the list on that column.
Displaying 601 to 800 of 6880 records.

Name
 

O.N.
Registered


Built Year
Location


Type
Tons


Owner
 

History
 

Source
 

GOVERNOR045518
Rochester
1863
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
42t
George Lilly, GravesendMNL1923
HENRY045520
Rochester
1863
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
43t
James Neal, 1 Spencer Rd., New Wandsworth, SurreyMNL1893
HENRY045520
Rochester
1863
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
43t
James Clements, BrentfordMNL1916
HENRY045520
Rochester
1863
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
43t
James Clements, BrentfordMNL1923
ARTHUR045522
Faversham
1863
Rochester
Spritsail
36t
x Thos. C. Waters, 6, Abbey St., FavershamMNL1893
ARTHUR045522
Faversham
1863
Rochester
Spritsail
36t
Richard Waters, LondonMNL1916
HELEN045525
Rochester
1863
Rochester
Spritsail
39t
Ernest H. Haymen, High St., RochesterMNL1893
HELEN045525
Rochester
1863
Rochester
Spritsail
39t
Ernest H. Haymen, RochesterMNL1916
HELEN045525
Rochester
1863
Rochester
Spritsail
39t
Ernest Hayman, RochesterMNL1923
ELIZABETH045528
Rochester
1863
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
39t
A. Castle, Mardale Cot., Rainham, KentMNL1883
ELIZABETH045528
Rochester
1863
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
39t
A. Castle, Mardale Cottage, Rainham, KentMNL1893
MARIANNE045529
Rochester
1863
Halling, Kent
Spritsail
40t
Albert Hutson, MaidstoneMNL1916
MARIANNA045529
Rochester
1863
Halling
Spritsail
40t
Albert Hutson, MaidstoneMNL1923
FANNY045553
Faversham
1863
Faversham
Spritsail
37t
J.M. Goldfinch, East St., FavershamMNL1893
FANNY045553
Faversham
1863
Faversham
Spritsail
37t
x Percy Stapleton Payn, 24 Station St., Sittingbourne, KentMNL1907
FANNY045553
Faversham
1863
Faversham
Spritsail
37t
Harold Eugene Andrews, SittingbourneMNL1916
FANNY045553
Faversham
1863
Faversham
Spritsail
37t
Harold Andrews, SittingbourneMNL1923
EMILY045555
Faversham
1863
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
40t
J.D. Drake, Sittingbourne, KentMNL1893
EDITH ROOTS045556
Rochester
1863
Faversham
Spritsail
49t
George Roots, Faversham, KentMNL1893
ALABAMA045558
Faversham
1863
Faversham
Spritsail
43t
J.M. Goldfinch, East St., FavershamMNL1893
ESTHER045645
Maldon
1863
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
44t
x Mrs Esther Murrell, Virley, nr Kelvedon, EssexMNL1893
ESTHER045645
Maldon
1863
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
44t
General Wharfage & Supply Co., ErithMNL1916
ANN ELIZABETH045776
London
1863
Lambeth
Spritsail
40t
Samuel Thompson, Mill Road, Maldon, EssexMNL1893
ANN ELIZABETH045776
London
1863
Lambeth
Spritsail
40t
x Samuel Thompson, Mill Road, Maldon, EssexMNL1907
ANN ELIZABETH045776
London
1863
Lambeth
Spritsail
40t
Wakeley Bros., BanksideMNL1916
ANN ELIZABETH045776
London
1863
Lambeth
Spritsail
40t
Wakeley Bros. & Co., Honduras Wharf, Bankside, Surrey
Albert E. Jenner
MNL1919
ANN ELIZABETH045776
London
1863
Lambeth
Spritsail
40t
Wakeley Bros., Bankside
Albert E. Jenner
MNL1919
ANN ELIZABETH045776
London
1863
Lambeth
Spritsail
40t
Winifred Bew, Leigh-on-SeaMNL1923
PRIDE OF THE ORWELL045803
Ipswich
1863
Ipswich
Spritsail
48t
William C. Halls ShoeburynessMNL1916
PRIDE OF THE ORWELL045803
Ipswich
1863
Ipswich
Spritsail
48t
x William C. Halls, Shoeburyness, EssexMNL1919
PRIDE OF THE ORWELL045803
Ipswich
1863
Ipswich
Spritsail
48t
William Halls, ShoeburynessMNL1923
QUEEN OF THE THAMES045822
Rochester
1863
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
43t
Alfred Knight, RochesterMNL1923
MID KENT047309
London
1863
Deptford, Kent
Spritsail
48t
Eastwood & Co., LambethMNL1916
MID KENT047309
London
1863
Deptford
Spritsail
48t
Eastwood's, Lim., LondonMNL1923
BRENT047321
London
1863
Chiswick
Spritsail
37t
x Edward J. Goldsmith, Grays, EssexMNL1893
SANDY047361
London
1863
Greenwich
Spritsail
47t
Foster & Dicksee, RugbyMNL1916
COLLINGWOOD047398
London
1863
Grays, Essex
Spritsail
38t
x Edward J. Goldsmith, Grays, EssexMNL1893
COLLINGWOOD047398
London
1863
Grays
Spritsail
38t
The Mayor of LondonMNL1916
ELIZA047941
Rochester
1863
Frindsbury
Spritsail
41t
William Tingey, jun., Frindsbury, KentMNL1893
HENRY & CLARA047945
Rochester
1863
Erith, Kent
Spritsail
43t
x John Stone, Erith, KentMNL1893
BENJAMIN LITTLE047946
Rochester
1863
Upnor
Spritsail
65t
x Mrs Julia Little, Upnor, KentMNL1893
BENJAMIN LITTLE047946
Rochester
1863
Upnor
Spritsail
65t
Mrs Julia Aldridge, HassocksMNL1916
SUPERB047947
Rochester
1863
Halling, Kent
Spritsail
38t
Samuel L. Smith, Halling, KentMNL1893
SUPERB047947
Rochester
1863
Halling, Kent
Spritsail
38t
BPCMMNL1916
SUPERB047947
Rochester
1863
Halling
Spritsail
38t
BPCM, LondonMNL1923
INDUSTRY047948
Rochester
1863
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
31t
W.R. Cunis, City, London1902 rebuiltMNL1916
MARY052780
Rochester
1863
Chiswick
Spritsail
35t
x Edward J. Goldsmith, Grays, EssexMNL1893
ADA052813
Rochester
1863
Reading
Spritsail
34t
John Y. Stone, High Street, Maidstone, Kent
Henry Jas. Stone, Star and Garter Hotel, Maidstone
MNL1893
ALASKA087215
Rochester
1863
Frindsbury
Spritsail
50t
x Ambrose Ellis, Stanford Villas, Stanford-le-Hope, EssexMNL1893
JOHN PENN105803
London
1863
Poplar
Barge
87t
John Penn & Sons, GreenwichMNL1916
HARRIET009840
Rochester
1864
Rochester
Spritsail
39t
Ernest Hayman, RochesterMNL1923
CYNTHIA021361
Harwich
1864
Brightlingsea
Barge
74t
x Geo. W. Walker, 70, Lower Thames St., City, LondonMNL1893
REINDEER021362
Harwich
1864
Ipswich
Ketch
63t
Henry C. Solly, WhitstableMNL1916
GARSON045337
Ipswich
1864
Yarmouth
Ketch
75t
John Finch, Paris Villa, Mistley, EssexMNL1893
WHITWELL045338
London
1864
Yarmouth
Spritsail
62t
T. Scholey & Co., East GreenwichMNL1916
JAMES & HARRIET045647
Maldon
1864
Maldon
Spritsail
43t
John Sadd, MaldonMNL1916
JAMES & HARRIET045647
Maldon
1864
Maldon
Spritsail
43t
John Sadd, MaldonMNL1923
JAMES & HARRIET045647
Maldon
1864
Maldon
Spritsail
44t
x Philip T. Holland, Whitstable, KentMNL1934
BURNHAM045648
Maldon
1864
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
42t
James Keeble, High St., MaldonMNL1893
BURNHAM045648
Colchester
1864
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
42t
Francis M. Fisher, GraysMNL1916
BURNHAM045648
Colchester
1864
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
42t
Francis Fisher, GraysMNL1923
BLACKWATER045649
Maldon
1864
Brightlingsea
Spritsail
45t
John Parker, Bradwell, EssexMNL1893
BLACKWATER045649
London
1864
Brightlingsea
Barge
45t
Clement W. Parker, BradwellMNL1916
MINNIE045650
Rochester
1864
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
41t
Marshall A. Phillips, StroodMNL1916
MINNIE045650
Rochester
1864
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
41t
Marshall Phillips, Canal Yard, StroodMNL1923
MINNIE045650
Rochester
1864
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
41t
x Henry W. Peak, MaidstoneMNL1934
PRIDE OF IPSWICH045810
Ipswich
1864
Ipswich
Spritsail
59t
George Wright, Chelmondiston, SuffolkMNL1916
PRIDE OF IPSWICH045810
Ipswich
1864
Ipswich
Spritsail
53t
Mrs Mary Ann Wright, ChelmondistonMNL1923
PRIDE OF IPSWICH045810
Ipswich
1864
Ipswich
Spritsail
59t
x Alfred Sully, London EC3MNL1934
PRIDE OF IPSWICH045810
Ipswich
1864
Ipswich
Spritsail
59t
A SullyMNL1938
PRIDE OF IPSWICH045810
Ipswich
1864
Ipswich
Spritsail
53t
Jack Lee, Petts WoodMNL1953
ARTHUR047866
Rochester
1864
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
38t
Robert Dodd, Faversham, KentMNL1893
ARTHUR047866
Rochester
1864
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
38t
James L. Wall, Stanford le HopeMNL1916
WILLIAM WOOD047868
Faversham
1864
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
34t
Albert E. Wood, Milton-next-Sittingbourne1905 rebuiltMNL1916
WILLIAM WOOD047868
Faversham
1864
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
34t
Albert Wood, Milton-next-SittingbourneMNL1923
VICTORIA047870
London
1864
Faversham
Spritsail
43t
Walter Wrinch, Arwarton, Suffolk[? Erwarton]MNL1916
VICTORIA047870
Harwich
1864
Faversham
Spritsail
43t
Rev Max Wontner, Great OakleyMNL1923
JOHN047951
Rochester
1864
Frindsbury
Spritsail
38t
Henry Peters, Wouldham, near RochesterMNL1893
JOHN047951
Rochester
1864
Frindsbury
Spritsail
38t
x Henry Peters, Wouldham, near RochesterMNL1907
JOHN047951
Rochester
1864
Frindsbury
Spritsail
38t
Frederick Perrin, Aylesford, KentMNL1916
JOHN047951
Rochester
1864
Frindsbury
Spritsail
38t
x Frederick Perrin, Aylesford, KentMNL1919
JOHN047951
Rochester
1864
Frindsbury
Spritsail
38t
Fred Perrin, AylesfordMNL1923
FAIRY047952
Rochester
1864
Chatham
Spritsail
38t
John Pain, 24 River Terrace, East Greenwich Kent
James Brown, 2 Mawson Cottages, Chiswick
MNL1893
FAIRY047952
Rochester
1864
Chatham
Spritsail
38t
C. Burley, SittingbourneMNL1916
FAIRY047952
Rochester
1864
Chatham
Spritsail
38t
Charles Burley, SittingbourneMNL1923
THREE DAUGHTERS (THE)047953
Rochester
1864
Rochester
Spritsail
43t
LRBCoMNL1916
THREE DAUGHTERS (The)047953
Rochester
1864
Rochester
Spritsail
43t
LRBCo., RochesterMNL1923
SWALE047955
Rochester
1864
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
27t
Solomon John Brice, RochesterMNL1916
SWALE047955
Rochester
1864
Rochester
Spritsail
27t
Solomon John Brice, RochesterMNL1923
HERBERT WILLIAM047958
Rochester
1864
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
35t
x Joseph Wakeley, Rainham, KentMNL1893
ALEXANDRA048705
London
1864
Deptford, Kent
Spritsail
43t
Eastwood & Co., Lim., Wellington Wharf, Belvedere Rd., Lambeth, Surrey
Arthur Francis Byrne, same address
MNL1893
ALEXANDRA048705
London
1864
Deptford
Spritsail
43t
Albert A. Hutson, MaidstoneMNL1916
CAMBRIDGE048706
London
1864
Greenwich
Spritsail
40t
x Edward J. Goldsmith, Grays, EssexMNL1893
THOMAS & CAROLINE049812
Harwich
1864
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
36t
John Stone, ErithMNL1916
UNITED049814
Rochester
1864
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
37t
Mrs Charlotte Anderson, MaidstoneMNL1916
WILLIAM STONE049821
Rochester
1864
Milton
Spritsail
39t
Wakeley Brothers, Rainham, KentMNL1916
WILLIAM STONE049821
Rochester
1864
Milton-next-Sittingbourne
Spritsail
39t
The Cotton Powder Co., City, London
Henry J. Semark
MNL1919
WILLIAM STONE049821
Rochester
1864
Milton-next-Sittingbourne
Spritsail
39t
George White, Plaistow,MNL1923
QUEEN OF THE THAMES049822
Rochester
1864
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
43t
Alfred Joseph Knight, RochesterMNL1916
WILLIAM SANKEY049824
Rochester
1864
Rochester
Spritsail
38t
John Thos. Robey, Leigh, EssexMNL1916
LOUISA049826
Rochester
1864
Chelsea
Spritsail
33t
Miss Mary Ann Covington, Blomfield Terrace, Pimlico, MiddlesexMNL1893
FRANCES049827
Rochester
1864
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
44t
x Mrs C.R. Burley, Pond Farm, Borden, KentMNL1893
FANNY MARIA049827
Rochester
1864
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
46t
C. Burley, SittingbourneEx FRANCIS. 1899 rebuilt.MNL1916
FANNY MARIA049827
Rochester
1864
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
46t
Charles Burley, Sittingbourneex FrancesMNL1923
FANNY MARIA049827
Rochester
1864
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
46t
C. Burley, Sittingbourne
Sydney W. Burley, Borden, Kent
Formerly the FRANCES. Rebuilt 1899.MNL1934
FANNY MARIA049827
Rochester
1864
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
46t
C BurleyMNL1938
WILLIAM & ELIZA049828
Rochester
1864
Rochester
Spritsail
39t
Francis K. Parker, RochesterMNL1916
EDWARD JOSEPH049829
Rochester
1864
Frindsbury
Spritsail
40t
William Morgan, 12 Bowes Rd., Strood, KentMNL1893
ROBERT STONE049830
Rochester
1864
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
43t
John Stone, Erith, KentMNL1916
ROBERT STONE049830
Rochester
1864
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
43t
John Stone, ErithMNL1923
SUN049837
Rochester
1864
Chatham
Spritsail
35t
William J. Howlett, Charlton, KentMNL1916
FLOWER OF KENT049839
Rochester
1864
Frindsbury
Spritsail
44t
Thos. G. Simmons, Luton Lane, Chatham, Kt.MNL1883
FLOWER OF KENT049839
Rochester
1864
Frindsbury
Spritsail
44t
Wm. Morgan, 69 King William St., City, LondonMNL1893
FLOWER OF KENT049839
Rochester
1864
Frindsbury
Spritsail
44t
The Associated Portland Cement Manufacturers (1900), 72 Fenchurch St., City, London
C. St. L. Brockman, same address
MNL1907
FLOWER OF KENT049839
Rochester
1864
Frindsbury
Spritsail
44t
APCMMNL1916
FLOWER OF KENT049839
Rochester
1864
Frindsbury
Spritsail
41t
The Associated Portland Cement Manufacturers (1900), Lim., Portland House, 8, Lloyds Avenue, City, London
C. St. L. Brockman, same address
MNL1919
FLOWER OF KENT049839
Rochester
1864
Frindsbury
Spritsail
44t
APCM, LondonMNL1923
HARRIETT049840
Rochester
1864
Rochester
Spritsail
39t
William Haymen, RochesterMNL1893
HARRIET049840
Rochester
1864
Rochester
Spritsail
39t
Ernest H. Haymen, RochesterMNL1916
FIVE SISTERS049901
London
1864
Lambeth
Spritsail
35t
Mrs Jenny F. Gill, RochesterMNL1893
SIX SISTERS050007
London
1864
Limehouse
Spritsail
35t
Sydney Bew, Lower Shadwell, MiddlesexMNL1916
GEORGE & SUSANNAH050017
London
1864
Christchurch, Surrey
Spritsail
44t
x Thomas B. Hudson, Barling, EssexMNL1893
CHARLES & ELIZA050068
Rochester
1864
Chelsea
Spritsail
41t
Charles T. Parsons, Shadwell, MiddlesexMNL1893
EDWARD050089
London
1864
Shadwell
Spritsail
41t
x Edward J. Goldsmith, Grays, EssexMNL1893
BROTHERS050123
London
1864
Greenwich
Spritsail
36t
G.F. Fuller, Lion Wharf, Millwall, Middx.MNL1893
BROTHERS050123
London
1864
Greenwich
Spritsail
36t
Thomas N. Bradley, CrayfordMNL1916
BROTHERS050123
London
1864
Greenwich
Spritsail
35t
Thomas Bradley, CrayfordMNL1923
PROSPEROUS050125
London
1864
Greenwich
Spritsail
41t
William Darnell the Younger, City, LondonMNL1916
HENRY050127
Rochester
1864
Reading
Spritsail
34t
Jonah Chambers, 67 Market St., Poplar, MiddlesexMNL1893
JAMES CANN050139
Maldon
1864
Lambeth
Spritsail
43t
Clement W. Parker, Bradwell-on-SeaMNL1916
EMMA050141
London
1864
Limehouse
Ketch
86t
Mrs Sarah Forster, 44 West Street, Harwich, EssexMNL1893
ANNIE050171
London
1864
Pangbourne
Spritsail
42t
Josiah Jackson, South Shoeburyness, EssexMNL1893
LANDFIELD050175
London
1864
Grays
Spritsail
45t
Samuel West, CityMNL1916
LANDFIELD050175
Ipswich
1864
Grays
Spritsail
45t
Willie Rogers, IpswichMNL1923
LANDFIELD050175
Ipswich
1864
Grays, Essex
Spritsail
45t
x William Smy, IpswichMNL1934
MARIA050301
Faversham
1864
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
35t
Walter R. Webb, StroodMNL1916
ACTIVE050302
Rochester
1864
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
37t
Rowley W.C. Richardson, 86 Cannon Street, City, London
Arthur F. Byrne, 47, Belvedere Road, Lambeth
MNL1893
ANNE MARIA050303
Rochester
1864
Faversham
Spritsail
44t
George K. Anderson, Frindsbury, KentMNL1893
ANNE MARIA050303
Rochester
1864
Faversham
Spritsail
44t
APCMMNL1916
ANNE MARIA050303
Rochester
1864
Faversham
Spritsail
44t
APCM, LondonMNL1923
ANNE MARIA050303
Rochester
1864
Faversham
Spritsail
44t
Mrs Mabel Bellingham, London SW1
Major Allan M. Bellingham
[MNL has name as ANNA MARIA]MNL1934
STANDARD050304
Faversham
1864
Ramsgate
Spritsail
39t
Arthur Head, FavershamMNL1916
DEERHOUND050451
Maldon
1864
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
44t
x Alfred Vandervord, Rayleigh House, Southend, EssexMNL1893
DEERHOUND050451
Maldon
1864
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
44t
LRBCoMNL1916
DEERHOUND050451
Maldon
1864
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
44t
Archibald Cochrane, LondonMNL1923
SURPRISE050452
Maldon
1864
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
39t
Alfred M. & Hugh Rankin, Stainbridge Mills, Rochford, KentMNL1893
SURPRISE050452
Faversham
1864
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
39t
Curtis's & Harvey, City, LondonMNL1916
SURPRISE050452
Faversham
1864
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
39t
Edward Woodmancy, FelixstoweMNL1923
ALBION050453
Maldon
1864
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
44t
John Smith, The Limes, Burnham, EssexMNL1893
ALBION050453
Maldon
1864
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
44t
William Theobald, Leigh-on-SeaMNL1923
ALBION050453
Maldon
1864
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
44t
Mrs Elizabeth A. Burkill, Cuxton, Rochester
Sidney R. Burkill
MNL1934
ALBION050453
Maldon
1864
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
44t
Mrs Burkill, RochesterMNL1938
SOPHIA052688
Rochester
1864
Reading
Spritsail
34t
Horace A. Walter, GreenhitheMNL1916
SOPHIA052688
Rochester
1864
Reading
Spritsail
34t
Horace Walter, DartfordMNL1923
UNITY052788
London
1864
Lambeth
Spritsail
33t
T. Scholey & Co., East GreenwichMNL1916
NANCY052932
Rochester
1864
Chiswick
Spritsail
38t
William Darnell the Younger, City, LondonMNL1916
NANCY052932
Rochester
1864
Chiswick
Spritsail
38t
William Darnell jnr, Bermondsey WallMNL1923
GEORGE RANGER052933
Rocheter
1864
Chiswick
Spritsail
36t
G.T. Woolton, 12, Harman Place, RochesterMNL1893
BERTHA068521
London
1864
Bishop Stortford
Spritsail
43t
George F. King, 48 Fenchurch St., City, LondonMNL1893
TYNE070667
London
1864
Chelsea
Spritsail
36t
Grays Chalk Quarries Co, Lower Thames Street, LondonMNL1916
TRENT070671
London
1864
Grays
Spritsail
35t
Grays Chalk Quarries Co, Lower Thames Street, LondonMNL1916
TRENT070671
London
1864
Grays
Spritsail
35t
Grays Chalk Quarries, StratfordMNL1923
FLORA073597
London
1864
Long Ditton
Spritsail
45t
George A. Rooke, Cambrian House, East Lane, Bermondsey, SurreyMNL1893
MYSTERY021364
Rochester
1865
Ipswich
Spritsail
50t
Samuel West, CityMNL1916
MYSTERY021364
Rochester
1865
Ipswich
Spritsail
55t
Thomas Langford, PortsladeMNL1923
MYSTERY021364
Rochester
1865
Ipswich
Spritsail
55t
Frederick S. Riding, Cowes, Isle of WightMNL1934
MYSTERY021364
Rochester
1865
Ipswich
Spritsail
55t
Fred Riding, CowesMNL1938
NEW TRADER022124
Deal
1865
Ramsgate
Spritsail
54t
John B. Groom, HarwichMNL1916
NEW TRADER022124
Deal
1865
Ramsgate
Spritsail
54t
LRBCo., RochesterMNL1923
S.TAYLOR044099
Rochester
1865
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
42t
Matthew Read, Cowes, Isle of WightMNL1916
S. TAYLOR044099
Rochester
1865
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
42t
Matthew Read, Cowes, IOWMNL1923
S.TAYLOR044099
Rochester
1865
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
42t
x Ernest W. Gilbert, PortsmouthMNL1934
S.TAYLOR044099
Rochester
1865
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
42t
E Gilbert, PortsmouthMNL1938
S. TAYLOR044099
Rochester
1865
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
42t
Ernest Gilbert, PortsmouthMNL1953
ELIZA045000
London
1865
Lambeth
Spritsail
34t
James Cann, Malt St., Old Kent Rd, SurreyMNL1893
JOHN & SARAH049814
Rochester
1865
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
35t
Mrs Florence Stevens, SittingbourneMNL1923
WOULDHAM049843
Rochester
1865
Rochester
Spritsail
38t
John E. Gill, RochesterMNL1893
WOULDHAM049843
Rochester
1865
Rochester
Spritsail
38t
Formby's Cement Works Co. Lim., 142 Grosvenor Road, Pimlico, London
Arthur E. Cox., 5 Great Wichester St., City, London
MNL1907
JOHN & SARAH049844
Rochester
1865
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
35t
Thomas C. Allsworth, Queenborough, Kient1908 rebuiltMNL1916
GILMAN049846
Rochester
1865
Lambeth
Spritsail
43t
Wakeley Bros. & Co. Lim., Honduras Wharf, Bankside, London
Ernest M. Weston, same address
MNL1893
GILLMAN049846
Rochester
1865
Lambeth
Spritsail
43t
Violet Parker, Bradwell-on-SeaMNL1923
CHAMPION049848
Maldon
1865
Rochester
Spritsail
44t
John P. Parker, Bradwell, Essex
Clement W. Parker, same address
MNL1893
CHAMPION049848
London
1865
Rochester
Spritsail
44t
Clement W. Parker, BradwellMNL1916
CHAMPION049848
Rochester
1865
Rochester
Spritsail
44t
Miss Winifred Parker, Bradwell-on-SeaMNL1923
CHAMPION049848
London
1865
Rochester
Spritsail
44t
x Richard Norton (Jnr), Riverside Wharf, East GreenwichMNL1934
ESTHER & JESSE049849
Rochester
1865
Chatham
Spritsail
40t
The Burham Brick, Lime & Cement Co., Lim., Burham Wharf, Belvedere Rd., Lambeth
Henry Cheek, 7 Nicholas Lane, City, London
MNL1893
ADA MARY049850
Rochester
1865
Frindsbury
Spritsail
41t
S.B. Booth, Borstall, KentMNL1893
ADA MARY049850
Rochester
1865
Frindsbury
Spritsail
41t
Marshall A. Phillips, StroodMNL1916
ADA MARY049850
Rochester
1865
Frindsbury
Spritsail
46t
Marshall Phillips, StroodMNL1923
GEORGE COOKSON050193
London
1865
Milbank
Spritsail
58t
Geo. Cookson, So. Villas, Kennington Oval, Sur.MNL1893
GEORGE COOKSON050193
London
1865
Millbank
Spritsail
46t
Alfred J. Hollington, Enfield, MiddlesexMNL1916
RELIANCE050196
London
1865
Limehouse
Spritsail
35t
x Joseph Westwood, Napier Yard, MillwallMNL1893
RELIANCE050196
London
1865
Limehouse
Spritsail
35t
x Hugh John Shelbourne, 70 Fenchurch St., City, LondonMNL1907
RELIANCE050196
London
1865
Limehouse
Spritsail
35t
Merchantile Lighterage Co., City, LondonMNL1916
MEDWAY050308
Rochester
1865
Faversham
Spritsail
39t
x George K. Anderson, Frindsbury, KentMNL1893
MEDWAY050308
Rochester
1865
Faversham
Spritsail
39t
APCMMNL1916
MEDWAY050308
Rochester
1865
Faversham
Spritsail
39t
APCM, LondonMNL1923
BRITANNIA050309
Faversham
1865
Faversham
Spritsail
42t
Frederick Pryer, Darlington, Faversham
Alfred S.T. Court, 52 Branksome Rd., Brixton
MNL1893
BRITANNIA050309
Faversham
1865
Faversham
Spritsail
42t
George G. GoldfinchMNL1916
BRITANNIA050309
Faversham
1865
Faversham
Spritsail
42t
William Hills, East GreenwichMNL1923

This list of barges was compiled by Ron Green, assisted by Don Wright, Hugh Perks and Tony Millatt.
If you find errors, please Email us with details.

Copyright Mersea Island Museum Trust 2022
Hosted by Krystal.uk