Kelly's Essex Directory 1894

Copies of pages for local villages.
Contains a description of the village and its community, list of local officials and traders.
1894

Related Images

 Kelly's 1894 Directory - East and West Mersea
 <b>East Mersea</b>
 National School (mixed), built in 1860, for 80 children; average attendance, 38; & endowed with £6 6s. yearly, the interest upon £200 in Consols, left in 1812 by the Rev. John Tickle of Wargrave, Berks, in trust to the vicar & churchwardens of this parish; Mrs Bertha Pleydell, mistress.
 
King David, sub-postmaster
 Pleydell Bertha (Mrs), National School
 Underwood Robert, carrier
  
 
Ball Rev. Frederick Joseph, Rector
 Cant Samuel, farmer, Ivy House
 Death George, farmer
 Fenner Frank, farmer, East Mersea Hall farm
 Foster William, farmer, Broman's farm
 Handley Alfred, seed grower
 Mead Charles, Dog & Pheasant PH
 Mott Thomas, farmer, Fenn farm
 Woods Robert, farmer, North farm
 Woods Simon, farmer, Mitchell's farm
  
 <b>West Mersea</b>
 Mussett Mrs Arthur, Sub-postmistress
 Parkes Gustavus,Chief officer Coast Guard station
 Thorpe John, Master National School
 Goldsmith Henry, Master Congregational School
 Cudmore Mrs, Carrier
 Rudlin William, Carrier
 Rudlin Percy, Carrier
  
 Bean Willoughby John, The Firs
 Faulke Henry Charles,
 Gilbert Thomas, Orleans Cottage
 Green Hugh, Strood
 May Henry John,
 Pay Rev. Alexander William, Congregational
 Smythies Rev. William Yorick, Vicar
  
 Amos James Stuck, baker
 Bean Willoughby John, oyster merchant & farmer
 Boley Thomas, farmer Haycocks farm
 Brand George, Victory PH & oyster merchant
 Cock Charles, farmer & landowner Leekeys Hall
 Cock Daniel R, farmer Brick House
 Cook Elijah Longstaff, oyster merchant
 Cook George, coal merchant
 Cooke Brothers, oyster merchants
 Cross Pearl, farmer Waldegraves farm
 Cudmore George (Mrs), grocer & carrier
 Faulke Herbert Chas L.R.C.P. Edin.,Surgeon public vaccinator & medical officer No.3 district Lexden & Winstree Union
 Harvey Catherine (Mrs), farmer Bower Hall farm
 Haward Adam, oyster merchant
 Hempstead James, oyster planter
 Ladbrook Emma (Miss), grocer
 Ladbrook Henry, builder
 Ladbrook John Carter, bricklayer
 Mole Thomas, insurance agent
 Munson Joseph (Mrs), blacksmith
 Munson Samuel, carpenter
 Munson William, Fox PH
 Page James, farmer Bocking Hall
 Parkes Gustavus, chief officer Coast guard station
 Pullen Elijah, seed grower
 Pullen Joseph, seed grower
 Rudlin Percy, carrier
 Rudlin William, carrier
 Smith George Frederick, miller (steam & wind) & at Peldon
 Smith James Syer, beer retailer & shopkeeper
 Thorpe, Maurice, carpenter
 Turner Ashton, grocer & baker,
 Whiffin Edward, White Hart P.H.
 White Samuel Cant, grocer & draper
 Wyatt Thomas, shipwright  KEL_1894_001KEL_1894_001
Kelly's 1894 Directory - East and West Mersea
East Mersea
National School (mixed), built in 1860, for 80 children; average attendance, 38; & endowed with £6 6s. yearly, the interest upon £200 in Consols, left in 1812 by the Rev. John Tickle of Wargrave, Berks, in trust to the vicar & churchwardens of this parish; Mrs Bertha Pleydell, mistress.
King David, sub-postmaster
Pleydell Bertha (Mrs), National School
Underwood Robert, carrier
 
Ball Rev. Frederick Joseph, Rector
Cant Samuel, farmer, Ivy House
Death George, farmer
Fenner Frank, farmer, East Mersea Hall farm
Foster William, farmer, Broman's farm
Handley Alfred, seed grower
Mead Charles, Dog & Pheasant PH
Mott Thomas, farmer, Fenn farm
Woods Robert, farmer, North farm
Woods Simon, farmer, Mitchell's farm
 
West Mersea
Mussett Mrs Arthur, Sub-postmistress
Parkes Gustavus,Chief officer Coast Guard station
Thorpe John, Master National School
Goldsmith Henry, Master Congregational School
Cudmore Mrs, Carrier
Rudlin William, Carrier
Rudlin Percy, Carrier
 
Bean Willoughby John, The Firs
Faulke Henry Charles,
Gilbert Thomas, Orleans Cottage
Green Hugh, Strood
May Henry John,
Pay Rev. Alexander William, Congregational
Smythies Rev. William Yorick, Vicar
 
Amos James Stuck, baker
Bean Willoughby John, oyster merchant & farmer
Boley Thomas, farmer Haycocks farm
Brand George, Victory PH & oyster merchant
Cock Charles, farmer & landowner Leekeys Hall
Cock Daniel R, farmer Brick House
Cook Elijah Longstaff, oyster merchant
Cook George, coal merchant
Cooke Brothers, oyster merchants
Cross Pearl, farmer Waldegraves farm
Cudmore George (Mrs), grocer & carrier
Faulke Herbert Chas L.R.C.P. Edin.,Surgeon public vaccinator & medical officer No.3 district Lexden & Winstree Union
Harvey Catherine (Mrs), farmer Bower Hall farm
Haward Adam, oyster merchant
Hempstead James, oyster planter
Ladbrook Emma (Miss), grocer
Ladbrook Henry, builder
Ladbrook John Carter, bricklayer
Mole Thomas, insurance agent
Munson Joseph (Mrs), blacksmith
Munson Samuel, carpenter
Munson William, Fox PH
Page James, farmer Bocking Hall
Parkes Gustavus, chief officer Coast guard station
Pullen Elijah, seed grower
Pullen Joseph, seed grower
Rudlin Percy, carrier
Rudlin William, carrier
Smith George Frederick, miller (steam & wind) & at Peldon
Smith James Syer, beer retailer & shopkeeper
Thorpe, Maurice, carpenter
Turner Ashton, grocer & baker,
Whiffin Edward, White Hart P.H.
White Samuel Cant, grocer & draper
Wyatt Thomas, shipwright
1894
 Kelly's 1894 Directory - Peldon or Peltington
 Talbot James, Parish clerk
 Smallwood George, Sub-postmaster
 Smith John, Schoolmaster
 Carrier to Colchester William Christmas and George Reeves to the 'Plough'
 Stedman Rev. William Newland, curate in charge
  
 Appleby Nathaniel, farmer
 Christmas George, farmer
 Clarke William Benjamin farmer, Tye farm
 Eagle Mrs, farmer Peet Hall
 Fairhead William, farmer Brick House farm
 Foskett Gaius, farmer Peldon Hall
 Harrison Henry, blacksmith
 Hyham Samuel, grocer
 Mason George, farmer
 Nice Sarah Ann Mrs, Plough PH
 Pasfield Mrs, grocer
 Pullen George, Rose PH
 Reeve Elijah, farmer Haxcell's farm
 Reeves George, carrier
 Smallwood George, baker & post office
 Smith George Frederick, miller (steam & wind)
 Smith William, farmer
 White Samuel Cant, grocer
 Wilsmer George, farm bailiff for Mrs Gibson, James Leigh Aspinwall
 Wright Emma (Miss), farmer Malting farm  KEL_1894_003KEL_1894_003
Kelly's 1894 Directory - Peldon or Peltington
Talbot James, Parish clerk
Smallwood George, Sub-postmaster
Smith John, Schoolmaster
Carrier to Colchester William Christmas and George Reeves to the 'Plough'
Stedman Rev. William Newland, curate in charge
 
Appleby Nathaniel, farmer
Christmas George, farmer
Clarke William Benjamin farmer, Tye farm
Eagle Mrs, farmer Peet Hall
Fairhead William, farmer Brick House farm
Foskett Gaius, farmer Peldon Hall
Harrison Henry, blacksmith
Hyham Samuel, grocer
Mason George, farmer
Nice Sarah Ann Mrs, Plough PH
Pasfield Mrs, grocer
Pullen George, Rose PH
Reeve Elijah, farmer Haxcell's farm
Reeves George, carrier
Smallwood George, baker & post office
Smith George Frederick, miller (steam & wind)
Smith William, farmer
White Samuel Cant, grocer
Wilsmer George, farm bailiff for Mrs Gibson, James Leigh Aspinwall
Wright Emma (Miss), farmer Malting farm
1894
 Kelly's Directory 1894 - Salcott
 Musselwhite Rev. Edward, rector
 Boley John, parish clerk
 Rice Mrs William, sub-postmistress
 Everitt Jael, school mistress
 Brett Elizabeth Miss, farmer
 Lawrence William, shopkeeper
 Smith William Henry Mrs, farmer
 Thompson Arthur, Rising Sun PH  KEL_1894_004KEL_1894_004
Kelly's Directory 1894 - Salcott
Musselwhite Rev. Edward, rector
Boley John, parish clerk
Rice Mrs William, sub-postmistress
Everitt Jael, school mistress
Brett Elizabeth Miss, farmer
Lawrence William, shopkeeper
Smith William Henry Mrs, farmer
Thompson Arthur, Rising Sun PH
1894
 Kelly's Directory 1894 - Virley
 Musselwhite Rev. Edward, rector
 Boley John,	Parish clerk
 Bright Thomas, blacksmith
 Mead William, White Hart PH & coal merchant  KEL_1894_009KEL_1894_009
Kelly's Directory 1894 - Virley
Musselwhite Rev. Edward, rector
Boley John, Parish clerk
Bright Thomas, blacksmith
Mead William, White Hart PH & coal merchant
1894
ID: KEL_1894
Source: Mersea Museum