Contains information recorded in parish and church records.
Census information, Electors and Marriage Records are only available inside the Museum or to Museum Members.
Click Help and Details for more information about the source of the data.

People listed by Page/Entry
Found 3675 records  - Displaying Page 2. Line 101 to 200.
 

Date
Page
Surname
Forenames
Household /
Address or Place
Relationship
Age or Dates
Occupation 
 
Source








101
17 Jul 1818
Page 1 No. 129
Turnage
Jane

Born 27 Apr 1815
WM Top Chapel
Baptism
17 Jul 1818Merchant
Wm.
MinisterWM Top Chapel
Baptism
102
17 Jul 1818
Page 1 No. 130
Turnage
Moses

Born 24 Oct 1817
WM Top Chapel
Baptism
17 Jul 1818Merchant
Wm.
MinisterWM Top Chapel
Baptism
103
24 Dec 1820
Page 1 No. 131
Turnage
Sarah May

Born 4 Nov 1819
WM Top Chapel
Baptism
24 Dec 1820Churchill
James
MinisterWM Top Chapel
Baptism
104
14 Sep 1817
Page 1 No. 143
Whitley
Frances Ann

Born 23 Oct 1808
WM Top Chapel
Baptism
14 Sep 1817Coppin
Seth
MinisterWM Top Chapel
Baptism
105
14 Sep 1817
Page 1 No. 144
Whitley
Jabez

Born 3 Jun 1813
WM Top Chapel
Baptism
14 Sep 1817Coppin
Seth
MinisterWM Top Chapel
Baptism
106
16 May 1824
Page 1 No. 145
Wiffin
Hannah

Born 5 Apr 1824
WM Top Chapel
Baptism
16 May 1824Churchill
G.M.
MinisterWM Top Chapel
Baptism
107
19 Nov 1815
Page 1 No. 146
Woodards
Martha

Born 24 Apr 1815
WM Top Chapel
Baptism
19 Nov 1815Coppin
Seth
MinisterWM Top Chapel
Baptism
108
After 8 Mar 1817
Page 1 No. 147
Cooke Woodards
James

Born 8 Mar 1817
WM Top Chapel
Baptism
After 8 Mar 1817Haas
H.J.
MinisterWM Top Chapel
Baptism
109
11 Jul 1819
Page 1 No. 148
Woodards
Emma

Born 3 Jan 1819
WM Top Chapel
Baptism
11 Jul 1819Coppin
Seth
MinisterWM Top Chapel
Baptism
110
28 Sep 1823
Page 1 No. 149
Cooke Woodards
Margaret

Born 6 Jun 1823
WM Top Chapel
Baptism
28 Sep 1823Churchill
G.M.
MinisterWM Top Chapel
Baptism
111
9 Jul 1821
Page 1 No. 151
Cooke Woodards
Sarah

Born 19 Feb 1821
WM Top Chapel
Baptism
9 Jul 1821Churchill
James
MinisterWM Top Chapel
Baptism
112
After 14 Aug 1825
Page 1 No. 152
Cooke Woodards
Mary

Born 14 Aug 1825
WM Top Chapel
Baptism
After 14 Aug 1825Churchill
Geo. M.
MinisterWM Top Chapel
Baptism
113
After 7 June 1827
Page 1 No. 154
Woodards
John

Born 7 Jun 1827
WM Top Chapel
Baptism
After 7 June 1827Haas
H.J.
MinisterWM Top Chapel
Baptism
114
After 6 June 1829
Page 1 No. 155
Woodards
George William

Born 6 Jun 1829
WM Top Chapel
Baptism
After 6 June 1829Haas
H.J.
MinisterWM Top Chapel
Baptism
115
After 30 Dec 1831
Page 1 No. 156
Woodards
Robert

Born 30 Dec 1831
WM Top Chapel
Baptism
After 30 Dec 1831Haas
H.J.
MinisterWM Top Chapel
Baptism
116
28 July 1811
Page 2 No. 5
Smith
James

WM Top Chapel
Baptism
28 July 1811Coppin
Seth
MinisterWM Top Chapel
Baptism
117
15 November 1812
Page 2 No. 6
Southgate
Charlotte

Born 06 Oct 1812
WM Top Chapel
Baptism
15 November 1812Coppin
Seth
MinisterWM Top Chapel
Baptism
118
05 November 1812
Page 2 No. 7
Brand
Mary

Born 29 May 1812
WM Top Chapel
Baptism
05 November 1812Coppin
Seth
MinisterWM Top Chapel
Baptism
119
19 November 1815
Page 2 No. 15
Woodward
Martha

Born 24 Apr 1815
WM Top Chapel
Baptism
19 November 1815Coppin
Seth
MinisterWM Top Chapel
Baptism
120
08 July 1821
Page 2 No. 25
Barton
John

Born 21 Jan 1821
WM Top Chapel
Baptism
08 July 1821Churchill
James
MinisterWM Top Chapel
Baptism
121
09 July 1821
Page 2 No. 26
Woodward
Sarah Cook

Born 19 Feb 1821
WM Top Chapel
Baptism
09 July 1821Churchill
James
MinisterWM Top Chapel
Baptism
122
03 September 1822
Page 2 No. 29
Froskett
Hannah

Born 24 Oct 1821
WM Top Chapel
Baptism
03 September 1822Churchill
George M.
MinisterWM Top Chapel
Baptism
123
13 October 1822
Page 2 No. 30
Smith
Susanna

Born 10 Feb 1819
WM Top Chapel
Baptism
13 October 1822Churchill
George M.
MinisterWM Top Chapel
Baptism
124
28 September 1823
Page 2 No. 34
Woodward
Margaret Cook

Born 06 Jun 1823
WM Top Chapel
Baptism
28 September 1823Churchill
George M.
MinisterWM Top Chapel
Baptism
125
28 June 1823
Page 2 No. 35
John Fale
Thomas

Born 02 Jun 1823
WM Top Chapel
Baptism
28 June 1823Churchill
George M.
MinisterWM Top Chapel
Baptism
126
03 February 1826
Page 2 No. 36
Froskett
Mary

Born 25 Jan 1826
WM Top Chapel
Baptism
03 February 1826Churchill
George M.
MinisterWM Top Chapel
Baptism
127
13 May 1827
Page 2 No. 38
Dickson
William

Born 14 Apr 1827
WM Top Chapel
Baptism
13 May 1827Churchill
George M.
MinisterWM Top Chapel
Baptism
128
13 November 1827
Page 2 No. 41
Death
George

Born 24 Sep 1827
WM Top Chapel
Baptism
13 November 1827Churchill
George M.
MinisterWM Top Chapel
Baptism
129
25 November 1827
Page 2 No. 42
Bibby
Sarah

Born 12 Sep 1827
WM Top Chapel
Baptism
25 November 1827Churchill
George M.
MinisterWM Top Chapel
Baptism
130
After 25 January 1828
Page 2 No. 43
Froskett
Benjamin

Born 25 Jan 1828
WM Top Chapel
Baptism
After 25 January 1828Churchill
George M.
MinisterWM Top Chapel
Baptism
131
After 21 Sept 1765
Page 3 No.
Agnis
John

WM Free Church
Burial
132
5 Mar 1837
Page 17 No.
Brand
William

Age 18 yrs
WM Free Church
Burial
133
27 Jul 1822
Page 19 No.
Bullock
Samuel

Age 18 mths
WM Free Church
Burial
134
17 Feb 1826
Page 33 No.
Cooke
John

Age 31 yrs
WM Free Church
Burial
135
22 Mar 1822
Page 34 No.
Cooke
Robert

Age 65 yrs
WM Free Church
Burial
136
22 Jan 1835
Page 58 No.
Fowler
Thomas

Age 94 yrs
WM Free Church
Burial
137
21 Feb 1836
Page 61 No.
French
John

WM Free Church
Burial
138
21 Jan 1823
Page 78 No.
Heckford
John

Age 68 yrs
WM Free Church
Burial
139
After 25 Aug 1811
Page 90 No.
Rice
William

Age 8 wks
WM Free Church
Burial
140
28 Aug 1829
Page 94 No.
Rice
Isaac

Age 44 yrs
WM Free Church
Burial
141
5 Jul 1833
Page 141 No.
Ward
Jesse

Age 43 yrs
WM Free Church
Burial
142
5 Jul 1833
Page 150 No.
Cooke Woodards
Margaret

Age 10 yrs
WM Free Church
Burial
143
7 Oct 1829
Page 153 No.
Cooke Woodards
Mary

Age 4 yrs
WM Free Church
Burial
144
19 May 1833
Page 157 No.
Woodards
Robert

Age 17 mths
WM Free Church
Burial
145
22 March 1822
Page 1 No.
Cook
Robert

Age 65 yrs
WM Free Church
Burial
146
17 February 1826
Page 5 No.
Cook
John

Age 31 yrs
WM Free Church
Burial
147
22 January 1835
Page 6 No.
Fowler
Thomas

Age 94 yrs
WM Free Church
Burial
148
7 Jan 1918
1918_001
Bibby
William Risby
Shop Lane
159761 Pte., 684 Ag. Co., L.C.Absent Voter List
East Mersea
149
7 Jan 1918
1918_002
Chapman
Frederick Henry
East Rd
7251 Cpl., 4th NorthamptonsAbsent Voter List
East Mersea
150
7 Jan 1918
1918_003
Clark
Percy
Chapel Lane
260156 Pte., 1/8th WorcestersAbsent Voter List
East Mersea
151
7 Jan 1918
1918_004
Dowsett
Walter
Weir Farm
205741 Pte., 3rd Northumb. Fus.Absent Voter List
East Mersea
152
7 Jan 1918
1918_005
Haes
Arthur Edward Mount
The Cabin
Lt., R.N.V.R., HMS VICTORYAbsent Voter List
East Mersea
153
7 Jan 1918
1918_006
Hoy
Arthur James
Near Colne View
T4/057170 Dvr., A.S.C.Absent Voter List
East Mersea
154
7 Jan 1918
1918_007
Hoy
Sam Bolton
Near Colne View
1899 Tpr, 2nd Life GuardsAbsent Voter List
East Mersea
155
7 Jan 1918
1918_008
Hunt
George
East Rd
98616 Sho.-Smith, 1 Sec., Gds., D.A.C., R.F.A.Absent Voter List
East Mersea
156
7 Jan 1918
1918_009
Lee
Albert Arthur
East Rd
85813 Pte., M.G.C.Absent Voter List
East Mersea
157
7 Jan 1918
1918_010
Mole
Arthur James
East Rd
Seaman, Govn. Barge EVELYNAbsent Voter List
East Mersea
158
7 Jan 1918
1918_011
Mole
Edgar Horace
East Rd
32941 Cpl., R.G.A.Absent Voter List
East Mersea
159
7 Jan 1918
1918_012
Page
Howard James
Reusall's Hall
84936 Sgt., 142nd L.C.Absent Voter List
East Mersea
160
7 Jan 1918
1918_013
Perry
Ernest Arthur
Near Hall
Deck Hand, R.N.R. HMS MAYFLOWERAbsent Voter List
East Mersea
161
7 Jan 1918
1918_014
Powell
Thomas Charles
Golf House
74712 Bomb., 191 Siege Batt., R.G.A.Absent Voter List
East Mersea
162
7 Jan 1918
1918_015
Pudney
Alfred
Shop Lane
PW/5452 Pte., 26th MiddleseAbsent Voter List
East Mersea
163
7 Jan 1918
1918_016
Pudney
George
Shop Lane
207334 L.-Cpl., 425 Ag. Co., L.C.Absent Voter List
East Mersea
164
7 Jan 1918
1918_017
Russell
Alfred Edward
Old Rectory
160354 Pte., 433 Ag. Co., L.C.Absent Voter List
East Mersea
165
7 Jan 1918
1918_018
Theobald
Clifford Ernest
Shop Lane
250817 Pte., 1/5th EssexAbsent Voter List
East Mersea
166
7 Jan 1918
1918_019
Waterman
George
Weir Farm
27097 Gnr., A. Instr. Batt.Absent Voter List
East Mersea
167
7 Jan 1918
1918_020
Woods
Alan Leonard
The Lodge
60715 Dvr., R.F.A.Absent Voter List
East Mersea
168
7 Jan 1918
1918_021
Woods
Frederick
Chapel Lane
45388 Gnr., R.G.A.Absent Voter List
East Mersea
169
7 Jan 1918
1918_022
Woods
Oliver
North Farm
202844 Pte., 11th EssexAbsent Voter List
East Mersea
170
7 Jan 1919
1919_001
Bibby
William Risby
Shop Lane
159761 Pte., Transp. Sect. Hussars M.G. SquadAbsent Voter List
East Mersea
171
7 Jan 1919
1919_002
Dowsett
Walter
Weir Farm
205741 Pte., 2nd Northumb. Fus.Absent Voter List
East Mersea
172
7 Jan 1919
1919_003
Haes
Arthur Edward Mount
The Cabin
Lt. R.N.V.R., HMS VICTORYAbsent Voter List
East Mersea
173
7 Jan 1919
1919_004
Hoy
Sam Bolton
Near Stone
22772 Gdsm., 2 Co., 1st Battn. Coldstream GuardsAbsent Voter List
East Mersea
174
7 Jan 1919
1919_005
Maughan-Taylor
H. Douglas
Colne View
Lieut. R.N.V.R., Naval Base, BrightlingseaAbsent Voter List
East Mersea
175
7 Jan 1919
1919_006
Mole
Arthur James
East Road
Seaman, Govn. Barge EVELYNAbsent Voter List
East Mersea
176
7 Jan 1919
1919_007
Mole
Edgar Horace
East Road
33941 B.Q.M.S., R.G.A. 260 SiegeAbsent Voter List
East Mersea
177
7 Jan 1919
1919_008
Perry
Ernest Arthur
Near Hall
Deck Hand, R.N.R., HMS MAYFLOWERAbsent Voter List
East Mersea
178
7 Jan 1919
1919_009
Theobald
Clifford Ernest
Shop Lane
250817 Pte., 1/5th EssexAbsent Voter List
East Mersea
179
7 Jan 1919
1919_010
Waterman
George
Weir Farm
27097 Gnr., A. Instr. Batt.Absent Voter List
East Mersea
180
31 May 1942
Page 1 No. 1
Baines
John Robert
East Mersea
Born 16 Apr 1942
EM Parish Church
Baptism
31Baines
John
East MerseaFatherFarmerEM Parish Church
Baptism
31 May 1942Baines
Mary
East MerseaMotherEM Parish Church
Baptism
31 May 1942Rector
Cyril F. P. Bennett,
MinisterEM Parish Church
Baptism
181
13 Sep 1942
Page 1 No. 2
Core-Browne
Susan Margaret
East Mersea
Born 24 Jul 1942
EM Parish Church
Baptism
13Core-Browne
John
East MerseaFatherCaptain R.E.EM Parish Church
Baptism
13 Sep 1942Core-Browne
Ulrica
East MerseaMotherEM Parish Church
Baptism
13 Sep 1942Rector
Cyril F. P. Bennett,
MinisterEM Parish Church
Baptism
182
18 Oct 1942
Page 1 No. 3
Ponder
Peter John
East Mersea
Born 02 Sep 1942
EM Parish Church
Baptism
18Ponder
Reginald
East MerseaFatherFarm WorkerEM Parish Church
Baptism
18 Oct 1942Ponder
Winifred
East MerseaMotherEM Parish Church
Baptism
18 Oct 1942Rector
Cyril F. P. Bennett,
MinisterEM Parish Church
Baptism
183
30 Jan 1944
Page 1 No. 4
Powling
Michael Albert
East Mersea
Born 16 Dec 1943
EM Parish Church
Baptism
30Powling
Leonard Albert
East MerseaFatherSoldierEM Parish Church
Baptism
30 Jan 1944Powling
Betty Mildred
East MerseaMotherEM Parish Church
Baptism
30 Jan 1944Rector
Cyril F. P. Bennett,
MinisterEM Parish Church
Baptism
184
7 Jan 1945
Page 2 No. 5
Harris
Truda Dorien de Burgh
Melrose Road, West Mersea
Born 23 Aug 1944
EM Parish Church
Baptism
7Harris
Courteney R de B
Melrose Road, West MerseaFatherR.N.R.EM Parish Church
Baptism
7 Jan 1945Harris
Edith Kennedy
Melrose Road, West MerseaMotherEM Parish Church
Baptism
7 Jan 1945Rector
Cyril F. P. Bennett,
MinisterEM Parish Church
Baptism
185
10 Jun 1945
Page 2 No. 6
Farthing
Valerie Kathleen
East Mersea
Born 18 May 1945
EM Parish Church
Baptism
10Farthing
Charles H.
East MerseaFatherCorporal R.A.S.C.EM Parish Church
Baptism
10 Jun 1945Farthing
Kathleen G.
East MerseaMotherEM Parish Church
Baptism
10 Jun 1945Rector
Cyril F. P. Bennett,
MinisterEM Parish Church
Baptism
186
3 Mar 1946
Page 2 No. 7
Le Marquand
Gene Linda
East Mersea
Born 06 Aug 1945
EM Parish Church
Baptism
3Le Marquand
Linden
East MerseaFatherR.N.V.R.EM Parish Church
Baptism
3 Mar 1946Le Marquand
Edith Margaret
East MerseaMotherEM Parish Church
Baptism
3 Mar 1946Rector
Cyril F. P. Bennett,
MinisterEM Parish Church
Baptism
187
26 May 1946
Page 2 No. 8
Bibby
Gloria Jean
East Mersea
Born 20 Feb 1946
EM Parish Church
Baptism
26 May 1946Bibby
Emily Beatrice
East MerseaMotherEM Parish Church
Baptism
26 May 1946Rector
Cyril F. P. Bennett,
MinisterEM Parish Church
Baptism
188
25 Aug 1946
Page 3 No. 9
Masters
Elizabeth Denise
Firs Chase, West Mersea
Born 04 Apr 1946
EM Parish Church
Baptism
25Masters
William David
Firs Chase, West MerseaFatherR.N.EM Parish Church
Baptism
25 Aug 1946Masters
Elizabeth
Firs Chase, West MerseaMotherEM Parish Church
Baptism
25 Aug 1946Rector
Cyril F. P. Bennett,
MinisterEM Parish Church
Baptism
189
6 Apr 1947
Page 3 No. 10
Whiting
Raymond Michael John
Alexandra Villa, East Road, West Mersea
Born 01 Oct 1946
EM Parish Church
Baptism
6Whiting
Albert Edward
Alexandra Villa, East Road, West MerseaFatherLabourerEM Parish Church
Baptism
6 Apr 1947Whiting
Nellie May
Alexandra Villa, East Road, West MerseaMotherEM Parish Church
Baptism
6 Apr 1947Rector
Cyril F. P. Bennett,
MinisterEM Parish Church
Baptism
190
25 May 1947
Page 3 No. 11
Jackson
Avril Jean
49 Ruskin Avenue, Manor Park, London E12
Born 08 Apr 1947
EM Parish Church
Baptism
25Jackson
Henry Alfred
49 Ruskin Avenue, Manor Park, London E12FatherEngineerEM Parish Church
Baptism
25 May 1947Jackson
Winifred Elsie
49 Ruskin Avenue, Manor Park, London E12MotherEM Parish Church
Baptism
25 May 1947Rector
Cyril F. P. Bennett,
MinisterEM Parish Church
Baptism
191
22 Jun 1947
Page 3 No. 12
Farthing
Pearl Vivienne
Pyefleet View, East Mersea
Born 24 Apr 1947
EM Parish Church
Baptism
22Farthing
George William
Pyefleet View, East MerseaFatherLand Drainage WorkerEM Parish Church
Baptism
22 Jun 1947Farthing
Elsie May
Pyefleet View, East MerseaMotherEM Parish Church
Baptism
22 Jun 1947Rector
Cyril F. P. Bennett,
MinisterEM Parish Church
Baptism
192
14 Dec 1947
Page 4 No. 13
Cooke
Alan Victor
Waldegraves Cottage, West Mersea
Born 21 Sep 1947
EM Parish Church
Baptism
14Cooke
Claude Victor
Waldegraves Cottage, West MerseaFatherChauffeur-GardenerEM Parish Church
Baptism
14 Dec 1947Cooke
Constance Elizabeth
Waldegraves Cottage, West MerseaMotherEM Parish Church
Baptism
14 Dec 1947Rector
Cyril F. P. Bennett,
MinisterEM Parish Church
Baptism
193
16 May 1948
Page 4 No. 14
Tweed
Robert Edward Cecil
The Bungalow, Shop Lane
Born 17 Dec 1947
EM Parish Church
Baptism
16Tweed
Cecil Edward
The Bungalow, Shop LaneFatherAgricultural WorkerEM Parish Church
Baptism
16 May 1948Tweed
Florence Ellen
The Bungalow, Shop LaneMotherEM Parish Church
Baptism
16 May 1948Rector
Cyril F. P. Bennett,
MinisterEM Parish Church
Baptism
194
15 Aug 1948
Page 4 No. 15
Allen
Fiona Valerie
The Lodge, East Mersea
Born 19 Jun 1948
EM Parish Church
Baptism
15Allen
Arthur Gordon
The Lodge, East MerseaFatherAgricultural WorkerEM Parish Church
Baptism
15 Aug 1948Allen
Hilda Rosemary
The Lodge, East MerseaMotherEM Parish Church
Baptism
15 Aug 1948Rector
Cyril F. P. Bennett,
MinisterEM Parish Church
Baptism
195
17 Oct 1948
Page 4 No. 16
Frost
Ernest James
Barrow Hill House, West Mersea
Born 24 Feb 1941
EM Parish Church
Baptism
17Frost
Reginald John
Barrow Hill House, West MerseaFatherTractor DriverEM Parish Church
Baptism
17 Oct 1948Frost
Edna Agnes Ida
Barrow Hill House, West MerseaMotherEM Parish Church
Baptism
17 Oct 1948Rector
Cyril F. P. Bennett,
MinisterEM Parish Church
Baptism
196
17 Oct 1948
Page 5 No. 17
Frost
Joyce Edna
Barrow Hill House, West Mersea
Born 23 Dec 1942
EM Parish Church
Baptism
17Frost
Reginald John
Barrow Hill House, West MerseaFatherTractor DriverEM Parish Church
Baptism
17 Oct 1948Frost
Edna Agnes Ida
Barrow Hill House, West MerseaMotherEM Parish Church
Baptism
17 Oct 1948Rector
Cyril F. P. Bennett,
MinisterEM Parish Church
Baptism
197
17 Oct 1948
Page 5 No. 18
Frost
Eric Reginald
Barrow Hill House, West Mersea
Born 16 Mar 1945
EM Parish Church
Baptism
17Frost
Reginald John
Barrow Hill House, West MerseaFatherTractor DriverEM Parish Church
Baptism
17 Oct 1948Frost
Edna Agnes Ida
Barrow Hill House, West MerseaMotherEM Parish Church
Baptism
17 Oct 1948Rector
Cyril F. P. Bennett,
MinisterEM Parish Church
Baptism
198
17 Jun 1949
Page 5 No. 19
Dooley
Samuel George
Reeves Hall, East Mersea
Born 16 Mar 1943
EM Parish Church
Baptism
17Dooley
Thomas George
Reeves Hall, East MerseaFatherFarmerEM Parish Church
Baptism
17 Jun 1949Dooley
Hilda Mabel
Reeves Hall, East MerseaMotherEM Parish Church
Baptism
17 Jun 1949Rector
Cyril F. P. Bennett,
MinisterEM Parish Church
Baptism
199
17 Jun 1949
Page 5 No. 20
Dooley
David
Reeves Hall, East Mersea
Born 16 Feb 1947
EM Parish Church
Baptism
17Dooley
Thomas George
Reeves Hall, East MerseaFatherFarmerEM Parish Church
Baptism
17 Jun 1949Dooley
Hilda Mabel
Reeves Hall, East MerseaMotherEM Parish Church
Baptism
17 Jun 1949Rector
Cyril F. P. Bennett,
MinisterEM Parish Church
Baptism
200
17 Jun 1949
Page 6 No. 21
Dooley
John Charles
Reeves Hall, East Mersea
Born 26 Feb 1949
EM Parish Church
Baptism
17Dooley
Thomas George
Reeves Hall, East MerseaFatherFarmerEM Parish Church
Baptism
17 Jun 1949Dooley
Hilda Mabel
Reeves Hall, East MerseaMotherEM Parish Church
Baptism
17 Jun 1949Rector
Cyril F. P. Bennett,
MinisterEM Parish Church
Baptism

Whilst every care has been taken with the transcription of information, should you find any errors please Contact Us with details so that amendments can be made.


Copyright Mersea Island Museum Trust 2017