Contains information recorded in parish and church records.
Census information, Marriage Records are only available inside the Museum or to Museum Members.
Click Help and Details for more information about the source of the data.

People listed by Occupation
Found 3966 records  - Displaying Page 14. Line 1301 to 1400.

 
Date
Page
Surname
Forenames
Household /
Address or Place
Relationship
Age or Dates
Occupation 
 
Source








1301
7 Jan 1918
1918_030
Miller
John
Going's Cottages
500009 Pte., 573 Agricul. Co.Absent Voter List
Peldon
1302
7 Jan 1919
1919_006
Brown
Leonard
Manwood Terrace
590094 Pte., 573rd Agricult. Co. Labour CorpsAbsent Voter List
Fingringhoe
1303
7 Jan 1918
1918_051
Cudmore
Clarence Edgerton
Mill Rd.
556258 Spr., 579 Field Co., R.E.Absent Voter List
West Mersea
1304
7 Jan 1919
1919_009
Cudmore
Clarence Edgerton
Mill Rd.
556258 Pte., 579 Field Co., R.E.Absent Voter List
West Mersea
1305
7 Jan 1918
1918_040
Cock
Walter
Brick House
151605 Pte., 586 H.S. Employ. Co., A.S.C., M.T.Absent Voter List
West Mersea
1306
7 Jan 1918
1918_059
Cutts
Leonard Mark
Captains Rd
10824 Pte, 5th Drag. Gds.Absent Voter List
West Mersea
1307
7 Jan 1919
1919_028
Green
Percy
Peet Hall Cottages
81143 Pte., 5th Drag. Gds.Absent Voter List
West Mersea
1308
7 Jan 1918
1918_040
Smith
Sydney
Sampsons
1632 Pte., 5th Dragoon GdsAbsent Voter List
Peldon
1309
5 Dec 1914
ECS_002_006
Burgess
Robert

5th Essex TerritorialsView
Source
E.C. Standard
West Mersea
1310
5 Dec 1914
ECS_002_005
Hart
Frank

5th Essex TerritorialsView
Source
E.C. Standard
West Mersea
1311
5 Dec 1914
ECS_002_001
Hoy
Charles

5th Essex TerritorialsView
Source
E.C. Standard
West Mersea
1312
5 Dec 1914
ECS_002_002
Hoy
William

5th Essex TerritorialsView
Source
E.C. Standard
West Mersea
1313
5 Dec 1914
ECS_002_003
Pullen
Frank

5th Essex TerritorialsView
Source
E.C. Standard
West Mersea
1314
5 Dec 1914
ECS_002_004
Pullen
Fred

5th Essex TerritorialsView
Source
E.C. Standard
West Mersea
1315
20 Sep 1914
IYS Part 1 Ch 1 P 15
Tuffee
George

Died 20 Sep 1914
Private, 5th LancersView
Source
If you shed a tear
Rowhedge
1316
7 Jan 1918
1918_245
Wright
Bertie
Upland Rd.
4807 Pte., 5th NorthantsAbsent Voter List
West Mersea
1317
7 Jan 1918
1918_168
Mole
Horace Stephen
Ivy Cottage
344338 Sgt., 5th R.B.Absent Voter List
West Mersea
1318
7 Jan 1918
1918_062
Death
Richard James
Beach Rd
43576 Pte., 5th Res. Cav.Absent Voter List
West Mersea
1319
7 Jan 1918
1918_061
Death
James Henry
Burton House
40990 Pte., 5th S.W.B.Absent Voter List
West Mersea
1320
7 Jan 1918
1918_118
Greenleaf
William
High St.
6373 F.-Cpl., 6 Div Train., ASC.Absent Voter List
West Mersea
1321
21 Oct 1941
OOD_003_036
Coppin
Robert Leslie

Died 21 Oct 1941
Aircraftman 2nd Class, 1134494, 6 Service Flying Training School, RAFVROn Our Doorstep
Langenhoe
1322
13 Feb 1944
OOD_002_156
Geldard
John

Died 13 Feb 1944
Lieutenant, 277778, 617 Assault Squadron, Royal engineersOn Our Doorstep
Abberton
1323
7 Jan 1918
1918_236
Waller
John Harry George
Peet Hall Cottages
103084 Pte., 64th Bde., R.F.A.Absent Voter List
West Mersea
1324
9 Feb 1944
NAM_105
Beadle
Hedley Noel

Died 9 Feb 1944
Lieutenant, 67 Field Regt, Royal ArtilleryWW2
West Mersea
1325
7 Jan 1918
1918_001
Bibby
William Risby
Shop Lane
159761 Pte., 684 Ag. Co., L.C.Absent Voter List
East Mersea
1326
7 Jan 1918
1918_136
Hewes
Alfred Rudlin
Mersea Avenue'Chum' Hewes
155481 Pte., 684 Ag. Co., L.C.Absent Voter List
West Mersea
1327
7 Jan 1918
1918_013
French
Thomas George
Hall Cottage
156120 Gnr., 68th Bty. R.F.A.Absent Voter List
Peldon
1328
7 Jan 1919
1919_003
Bennett
Fredk. Adolphus
Kingsland Rd.
23455 S.-Major, 69 Prot. C. R.D.C.Absent Voter List
West Mersea
1329
7 Jan 1918
1918_011
Bennett
Adolphus Fredk.
Kingsland Rd.
23455 Q.M.S., 69 Prot. C.R.D.C.Absent Voter List
West Mersea
1330
11 Jul 1944
NAM_007
Farthing
Arthur Bernard

Died 1 Jul 1944
14631482 Private, 6th Bn, Durham Light InfantryWW2
East Mersea
1331
7 Jan 1918
1918_041
Cole
William
Near Fox Inn
N/2 051400 Pte., 6th Lon. Field Amb.Absent Voter List
West Mersea
1332
7 Jan 1918
1918_114
Green
George Stephen
Colchester Rd.
DM/2/231408 Pte., 700 Co. M.T. ASC.Absent Voter List
West Mersea
1333
1 Mar 1917
MIS_001
Christmas
Herbert W.
Great Wigborough
Died 1 Mar 1917
Cpl., 73rd Bn. Canadian InfantryPostcard
Great Wigborough
1334
25 Aug 1944
OOD_003_031
Croxon
Kenneth Eric

Died 25 Aug 1944
Sergeant Flight Engineer, 1893473, 75 (NZ) Squadron, Royal Air Force Volunteer ReserveOn Our Doorstep
Rowhedge
1335
18 Jun 1941
NAM_009
Hewes
Owen Kitchener

Died 18 Jun 1941
2129266 Sapper, 752 Field Coy, Royal EngineersWW2
West Mersea
1336
13 Aug 1941
OOD_003_006
Whitfield
Clarence Emerson

Died 13 Aug 1941
Sergeant Pilot, 923812, 76 Squadron, Royal Air Force Volunteer ReserveOn Our Doorstep
Langenhoe
1337
28 Sep 1943
NAM_102
Ecclestone
Edwin Clifford

Died 28 Sep 1943
J/86661 Pilot Officer, 77 Sqdn, Royal Canadian Air ForceWW2
West Mersea
1338
16 Dec 1940
OOD_003_005
Darbishire
Peter O'Neill

Died 16 Dec 1940
Sergeant, 751654, 77 Squadron, Royal Air Force Volunteer ReserveOn Our Doorstep
Great Wigborough
1339
18 Feb 1945
NAM_012
Kinder
Frank

Died 18 Feb 1945
14560475 Private, 7th Battalion Seaforth HighlandersWW2
West Mersea
1340
22 Mar 1918
MIS_168
Harvey
Frank Walter

Died 22 Mar 1918
Private, 27765, 7th Bn., Somerset Light Infantry
Peldon
1341
31 Oct 1914
ECS_001_082
Mattingly
S.W.

7th FusiliersView
Source
E.C. Standard
West Mersea
1342
14 Nov 1914
NPR_001_087
Mattingly
S.W.

7th FusiliersView
Source
Newspaper
West Mersea
1343
21 Jun 1942
OOD_002_129
Hortin
Julian Hurlstone

Died 21 Jun 1942
Indian Rank, Captain, IA/297, 7th Gurkha RiflesOn Our Doorstep
Tollesbury
1344
7 Jan 1919
1919_031
Greenleaf
Arthur
Jubilee Cottage, High St.
G/98458 Pte., 7th Res. MiddlesexAbsent Voter List
West Mersea
1345
7 Jan 1918
1918_067
Dixon
Forster
Queen's Corner
122836 Pte., 88th Bge. R.F.A.Absent Voter List
West Mersea
1346
31 Oct 1914
ECS_001_057
Dixon
Alfred

8th HussarsView
Source
E.C. Standard
West Mersea
1347
14 Nov 1914
NPR_001_061
Dixon
Alfred

8th HussarsView
Source
Newspaper
West Mersea
1348
31 Oct 1914
ECS_001_079
Hart
Ernest

8th HussarsView
Source
E.C. Standard
West Mersea
1349
14 Nov 1914
NPR_001_083
Hart
Ernest

8th HussarsView
Source
Newspaper
West Mersea
1350
14 Nov 1914
NPR_001_084
Hart
B.

8th HussarsView
Source
Newspaper
West Mersea
1351
7 Jan 1918
1918_153
Lee
Bertie
Near Fox Inn
3374 Pte., 8th HussarsAbsent Voter List
West Mersea
1352
31 Oct 1914
ECS_001_063
Lee
Bert

8th HussarsView
Source
E.C. Standard
West Mersea
1353
16 Oct 1918
NJN_160
Lee
Bertie
Near Fox Inn, West Mersea
Died 16 Oct 1918
Private, 8th HussarsView
Source
Not Just a Name
West Mersea
1354
14 Nov 1914
NPR_001_067
Lee
Bert

8th HussarsView
Source
Newspaper
West Mersea
1355
7 Jan 1918
1918_189
Procter
Richard Edward
Waverley House
Lt., 8th HussarsAbsent Voter List
West Mersea
1356
29 Aug 1912
MIS_009
Dixon
Alfred

Private, 8th K.R.I. Hussars, D. Squadron, Lucknow,Family photographs
1357
7 Jan 1918
1918_105
Green
Archibald Louis
Captains Rd.
Cook, 902 MMR RFA SCOTALAbsent Voter List
West Mersea
1358
7 Jan 1918
1918_191
Poole
Herbert Stanley
Seaview Avenue
516269 Pte., 939 Area Em. C.LC.Absent Voter List
West Mersea
1359
7 Jan 1918
1918_014
Brand
Alexander
The Lane
56255 Pte., 94th L.C.Absent Voter List
West Mersea
1360
7 Jan 1919
1919_004
Brand
Alexander
The Lane
56255 Pte., 94th L.C. A.S.CAbsent Voter List
West Mersea
1361
7 Jan 1918
1918_117
Greenleaf
Sidney
High St.
57128 Pte., 96 L. Co., M.E.F.Absent Voter List
West Mersea
1362
14 Jul 1942
NAM_111
Tales
James

Died 14 Jul 1942
755804 Flt. Sgt. (W. Op/Air Gnr), 97 Sqdn. Royal Air Force (V.R.)WW2
West Mersea
1363
9 Mar 1917
IYS Part 2 Ch 11 P 117
Alen
Arthur Henry

Died 9 Mar 1917
Private, 9th Btn.Norfolk RegimentView
Source
If you shed a tear
Great Wigborough
1364
7 Jan 1918
1918_013
Blyth
Cecil John
High St.
Capt., 9th EssexAbsent Voter List
West Mersea
1365
7 Jan 1918
1918_197
Pullen
Frederick Norman
Near Post Office
29336 L-Cpl., 9th EssexAbsent Voter List
West Mersea
1366
7 Jan 1918
1918_044
Talbot
David Lawrence
Common
41941 Pte., 9th SuffolksAbsent Voter List
Peldon
1367
7 Jan 1918
1918_003
Baldwin
Alfred George
Kemps farm
25386 Pte., 9th West RidingAbsent Voter List
Peldon
1368
7 Jan 1919
1919_003
Baldwin
Alfred George
Kemps Farm
25386 Pte., 9th West RidingAbsent Voter List
Peldon
1369
7 Jan 1918
1918_019
Waterman
George
Weir Farm
27097 Gnr., A. Instr. Batt.Absent Voter List
East Mersea
1370
7 Jan 1919
1919_010
Waterman
George
Weir Farm
27097 Gnr., A. Instr. Batt.Absent Voter List
East Mersea
1371
15 Aug 1944
NAM_101
Kelly
Christopher Gilbert

Died 15 Aug 1944
234840 Lieutenant & Quartermaster, A.A. Regt Royal ArtilleryWW2
West Mersea
1372
7 Jan 1918
1918_004
Balls
George
Home Farm
10710, A.M. R.A.F.Absent Voter List
Peldon
1373
7 Jan 1918
1918_023
Brown
George Frederick
Firs Rd.
014884 Pte., A.O.C.Absent Voter List
West Mersea
1374
7 Jan 1918
1918_081
Farthing
Archibald Frank
Mill Rd.
017622 Pte., A.O.C.Absent Voter List
West Mersea
1375
7 Jan 1919
1919_021
Farthing
Archibald Frank
Near Bower Hall
017622 Pte., A.O.C.Absent Voter List
West Mersea
1376
7 Jan 1918
1918_226
Thorne
Horace Victor
Mill Rd.
012573 Pte., A.O.D.Absent Voter List
West Mersea
1377
7 Jan 1918
1918_073
D'Wit
Burton
High St.
20088 Pte., A.P.C.Absent Voter List
West Mersea
1378
7 Jan 1919
1919_017
D'Wit
Burton
High Str.
20088 Cpl., A.P.C.Absent Voter List
West Mersea
1379
7 Jan 1918
1918_004
Appleby
Charles Clifford
High St.
5/343175 Pte., A.S.C.Absent Voter List
West Mersea
1380
7 Jan 1918
1918_001
Bearman
Ernest William
Hall Cottage
047640 Pte., A.S.C.Absent Voter List
Peldon
1381
7 Jan 1918
1918_017
Greenleaf
William
White House
TS/6373 Far. Cpl., A.S.C.Absent Voter List
Peldon
1382
7 Jan 1918
1918_006
Hoy
Arthur James
Near Colne View
T4/057170 Dvr., A.S.C.Absent Voter List
East Mersea
1383
7 Jan 1918
1918_205
Reeve
Frederick Caleb
Fairhaven Avenue
258632 Pte., A.S.C.Absent Voter List
West Mersea
1384
7 Jan 1918
1918_217
Smith
Edward Arthur
High St.
258633 Pte., A.S.C.Absent Voter List
West Mersea
1385
7 Jan 1919
1919_006
Greenleaf
William
White House
TS/6373 Far. Cpl., A.S.C. 3rd Co., 6th Div. Train.Absent Voter List
Peldon
1386
7 Jan 1919
1919_002
Appleby
Charles Clifford
Firs Avenue
S/343175 Pte., A.S.C. 6th Line Supply Corps.Absent Voter List
West Mersea
1387
7 Jan 1918
1918_194
Pullen
Ernest Edgcomb
Yew Tree House
N/7910 Pte., A.S.C. 953 M.T.Absent Voter List
West Mersea
1388
7 Jan 1918
1918_066
Dixon
Edwin John
High St.
6028 Cpl., A.V.C.Absent Voter List
West Mersea
1389
7 Jan 1918
1918_212
Saye
Bertie Thomas
Mill Rd.
8773 Pte., A.V.C.Absent Voter List
West Mersea
1390
7 Jan 1918
1918_105
Sawkins
William
The Causeway
SE6008 Pte., A.V.C. Egypt E.F.Absent Voter List
Langenhoe
1391
7 Jan 1918
1918_087
Farthing
James Percy
Maydays Farm
201942 Pte., Ag. Co., L.C.Absent Voter List
West Mersea
1392
15 Aug 1948
Page 4 No. 15
Allen
Fiona Valerie
The Lodge, East Mersea
Born 19 Jun 1948
EM Parish Church
Baptism
15 Aug 1948Allen
Arthur Gordon
The Lodge, East MerseaFatherAgricultural WorkerEM Parish Church
Baptism
15 Aug 1948Allen
Hilda Rosemary
The Lodge, East MerseaMotherEM Parish Church
Baptism
15 Aug 1948Rector
Cyril F. P. Bennett,
MinisterEM Parish Church
Baptism
1393
14 Apr 1968
Page 22 No. 86
Fairweather
Andrea Kathleen
1, Reeves Hall Cottages, East Mersea
Born 11 Dec 1960
EM Parish Church
Baptism
14 Apr 1968Fairweather
Frederick Nathan
1, Reeves Hall Cottages, East MerseaFatherAgricultural WorkerEM Parish Church
Baptism
14 Apr 1968Fairweather
Margaret Jean
1, Reeves Hall Cottages, East MerseaMotherEM Parish Church
Baptism
14 Apr 1968East
R. W.
MinisterEM Parish Church
Baptism
1394
16 May 1948
Page 4 No. 14
Tweed
Robert Edward Cecil
The Bungalow, Shop Lane
Born 17 Dec 1947
EM Parish Church
Baptism
16 May 1948Tweed
Cecil Edward
The Bungalow, Shop LaneFatherAgricultural WorkerEM Parish Church
Baptism
16 May 1948Tweed
Florence Ellen
The Bungalow, Shop LaneMotherEM Parish Church
Baptism
16 May 1948Rector
Cyril F. P. Bennett,
MinisterEM Parish Church
Baptism
1395
1 Jun 1952
Page 7 No. 28
Tweed
John Raymond Basil
2 Shop Lane, East Mersea
EM Parish Church
Baptism
1 Jun 1952Tweed
Cecil Edward
2 Shop Lane, East MerseaFatherAgricultural WorkerEM Parish Church
Baptism
1 Jun 1952Tweed
Florence Ellen
2 Shop Lane, East MerseaMotherEM Parish Church
Baptism
1 Jun 1952Rector
T. G. R. Hughes,
MinisterEM Parish Church
Baptism
1396
27 May 1918
NJN_136
Brand
Christopher Pullen
Waterside Cottage, Paglesham
Died 27 May 1918
Private, Argyll & Sutherland HighlandersView
Source
Not Just a Name
West Mersea
1397
7 Jan 1918
1918_016
Brand
Claude James
High St.
18633 Pte., Army Cycl. CorpsAbsent Voter List
West Mersea
1398
22 Nov 1915
IYS Part 2 Ch 9 P 36
Rice
George Gilbert

Died 22 Nov 1915
Army Ordnance CorpsView
Source
If you shed a tear
Tollesbury
1399
14 Nov 1914
NPR_001_093
Carey
W.C.J.

Army Ordnance DepartmentView
Source
Newspaper
West Mersea
1400
13 Aug 1915
IYS Part 2 Ch 9 P 22
Cook
John Walford

Died 13 Aug 1915
Army Service CorpsView
Source
If you shed a tear
Fingringhoe

Whilst every care has been taken with the transcription of information, should you find any errors please Contact Us with details so that amendments can be made.