Contains information recorded in parish and church records.
Census information, Electors and Marriage Records are only available inside the Museum or to Museum Members.
Click Help and Details for more information about the source of the data.

People listed by Page/Entry
Found 3675 records  - Displaying Page 9. Line 801 to 900.
 

Date
Page
Surname
Forenames
Household /
Address or Place
Relationship
Age or Dates
Occupation 
 
Source








801
22 Jul 1960
Page 87 No. 693
Waterhouse
Robert Denne
White Chimneys, Bower Hall Lane, West Mersea
Age 61 yrs
East Mersea
Burial
802
1 Nov 1960
Page 87 No. 694
Cowell
Ellen Mary
Hillside Cottages, Meeting Lane, East Mersea
Age 87 yrs
East Mersea
Burial
803
25 Jul 1961
Page 87 No. 695
Mole
Gary
Xar 1, Hall Cottages, West Mersea
East Mersea
Burial
804
7 Sep 1961
Page 87 No. 696
Hardy
Agnes
26 Hurst Green, Brightlingsea
Age 87 yrs
East Mersea
Burial
805
26 Feb 1962
Page 88 No. 697
Woods
Edwin Dennis Charles
The Cottage, Church Lane, East Mersea
Age 72 yrs
East Mersea
Burial
806
21 Nov 1962
Page 88 No. 698
Pudney
Alfred
Pyefleet View, East Mersea
Age 83 yrs
East Mersea
Burial
807
5 Jan 1963
Page 88 No. 699
Austin
Walter
Meadow Cottage, Kingsford, Colchester
Age 89 yrs
East Mersea
Burial
808
1 Oct 1963
Page 88 No. 700
Pittock
Frank
Hall Farm, East Mersea
Age 59 yrs
East Mersea
Burial
809
21 Nov 1963
Page 88 No. 701
Bolton
Lillian Ada
67, Ashby Avenue, Chessington, Surrey
Age 62 yrs
East Mersea
Burial
810
16 Dec 1963
Page 88 No. 702
Simpson
Evelyn Louise
36, Windsor Road, West Mersea
Age 67 yrs
East Mersea
Burial
811
19 Mar 1964
Page 88 No. 703
Hardy
Bertie William
26, Hurst Green, Brightlingsea, Essex
Age 53 yrs
East Mersea
Burial
812
23 Jul 1964
Page 88 No. 704
Reeve
Emily Eliza
New Bungalow, Colchester Road, West Mersea
Age 82 yrs
East Mersea
Burial
813
26 Oct 1964
Page 89 No. 705
Austin
Harry Edgar
4 Shop Lane, East Mersea
Age 63 yrs
East Mersea
Burial
814
15 Dec 1964
Page 89 No. 706
Pryor
Alan
Green Acres, East Mersea
Age 14 hours
East Mersea
Burial
815
20 Mar 1967
Page 89 No. 707
Austin
Maud Edith
Late of Baring Gould Cottages
Age 87 yrs
East Mersea
Burial
816
7 Jan 1919
1919_001
Baker
Alfred
High Park Corner
76836 Pte., 129 Labour Co.Absent Voter List
Fingringhoe
817
7 Jan 1919
1919_002
Baker
Clifford William
High Park Corner
R19330, 12th K.R.R.Absent Voter List
Fingringhoe
818
7 Jan 1919
1919_003
Barker
Alfred John
The Haye
P13716 L.-Cpl., Mil. Foot PoliceAbsent Voter List
Fingringhoe
819
7 Jan 1919
1919_004
Barker
Harry
Gov. Cott. Haye Lane
79361 Pte., Queen's Royal W.S.Absent Voter List
Fingringhoe
820
7 Jan 1919
1919_005
Barker
William
The Haye
7779 Bugler, 2nd Ox. and BucksAbsent Voter List
Fingringhoe
821
7 Jan 1919
1919_006
Brown
Leonard
Manwood Terrace
590094 Pte., 573rd Agricult. Co. Labour CorpsAbsent Voter List
Fingringhoe
822
7 Jan 1919
1919_007
Clough
William Arthur
Fingringhoe
K15130 L. Stoker, HMS CHATHAM R.N.Absent Voter List
Fingringhoe
823
7 Jan 1919
1919_008
Crees
Samuel
Lower Haye
242043 Pte., 438th Agricult. Co. Labour CorpsAbsent Voter List
Fingringhoe
824
7 Jan 1919
1919_009
Crickmar
George Robert
Myrtle Villa
Nigerian MarineAbsent Voter List
Fingringhoe
825
7 Jan 1919
1919_010
Gibson
James
Dudley Cottage
30617 Pte., 518 H.S. Empl. Co. Labour CorpsAbsent Voter List
Fingringhoe
826
7 Jan 1919
1919_011
Jay
Albert Edward
Lower Haye
Devonport DepotAbsent Voter List
Fingringhoe
827
7 Jan 1919
1919_012
Lee
Joseph
Dudley's Cottages
10130, 3rd S.A. InfantryAbsent Voter List
Fingringhoe
828
7 Jan 1919
1919_013
Mather
Horace John
South Green
21982 Sgt., 1st Gar. Batt. NorfolkAbsent Voter List
Fingringhoe
829
7 Jan 1919
1919_014
Mather
Joseph William
South Green
T.B.D. LAERTES R.N.Absent Voter List
Fingringhoe
830
7 Jan 1919
1919_015
Mather
Harold
South Green
443083, Labour Co.Absent Voter List
Fingringhoe
831
7 Jan 1919
1919_016
Pearce
Edward
Rose Cottage
50662 Cpl., 1st Gar. Btn. BedfordsAbsent Voter List
Fingringhoe
832
7 Jan 1919
1919_017
Rudling
Claude
South Green
Stoker 1, PEMBROKE II, R.N.Absent Voter List
Fingringhoe
833
7 Jan 1919
1919_018
Sargeant
George
The Haye
K30079 Stoker 1, HMS LANCASTER R.N.Absent Voter List
Fingringhoe
834
7 Jan 1919
1919_019
Sawkins
Joseph
Kingsland Cottage
J12604 Leading Seaman, HMS ST. GEORGEAbsent Voter List
Fingringhoe
835
7 Jan 1919
1919_020
Wade
Augustus William
Workhouse Yard
18534 Leading Seaman, R.N. Bks., ChathamAbsent Voter List
Fingringhoe
836
7 Jan 1918
1918_101
Nevill
Joseph
The Causeway
29954 Pte., 1st MiddlesexAbsent Voter List
Langenhoe
837
7 Jan 1918
1918_102
Pannell
Ernest Frederick
Near Lion Inn
250347 A/Sgt., 4th Res. EssexAbsent Voter List
Langenhoe
838
7 Jan 1918
1918_103
Radford
Jeffery
Lodge Lane
5949 Sg.-smith, Vet. Hos. A.V.C.Absent Voter List
Langenhoe
839
7 Jan 1918
1918_104
Sargent
Delphia James
Lodge Lane
34491 Pte., D. of C., L.I.Absent Voter List
Langenhoe
840
7 Jan 1918
1918_105
Sawkins
William
The Causeway
SE6008 Pte., A.V.C. Egypt E.F.Absent Voter List
Langenhoe
841
7 Jan 1918
1918_106
Wightman
Edward Fredk.
Manwood Cottages
M2 079744 Cpl., M.T. A.S.C.Absent Voter List
Langenhoe
842
7 Jan 1918
1918_001
Bearman
Ernest William
Hall Cottage
047640 Pte., A.S.C.Absent Voter List
Peldon
843
7 Jan 1918
1918_002
Brand
Sidney William
Hall Cottage
202606 Pte., R.F.A.Absent Voter List
Peldon
844
7 Jan 1918
1918_003
Baldwin
Alfred George
Kemps farm
25386 Pte., 9th West RidingAbsent Voter List
Peldon
845
7 Jan 1918
1918_004
Balls
George
Home Farm
10710, A.M. R.A.F.Absent Voter List
Peldon
846
7 Jan 1918
1918_005
Balls
Ernest
Home Farm
201436 Pte., 1st 4th NorthamptonAbsent Voter List
Peldon
847
7 Jan 1918
1918_006
Clarke
Arthur William
The Street
31680 A.C.1., R.A.F.Absent Voter List
Peldon
848
7 Jan 1918
1918_007
Clarke
Frank Joseph
Tye Farm
2nd Lt., Notts and DerbyAbsent Voter List
Peldon
849
7 Jan 1918
1918_008
Cudmore
Benjamin Joshua
Lower Road
1/Z7474 Wireless Tel. OperatorAbsent Voter List
Peldon
850
7 Jan 1918
1918_009
Dines
Harry William
Pete Tye Place
454726 Pte., Lbr CorpsAbsent Voter List
Peldon
851
7 Jan 1918
1918_010
Frost
Eldred John
Hyde Park Corner
103085 Gnr., 14th Bty., R.F.A.Absent Voter List
Peldon
852
7 Jan 1918
1918_011
Fairhead
Clifford
Brick House
170537 Pioneer, R.E.Absent Voter List
Peldon
853
7 Jan 1918
1918_012
Fairhead
Charles Edward
Brick House
80565 Pte., Essex Yeo.Absent Voter List
Peldon
854
7 Jan 1918
1918_013
French
Thomas George
Hall Cottage
156120 Gnr., 68th Bty. R.F.A.Absent Voter List
Peldon
855
7 Jan 1918
1918_014
Going
Reginald
Honour Villa
237511, R.F.A.Absent Voter List
Peldon
856
7 Jan 1918
1918_015
Green
Joseph
School House
357535 Sapper, R.E.Absent Voter List
Peldon
857
7 Jan 1918
1918_016
Green
Leonard James
Barnard's Cottages
TS/7014 Farrier, 130 Co. F. Amb.Absent Voter List
Peldon
858
7 Jan 1918
1918_017
Greenleaf
William
White House
TS/6373 Far. Cpl., A.S.C.Absent Voter List
Peldon
859
7 Jan 1918
1918_018
Gladwell
Henry
Salmons Cottages
103201 Gnr., R.F.A.Absent Voter List
Peldon
860
7 Jan 1918
1918_019
Gladwell
William
Barnard's Cottages
951376 Gnr., C. Batt. R.F.A.Absent Voter List
Peldon
861
7 Jan 1918
1918_020
Hazell
Ernest
Pete Tye Cottage
147460 L.-Cpl., 178 t. Co. R.F.Absent Voter List
Peldon
862
7 Jan 1918
1918_021
Hisky
John Thomas
Harvey's Farm
T4/084974 Dvr., 209 Att. W.O., A.S.C.Absent Voter List
Peldon
863
7 Jan 1918
1918_022
Harvey
Edward James
Barnard's Cottages
82742 Gnr., 444 Sge. Bat., R.G.A.Absent Voter List
Peldon
864
7 Jan 1918
1918_023
Harvey
Frank Walter
Barnard's Cottages
27765 Pte., Somerset L.I.Absent Voter List
Peldon
865
7 Jan 1918
1918_024
Hicks
Frederick
Wigborough Rd.
30923 Pte., BedfordsAbsent Voter List
Peldon
866
7 Jan 1918
1918_025
King
Herbert
Mersea Rd.
95228 Pte., 1st King's LiverpoolsAbsent Voter List
Peldon
867
7 Jan 1918
1918_026
King
George
Mersea Rd.
679119, Canadian BosieAbsent Voter List
Peldon
868
7 Jan 1918
1918_027
Lambert
William George
Mill Cottage
84/111488 Cpl., 37th Bak., A.S.C.Absent Voter List
Peldon
869
7 Jan 1918
1918_028
Mallett
Kenneth
Wigborough Rd.
103079 L.-Bdr., 129th Bd. R.F.A.Absent Voter List
Peldon
870
7 Jan 1918
1918_029
Mallett
Stanley
Wigborough Rd.
G51417 A.B., HMS CARNATIONAbsent Voter List
Peldon
871
7 Jan 1918
1918_030
Miller
John
Going's Cottages
500009 Pte., 573 Agricul. Co.Absent Voter List
Peldon
872
7 Jan 1918
1918_031
Mortlock
Arthur George
Roll's Farm
153697 Gnr., R. Batt., R.H.A.Absent Voter List
Peldon
873
7 Jan 1918
1918_032
Mason
Charles Alfred
Hill Cottage
43244 Pte., 1st EssexAbsent Voter List
Peldon
874
7 Jan 1918
1918_033
Mason
Wilfred Wilson
Hill Cottage
41024 Pte., 1st EssexAbsent Voter List
Peldon
875
7 Jan 1918
1918_034
Mason
Alfred
Ives Cottage
103082 Pte., R.H.A.Absent Voter List
Peldon
876
7 Jan 1918
1918_035
Mason
William John
Ives Cottage
45851 Pte., Suffolk Yeo.Absent Voter List
Peldon
877
7 Jan 1918
1918_036
Pullen
Basil Ivan
Rose Inn
16844 A.Sgt., 52nd DevonsAbsent Voter List
Peldon
878
7 Jan 1918
1918_037
Purtell
Frederick
Whittaker's Cottage
25405 Pte., West RidingAbsent Voter List
Peldon
879
7 Jan 1918
1918_038
Smith
Daniel
Ransomes
9708 Pte., Kings Own LancastersAbsent Voter List
Peldon
880
7 Jan 1918
1918_039
Smith
Frederick
Sampsons
20215 Cpl., 276th Sge. Bat., R.G.A.Absent Voter List
Peldon
881
7 Jan 1918
1918_040
Smith
Sydney
Sampsons
1632 Pte., 5th Dragoon GdsAbsent Voter List
Peldon
882
7 Jan 1918
1918_041
Smith
Frank
Sampsons
69752 A.-Bdr, 102 Batt., R.F.A.Absent Voter List
Peldon
883
7 Jan 1918
1918_042
Smith
Luther
Sampsons
Gnr., R.F.A.Absent Voter List
Peldon
884
7 Jan 1918
1918_043
Talbot
William
Common
5738 Pte., LeinstersAbsent Voter List
Peldon
885
7 Jan 1918
1918_044
Talbot
David Lawrence
Common
41941 Pte., 9th SuffolksAbsent Voter List
Peldon
886
7 Jan 1918
1918_045
Wyncoll
Thomas
Hall Cottage
73679 Sapr., Cable Section, R.F.Absent Voter List
Peldon
887
7 Jan 1918
1918_046
Wilkinson
John Riley
The Hall
357487 Sapr, 124th Bde, R.F.A.Absent Voter List
Peldon
888
7 Jan 1919
1919_001
Brand
Sidney William
Hall Cottage
202606 Bdr., R.F.A.Absent Voter List
Peldon
889
7 Jan 1919
1919_002
Brand
Robert
Hall Cottage
18527 Pte., Scots GuardsAbsent Voter List
Peldon
890
7 Jan 1919
1919_003
Baldwin
Alfred George
Kemps Farm
25386 Pte., 9th West RidingAbsent Voter List
Peldon
891
7 Jan 1919
1919_004
Balls
Ernest
Home Farm
201436 Pte., 1st 4th NorthamptonAbsent Voter List
Peldon
892
7 Jan 1919
1919_005
Clary
David John
Mill Cottage
225155 Pte., R.G.A.Absent Voter List
Peldon
893
7 Jan 1919
1919_006
Greenleaf
William
White House
TS/6373 Far. Cpl., A.S.C. 3rd Co., 6th Div. Train.Absent Voter List
Peldon
894
7 Jan 1919
1919_007
Gladwell
Henry
Salmons Cottages
103201 Gnr., R.F.A. 1st Bde.Absent Voter List
Peldon
895
7 Jan 1919
1919_008
Gladwell
William
Barnard's Cottage
951376 Gnr., C. Batt., R.F.A. 177th Bde.Absent Voter List
Peldon
896
7 Jan 1919
1919_009
Harvey
Edward James
Barnard's Cottage
82742 Gnr., 444 Sge. Bat., R.G.A.Absent Voter List
Peldon
897
7 Jan 1919
1919_010
King
Herbert
Mersea Rd.
95228 Pte., 1st King's LiverpoolAbsent Voter List
Peldon
898
7 Jan 1919
1919_011
King
George
Mersea Rd.
679119, Canadian BosieAbsent Voter List
Peldon
899
7 Jan 1919
1919_012
Mallett
Stanley
Wigborough Rd.
G51417 A.B., HMS CARNATIONAbsent Voter List
Peldon
900
7 Jan 1919
1919_013
Mortlock
George
Rolls Farm
153697 Gnr., R. Batt., R.H.A.Absent Voter List
Peldon

Whilst every care has been taken with the transcription of information, should you find any errors please Contact Us with details so that amendments can be made.


Copyright Mersea Island Museum Trust 2017