This list contains barges that were recorded in Mercantile Navy Lists.
Click Details for more information about the source of the data.

Barges listed by Official Number. Click on a column title to sort the list on that column.
Displaying 601 to 800 of 6880 records.

Name
 

O.N.
Registered


Built Year
Location


Type
Tons


Owner
 

History
 

Source
 

EAST KENT044823
London
1862
Deptford, Kent
Spritsail
42t
William Stafford, Shoeburyness, EssexMNL1893
EAST KENT044823
London
1862
Deptford
Spritsail
43t
James R. Pace, BermondseyMNL1916
ALMA044838
London
1853
Chiswick
Spritsail
28t
John R. Berry, Holly Grove House, Hounslow, Middsx.MNL1893
GEORGE & JEHU044859
London
1862
Christchurch, Surrey
Spritsail
48t
George Cookson, South Villas, Kennington Oval, SurreyMNL1893
ELIZA045000
London
1865
Lambeth
Spritsail
34t
James Cann, Malt St., Old Kent Rd, SurreyMNL1893
JAMES COOKSON045022
London
1862
Christchurch, Surrey
Spritsail
51t
G. Cookson, South Villas, Kennington Oval, SurreyMNL1893
JAMES COOKSON045022
London
1862
Christchurch, Surrey
Spritsail
41t
Herbert Wm. Clarke, ErithMNL1916
HOPE045033
London
1862
Limehouse
Spritsail
42t
x Edward Charles Paine, Battlesbridge, EssexMNL1893
CERES045036
London
1862
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
46t
John Ed. Curtis, West Thurrock, EssexMNL1893
CERES045036
London
1862
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
46t
Clement W. Parker, Bradwell on SeaMNL1916
ALICE045060
London
1862
Bankside
Spritsail
34t
x John Stone, Erith, KentMNL1893
ALICE045060
London
1862
Bankside
Spritsail
34t
John Stone, ErithMNL1916
ENTERPRIZE045080
London
1862
Northfleet
Spritsail
36t
x John Pain, 24 River Tce., Greenwich, KentMNL1893
DEBEN045140
Ipswich
1874
Ipswich
Spritsail
74t
x John Baker, 29, Borough Rd., IpswichMNL1893
DEBEN045140
Ipswich
1874
Ipswich
Spritsail
74t
R. & W. Paul, IpswichMNL1916
DEBEN045140
Grimsby
1874
Ipswich
Spritsail
74t
Harry Parker, GrimsbyMNL1923
ALERT045236
Faversham
1862
Murston, Kent
Spritsail
37t
Wm. Knight, Rainham, Sittingbourne, Kent.MNL1893
WAVE045237
Faversham
1862
Faversham
Spritsail
37t
Mrs E. Seager, FavershamMNL1916
WAVE045237
Faversham
1862
Faversham
Spritsail
37t
John Horsford & Co., OareMNL1923
GEORGE & ANN045239
Faversham
1862
Milton, Kent
Spritsail
43t
Edward Wm. Goodenough, 37, Walbrook, City, LondonMNL1893
GEORGE & ANN045239
Faversham
1862
Milton
Spritsail
39t
Solomon J. Brice, RochesterMNL1916
GEORGE & ANN045239
Rochester
1862
Milton Regis
Spritsail
39t
Solomon Brice, RchesterMNL1923
THEODOSIA045307
Colchester
1863
Brightlingsea
Barge
43t
George Gilders, ColchesterMNL1893
THEODOSIA045307
Colchester
1863
Brightlingsea
Barge
43t
x Daniel W. Sargent jun., Solovetski, Adelaide Grove, East Cowes, Isle of WightMNL1907
THEODOSIA045307
Colchester
1863
Brightlingsea
Barge
43t
Daniel W. Sargent, sen, East Cowes, I.o.W.MNL1916
THEODOSIA045307
Colchester
1863
Brightlingsea
Barge
43t
x Ernest W. Gilbert, Alverstone House, Shanklin, Isle of WightMNL1919
THEODOSIA045307
Colchester
1863
Brightlingsea
Barge
43t
Ernest Gilbert, Shanklin, IOWMNL1923
GARSON045337
Ipswich
1864
Yarmouth
Ketch
75t
John Finch, Paris Villa, Mistley, EssexMNL1893
GARSON045337
Yarmouth
1869
Yarmouth
Ketch Barge
64t
Thomas Ward. GravesendMNL1923
WHITWELL045338
London
1864
Yarmouth
Spritsail
62t
T. Scholey & Co., East GreenwichMNL1916
MARY FRANCES045501
Rochester
1862
Maidstone
Spritsail
43t
x Charles E. Wright, Maidstone, KentMNL1893
EMMA045502
Rochester
1862
Hoo, Kent
Spritsail
36t
x John Willson, 7a Southwark St., LondonMNL1893
GILLINGHAM045503
Rochester
1862
Frindsbury
Spritsail
41t
George B. Bennett, Gillingham, KentMNL1893
GILLINGHAM045503
Rochester
1862
Frindsbury
Spritsail
41t
Mrs Alice Hutson, MaidstoneMNL1916
CLARA ANN045508
Rochester
1863
Vauxhall
Spritsail
39t
H. Covington, Commercial Rd., Pimlico, LondonMNL1893
GUN045511
Rochester
1863
Frindsbury
Spritsail
41t
The Burham Brick Lime, & Cement Co., Lim., Burham Wharf, Belvidere Rd., Lambeth
Henry Cheek, 7 Nicholas Lane, Lombard St., City, London
MNL1893
GUN045511
Rochester
1863
Frindsbury
Spritsail
41t
APCMMNL1916
ELIZABETH045515
Rochester
1863
Hoo, Kent
Spritsail
37t
George Wilson, 4 New St., Kennington Park Rd., LondonMNL1883
ELIZABETH045515
Rochester
1863
Hoo, Kent
Spritsail
37t
x John Wilson, 7a, Southwark St., LondonMNL1893
METROPOLIS045516
Rochester
1863
Rochester
Spritsail
46t
Wm. Knight, Otterham Quay, Rainham, KentMNL1893
METROPOLIS045516
Rochester
1863
Rochester
Spritsail
46t
Alfred Joseph Knight, RochesterMNL1916
METROPOLIS045516
Rochester
1863
Rochester
Spritsail
46t
Alfred Knight, RochesterMNL1923
GOVERNOR045518
Rochester
1863
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
42t
James R. Pace, BermondseyMNL1916
GOVERNOR045518
Rochester
1863
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
42t
George Lilly, GravesendMNL1923
JAMES045519
Rochester
1863
Frindsbury
Spritsail
42t
The Burham Brick, Lime & Cement Co., Lim., Burham Wharf, Belvedere Rd., Lambeth
Henry Cheek, 7 Nicholas Lane, City, London
MNL1893
HENRY045520
Rochester
1863
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
43t
James Neal, 1 Spencer Rd., New Wandsworth, SurreyMNL1893
HENRY045520
Rochester
1863
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
43t
James Clements, BrentfordMNL1916
HENRY045520
Rochester
1863
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
43t
James Clements, BrentfordMNL1923
ARTHUR045522
Faversham
1863
Rochester
Spritsail
36t
x Thos. C. Waters, 6, Abbey St., FavershamMNL1893
ARTHUR045522
Faversham
1863
Rochester
Spritsail
36t
Richard Waters, LondonMNL1916
KENT045523
Rochester
1863
Halling, Kent
Spritsail
39t
x Jos. Westwood, Napier Yd., Millwall, London.MNL1893
BROTHERS045524
Rochester
1862
Reading
Spritsail
31t
William T. Day, Upper Stone St., Maidstone, KentMNL1893
HELEN045525
Rochester
1863
Rochester
Spritsail
39t
Ernest H. Haymen, High St., RochesterMNL1893
HELEN045525
Rochester
1863
Rochester
Spritsail
39t
Ernest H. Haymen, RochesterMNL1916
HELEN045525
Rochester
1863
Rochester
Spritsail
39t
Ernest Hayman, RochesterMNL1923
ELIZABETH045528
Rochester
1863
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
39t
A. Castle, Mardale Cot., Rainham, KentMNL1883
ELIZABETH045528
Rochester
1863
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
39t
A. Castle, Mardale Cottage, Rainham, KentMNL1893
MARIANNE045529
Rochester
1863
Halling, Kent
Spritsail
40t
William Hills, 10, John St., Maidstone, KentMNL1893
MARIANNE045529
Rochester
1863
Halling, Kent
Spritsail
40t
Albert Hutson, MaidstoneMNL1916
MARIANNA045529
Rochester
1863
Halling
Spritsail
40t
Albert Hutson, MaidstoneMNL1923
GARIBALDI045552
Rochester
1862
Murston, Kent
Ketch
73t
Walter T. Howard, 190 Evering Road, Upper Clapton, LondonMNL1893
GARIBALDI045552
Rochester
1862
Murston, Kent
Ketch
70t
x Adolphus B. Parker, Bradwell-on-Sea, EssexMNL1907
FANNY045553
Faversham
1863
Faversham
Spritsail
37t
J.M. Goldfinch, East St., FavershamMNL1893
FANNY045553
Faversham
1863
Faversham
Spritsail
37t
x Percy Stapleton Payn, 24 Station St., Sittingbourne, KentMNL1907
FANNY045553
Faversham
1863
Faversham
Spritsail
37t
Harold Eugene Andrews, SittingbourneMNL1916
FANNY045553
Faversham
1863
Faversham
Spritsail
37t
Harold Andrews, SittingbourneMNL1923
EMILY045555
Faversham
1863
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
40t
J.D. Drake, Sittingbourne, KentMNL1893
EDITH ROOTS045556
Rochester
1863
Faversham
Spritsail
49t
George Roots, Faversham, KentMNL1893
ALABAMA045558
Faversham
1863
Faversham
Spritsail
43t
J.M. Goldfinch, East St., FavershamMNL1893
ESTHER045645
Maldon
1863
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
44t
x Mrs Esther Murrell, Virley, nr Kelvedon, EssexMNL1893
ESTHER045645
Maldon
1863
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
44t
General Wharfage & Supply Co., ErithMNL1916
JAMES & HARRIET045647
Maldon
1864
Maldon
Spritsail
44t
John Sadd & Sons Lim., Maldon
John G. Sadd, Mount View, Maldon
MNL1893
JAMES & HARRIET045647
Maldon
1864
Maldon
Spritsail
43t
John Sadd, MaldonMNL1916
JAMES & HARRIET045647
Maldon
1864
Maldon
Spritsail
43t
John Sadd, MaldonMNL1923
JAMES & HARRIET045647
Maldon
1864
Maldon
Spritsail
44t
x Philip T. Holland, Whitstable, KentMNL1934
BURNHAM045648
Maldon
1864
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
42t
James Keeble, High St., MaldonMNL1893
BURNHAM045648
Colchester
1864
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
42t
Francis M. Fisher, GraysMNL1916
BURNHAM045648
Colchester
1864
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
42t
Francis Fisher, GraysMNL1923
BLACKWATER045649
Maldon
1864
Brightlingsea
Spritsail
45t
John Parker, Bradwell, EssexMNL1893
BLACKWATER045649
London
1864
Brightlingsea
Barge
45t
Clement W. Parker, BradwellMNL1916
MINNIE045650
Maldon
1864
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
42t
Mrs E. Murrell, Paragon, New Kent Rd., Surrey
Wm. C. Murrell, 16, Dockhead, Bermondsey, Surrey
MNL1893
MINNIE045650
Rochester
1864
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
41t
Marshall A. Phillips, StroodMNL1916
MINNIE045650
Rochester
1864
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
41t
Marshall Phillips, Canal Yard, StroodMNL1923
MINNIE045650
Rochester
1864
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
41t
x Henry W. Peak, MaidstoneMNL1934
GEORGE045765
London
1862
Chiswick
Spritsail
37t
x Edward J. Goldsmith, Grays, EssexMNL1893
MEDWAY045766
Rochester
1852
London
Spritsail
36t
Formby's Cement Works Co., Lim., 5 Great Winchester St. Bldgs, City, London
David Methven, 142 Grosvenor Rd., Pimlico
MNL1893
ANN ELIZABETH045776
London
1863
Lambeth
Spritsail
40t
Samuel Thompson, Mill Road, Maldon, EssexMNL1893
ANN ELIZABETH045776
London
1863
Lambeth
Spritsail
40t
x Samuel Thompson, Mill Road, Maldon, EssexMNL1907
ANN ELIZABETH045776
London
1863
Lambeth
Spritsail
40t
Wakeley Bros., BanksideMNL1916
ANN ELIZABETH045776
London
1863
Lambeth
Spritsail
40t
Wakeley Bros. & Co., Honduras Wharf, Bankside, Surrey
Albert E. Jenner
MNL1919
ANN ELIZABETH045776
London
1863
Lambeth
Spritsail
40t
Wakeley Bros., Bankside
Albert E. Jenner
MNL1919
ANN ELIZABETH045776
London
1863
Lambeth
Spritsail
40t
Winifred Bew, Leigh-on-SeaMNL1923
JOSEPH & ELIZA045787
London
1863
Chiswick
Spritsail
64t
x John Edey, 31, Bermondsey Wall, SurreyMNL1893
PRIDE OF THE ORWELL045803
Ipswich
1863
Ipswich
Spritsail
48t
William C. Halls ShoeburynessMNL1916
PRIDE OF THE ORWELL045803
Ipswich
1863
Ipswich
Spritsail
48t
x William C. Halls, Shoeburyness, EssexMNL1919
PRIDE OF THE ORWELL045803
Ipswich
1863
Ipswich
Spritsail
48t
William Halls, ShoeburynessMNL1923
PRIDE OF IPSWICH045810
Ipswich
1864
Ipswich
Spritsail
59t
George Wright, Chelmondiston, SuffolkMNL1916
PRIDE OF IPSWICH045810
Ipswich
1864
Ipswich
Spritsail
53t
Mrs Mary Ann Wright, ChelmondistonMNL1923
PRIDE OF IPSWICH045810
Ipswich
1864
Ipswich
Spritsail
59t
x Alfred Sully, London EC3MNL1934
PRIDE OF IPSWICH045810
Ipswich
1864
Ipswich
Spritsail
59t
A SullyMNL1938
PRIDE OF IPSWICH045810
Ipswich
1864
Ipswich
Spritsail
53t
Jack Lee, Petts WoodMNL1953
QUEEN OF THE THAMES045822
Rochester
1863
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
43t
Alfred Knight, RochesterMNL1923
ARTHUR047295
London
1862
Bankside
Spritsail
33t
x John Stone, Erith, kentMNL1893
MID KENT047309
London
1867
Deptford, Kent
Spritsail
48t
Josiah Jackson, Shoebury, EssexMNL1893
MID KENT047309
London
1863
Deptford, Kent
Spritsail
48t
Eastwood & Co., LambethMNL1916
MID KENT047309
London
1863
Deptford
Spritsail
48t
Eastwood's, Lim., LondonMNL1923
BRENT047321
London
1863
Chiswick
Spritsail
37t
x Edward J. Goldsmith, Grays, EssexMNL1893
MAGNET047328
London
1830
Southwark
Spritsail
32t
George Waller, Dartford Wharf, KentMNL1893
GEORGE & ELIZABETH047330
London
1826
Southwark
Spritsail
31t
George Waller, Dartford Wharf, KentMNL1893
ECLIPSE047331
London
1836
Newbury
Spritsail
30t
George Waller, Dartford Wharf, KentMNL1893
SANDY047361
London
1863
Greenwich
Spritsail
47t
Foster & Dicksee, RugbyMNL1916
COLLINGWOOD047398
London
1863
Grays, Essex
Spritsail
38t
x Edward J. Goldsmith, Grays, EssexMNL1893
COLLINGWOOD047398
London
1863
Grays
Spritsail
38t
The Mayor of LondonMNL1916
ARTHUR047866
Rochester
1864
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
38t
Robert Dodd, Faversham, KentMNL1893
ARTHUR047866
Rochester
1864
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
38t
James L. Wall, Stanford le HopeMNL1916
WILLIAM WOOD047868
Faversham
1864
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
34t
Albert E. Wood, Milton-next-Sittingbourne1905 rebuiltMNL1916
WILLIAM WOOD047868
Faversham
1864
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
34t
Albert Wood, Milton-next-SittingbourneMNL1923
VICTORIA047870
London
1864
Faversham
Spritsail
43t
Walter Wrinch, Arwarton, Suffolk[? Erwarton]MNL1916
VICTORIA047870
Harwich
1864
Faversham
Spritsail
43t
Rev Max Wontner, Great OakleyMNL1923
ELIZA047941
Rochester
1863
Frindsbury
Spritsail
41t
William Tingey, jun., Frindsbury, KentMNL1893
HENRY & CLARA047945
Rochester
1863
Erith, Kent
Spritsail
43t
x John Stone, Erith, KentMNL1893
BENJAMIN LITTLE047946
Rochester
1863
Upnor
Spritsail
65t
x Mrs Julia Little, Upnor, KentMNL1893
BENJAMIN LITTLE047946
Rochester
1863
Upnor
Spritsail
65t
Mrs Julia Aldridge, HassocksMNL1916
SUPERB047947
Rochester
1863
Halling, Kent
Spritsail
38t
Samuel L. Smith, Halling, KentMNL1893
SUPERB047947
Rochester
1863
Halling, Kent
Spritsail
38t
BPCMMNL1916
SUPERB047947
Rochester
1863
Halling
Spritsail
38t
BPCM, LondonMNL1923
INDUSTRY047948
Rochester
1863
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
37t
x Hugh J. Shelbourne, 70 Fenchurch St., City, LondonMNL1893
INDUSTRY047948
Rochester
1863
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
31t
W.R. Cunis, City, London1902 rebuiltMNL1916
WEBSTER047949
Rochester
1885
Burham
Spritsail
41t
APCMMNL1916
JOHN047951
Rochester
1864
Frindsbury
Spritsail
38t
Henry Peters, Wouldham, near RochesterMNL1893
JOHN047951
Rochester
1864
Frindsbury
Spritsail
38t
x Henry Peters, Wouldham, near RochesterMNL1907
JOHN047951
Rochester
1864
Frindsbury
Spritsail
38t
Frederick Perrin, Aylesford, KentMNL1916
JOHN047951
Rochester
1864
Frindsbury
Spritsail
38t
x Frederick Perrin, Aylesford, KentMNL1919
JOHN047951
Rochester
1864
Frindsbury
Spritsail
38t
Fred Perrin, AylesfordMNL1923
FAIRY047952
Rochester
1864
Chatham
Spritsail
38t
John Pain, 24 River Terrace, East Greenwich Kent
James Brown, 2 Mawson Cottages, Chiswick
MNL1893
FAIRY047952
Rochester
1864
Chatham
Spritsail
38t
C. Burley, SittingbourneMNL1916
FAIRY047952
Rochester
1864
Chatham
Spritsail
38t
Charles Burley, SittingbourneMNL1923
THREE DAUGHTERS (THE)047953
Rochester
1864
Rochester
Spritsail
43t
LRBCoMNL1916
THREE DAUGHTERS (The)047953
Rochester
1864
Rochester
Spritsail
43t
LRBCo., RochesterMNL1923
SWALE047955
Rochester
1864
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
27t
Solomon John Brice, RochesterMNL1916
SWALE047955
Rochester
1864
Rochester
Spritsail
27t
Solomon John Brice, RochesterMNL1923
HERBERT WILLIAM047958
Rochester
1864
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
35t
x Joseph Wakeley, Rainham, KentMNL1893
GEORGE048539
London
1851
Newbury, Bks.
Spritsail
31t
x Edward J. Goldsmith, Grays, EssexMNL1893
MARY048680
Rochester
1856
Limehouse
Spritsail
35t
S.F. Harrison, RochesterMNL1893
ALEXANDRA048705
London
1864
Deptford, Kent
Spritsail
43t
Eastwood & Co., Lim., Wellington Wharf, Belvedere Rd., Lambeth, Surrey
Arthur Francis Byrne, same address
MNL1893
ALEXANDRA048705
London
1864
Deptford
Spritsail
43t
Albert A. Hutson, MaidstoneMNL1916
CAMBRIDGE048706
London
1864
Greenwich
Spritsail
40t
x Edward J. Goldsmith, Grays, EssexMNL1893
THOMAS & CAROLINE049812
Harwich
1864
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
36t
John Stone, ErithMNL1916
MAIDSTONE049813
Rochester
1864
Halling, Kent
Spritsail
38t
John E. Gill, RochesterMNL1893
UNITED049814
Rochester
1864
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
37t
Mrs Charlotte Anderson, MaidstoneMNL1916
JOHN & SARAH049814
Rochester
1865
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
35t
Mrs Florence Stevens, SittingbourneMNL1923
WILLIAM STONE049821
Rochester
1864
Milton
Spritsail
39t
Wakeley Brothers, Rainham, KentMNL1916
WILLIAM STONE049821
Rochester
1864
Milton-next-Sittingbourne
Spritsail
39t
The Cotton Powder Co., City, London
Henry J. Semark
MNL1919
WILLIAM STONE049821
Rochester
1864
Milton-next-Sittingbourne
Spritsail
39t
George White, Plaistow,MNL1923
QUEEN OF THE THAMES049822
Rochester
1864
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
43t
Alfred Joseph Knight, RochesterMNL1916
WILLIAM SANKEY049824
Rochester
1864
Rochester
Spritsail
38t
John Thos. Robey, Leigh, EssexMNL1916
LOUISA049826
Rochester
1864
Chelsea
Spritsail
33t
Miss Mary Ann Covington, Blomfield Terrace, Pimlico, MiddlesexMNL1893
FRANCES049827
Rochester
1864
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
44t
x Mrs C.R. Burley, Pond Farm, Borden, KentMNL1893
FANNY MARIA049827
Rochester
1864
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
46t
C. Burley, SittingbourneEx FRANCIS. 1899 rebuilt.MNL1916
FANNY MARIA049827
Rochester
1864
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
46t
Charles Burley, Sittingbourneex FrancesMNL1923
FANNY MARIA049827
Rochester
1864
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
46t
C. Burley, Sittingbourne
Sydney W. Burley, Borden, Kent
Formerly the FRANCES. Rebuilt 1899.MNL1934
FANNY MARIA049827
Rochester
1864
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
46t
C BurleyMNL1938
WILLIAM & ELIZA049828
Rochester
1864
Rochester
Spritsail
39t
Francis K. Parker, RochesterMNL1916
EDWARD JOSEPH049829
Rochester
1864
Frindsbury
Spritsail
40t
William Morgan, 12 Bowes Rd., Strood, KentMNL1893
ROBERT STONE049830
Rochester
1864
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
43t
John Stone, Erith, KentMNL1916
ROBERT STONE049830
Rochester
1864
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
43t
John Stone, ErithMNL1923
JULIA049833
Rochester
1864
Rochester
Spritsail
40t
Geo. K. Anderson, Halling, KentMNL1893
SUN049837
Rochester
1864
Chatham
Spritsail
35t
William J. Howlett, Charlton, KentMNL1916
FLOWER OF KENT049839
Rochester
1864
Frindsbury
Spritsail
44t
Thos. G. Simmons, Luton Lane, Chatham, Kt.MNL1883
FLOWER OF KENT049839
Rochester
1864
Frindsbury
Spritsail
44t
Wm. Morgan, 69 King William St., City, LondonMNL1893
FLOWER OF KENT049839
Rochester
1864
Frindsbury
Spritsail
44t
The Associated Portland Cement Manufacturers (1900), 72 Fenchurch St., City, London
C. St. L. Brockman, same address
MNL1907
FLOWER OF KENT049839
Rochester
1864
Frindsbury
Spritsail
44t
APCMMNL1916
FLOWER OF KENT049839
Rochester
1864
Frindsbury
Spritsail
41t
The Associated Portland Cement Manufacturers (1900), Lim., Portland House, 8, Lloyds Avenue, City, London
C. St. L. Brockman, same address
MNL1919
FLOWER OF KENT049839
Rochester
1864
Frindsbury
Spritsail
44t
APCM, LondonMNL1923
HARRIETT049840
Rochester
1864
Rochester
Spritsail
39t
William Haymen, RochesterMNL1893
HARRIET049840
Rochester
1864
Rochester
Spritsail
39t
Ernest H. Haymen, RochesterMNL1916
MARQUIS OF ANGLESEA049841
Rochester
1847
Ware, Herts
Spritsail
28t
Geo. Barnes, London Wharf, Chatham, KentMNL1893
WOULDHAM049843
Rochester
1865
Rochester
Spritsail
38t
John E. Gill, RochesterMNL1893
WOULDHAM049843
Rochester
1865
Rochester
Spritsail
38t
Formby's Cement Works Co. Lim., 142 Grosvenor Road, Pimlico, London
Arthur E. Cox., 5 Great Wichester St., City, London
MNL1907
JOHN & SARAH049844
Rochester
1865
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
38t
Chas. E. Pearson, 15 Ebury St., Pimlico, London
Fredk. H & Chas. E, Rosher, Old Jamaica Wharf, Blackfriars, London
MNL1893
JOHN & SARAH049844
Rochester
1865
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
35t
Thomas C. Allsworth, Queenborough, Kient1908 rebuiltMNL1916
GILMAN049846
Rochester
1865
Lambeth
Spritsail
43t
Wakeley Bros. & Co. Lim., Honduras Wharf, Bankside, London
Ernest M. Weston, same address
MNL1893
GILLMAN049846
Rochester
1856
Lambeth
Spritsail
43t
Victor H. Parker, Bradwell on SeaRemains Northey Island [RG]MNL1916
GILLMAN049846
Rochester
1865
Lambeth
Spritsail
43t
Violet Parker, Bradwell-on-SeaMNL1923
JANET049847
Rochester
1865
Chiswick
Spritsail
37t
G.C. Ashby, Isleworth, MiddlesexMNL1893
CHAMPION049848
Maldon
1865
Rochester
Spritsail
44t
John P. Parker, Bradwell, Essex
Clement W. Parker, same address
MNL1893
CHAMPION049848
London
1865
Rochester
Spritsail
44t
Clement W. Parker, BradwellMNL1916
CHAMPION049848
Rochester
1865
Rochester
Spritsail
44t
Miss Winifred Parker, Bradwell-on-SeaMNL1923
CHAMPION049848
London
1865
Rochester
Spritsail
44t
x Richard Norton (Jnr), Riverside Wharf, East GreenwichMNL1934
ESTHER & JESSE049849
Rochester
1865
Chatham
Spritsail
40t
The Burham Brick, Lime & Cement Co., Lim., Burham Wharf, Belvedere Rd., Lambeth
Henry Cheek, 7 Nicholas Lane, City, London
MNL1893
ADA MARY049850
Rochester
1865
Frindsbury
Spritsail
41t
S.B. Booth, Borstall, KentMNL1893
ADA MARY049850
Rochester
1865
Frindsbury
Spritsail
41t
Marshall A. Phillips, StroodMNL1916
ADA MARY049850
Rochester
1865
Frindsbury
Spritsail
46t
Marshall Phillips, StroodMNL1923
FIVE SISTERS049901
London
1864
Lambeth
Spritsail
35t
Mrs Jenny F. Gill, RochesterMNL1893
SIX SISTERS050007
London
1864
Limehouse
Spritsail
35t
Sydney Bew, Lower Shadwell, MiddlesexMNL1916
GEORGE & SUSANNAH050017
London
1864
Christchurch, Surrey
Spritsail
44t
x Thomas B. Hudson, Barling, EssexMNL1893
FREDERICK050061
London
1835
Lambeth
Spritsail
29t
Thos. Scholey, 36 Devonshire Rd., Greenwich, KentMNL1893
FREDERICK050061
London
1835
Lambeth
Spritsail
29t
T. Scholey & Co., East GreenwichMNL1916
CHARLES & ELIZA050068
Rochester
1864
Chelsea
Spritsail
41t
Charles T. Parsons, Shadwell, MiddlesexMNL1893
EDWARD050089
London
1864
Shadwell
Spritsail
41t
x Edward J. Goldsmith, Grays, EssexMNL1893

This list of barges was compiled by Ron Green, assisted by Don Wright, Hugh Perks and Tony Millatt.
If you find errors, please Email us with details.

Copyright Mersea Island Museum Trust 2022
Hosted by Krystal.uk