This list contains barges that were recorded in Mercantile Navy Lists.
Click Details for more information about the source of the data.

Barges listed by Official Number. Click on a column title to sort the list on that column.
Displaying 201 to 400 of 6880 records.

Name
 

O.N.
Registered


Built Year
Location


Type
Tons


Owner
 

History
 

Source
 

SIR CHARLES NAPIER011981
London
1854
Lambeth
Spritsail
45t
LRBCo., RochesterMNL1923
GWYNRONALD012573
London
1908
East Greenwich
Spritsail
85t
Samuel West Lim, LondonMNL1923
GWYNRONALD012573
London
1908
East Greenwich
Auxiliary Barge
85t
Samuel West Ltd, London90x22.2x7.1' 75hp 1934MNL1953
CHARLES012590
Rochester
1854
Greenham
Spritsail
30t
Wm. Tingey, jun., Frindsbury, KentMNL1893
WAVE012760
Rochester
1844
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
36t
Charles Murrell, Blackfriars Bridge, LondonMNL1916
WAVE012760
Rochester
1844
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
36t
Charles Murrell, Blackfriars Bridge WhatfMNL1923
INDUSTRY012870
London
1856
Ipswich
Barge
50t
x Marcus Salamon, Rainham, KentMNL1893
INDUSTRY012870
London
1856
Ipswich
Barge
50t
Marcus Salamon, Rainham, EssexMNL1916
INDUSTRY012870
London
1856
Ipswich
Spritsail
50t
Marcus Salmon. Rainham, EssexMNL1923
INDUSTRY012870
London
1856
Ipswich
Barge
50t
x Marcus Salamon, Rainham, EssexMNL1934
EMMA012912
Rochester
1854
Bankside
Spritsail
39t
George Austen, 66 Dover Rd., Northfleet. KentMNL1893
EMMA012912
Rochester
1854
Bankside
Spritsail
39t
Geo. Austen, NorthfleetMNL1916
EMMA012912
Rochester
1854
Bankside
Spritsail
39t
George Harcus, StroodMNL1923
EMMA012912
Rochester
1854
Bankside
Spritsail
39t
x Gerald Bensted, MaidstoneMNL1934
LORD PALMERSTON012916
London
1857
Lambeth
Spritsail
42t
x Geo. Fredk. Vandervoord, Southend, EssexMNL1893
THOMAS013662
Rochester
1845
Chiswick
Spritsail
35t
George Austen, 66 Dover Road, Northfleet, KentMNL1893
THOMAS013662
Rochester
1845
Chiswick
Spritsail
35t
George Austen, 66 Dover Road, Northfleet, KentMNL1907
THOMAS013662
Rochester
1845
Chiswick
Spritsail
35t
George Austen, Northfleet, KentMNL1916
THOMAS013662
Rochester
1845
Chiswick
Spritsail
35t
George Austen, 8 London Rd, Northfleet, KentMNL1919
THOMAS013662
Rochester
1845
Chiswick
Spritsail
45t
George Austen, NorthfleetMNL1923
MARY ANN013713
Rochester
1835
Aylesford
Spritsail
37t
Smeed, Dean & Co., Lim., Sittingbourne, KentMNL1893
MARIA013761
Harwich
1856
Limehouse
Spritsail
45t
Ambrose Ellis, Stanford-le-Hope, EssexMNL1893
MARIA013761
Harwich
1856
Limehouse
Spritsail
45t
LRBCoMNL1916
GOOD INTENT014471
Rochester
1829
Maidstone
Spritsail
37t
x William James Bennett, Gillingham, KentMNL1893
GOOD INTENT014471
Rochester
1829
Maidstone
Spritsail
37t
x Marshall Alex. Phillips, Newhithe, Larkfield, KentMNL1907
GOOD INTENT014471
Rochester
1829
Maidstone
Spritsail
37t
Marshall Alex. Phillips, StroodMNL1916
KATE014472
Rochester
1841
Frindsbury
Spritsail
37t
Hugh J. Dobson, Gravesend, KentMNL1893
BUSY BODY014479
Rochester
1837
Aylesford, Kent
Spritsail
37t
x Thomas Weekes, Halling, KentMNL1893
JOHN FRENCH014480
Rochester
1853
Brentford
Spritsail
33t
Robert Jones, Wharf Lane, Maidstone, KentMNL1893
COBHAM014691
Rochester
1856
Northfleet
Spritsail
46t
Mrs Ada A. Howlett, GravesendMNL1916
HENRY LITTLE014702
Rochester
1849
Frindsbury
Spritsail
48t
Jos. Napier, Westwood Yard, Millwall, LondonMNL1893
COBHAM014961
Rochester
1856
Northfleet
Spritsail
46t
John Wood, Singlewell, KentMNL1893
COBHAM014961
Rochester
1856
Northfleet
Spritsail
46t
Mrs Ada Howlett, GravesendMNL1923
JAMES & ANN014998
London
1853
Lambeth
Spritsail
39t
Paul W. & James C. Downey, 4 Pratt St., Lambeth, SurreyMNL1893
MAID OF THE MILL015056
London
1825
Poplar
Spritsail
34t
John Cremer Underwood, Southend, EssexMNL1893
LADY OF THE WAVE015487
London
1856
Brightlingsea
Spritsail
53t
x John Brooks, Chelmondiston, SuffolkMNL1893
LADY OF THE WAVE015487
London
1856
Brightlingsea
Spritsail
53t
George J. Brooks, IpswichMNL1916
CONVOY015557
Dover
1900
Rye
Spritsail
73t
Frederick Crundall, DoverMNL1923
CONVOY015557
Dover
1900
Rye
Motor Barge
73t
Jane Sully, London88.2x20.6x6.8' 100hp 1944MNL1953
ALFRED015644
London
1857
Southwark
Spritsail
35t
Edward W. Brooks, Grays, EssexMNL1893
FREDERIC015890
Rochester
1840
Blackwall
Spritsail
38t
x John Stone, Erith, KentMNL1893
NELLIE015985
London
1899
Woolwich
Spritsail
36t
A.R. & S Sales, WoolwichMNL1923
GEORGE016390
Maldon
1851
Pimlico
Spritsail
40t
William Filby, Fambridge Rd., MaldonMNL1893
GEORGE016390
Maldon
1851
Pimlico
Spritsail
40t
Fredk. J. Prior, Burnham on CrouchMNL1916
GEORGE016390
Maldon
1851
Pimlico
Spritsail
40t
Fred Prior, Burnham-on-CrouchMNL1923
GEORGE016390
Maldon
1851
Pimlico
Spritsail
40t
x Fredk. J. Prior, Burnham-on-CrouchMNL1934
PEACE016571
Colchester
1855
Brightlingsea
Barge
49t
Alfred W. Tabor, Brightlingsea, EssexMNL1883
PEACE016571
Colchester
1855
Brightlingsea
Barge
38t
Alfred W. Tabor, Brightlingsea, EssexMNL1893
PEACE016571
Colchester
1855
Brightlingsea
Barge
38t
x Henry Howe, 45 Wimpole Rd., ColchesterMNL1907
PEACE016571
Colchester
1855
Brightlingsea
Barge
38t
Henry Howe, 45 Wimpole Rd, ColchesterMNL1916
PEACE016571
Colchester
1855
Brightlingsea
Barge
38t
Joshua Francis, ColchesterMNL1923
PEACE016571
Colchester
1855
Brightlingsea
Barge / Auxiliary
34t
x Mrs Annie E. Russell, Itchenor, SussexMNL1934
PEACE016571
Colchester
1855
Brightlingsea
Spritsail
34t
T. Lumms, ChichesterMNL1938
THOMAS016651
Maldon
1851
Pimlico
Spritsail
43t
x Joseph Gladwin, South Benfleet, EssexMNL1893
THOMAS016651
Maldon
1851
Pimlico
Spritsail
43t
x Charles Gladwin, South Benfleet, EssexMNL1907
THOMAS016651
Maldon
1851
Pimlico
Spritsail
43t
James Gibbens, South BenfleetMNL1916
THOMAS016651
Maldon
1851
Pimlico
Spritsail
43t
x James Gibbens, South Benfleet, EssexMNL1919
LASS OF GOWRIE016652
Falmouth
1856
Maidstone
Spritsail
39t
The Coverack Stone and Syenetic Paving Co., Lim., 76, Finsbury Pavement, City, London
Thomas B. Provis, same address
MNL1893
FOUR BROTHERS016656
Rochester
1856
Frindsbury
Spritsail
41t
William J. Bennett, Gillingham, KentMNL1893
FOUR BROTHERS016656
Rochester
1856
Frindsbury
Spritsail
41t
Miss Mary J. Webb, StroodMNL1916
EDWARD016660
Rochester
1856
Frindsbury
Spritsail
37t
x Mrs Ann Brook, Tovil, Nr Maidstone, KentMNL1893
EDWARD016660
Rochester
1856
Frindsbury
Spritsail
37t
LRBCoMNL1916
EDWARD016660
Rochester
1856
Frindsbury
Spritsail
37t
LRBCo., RochesterMNL1923
E.A.R.L.016728
Colchester
1854
Faversham
Spritsail
47t
Edward J. Goldsmith, Grays, EssexMNL1893
OWNER'S DELIGHT016969
Rochester
1840
Lambeth
Spritsail
40t
Sydney W. Burley, Borden near SittingbourneMNL1916
OWNERS DELIGHT016969
Rochester
1840
Lambeth
Spritsail
30t
Sydney Burley, Borden, SittingbourneMNL1923
UNITED017486
Rochester
1853
Nine Elms
Spritsail
35t
John Stone, Erith, KentMNL1916
MARY017535
Rochester
1856
Northfleet
Spritsail
37t
Chas. E. Pearson, 15, Ebury Street, Pimlico, London
Fredk. H. & Fras. E. Rosher, Old Jamaica Wharf, Blackfriars, London
MNL1893
MARY017535
Rochester
1856
Northfleet
Spritsail
37t
x Mrs Harriett Jane Wall, 17 Cumberland Road, Barking Road, PlaistowMNL1907
MARY017535
Rochester
1856
Northfleet
Spritsail
37t
Mrs Harriett Jane Wall, PlaistowMNL1916
CLAUDE017556
Rochester
1856
Thames Ditton
Spritsail
36t
x Robert Dodd, 1, St. Mary's Rd., FavershamMNL1893
WILLIAM HORDLE017804
Harwich
1848
Lambeth
Spritsail
38t
William H. Howlett, GravesendMNL1916
RICHMOND017818
Maldon
1846
Lambeth
Spritsail
42t
William Henry Howlett, GravesendMNL1916
MARGARET017821
Harwich
1855
Brightlingsea
Barge
49t
x George Versey, 1, Victoria Ter., Doverct, EssexMNL1893
MARGARET017821
Harwich
1855
Brightlingsea
Barge
49t
x Charles J. Jackaman, Slough, BucksMNL1907
MARGARET017821
Harwich
1855
Brightlingsea
Barge
49t
Sydney Bew, Forest Gate, EssexMNL1916
MARGARET017821
Harwich
1855
Brightlingsea
Barge
49t
Chas White, GravesendMNL1923
LEVANTER017823
Rochester
1852
Brightlingsea
Spritsail
41t
Mrs J.E. Stewart, Park Mansion, St. Leonard's on Sea, Sussex
Reginald H. Stewart, same address
MNL1893
SHORNE018073
London
1856
Northfleet
Spritsail
35t
John Balaam, PoplarMNL1916
WILLIAM & SARAH018076
Rochester
1853
Frindsbury
Spritsail
41t
Trechmann, Weekes & Co., City, LondonMNL1916
ELIZA018092
Harwich
1857
Brightlingsea
Spritsail
56t
x Mrs Jane Davies, Ebenezer House, Western Rd., Strood, KentMNL1893
FLOWER OF ESSEX018094
Harwich
1857
Limehouse
Dandy
67t
x George Wylam Walker and Thomas William Howard, 70, Lower Thames Street, LondonMNL1893
FLOWER OF ESSEX018094
Harwich
1857
Limehouse
Dandy
67t
Thomas William Howard, 48 Mark Lane, City, London
Walter T Howard, 37 & 38, Mark Lane, City, London
MNL1907
FLOWER OF ESSEX018094
Harwich
1857
Limehouse
Dandy
67t
John Rayfield, GravesendMNL1916
FLOWER OF ESSEX018094
Harwich
1857
Limehouse
Dandy
67t
x John T. Rayfield, 16 Milton Place, Gravesend, KentMNL1919
FLOWER OF ESSEX018094
Harwich
1857
Limehouse
Damdy
47t
John Rayfield, GravesendMNL1923
FLOWER OF ESSEX018094
Harwich
1857
Limehouse
Dandy
67t
Mrs Emma Rayfield, GravesendMNL1934
MORNING STAR018227
Maldon
1846
Battersea
Spritsail
41t
x Charlie Wm. Guttridge,MNL1893
MARY018263
Rochester
1857
Frindsbury
Spritsail
38t
George Austin, 68 Dover Rd., Northfleet, KentMNL1893
MARY018263
Rochester
1857
Frindsbury
Spritsail
38t
George Austin, 66 Dover Rd., Northfleet, KentMNL1907
MARY018263
Rochester
1857
Frindsbury
Spritsail
38t
George Austen, Northfleet, KentMNL1916
MARY018263
Rochester
1857
Frindsbury
Spritsail
38t
x George Austin, 8 London Rd., Northfleet, KentMNL1919
MARY018263
Rochester
1857
Frindsbury
Spritsail
38t
Samuel Peters, SouthendMNL1923
ANN & FRANCES018264
Rochester
1857
Frindsbury
Spritsail
37t
Eastwood & Co.,Lim., Wellington Wharf, Belvedere Rd., Lambeth, Surrey
Arthur F. Byrne, same address
MNL1893
ANN & FRANCIS018264
Rochester
1857
Frindsbury
Spritsail
35t
Arthur E. Head, FavershamMNL1916
ANN & FRANCES018264
Rochester
1867
Frindsbury
Spritsail
35t
John Rayfield, NorthfleetMNL1923
WALTER LITTLE018268
Rochester
1857
Frindsbury
Spritsail
60t
x Mrs Julia Little, Upnor, KentMNL1893
WALTER LITTLE018268
Rochester
1857
Frindsbury
Spritsail
60t
x Mrs Julia Little, Upnor, KentMNL1907
MERCURY018269
Rochester
1824
Newbury, Berks
Spritsail
29t
x Thomas Weekes, Halling, KentMNL1893
EDWARD018270
Rochester
1857
Strood, Kent
Spritsail
41t
The Burham Brick, Lime & Cement Co. Lim., Burham Wharf, Belvedere Rd., Lambeth
Henry Cheek,7 Nicholas Lane, City, London
MNL1893
CHARLES018271
Rochester
1844
Lambeth
Spritsail
32t
John L. Tomlyn, 1, Buckland Vil., Maidstone, KentMNL1893
WILLIAM & LUCY018458
Maldon
1860
Maldon
Spritsail
44t
James D. Watson, Little Wakering, EssexMNL1916
ELLEN018459
Maldon
1860
Sunderland
Ketch
91t
x Charles Wm. Marshall, FavershamMNL1893
MINERVA018816
Maldon
1854
Lambeth
Spritsail
35t
Charles Hicks, MaldonMNL1893
BROTHERS018826
Maldon
1843
Grays, Essex
Spritsail
40t
x Robert H. Eve, MaldonMNL1893
CITY OF LONDON018847
Maldon
1825
Nine Elms
Spritsail
41t
Robert H. Eve, MaldonMNL1893
HARMONY019096
Faversham
1857
Faversham
Barge
25t
Henry C. Solly, Whitstable, KentMNL1893
HARMONY019096
Faversham
1857
Faversham
Barge
25t
Henry C. Solly, Whitstable, KentMNL1907
WATER LILY019099
London
1839
Newbury
Spritsail
26t
Sydney W. Burley, Borden, KentMNL1916
QUICKSTEP019595
London
1857
Limehouse
Spritsail
23t
George Austen, Northfleet, KentMNL1916
QUICKSTEP019595
London
1857
Limehouse
Spritsail
23t
Arthur Pay, PoplarMNL1923
JABEZ019882
Rochester
1856
Limehouse
Spritsail
37t
Wm. Johnson, New Hythe, KentMNL1893
ALLINGTON019987
Rochester
1857
Maidstone
Spritsail
34t
Mrs. Ann Brook, Tovil, KentMNL1893
HIGHAM019989
Rochester
1857
Northfleet
Spritsail
33t
William Stubbs, Phoenix Yard, Edward St., Blackfriars, SurreyMNL1893
ISABELLA020001
Rochester
1840
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
55t
John Stevens Lloyd, 23 Paget Street, ChathamMNL1893
MARY020017
Rochester
1838
Strood
Spritsail
36t
x William Haymen, RochesterMNL1893
MARY020017
Rochester
1838
Strood
Spritsail
36t
x Ernest H. Haymen, RochesterMNL1907
MARY020017
Rochester
1838
Strood
Spritsail
36t
Ernest H. Haymen, RochesterMNL1916
MARY020017
Rochester
1838
Strood
Spritsail
36t
x Ernest H. Haymen, RochesterMNL1919
MARY020017
Rochester
1838
Strood
Spritsail
36t
Ernest Hayman, RochesterMNL1923
ELIZABETH020020
Rochester
1809
Bankside
Spritsail
33t
Henry G. Everist, Parsonage Farm, Hoo, KentMNL1883
ALBION020022
Rochester
1841
Frindsbury
Spritsail
35t
Edward J. Goldsmith, Grays, EssexMNL1893
GEORGE020043
Rochester
1855
Frindsbury
Spritsail
45t
Thomas Weekes, Halling, KentMNL1893
GEORGE020043
Rochester
1855
Frindsbury
Spritsail
45t
Trechmann, Weekes & Co., City, LondonMNL1916
ARTHUR020047
Rochester
1825
Battersea
Spritsail
37t
Wm. Groom, 40, Church St., Harwich, EssexMNL1893
BRITANNIA020060
Rochester
1826
Crine, Wilts
Spritsail
29t
Richard Williams, 67, Week St., Maindstone, KentMNL1893
MEDWAY020066
Rochester
1842
Frindsbury
Spritsail
37t
x Frank Alfred Lucey, 73 Lower Thames Street, LondonMNL1893
FOUR SISTERS020092
London
1840
Lambeth
Spritsail
36t
Jonah Chambers, Market St., Poplar, MiddlesexMNL1893
MAIDSTONE020096
Rochester
1842
Lambeth
Spritsail
30t
The Incorporated Co. of the Proprietors of the Navigation of the River Medway, Tonbridge, Kent
William Stow, same address
MNL1893
HENRY020193
London
1856
Lambeth
Spritsail
30t
Thomas Scholey, 36 Devonshire Rd., Greenwich, KentMNL1893
CLIFF020532
Ipswich
1858
Ipswich
Spritsail
50t
Felix T. Cobbold, Holywells, IpswichMNL1893
CLIFF020532
Ipswich
1858
Ipswich
Spritsail
50t
x Joseph Rawlinson, 53 Belton Road, Forest Gate, EssexMNL1907
AMBROSE020571
Rochester
1858
Frindsbury
Spritsail
40t
x Thomas Weekes, Halling, KentMNL1893
AMBROSE020571
Rochester
1858
Frindsbury
Spritsail
41t
Trechmann, Weekes & Co., City, LondonMNL1916
AMBROSE020571
Rochester
1858
Frindsbury
Spritsail
41t
Trechmann Weekes, LondonMNL1923
EDITH020573
Rochester
1858
Maidstone
Spritsail
38t
W.H. Bensted, Summerfield Tce., London Rd., Maidstone, KentMNL1893
EDITH020573
Rochester
1858
Maidstone
Spritsail
39t
W.H. Bensted, MaidstoneMNL1916
EDITH020573
Rochester
1838
Maidstone
Spritsail
39t
Alfred Edmonds, Victoria Dock RdMNL1923
ELIZABETH020688
Faversham
1858
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
35t
George Smeed, Sittingbourne, KentMNL1883
FLORENCE020689
Faversham
1858
Murston, Kent
Spritsail
39T
Smeed, Dean & Co., Lim., Sittingbourne, KentMNL1893
FLORENCE020689
Faversham
1858
Murston, Kent
Spritsail
39t
Smeed Dean & Co., SittingbourneMNL1916
GAZELLE020826
Harwich
1858
Harwich
Spritsail
39t
Mrs Mary Richmond, Hill Rd., HarwichMNL1893
MARIANNA020885
London
1859
Long Ditton
Spritsail
59t
Solomon Brice, RochesterMNL1923
JANE021169
Rochester
1858
Deptford, Kent
Spritsail
39t
Geo. Gibbens, Rhode Hse., Sittingbourne, KentMNL1893
MARY ANN021345
Harwich
1859
Ipswich
Barge
46t
x Thomas S. Damant, 4 Burlington Rd., IpswichMNL1893
MARY ANN021345
Harwich
1859
Ipswich
Barge
46t
x Thomas S. Damant, 4 Burlington Rd., IpswichMNL1907
MARY ANN021345
Harwich
1859
Ipswich
Barge
46t
Thomas S. Damant, IpswichMNL1916
MARY ANN021345
Harwich
1859
Ipswich
Barge
46t
x Thomas S. Damant, 4 Burlington Rd., IpswichMNL1919
MARY ANN021345
Harwich
1859
Ipswich
Barge
46t
Thomas Damant, IpswichMNL1923
MARY ANN021345
Harwich
1859
Ipswich
Barge
46t
x Edward W. Paine, HarwichMNL1934
MARY ANN021345
Harwich
1859
Ipswich
Spritsail
46t
Edward Paine, HarwichMNL1953
JOHN & HANNAH021346
Harwich
1860
Mistley, Essex
Spritsail
48t
John Robson Pattrick, HarwichMNL1893
JOHN & HANNAH021346
Harwich
1860
Mistley, Essex
Spritsail
48t
John B. Groom, HarwichMNL1916
JOHN & HANNAH021346
Harwich
1860
Mistley
Spritsail
48t
John Groom, HarwichMNL1923
SECRET021348
Harwich
1860
Ipswich
Spritsail
43t
Charles M. Barnes, Hornsey, LondonMNL1916
EXCELSIOR021354
Harwich
1862
Ipswich
Spritsail
50t
x John Parsons, HarwichMNL1893
EXCELSIOR021354
Faversham
1862
Ipswich
Spritsail
42t
John Forwood Dane, WhitstableMNL1916
EXCELSIOR021354
Faversham
1862
Ipswich
Spritsail
46t
Edwin Oryer, MaidstoneMNL1923
ALINE021359
Harwich
1863
Ipswich
Spritsail
63t
x William Groom, HarwichMNL1893
ALINE021359
Harwich
1863
Ipswich
Spritsail
49t
John B. Groom, HarwichMNL1916
ALINE021359
Harwich
1863
Ipswich
Spritsail
43t
LRBCo., RochesterMNL1923
ALINE021359
Harwich
1863
Ipswich
Spritsail
49t
London and Rochester Trading Co., Rochester
Maurice O. Gill
MNL1934
CYNTHIA021361
Harwich
1864
Brightlingsea
Barge
74t
x Geo. W. Walker, 70, Lower Thames St., City, LondonMNL1893
REINDEER021362
Harwich
1864
Ipswich
Ketch
63t
Henry C. Solly, WhitstableMNL1916
MYSTERY021364
Rochester
1865
Ipswich
Spritsail
55t
x Charles Tuff, jun, RochesterMNL1893
MYSTERY021364
Rochester
1865
Ipswich
Spritsail
50t
Samuel West, CityMNL1916
MYSTERY021364
Rochester
1865
Ipswich
Spritsail
55t
Thomas Langford, PortsladeMNL1923
MYSTERY021364
Rochester
1865
Ipswich
Spritsail
55t
Frederick S. Riding, Cowes, Isle of WightMNL1934
MYSTERY021364
Rochester
1865
Ipswich
Spritsail
55t
Fred Riding, CowesMNL1938
ALICE021885
Faversham
1859
Faversham
Spritsail
46t
x Geo. K. Anderson, Halling, near RochesterMNL1893
ALICE021885
Faversham
1859
Faversham
Spritsail
44t
APCMMNL1916
ALICE021885
Faversham
1869
Faversham
Spritsail
44t
APCM, LondonMNL1923
BLACK BOY021889
Faversham
1859
Faversham
Spritsail
37t
Richard W. Smith, FavershamMNL1893
BLACK BOY021889
Faversham
1859
Faversham
Spritsail
37t
Curtis & Harvey Lim., 3 Gracechurch St., City, London
D.J Metcalfe, same address
MNL1907
BLACK BOY021889
Faversham
1859
Faversham
Spritsail
37t
Curtis's & Harvey, City, LondonMNL1916
BLACK BOY021889
Faversham
1859
Faversham
Spritsail
37t
Curtis & Harvey Lim., 3 Gracechurch St., City, London
D.J Metcalfe, same address
MNL1919
BLACK BOY021889
Faversham
1859
Faversham
Spritsail
37t
George Austen, Denton, GravesendMNL1923
EMILY021892
London
1858
Northfleet
Spritsail
33t
James J. Robinson, 3 Howard Sq., Northfleet, KentMNL1893
EMILY021892
London
1858
Northfleet
Spritsail
33t
James J. Robinson, 3 Howard Sq., Northfleet, KentMNL1893
HAVELOCK021895
London
1858
Nine Elms
Spritsail
56t
Walter Wrinch, Erwarton, SuffolkMNL1893
HAVELOCK021895
London
1858
Nine Elms
Spritsail
56t
John A. Drew, City, LondonMNL1916
HAVELOCK021895
London
1858
Nine Elms
Spritsail
56t
John Drew, Crutched Friars, LondonMNL1923
HAVELOCK021895
London
1858
Nine Elms
Spritsail
56t
x John A. Drew, LondonMNL1934
HAVELOCK021895
London
1858
Nine elms
Spritsail
56t
J Drew LondonMNL1938
NEW TRADER022124
Deal
1865
Ramsgate
Spritsail
54t
John B. Groom, HarwichMNL1916
NEW TRADER022124
Deal
1865
Ramsgate
Spritsail
54t
LRBCo., RochesterMNL1923
AMMONITE022185
Ipswich
1859
Ipswich
Spritsail
49t
William Bell, New Cut East, IpswichMNL1893
AMMONITE022185
Ipswich
1859
Ipswich
Spritsail
41t
Edward Packard & Co., IpswichMNL1916
AMMONITE022185
Ipswich
1859
Ipswich
Spritsail
41t
Edward Packard, IpswichMNL1923
AMMONITE022185
Ipswich
1859
Ipswich
Spritsail
41t
Fison, Packard & Prentice, Ipswich
Charles Henry Shipston
MNL1934
GOOD INTENT023020
London
1790
Chelsea
Spritsail
44t
x Thomas Baldwin, Grays, EssexMNL1893
GOOD INTENT023020
London
1790
Chelsea
Spritsail
44t
x Alfred Middleton, West St., HarwichMNL1907
GOOD INTENT023020
London
1790
Chelsea
Spritsail
44t
Thomas Rigden, WhitstableMNL1916
MEDWAY023027
Rochester
1853
Tonbridge
Spritsail
32t
Medway Navigation Company., RochesterMNL1893
ISABELLA LITTLE023028
Rochester
1852
Upnor, Kent
Spritsail
50t
Joseph Westwood, Napier Yard, Millwall, LondonMNL1893
ELIZA023237
Rochester
1843
Deptford, Kent
Spritsail
35t
William Knight, Rainham, KentMNL1893
HENRY & JANE023314
London
1847
Vauxhall
Spritsail
32t
Edward W. Brooks, Grays, EssexMNL1893
GEORGE & ELLEN023373
Rochester
1845
Frindsbury
Spritsail
39t
Rowley W.C. Richardson, 86, Cannon St., City, London
Arthur F. Byrne, 47 Belvedere Rd., Lambeth
MNL1893
GEORGE & ELLEN023373
Rochester
1845
Frindsbury
Spritsail
39t
Eastwood & Co., LambethMNL1916
GEORGE & ELLEN023373
Rochester
1845
Frindsbury
Spritsail
39t
Eastwood's, LondonMNL1923

This list of barges was compiled by Ron Green, assisted by Don Wright, Hugh Perks and Tony Millatt.
If you find errors, please Email us with details.

Copyright Mersea Island Museum Trust 2022
Hosted by Krystal.uk