Contains information recorded in parish and church records.
Census information, Electors and Marriage Records are only available inside the Museum or to Museum Members.
Click Help and Details for more information about the source of the data.

People listed by Date
Found 3676 records  - Displaying Page 2. Line 101 to 200.

 
Date
Page
Surname
Forenames
Household /
Address or Place
Relationship
Age or Dates
Occupation 
 
Source








101
1628
WEST 217.
THURGOOD
Henry

17thcentury
102
1628
WEST 220.
TURNER
John [1]

miller of WM 162817thcentury
103
1628
WEST 227.
WELLS
John

Tayllor' [tailor]17thcentury
104
1629
EAST 25.
CARTER
John

Born 1629
17thcentury
105
1629
EAST 33.
COLLIN
Thomas

Born 1629
17thcentury
106
1629
EAST 40.
CORDWELL
Ralph

Born 1629
17thcentury
107
1629
EAST 54.
FARMER
Arthur [?]

Born 1629
17thcentury
108
1629
EAST 55.
FEREER / FERRIER
Richard

Born 1629, 1639
17thcentury
109
1629
EAST 62.
FLINGATE
Thomas

Born 1629
churchwarden 1629-3017thcentury
110
1629
EAST 72.
GENTRIE
Robert

Born 1629
carpenter17thcentury
111
1629
EAST 75.
GOODWIN
John

Born 1629
widower17thcentury
112
1629
EAST 80.
HARR [?]
William

Born 1629
fisherfolk [?]17thcentury
113
1629
EAST 89.
HARVIE[?]
Prica [?]

Born 1629
widow17thcentury
114
1629
EAST 110.
JACKMAN
William [2]

17thcentury
115
1629
EAST 133.
PEACH
Rob[er]t

Born 1629
17thcentury
116
1629
EAST 154.
SYMONS
John

Born 1629
husbandman17thcentury
117
1629
EAST 156.
TANNAR [TANNER]
John

Born 1629
17thcentury
118
1629
EAST 163.
TYE
Thomas

Born 1629
17thcentury
119
1629
EAST 164.
WALKER
Richard

Born 1629, 1639
17thcentury
120
1629
EAST 168.
WARDEN
John

husbandman17thcentury
121
1629
EAST 174.
WHITE
Thomas

Born 1629
17thcentury
122
1629
WEST 21.
BINDER [BYNDER?]
Mary

widow17thcentury
123
1629
WEST 91.
FOKES [FOAKES]
Margaret

widow 162917thcentury
124
1629
WEST 99.
GENTRY [GENTRIE]
Richard

Born 1629
husbandman17thcentury
125
1629
WEST 106.
GYLL
John

Born 1629
17thcentury
126
1629
WEST 203.
SPIKERNELL
Elizabeth

17thcentury
127
1630
EAST 92.
HARVEY
Thomas

labourer17thcentury
128
1630
EAST 94.
HAWKINS
Robert

17thcentury
129
1630
WEST 26.
BOXTED
John (2)

Born 1630;1632; 1642
17thcentury
130
1630
WEST 82.
ELMORE [ELMER]
Robert

Born 1630
17thcentury
131
1630
WEST 164.
PERRY
George

husbandman17thcentury
132
1630
WEST 165.
PETT[E]S
Thomas

Born 1630, 1632, 1633, 1636, 1639
blacksmith17thcentury
133
1630
WEST 228.
WHEELER
George

husbandman17thcentury
134
1630
WEST 238.
WILSON
John

Born 1630
'junior'17thcentury
135
1631
EAST 63.
FLINGER
George

Junior17thcentury
136
1631
EAST 67.
FREAKE
Sarah

17thcentury
137
1631
WEST 101.
GOODAY
John

Born 1631
17thcentury
138
1631
WEST 105.
GYANT
John

Born 1631
17thcentury
139
1631
WEST 107.
GYLSON
Thomas

Born 1631
17thcentury
140
1631
WEST 166.
PHILLIS
Richard

Born 1631, 1632
17thcentury
141
1632
EAST 151.
SOWTHO
John

yeoman17thcentury
142
1632
WEST 28.
BOXTED
Thomas (1)

Born 1632; 1633
17thcentury
143
1632
WEST 62.
DEARSLY
John

Born 1632; 1637
17thcentury
144
1632
WEST 115.
HOW
Arthur

Born 1632
17thcentury
145
1632
WEST 158.
NYSUM [NYSOM]
John (2)
tenement 'Denetts' shared with Garmond Greene
Born 1632, 1633
yeoman17thcentury
146
1632
WEST 186.
SHONK
Thomas
widow Shonck house of 1 hearth 1662
Born 1632, 1634, 1637, 1640
17thcentury
147
1632
WEST 193.
SMITH
Thomas

Born 1632
17thcentury
148
1633
EAST 98.
HILLS
Robert

17thcentury
149
1633
WEST 17.
BECKETT
William

tailor17thcentury
150
1633
WEST 18.
BENNETT [BONNET?]
James

Born 1633
17thcentury
151
1633
WEST 23.
BORKET[?]
John

17thcentury
152
1633
WEST 29.
BOXTED
Thomas (2)

Born 1633
17thcentury
153
1633
WEST 81.
ELMORE
John (2)

Born 1633; 1635
17thcentury
154
1633
WEST 89.
FOAKES
Richard (2)
tenements & lands: Ales South[?]; Perreles marshes [?]
Born 1633
yeoman17thcentury
155
1633
WEST 97.
FRYE
Henry
1671 house of 1 hearth
Born 1633
17thcentury
156
1633
WEST 102.
GOODMAN
William

Born 1633-1639
17thcentury
157
1633
WEST 138.
LYARD[E]
Will_us (William)
house of 1 hearth in 1662
Born 1633
17thcentury
158
1633
WEST 140.
MANN
Rob[ert]

Yeoman, W.M. Under-Constable (1633)17thcentury
159
1633
WEST 156.
NYCOLS
John

Born 1633, 1634, 1636
17thcentury
160
1634
EAST 66.
FORD
Ann

widow17thcentury
161
1634
EAST 106.
JACKMAN
Richard
sale of garden & toft 1635
Born 1639
husbandman, yeoman17thcentury
162
1634
WEST 19.
BENNETT
William

Born 1634
17thcentury
163
1634
WEST 35.
BULLOCK
Henry

landlord of William Beckett17thcentury
164
1634
WEST 43.
CLARKE
John[?]

Born 1634
17thcentury
165
1634
WEST 49.
COOKE
John [1] 'junior'
1637 house/land 'Norfocke Chapmans'
Born 1634
17thcentury
166
1634
WEST 123.
JUSTANCE
Henry

Born 1634
17thcentury
167
1634
WEST 168.
PORTER
William

Born 1634, 1641
17thcentury
168
1634
WEST 189.
SMITH
Edward

Born 1634
17thcentury
169
1635
EAST 105.
JACKMAN
Elizabeth
Bromans, garden and toft (sold 1635)
widow17thcentury
170
1635
EAST 173.
WHEELER
John
Bromans (garden and toft) sold 1635
Born 1635
tailor17thcentury
171
1635
WEST 94.
FRAKES
Richard

Born 1635
17thcentury
172
1635
WEST 104.
GREENE
Nathaniell

Born 1635
17thcentury
173
1635
WEST 133.
LANE [LAW?]
John

Born 1635, 1638
17thcentury
174
1635
WEST 172.
PRESUTY
John

Born 1635, 1636
17thcentury
175
1635
WEST 177.
RUSTELL
Susann

Born 1635
widow17thcentury
176
1635
WEST 207.
STARR[E]
Thomas

Born 1635, 1638, 1639
17thcentury
177
1635
WEST 223.
WARNER
William

Born 1635
17thcentury
178
1636
EAST 19.
BREWSTER
Nicholas

milllwright17thcentury
179
1636
WEST 2.
APPLETONN
John

Born 1636
17thcentury
180
1636
WEST 8.
BARNARD
James

Born 1636; 1639
17thcentury
181
1636
WEST 16.
BECKETT
John

Born 1636
17thcentury
182
1636
WEST 63.
DEARSLEY
Thomas

17thcentury
183
1636
WEST 109.
HALL
George

yeoman 163817thcentury
184
1636
WEST 146.
MOSS
Josephus, Joseph
house of 4 hearths in 1662
Born 1636, 1639
17thcentury
185
1636
WEST 152.
NOAKES
Thomas (1)

farmer17thcentury
186
1636
WEST 153.
NOAKES
Thomas (2)

17thcentury
187
1636
WEST 214.
THORNBACK
Joan
'parcel of ground called Nichols'
17thcentury
188
1636
WEST 216.
THORNBACK
George (2)
house of 3 hearths in 1662 and 1671
17thcentury
189
1636
WEST 242.
WOOLHOUSE
John

M[agister], Clerk (of West Mersea Church)17thcentury
190
1637
EAST 136.
POLLARD
John [2]

17thcentury
191
1637
WEST 12.
BATTS
John

Born 1637
17thcentury
192
1637
WEST 92.
FORD [FOARD]
William

Born 1637
17thcentury
193
1637
WEST 116.
HULL
Abraham

Born 1637. 1638
17thcentury
194
1637
WEST 139.
MANN
Nicholas

Born 1637
17thcentury
195
1638
EAST 120.
LOCKER ['AL_S RIDDESDALE']
William

yeoman17thcentury
196
1638
WEST 44.
CLARKE
Robert

Born 1638
17thcentury
197
1638
WEST 161.
OFFIN
William

Born 1638
17thcentury
198
1638
WEST 200.
SMYTH[E]
Will_us (William)
house of 8 hearths in 1662
17thcentury
199
1638
WEST 229.
WHITE
Thomas

Born 1638
17thcentury
200
1638
WEST 234.
WILCOCK
Margaret

Born 1638
widow (1638)17thcentury

Whilst every care has been taken with the transcription of information, should you find any errors please Contact Us with details so that amendments can be made.


Copyright Mersea Island Museum Trust 2017