Contains information recorded in parish and church records.
Census information, Electors and Marriage Records are only available inside the Museum or to Museum Members.
Click Help and Details for more information about the source of the data.

People listed by Date
Found 3676 records  - Displaying Page 1. Line 1 to 100.
 

Date
Page
Surname
Forenames
Household /
Address or Place
Relationship
Age or Dates
Occupation 
 
Source








1
1604
WEST 137.
LYARD
Henry

mariner17thcentury
2
1606
EAST 29.
CLARKE
Robert [1]

17thcentury
3
1606
EAST 70.
FRENCHE
William

yeoman17thcentury
4
1606
WEST 114.
HEARNE
Timotheus (Timothy)

Vicar of West Mersea 1606 to 162017thcentury
5
1606
WEST 232.
WILBORE
Nicholas (1)
land & tenements in Colchester, WM & elsewhere
yeoman17thcentury
6
1607
WEST 71.
DURRELL
Nicholas (1)
[copyhold] houses, tenements & lands 'lying in WM'
Yeoman17thcentury
7
1607
WEST 173.
PUGLE
William

husbandman17thcentury
8
1607
WEST 194.
SMITH
William
tenements 'Dovewalls[?]' and 'Wodderhouse[?]'; lands called Granges, Marches, Petfeild, Pondfeild, Goselings Acre[?]
yeoman17thcentury
9
1607
WEST 201.
SONGER
William

husbandman17thcentury
10
1608
EAST 36.
CONVERSE
Edward

yeoman17thcentury
11
1608
EAST 59.
FLINGATE
George

17thcentury
12
1608
WEST 206.
STOKES
Christopher

husbandman17thcentury
13
1609
WEST 70.
DURRELL
John
cottage/tenement 'Spodes[?]'
mariner17thcentury
14
1610
EAST 4.
ALLEN
Stephen

labourer17thcentury
15
1610
EAST 86.
HARVEY
John [1]

senior', sailor of EM17thcentury
16
1610
EAST 97.
HILLS
Peter

17thcentury
17
1610
EAST 149.
SMITH
William

yeoman17thcentury
18
1610
WEST 24.
BOXFORD
John

Yeoman17thcentury
19
1610
WEST 38.
BYNDER [BINDER?]
Walter

husbandman17thcentury
20
1610
WEST 65.
DERICK
John

Yeoman17thcentury
21
1611
EAST 37.
COOKE
John

seafaring man17thcentury
22
1611
EAST 112.
JOLLYE
Jonas

17thcentury
23
1611
WEST 25.
BOXTED
John (1)
1611 bequeathed 'Martells'; 1622 house & land 'Ballands
Husbandman17thcentury
24
1611
WEST 224.
WEAULD
Ezekiel
tenement 'Martells' alias Webbe
seafaring man17thcentury
25
1612
EAST 153.
SUTTON ['ALIAS SUTLE']
Isabel

widow17thcentury
26
1612
WEST 88.
FOAKES [FOKES]
Richard (1)

yeoman 161217thcentury
27
1612
WEST 157.
NYSUME [NYSOM]
John (1)

husbandman17thcentury
28
1612
WEST 215.
THORNBACK
George (1)
'house with yard called Nichols' (alias Churchmans??)
husbandman (1612); yeoman (1617)17thcentury
29
1613
EAST 181.
WOOD
John

Rector of East Mersea17thcentury
30
1614
EAST 23.
BURTON
Thomas

17thcentury
31
1614
EAST 111.
JENNER
William

17thcentury
32
1614
WEST 226.
WELLS
James

mariner17thcentury
33
1615
EAST 51.
EDWARDS
Israel
Kynots [Rynotts]
clerk, Rector of EM17thcentury
34
1615
EAST 76.
GYBB
Katherine

widow17thcentury
35
1615
EAST 148.
SHOANKE
Anthony

seafaring man17thcentury
36
1615
WEST 37.
BYNDER [BINDER?]
Thomas

17thcentury
37
1615
WEST 148.
MOTT
William
Hobrotes[?] (Sayers)
seafaring man17thcentury
38
1616
EAST 39.
COOLE
William

seafaring man17thcentury
39
1616
EAST 159.
TUNBRIGE
John

husbandman17thcentury
40
1617
EAST 57.
FERREUR
Thomas

seafaring man17thcentury
41
1617
WEST 87.
FOAKES
John

1630 WM Church warden; 1661 servant of Sarah Hackney17thcentury
42
1617
WEST 219.
TURNER
Ann

widow 161717thcentury
43
1619
EAST 30.
CLARKE
Robert [2]

husbandman17thcentury
44
1619
EAST 123.
LYNDGOOD
Edward

seafaring man17thcentury
45
1619
WEST 132.
KYES
Thomas (the younger)

husbandman17thcentury
46
1621
EAST 96.
HECKFORD
Thomas

single man17thcentury
47
1621
EAST 109.
JACKMAN
William [1]

husbandman17thcentury
48
1621
WEST 159.
NYSOM
Thomas (brother of John Nysum (2)

husbandman17thcentury
49
1622
EAST 38.
COOKE
Rose

widow17thcentury
50
1622
EAST 158.
THOMAS
John

seafaring man17thcentury
51
1622
EAST 162.
TURNER
Thomas

husbandman17thcentury
52
1622
EAST 167.
WARD
Thomas

husbandman17thcentury
53
1622
WEST 48.
COOKE
Anne

single woman17thcentury
54
1622
WEST 72.
DURRELL
Nicholas (2)

17thcentury
55
1622
WEST 197.
SMYTH
Richard (1)
2 tenements in Tillingham
yeoman17thcentury
56
1623
EAST 68.
FREAKE
Thomas

yeoman17thcentury
57
1623
WEST 46.
CONVERS
John (junior)
1623 Bocking Hall Manor, confirmed 1661
Constable 1649, Yeoman 165517thcentury
58
1624
EAST 45.
CRABB
William

oatmeal maker17thcentury
59
1624
EAST 52.
ELLIS
Antony

husbandman17thcentury
60
1624
EAST 122.
LURKIN
Matthew

husbandman17thcentury
61
1624
EAST 160.
TURNER
John

labourer17thcentury
62
1624
EAST 166.
WALDON
Thomas

husbandman17thcentury
63
1624
WEST 14.
BEAZLY
Benjamin

alehouse keeper [unlicensed]17thcentury
64
1624
WEST 237.
WILSON[NE]
Benjamin
copy-hold tenement and land inherited from William Locke
17thcentury
65
1624
WEST 240.
WILSON[E]
Richard
house 'Little Ulvette[?]'
fisherman17thcentury
66
1625
EAST 17.
BLOWERS
Peter

tailor17thcentury
67
1625
EAST 34.
COMBERS
Ann

widow17thcentury
68
1625
EAST 47.
DEATH
Robert

17thcentury
69
1625
EAST 82.
HARRIS
Thomas [1]

the younger'17thcentury
70
1625
EAST 83.
HARRIS [HARRYS]
Thomas [2]

senior'; churchwarden 1629-3017thcentury
71
1625
EAST 118.
LOCKE
William
lands in East and West Mersea
Born 1630
husbandman 1625; yeoman 163017thcentury
72
1625
EAST 135.
POLLARD
John [1]

yeoman17thcentury
73
1625
EAST 161.
TURNNER
John

husbandman17thcentury
74
1625
EAST 169.
WATSON
Thomas

husbandman17thcentury
75
1625
WEST 31.
BRECKNOCKE[?]
Richard

Born 1625
17thcentury
76
1625
WEST 34.
BULLOCK
Joan
parlour, 'chamber over the hall'
widow17thcentury
77
1625
WEST 119.
JAMES
Richard
several tenements and buildings
carpenter17thcentury
78
1625
WEST 176.
RICHARDSON
William
occupier of 'Downall Pottfield' owned by Joan Foakes
Born 1625
17thcentury
79
1625
WEST 199.
SMYTH
Steven
tenement 'Wooderhouse'; 'Granges'
yeoman17thcentury
80
1626
EAST 157.
TAYLOR
Thomas

17thcentury
81
1626
WEST 6.
BALLARD
Richard
2 tenements Little Rayne
fisherman17thcentury
82
1626
WEST 121.
JOHNSON [NE]
James
tenement and cottage 'Redrafe'
Born 1626
sailor17thcentury
83
1626
WEST 167.
POLLE
William

Born 1626
17thcentury
84
1626
WEST 187.
SMETH [SMITH]
Mary

maid17thcentury
85
1627
EAST 77.
HALL
Thomas
Manor of Rewsalls 1627
17thcentury
86
1627
WEST 68.
DUNNING
Richard

Born 1627 and 1633-9
17thcentury
87
1627
WEST 80.
ELMORE
John (1)

Born 1627; 1640
17thcentury
88
1627
WEST 100.
GIBBONS
Robert

Born 1627
17thcentury
89
1627
WEST 103.
GREENE
Garman [Garmond]
joint-tenant of 'Denetts'
Born 1627
17thcentury
90
1627
WEST 130.
KING
John

Born 1627
17thcentury
91
1627
WEST 212.
TAYLOR
Leonard

Born 1627
17thcentury
92
1627
WEST 239.
WILSONN
John

Born 1627, 1636
17thcentury
93
1628
EAST 56.
FEREER
Thomas

17thcentury
94
1628
EAST 69.
FREEMAN
Thomas

17thcentury
95
1628
EAST 107.
JACKMAN
Robert

17thcentury
96
1628
WEST 42.
CHOPPIN
Henry

17thcentury
97
1628
WEST 45.
CLOVER
Jane

widow17thcentury
98
1628
WEST 67.
DR[?]EATH
William

Born 1628
17thcentury
99
1628
WEST 90.
FOAKES
Thomas

Born 1628
17thcentury
100
1628
WEST 98.
GARDNER
Mary

spinster' age 12 in 162817thcentury

Whilst every care has been taken with the transcription of information, should you find any errors please Contact Us with details so that amendments can be made.


Copyright Mersea Island Museum Trust 2017