This list contains barges that were recorded in Mercantile Navy Lists.
Click Details for more information about the source of the data.

Barges listed by Official Number. Click on a column title to sort the list on that column.
Displaying 2801 to 3000 of 6880 records.

Name
 

O.N.
Registered


Built Year
Location


Type
Tons


Owner
 

History
 

Source
 

DAHLIA081869
Rochester
1880
Rochester
Spritsail
42t
The Queenborough Lighterage Co. Lim, Camomile House, Camomile St., City, London
James E. Castle, Clayton Croft, Wilmington, Dartford Kent
MNL1919
DAHLIA081869
Rochester
1880
Rochester
Spritsail
42t
Queenborough Lighterage, LondonMNL1923
RED LANCER081870
Rochester
1880
Milton, Kent
Spritsail
38t
Wills & Packham, SittingbourneMNL1916
M.E.I.W.081871
Rochester
1880
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
43t
Isaiah Shrubsall, Charlotte St., Milton-next-Sittingboure, KentMNL1893
M.E.I.W.081871
Rochester
1880
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
43t
Albert Ernest Wood, Milton-next-SittingbourneMNL1916
M.E.I.W.081871
Rochester
1880
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
43t
Albert Wood, SittngbourneMNL1923
M.E.I.W.081871
Rochester
1880
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
43t
x Albert Ernest Wood, Milton-next-SittingbourneMNL1934
WILLIAM CHARLES081873
London
1880
Frindsbury
Spritsail
39t
Sheppey Glue & Chemical Works, City, LondonMNL1916
BLACK EAGLE081874
Rochester
1880
Frindsbury, Kent
Spritsail
63t
John H. Buxton, Brewery, Brick Lane, Spitalfields, LondonMNL1893
BLACK EAGLE081874
Rochester
1880
Frindsbury
Spritsail
50t
New Explosives Co., LondonMNL1916
BLACK EAGLE081874
Rochester
1880
Frindsbury
Spritsail
50t
George Austen, Denton, GravesendMNL1923
BLACK EAGLE081874
Rochester
1880
Frindsbury, Kent
Spritsail
50t
Successors to Thomas F. Wood (Gravesend), Gravesend
George R. Street
MNL1934
BLACK EAGLE081874
Rochester
1880
Frindsbury
Spritsail
50t
Successors to T F WoodMNL1938
BLACK EAGLE081874
Rochester
1880
Frindsbury
Spritsail
50t
Samuel Poulton, NewingtonMNL1953
FORMOSA081875
Rochester
1880
Rochester
Spritsail
42t
x John Auger, Canewdon, Rochford, EssexMNL1893
MABEL081876
Rochester
1880
Rochester
Spritsail
42t
John H. Sankey, Lennox Ho., Gravesend, KentMNL1893
HENRIETTA081877
Rochester
1870
Limehouse, Middlesex
Spritsail
39t
The Building Estates Brickfield Co., Lim., 15 Walbrook, City, London
Walter E. Hobbs, same address
MNL1893
FANNY081878
Rochester
1880
Rochester
Spritsail
42t
David W. Young, Tuscany Wharf, Kingsland, MiddlesexMNL1893
FANNY081878
Rochester
1880
Rochester
Spritsail
42t
David W. Young, Tuscany Wharf, Kingsland, MiddlesexMNL1907
FANNY081878
Rochester
1880
Rochester
Spritsail
42t
Henry A. Young, Richmond, SurreyMNL1916
FANNY081878
Rochester
1880
Rochester
Spritsail
43t
Henry Young, RichmondMNL1923
GEORGE & JANE081879
Rochester
1880
Millwall, Mdx.
Spritsail
35t
x George West, Church Lane, Old Charlton, KentMNL1893
GEORGE & JANE081879
Rochester
1880
Millwall, Middlesex
Spritsail
35t
APCMMNL1916
GEORGE & JANE081879
Rochester
1880
Millwall
Spritsail
35t
APCM, LondonMNL1923
GEORGE & JANE081879
Rochester
1880
Millwall, Middlesex
Spritsail
35t
Associated Portland Cement Manufacturers, London SW1
James A. White
MNL1934
GEORGE & JANE081879
Rochester
1880
Millwall
Spritsail
35t
H Baker, SussexMNL1938
VICTORY081880
Rochester
1880
Wandsworth
Spritsail
44t
George Eales, Greenhithe, KentMNL1916
JOSEPHINE081881
Rochester
1880
Teynham, Kent
Spritsail
44t
x Charles E. Wright, Maidstone, KentMNL1893
CHANCELLOR081882
Rochester
1880
Rochester
Spritsail
41t
William G.M. Sankey, 64, Elsham Rd., Kensington, MiddlesexMNL1893
CHANCELLOR081882
Rochester
1880
Rochester
Spritsail
41t
William F. Tester, GreenhitheMNL1916
CHANCELLOR081882
Rochester
1880
Rochester
Spritsail
41t
William Tester, GreenhitheMNL1923
LIVINGSTONE081883
Rochester
1880
Murston, Kent
Spritsail
44t
Smeed, Dean, & Co., Lim., Sittingbourne, KentMNL1893
LIVINGSTONE081883
Rochester
1880
Murston
Spritsail
44t
Smeed Dean & Co., SittingbourneMNL1916
LIVINGSTONE081883
Rochester
1880
Murston
Spritsail
44t
Smeed Dean, SittingbourneMNL1923
YOUNG JACK081884
Rochester
1880
Murston
Spritsail
44t
Smeed Dean & Co., SittingbourneMNL1916
YOUNG JACK081884
Rochester
1880
Murston
Spritsail
44t
Smeed Dean, SittingbourneMNL1923
MARDY081885
Rochester
1880
Gravesend
Spritsail
44t
John W. Witton, Grays, EssexMNL1916
CLORINDA081886
Rochester
1880
Erith, Kent
Spritsail
55t
x John Stone, Erith, KentMNL1893
CLORINDA081886
Rochester
1880
Erith
Spritsail
55t
General Wharfage & Supply Co., ErithMNL1916
CLORINDA081886
Rochester
1880
Erith
Spritsail
55t
General Wharfage & Supply, ErithMNL1923
ERNEST081887
Rochester
1880
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
38t
William R. Craske, Bortal, KentMNL1893
ALICE MARY081888
Rochester
1880
Milton, Kent
Spritsail
40t
William H. Such, 90 Lower Thames Street, City, Lon.MNL1893
IRENE081889
Rochester
1880
Millwall
Spritsail
42t
John W.B. Kemp., 632, Commercial Rd., Limehouse, MiddlesexMNL1893
IRENE081889
Rochester
1880
Millwall
Spritsail
42t
Charles A. Badcock and Frank Badcock, Blackwall, LondonMNL1916
IRENE081889
Rochester
1880
Millwall
Spritsail
42t
C & F Babcock's BlackwallMNL1923
IRENE081889
Rochester
1880
Millwall
Spritsail
42t
x Charles A. Badcock and Frank Badcock, Blackwall, London EMNL1934
IRENE081889
Rochester
1880
Millwall
Spritsail
42t
Chas. BadcockMNL1938
ERNEST081890
Rochester
1880
Frindsbury
Spritsail
42t
Arthur Sales, 21 Shooters Hill Rd., KentMNL1893
ERNEST081890
Rochester
1880
Frindsbury
Spritsail
42t
A.R. & S. Sales, WoolwichMNL1916
ERNEST081890
Rochester
1880
Frindsbury
Spritsail
43t
A.R. & S Sales, WoolwichMNL1923
LIZZIE081891
Rochester
1875
Greenwich
Spritsail
44t
x William Ryan Cunis, 1 Normandy Villas, Westcombe Park, KentMNL1893
WYE081892
Rochester
1880
Rainham, Kent
Sloop
40t
John CockRig specified as SloopMNL1916
WYE081892
Rochester
1880
Rainham, Kent
Sloop
40t
x David R. Johncock, 10 Laburnham Place, Sittingbourne, KentMNL1919
WYE081892
Rochester
1880
Rainham
Sloop
40t
David Johncock, SittingbourneMNL1923
WYE081892
Rochester
1880
Rainham, Kent
Sloop
40t
x David R. Johncock, SittingbourneMNL1934
HOLBOROUGH081893
Rochester
1880
Rochester
Spritsail
41t
Samuel L. Smith, Halling, KentMNL1893
HOLBOROUGH081893
Rochester
1880
Rochester
Spritsail
41t
BPCMMNL1916
HOLBOROUGH081893
Rochester
1880
Rochester
Spritsail
41t
BPCM, LondonMNL1923
BEAGLE081894
Rochester
1880
Rochester
Spritsail
42t
Henry Peters, Wouldham Hall, nr. RochesterMNL1893
BEAGLE081894
Rochester
1880
Rochester
Spritsail
42t
BPCMMNL1916
BEAGLE081894
Rochester
1880
Rochester
Spritsail
42t
BPCM, LondonMNL1923
FOX HOUND081895
Rochester
1880
Rochester
Spritsail
42t
Henry Peters, Wouldham, Nr Rochester,MNL1893
WINNIE081896
Rochester
1880
Murston
Spritsail
45t
Smeed Dean & Co., SittingbourneMNL1916
WINNIE081896
Rochester
1880
Murston
Spritsail
45t
Smeed Dean, SittingbourneMNL1923
CARRIE081897
Rochester
1880
Rochester
Spritsail
44t
Herbert Wm. Clarke, ErithMNL1916
CARRIE081897
Rochester
1889
Rochester
Spritsail
44t
Herbert Clarke, ErithMNL1923
STRATFORD081899
Rochester
1880
Frindsbury
Spritsail
42t
Trechmann, Weekes & Co., City, LondonMNL1916
GULIE081900
Colchester
1881
Frindsbury
Spritsail
44t
x Owen Parry, Hythe, ColchesterMNL1893
GEM081975
Colchester
1881
South Shields
20hp steam
73 gross
Joseph H. Beckwith, Hythe Hill, ColchesterIn steam section of MNL.MNL1907
GEM081975
Colchester
1881
South Shields
20hp steam
73 gross
Mrs Annie P. Beckwith, Irving House, Irving Road, Southborne, Hampshire
Hugh P. Beckwith, 13 Hythe Quay, Colchester
In steam section of MNL.MNL1919
DOROTHEA081987
Ipswich
1880
Ipswich
Spritsail
63t
Thomas W. Etherden, West St., HarwichMNL1893
DOROTHEA081987
Harwich
1880
Ipswich
Spritsail
52t
x Alfred Middleton, West St., HarwichMNL1907
DOROTHEA081987
Harwich
1880
Ipswich
Spritsail
52t
Alfred Middleton, HarwichMNL1916
DOROTHEA081987
Harwich
1880
Ipswich
Spritsail
52t
x Alfred Middleton, West St., HarwichMNL1919
DOROTHEA081987
Harwich
1880
Ipswich
Spritsail
52t
Alfred Middleton, HarwichMNL1923
DOROTHEA081987
Harwich
1880
Ipswich
Spritsail
52t
x Alfred Sully, LondonMNL1934
DOROTHEA081987
Harwich
1880
Ipswich
Spritsail
52t
A Sully, LondonMNL1938
DOROTHEA081987
Harwich
1880
Harwich
Spritsail
52t
William Clarke, LondonMNL1953
IDA081989
Ipswich
1881
Ipswich
Ketch
123t
x George Baker, Merkland House, Whitstable, KentMNL1893
AVEYRON081991
Ipswich
1881
Ipswich
Spritsail
38t
Ebenezer J. Robertson, St. Peter's Yard, IpswichMNL1893
GOZBY SOLLY081991
Faversham
1881
Ipswich
Spritsail
34t
John F. Dane, WhitstableEx AVEYRONMNL1916
GOSBY SOLLY (ex-Aveyron)081991
Fav
1881
Ipswich
Spritsail
34t
Philip Holland, WhitstableMNL1923
JAMES GARFIELD081992
Ipswich
1881
Ipswich
Ketch
81t
Thomas G. Wellum, Brightingsea, EssexMNL1893
INTREPID081993
Ipswich
1881
Ipswich
Spritsail
57t
Wm. Bayley, St Clement's Ship Yard, IpswichMNL1893
INTREPID081993
Ipswich
1881
Ipswich
Spritsail
49t
John Benstead, IpswichMNL1916
INTREPID081993
Ipswich
1881
Ipswich
Spritsail
49t
John Beard, GillinghamMNL1923
MOSS ROSE082353
Weymouth
1884
Ipswich
Ketch
114t
Richard Cox, Castletown, Portland, DorsetMNL1893
MOSS ROSE082353
London
1884
Ipswich
Ketch
114t
x William Fagg, St. Mary's Wharf, Sandwich, KentMNL1907
MOSS ROSE082353
London
1884
Ipswich
Ketch
114t
William Fagg, SandwichMNL1916
MOSS ROSE082353
London
1884
Ipswich
Ketch
114t
x William Fagg, St. Mary's Wharf, Sandwich, KentMNL1919
MOSS ROSE082353
London
1884
Ipswich
Ketch Barge
114t
Ernest Fagg, SandwichMNL1923
HADLEIGH CASTLE082391
Maldon
1880
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
61t
Edward Wood, South Benfleet, EssexMNL1893
HADLEIGH CASTLE082391
Maldon
1880
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
47t
James D. Watson, Little Wakering, EssexMNL1916
HADLEIGH CASTLE082391
Maldon
1880
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
47t
Henry Munns, VauxhallMNL1923
HADLEIGH CASTLE082391
Maldon
1880
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
47t
x Henry G. Munns, Vauxhall, LondonMNL1934
HADLEIGH CASTLE082391
Maldon
1880
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
47t
H. Munns VauxhallMNL1938
ROSE082392
Maldon
1880
Maldon
Spritsail
42t
Charles Hawes, MaldonMNL1893
ROSE082392
Maldon
1880
Maldon
Spritsail
42t
x Samuel Thompson, MaldonMNL1907
ROSE082392
Maldon
1880
Maldon
Spritsail
42t
Cecil E. Gilders, Goodmayes, EssexMNL1916
ROSE082392
Maldon
1880
Maldon
Spritsail
42t
x Cecil E. Gilders, 117, Felbrigge Rd., Goodmayes, EssexMNL1919
ROSE082392
Maldon
1880
Maldon
Spritsail
42t
Cecil Gilders, Leigh-on-SeaMNL1923
ROSE082392
Maldon
1880
Maldon
Spritsail
42t
x Cecil E. Gilders, Leigh-on-Sea[The remains of ROSE are at Beaumont Quay - TM 2011]MNL1934
OAK082393
Maldon
1881
Maldon
Spritsail
43t
John P. Sadd, MaldonMNL1916
OAK082393
Maldon
1881
Maldon
Spritsail
43t
x John P. Sadd, MaldonMNL1934
CYPRESS082395
Maldon
1887
Maldon
Spritsail
44t
John Granger Sadd, MaldonMNL1893
CYPRESS082395
Maldon
1887
Maldon
Spritsail
44t
John Price Sadd, MaldonMNL1916
CYPRESS082395
Maldon
1887
Maldon
Spritsail
44t
John Price Sadd, MaldonMNL1923
CYPRESS082395
Maldon
1887
Maldon
Spritsail
44t
x John Price Sadd, MaldonMNL1934
SUNBEAM082396
Maldon
1888
Maldon
Spritsail
45t
George Batt, MaldonMNL1916
SUNBEAM082396
Maldon
1888
Maldon
Spritsail
45t
E Marriage & Sons, ColchesterMNL1923
SUNBEAM082396
Maldon
1888
Maldon
Spritsail
45t
x George Andrews, Tunstall, SittingbourneMNL1934
SUNBEAM082396
Maldon
1888
Maldon
Spritsail
45t
Sid Ellis, SittingbourneMNL1938
SUNBEAM082396
Maldon
1888
Maldon
Spritsail
45t
Arthur Couchman, FulhamMNL1953
MAYLAND082399
Maldon
1888
Maldon
Spritsail
45t
James Cardnell, St Lawrence, EssexMNL1893
MAYLAND082399
Maldon
1888
Maldon
Spritsail
45t
James Cardnell, Steeple, EssexMNL1916
MAYLAND082399
Maldon
1888
Maldon
Spritsail
45t
James Cardnell, SteepleMNL1923
MAYLAND082399
Maldon
1888
Maldon
Spritsail
45t
x Frederick J. Prior, Burnham-on-CrouchMNL1934
MAYLAND082399
Maldon
1888
Maldon
Spritsail
45t
Reg Prior, BurnhamMNL1938
MAYLAND082399
Maldon
1888
Maldon
Spritsail
45t
Roger Howorth, LondonMNL1953
HYACINTH082400
Maldon
1889
Maldon
Spritsail
45t
x Wm. E. Bentall, Felden, Hamilton Rd., Bournemouth, HantsMNL1893
HYACINTH082400
Maldon
1889
Maldon
Spritsail
45t
George Littlebury, ColchesterMNL1916
HYACINTH082400
Maldon
1889
Maldon
Spritsail
45t
William Drake, TollesburyMNL1923
HYACINTH082400
Maldon
1889
Maldon
Spritsail
45t
Mrs Maude M. Sampson, Tolworth, Surbiton
William J. Drake, Tollesbury
MNL1934
HYACINTH082400
Maldon
1889
Maldon
Spritsail
45t
Mrs Sampson, Surbiton[Remains cleared to make Tollesbury Marina - [RG]MNL1938
AMY082771
London
1880
Teynham, Kent
Spritsail
39t
x Edward J. Goldsmith, Grays, EssexMNL1893
EDITH MARY082776
London
1880
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
54t
Miss Mary J. Henley, 11 Craven St., Strand, LondonMNL1893
EDITH MARY082776
London
1880
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
47t
James O. W. Whitmore, IpswichMNL1916
EDITH MARY082776
London
1880
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
47t
James Whitmore, IpswichMNL1923
EDITH MARY082776
London
1880
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
47t
James O.W. Whitmore, Harwich
John Whitmore, Ipswich
MNL1934
EDITH MARY082776
London
1880
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
47t
Ft.Lt. Carr, WoodbridgeMNL1938
NEW ZEALAND082777
London
1879
Greenhithe
Spritsail
64t
x Edward Frederick Quilter, Savile Row, Regent St., Londonex THE FOUR BROTHERS, ex NEW ZEALANDMNL1893
FOUR BROTHERS (THE)082777
London
1879
Greenhithe
Spritsail
64t
x Penry Lloyd The Bungalow, Victoria Wells, Llanwrtyd, co. BreconEx NEW ZEALANDMNL1907
GWALIA082777
London
1879
Greenhithe
Spritsail
64t
Gilbert Marsh, Londonex THE FOUR BROTHERS, ex NEW ZEALANDMNL1916
GWALIA082777
London
1879
Greenhithe
Spritsail
64t
x Gilbert Marsh, 4 Grafton St., LondonEx FOUR BROTHERS (THE), Ex NEW ZEALANDMNL1919
LOUISA082777
Cowes
1879
Greenhithe
Auxiliary Barge
50t
John Flemming, Wootton Bridge, IOWex-Gwalia 81'9x18'5x6' 50hp pre-1923MNL1923
CITY OF LONDON082780
London
1880
East Greenwich
Spritsail
55t
x Harry Keep, 90, Lower Thames Street, City, Lon.MNL1893
CITY OF LONDON082780
London
1880
East Greenwich
Spritsail
55t
E.J. & W. Goldsmith, City, LondonMNL1916
CITY OF LONDON082780
London
1880
East Greenwich
Spritsail
55t
E.J. & W. Goldsmith, GraysMNL1923
ENTERPRISE082791
London
1879
Deptford, Kent
Spritsail
36t
x Wm. Ryan Cunis, Normandy Villas, Westcomb Park, KentMNL1893
GRACIE082796
London
1880
Brentford, Mid.
Spritsail
50t
Harry Keep, 90 Lower Thames St., City, LondonMNL1893
GRACIE082796
London
1880
Brentford, Middlesex
Spritsail
50t
James Lewis Wall, Stanford le HopeMNL1916
CLYDE082813
London
1880
Crayford, Kent
Spritsail
41t
Fredck. J. Rutter, West Heath, Abbey Wood, KentMNL1893
DICKSON082838
Rochester
1880
Brentford
Spritsail
42t
Henry Hills, 59 Waterloo Rd., Maidstone, KentMNL1893
CLARA082840
London
1880
Brentford
Spritsail
46t
x Harry Keep, 90, Lower Thames Street, City, Lon.MNL1893
CLARA082840
London
1880
Brentford
Spritsail
46t
Alfred H. Keep, LondonMNL1916
CLARA082840
London
1880
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
46t
Alfred H Keep, LondonMNL1923
CLARA082840
London
1880
Brentford
Spritsail
46t
Alfred H. Keep, London
George H. Frow
MNL1934
CLARA082840
London
1880
Brentford
Spritsail
46t
A KeepMNL1938
MAJOR (THE)082860
London
1880
Wandsworth
Spritsail
42t
x Samuel Lecquire, Pier Wharf, Grays, EssexMNL1893
MAJOR (THE)082860
London
1880
Wandsworth
Spritsail
42t
Samuel Lecquire, GraysMNL1916
MAYOR (The)082860
London
1880
Wandsworth
Spritsail
42t
Samuel Lequire, GraysMNL1923
MAJOR (THE)082860
London
1880
Wandsworth
Spritsail
42t
x S. Lequire, Pier Wharf, GraysMNL1934
MAJOR (THE)082860
London
1880
Wandsworth
Spritsail
42t
S Lequire GraysMNL1938
MAPLIN082870
London
1881
Crayford
Spritsail
40t
Edward Rutter, Gt. Wakering, EssexMNL1893
MAPLIN082870
London
1881
Crayford
Spritsail
40t
D. & C. Rutter, Crayford, KentMNL1916
MAPLIN082870
London
1881
Crayford
Spritsail
40t
William Tester, GreenhitheMNL1923
BRAS DE FER082881
London
1881
Blackwall
Spritsail
54t
x Edward J. Goldsmith, Grays, EssexMNL1893
BRAS DE FER082881
London
1881
Blackwall
Spritsail
54t
E.J. & W. Goldsmith, City, LondonMNL1916
BRAS DE FER082881
London
1881
Blackwall
Spritsail
54t
A.R. & S Sales, WoolwichMNL1923
THAMES082883
London
1881
Greenhithe
Spritsail
45t
John T. Rayfield, Senior, GravesendMNL1916
POMONA084012
Ramsgate
1884
Faversham
Spritsail
52t
A.R. & S. Sales, WoolwichMNL1916
POMONA084012
Ramsgate
1884
Faversham
Spritsail
52t
AR & S Sales, WoolwichMNL1923
POMONA084012
Ramsgate
1884
Faversham
Spritsail
52t
A.R. & S. Sales, Woolwich
Arthur Sales
Register Closed 30 Dec 1937 [RHP]MNL1934
CYGNET084028
Harwich
1881
Frindsbury
Spritsail
16t
Walter Wrench, Arwarton, nr. IpswichMNL1893
CYGNET084028
Harwich
1881
Frindsbury
Spritsail
16t
Walter Wrench, Arwarton, Ipswich [sic][? Walter Wrinch, Erwarton]MNL1916
CYGNET084028
Harwich
1881
Frindsbury
Spritsail
16t
Walter Wrinch, Arwarton (sic)MNL1923
CYGNET084028
Harwich
1881
Frindsbury
Spritsail
16t
x Walter Wrench, Arwarton, IpswichMNL1934
CYGNET084028
Harwich
1881
Frindsbury
Spritsail
16t
W Wrinch[2008 active and sailing.]MNL1938
CYGNET084028
Harwich
1881
Frindsbury
Motor Barge
16t
Ed. Mumford, Gt Wakering41.8x13.3x3.8' 45hp 1950MNL1953
ELIZA H.084029
Harwich
1881
Harwich
Ketch
110t
John W. Holmes, HarwichMNL1893
UNA084030
Harwich
1882
Harwich
Spritsail
60t
John Whitworth, Harwich[Built by Cann]MNL1893
UNA084030
Harwich
1882
Harwich
Spritsail
60t
John Whitworth, Harwich[Built by Cann]MNL1907
UNA084030
Harwich
1882
Harwich
Spritsail
60t
William T. Whitmore, HarwichMNL1916
UNA084030
Harwich
1882
Harwich
Spritsail
60t
Arthur Crix, Burnham-on-CrouchMNL1923
UNA084030
Harwich
1882
Harwich
Spritsail
60t
x Charles Crix, Burnham-on-CrouchMNL1934
UNA084030
Harwich
1882
Harwich
Spritsail
60t
C Crix BurnhamMNL1938
UNA084030
Harwich
1882
Harwich
Motor Barge
60t
Leslie Strevens, Sittingbourne84x20.5x7' 150hp 1949MNL1953
BUTTERFLY084032
Harwich
1882
Maldon
Spritsail
50t
Walter Wrinch, Arwarton, SuffolkMNL1893
BUTTERFLY084032
Harwich
1882
Maldon
Spritsail
42t
Walter Wrinch, ArwartonMNL1916
BUTTERFLY084032
Harwich
1882
Maldon
Spritsail
42t
Walter Wrinch, ErwartenMNL1923
BUTTERFLY084032
Harwich
1882
Maldon
Spritsail
42t
Yorkshire Hennebique Contracting Co., Leeds
David W. Jones
MNL1934
BUTTERFLY084032
Harwich
1882
Maldon
Spritsail
42t
Yorkshire Hennebique CoMNL1938
BUTTERFLY084032
Harwich
1882
Maldon
Spritsail
42t
Yorks Hennibique, LeedsMNL1953
ADA GANE084033
Harwich
1882
Harwich
Ketch
110t
William S. Gane, HarwichMNL1893
ADA GANE084033
Harwich
1882
Harwich
Ketch
99t
John B. Groom, HarwichRenamed ASKOY, renamed LEIGH HALL yacht.MNL1916
ASKOY084033
Harwich
1882
Harwich
Ketch Barge
90t
Frederick Crundall, Doverex Ada GaneMNL1923
LEIGH HALL084033
London
1882
Harwich
Ketch / Auxiliary
73t
William J. Lyons, Moorgate, London EC2
James W. Harvie, London EC3
MNL1934
LEIGH HALL084033
London
1882
Harwich
Spritsail
73t
Wm. Lyons MoorgateMNL1938
GLENROSA084037
Harwich
1884
Harwich
Ketch
70t
John Whitmore, Harwich[Built by Cann]MNL1893
GLENROSA084037
Harwich
1884
Harwich
Ketch
70t
John Whitmore, Harwich[Built by Cann]MNL1907
GLENROSA084037
Harwich
1884
Harwich
Ketch
70t
Edward T. Cullum, IpswichMNL1916
GLENROSA084037
Harwich
1884
Harwich
Ketch Barge
70t
Edward Cullum, IpswichMNL1923
GLENROSA084037
Harwich
1884
Harwich
Spritsail / Auxiliary
46t
Humphrey & Grey (Lighterage), London EC
George W. Chidley, Tooley St., London SE
MNL1934
GLENROSA084037
Harwich
1884
Harwich
Spritsail / Auxiliary
46t
Chas. WilsonMNL1938
ALCYONE084038
Harwich
1884
Harwich
Ketch
108t
John Hempson, Shotley, SuffolkMNL1893
ALCYONE084038
London
1884
Harwich
Ketch
96t
Walter Shelcott, LondonMNL1916
HECTOR084039
Harwich
1884
Harwich
Spritsail
22t
Hector Stone, Kirby, EssexMNL1893
HECTOR084039
Harwich
1884
Harwich
Spritsail
22t
x Thomas S. Davant [Damant], IpswichMNL1907
HECTOR084039
Harwich
1884
Harwich
Spritsail
22t
Thomas S. Damant, IpswichMNL1916
HECTOR084039
Harwich
1884
Harwich
Spritsail
22t
x Thomas S. Damant, IpswichMNL1919

This list of barges was compiled by Ron Green, assisted by Don Wright, Hugh Perks and Tony Millatt.
If you find errors, please Email us with details.

Copyright Mersea Island Museum Trust 2022
Hosted by Krystal.uk