This list contains barges that were recorded in Mercantile Navy Lists.
Click Details for more information about the source of the data.
There is much more information on many of these barges in The Sailing Barge Compendium, published by the Society for Sailing Barge Research. They have also extracted barges listed in the 1899 Mercantile Navy List and published it as a booklet. See the SSBR website for details.

Barges listed by Type. Click on a column title to sort the list on that column.
Displaying 1 to 200 of 6580 records.

Name
 

O.N.
Registered


Built Year
Location


Type
Tons


Owner
 

History
 

Source
 

ANGLIA115875
London
1902
Papendrecht

117t
Saml. Williams & Sons, LondonRig not specifiedMNL1916
AVON113713
Rochester
1895
Rochester

67t
APCMRig not specifiedMNL1916
BERTHA055144
Rochester
1866
Halling, Kent

41t
Mrs Charlotte Anderson, MaidstoneRig not indicatedMNL1916
BONZO127279
Rochester
1924
Rochester

99t
London and Rochester Trading Co., Rochester
Albert A. Hutson
[lighter]MNL1934
BRITANNIA115871
London
1902
Papendrecht

118t
Samuel Williams, LondonRig not indicated.MNL1916
C.I.V.123829
London
1900
Blackwall

72t
Charles Murrell, LondonRig not specifiedMNL1916
CAMBRIA115873
London
1902
Papendrecht

117t
Samuel Williams & SonsRig not specifiedMNL1916
CAMBRIA115873
London
1902
Papendrecht

117t
Samuel Williams & Sons., London EC3
Alfred Williams
MNL1934
CARINA118253
London
1903
Papendrecht

80t
Samuel Williams, LondonRig not specifiedMNL1916
CASSIA115962
London
1902
Krimpen, Holland

80t
Samuel Williams, LondonRig not specifiedMNL1916
CORSICA115999
London
1903
Papendrecht

80t
Samuel Williams, LondonRig not specified.MNL1916
COSTA118251
London
1903
Krimpen, Holland

80t
Samuel Williams, LondonRig not specified.MNL1916
CROW101911
London
1891
Northfleet

60t
x Thomas Bevan, Northfleet, KentRig not givenMNL1893
DEVON104879
London
1886
Blackwall

90t
x John B. Bradley, Forest Gate, London E7[type not specified]MNL1934
HIBERNIA115876
London
1902
Papendrecht

117t
Samuel Williams, City, LondonRig not specifiedMNL1916
HORNET118269
London
-

73t
APCMRig, builder, date not specifiedMNL1916
KATHLEEN118416
London
1899
East Greenwich

85t
Erith & Dartford Lighterage Co., ErithRig not specifiedMNL1916
KENT115991
London
1899
Swanscombe

89t
APCMRig not specifiedMNL1916
MARY108300
London
1896
Greenwich

88t
x James R. Piper, Piper's Wharf, East Greenwich, KentRig not specifiedMNL1907
MARY108300
London
1896
Greenwich

88t
T. Scholey & Co., East GreenwichRig not specifiedMNL1916
MARY108300
London
1896
Greenwich

88t
T. Scholey & Co., Lim., Dawson's Wharf, East Greenwich, Kent
James R. Piper, Piper's Wharf, East Greenwich
Rig not specifiedMNL1919
MAVOURNEEN118413
London
1899
East Greenwich

85t
Erith & Dartford Lighterage Co., ErithRig not specifiedMNL1916
MEDINA123787
London
1906
Canning Town

86t
Samuel Williams & Sons., City, LondonRig not specifiedMNL1916
MEDUSA123783
London
1906
Canning Town

86t
Samuel Williams & Sons., City, LondonRig not specifiedMNL1916
MELITA123791
London
1906
Canning Town

86t
Samuel Williams & Sons, City, LondonRig not specifiedMNL1916
NASTURTIUM132691
London
1912
Millwall

99t
APCMRig not specifiedMNL1916
PIONEER110014
London
1898
Teynham

66t
Edward Lloyd, London
Frank Lloyd
MNL1934
SARAH COLEBROOKE128952
Rye
1913
Rye

158t
x George Coote, Grove House, Rye, SussexMNL1919
SCOTIA115869
London
1902
Papendrecht

117t
Samuel Williams & Sons, City, LondonRig not specifiedMNL1916
SCOTIA115869
London
1902
Papendrecht

117t
Samuel Williams & Sons, London EC3
Alfred Williams
[Rig not specified]MNL1934
SHANNON125632
London
1888
Blackwall

94t
Tilbury Contracting & Dredging Co., CityRig not specifiedMNL1916
VICTORIA115872
London
1902
Papendrecht

117t
Samuel Williams & Sons, City, LondonRig not specifiedMNL1916
JUSTICE099459
Harwich
1895
Gt Yarmouth
-
74t
Stewart Pollock, ColchesterMNL1953
TORCHBEARER095304
Ipswich
1888
Rochester
-
58t
John Start, London(ex-Bluebell) 81x19.2x5.5' 30hp 1940MNL1953
GEM081975
Colchester
1881
South Shields
20hp steam
73 gross
Joseph H. Beckwith, Hythe Hill, ColchesterIn steam section of MNL.MNL1907
GEM081975
Colchester
1881
South Shields
20hp steam
73 gross
Mrs Annie P. Beckwith, Irving House, Irving Road, Southborne, Hampshire
Hugh P. Beckwith, 13 Hythe Quay, Colchester
In steam section of MNL.MNL1919
EAGRE108311
London
1898
Beckingham
21hp steam
90 gross
x Joseph H. Beckwith, Hythe Hill, ColchesterIn steam section of MNL.MNL1907
RECORD REIGN105904
Maldon
1897
Maldon
40bhp
184g
John Sadd & Sons Lim., Maldon, Essex
Walter W. Sadd, Mount View, Maldon, Essex
Formerly a sailing vessel. Registered Maldon 1916. In the Steam section of MNL.MNL1919
RECORD REIGN105904
Maldon
1897
Maldon
40bhp
200g
x Harold T. Bates, 'The Hollies', Queens Rd., HertfordRegistered Maldon 1916. In the Motor section of MNL.MNL1934
THALATTA116179
Harwich
1917
Harwich
70hp Sc.
92t
Wynnfield Shipping Co., Lim., Grimsby.
James W. Eason, Scartho House, Grimsby
[In the Steam Vessels section of MNL. Year 1917 is year of registry. 92t is gross tonnage]MNL1919
BEATRICE MAUD129112
London
1910
Sittingbourne
Auxiliary Barge
80t
Sully, London88.1x21.2x7.6'. 88hp 1942MNL1953
BERTIE104948
Faversham
1900
Faversham
Auxiliary Barge
43t
Leslie Savory, Kings Norton77.5x17.8x5.1' 30hp 1948.MNL1953
BLACK SWAN099928
Rochester
1893
Sittingbourne
Auxiliary Barge
38t
Arthur Hoare, Lymington(ex-Shamrock) 77.5x18.2x5.4' 108hp 1948.MNL1953
BRITISH EMPIRE109616
Colchester
1899
Brightlingsea
Auxiliary Barge
50t
Francis & Gilders, Colchester82x20.7x5.4'. 44hp 1951.MNL1953
CABBY190687
Rochester
1928
Frindsbury
Auxiliary Barge
70t
LRTCo, Rochester84x21.3x6.9'. 66hp 1931MNL1953
CADIZ118206
Rochester
1904
Rochester
Auxiliary Barge
40t
William Butler, Southampton80.4x17.6x5.3' 40hp in 1920.MNL1923
CHALLENGER067096
Rochester
1875
Rochester
Auxiliary Barge
38t
Percy Quantrill, Pin Mill75.2x16.6x4.9' 36hp 1938MNL1953
DAISIE125604
London
1907
Rochester
Auxiliary Barge
69t
Percy Sabel, London79.8x`6.2x7.6 ft 35hp 1922.MNL1923
DANNEBROG109881
Harwich
1901
Harwich
Auxiliary Barge
71t
Cranfield Bros. Ipswich88.8x21x7' 94hp 1949MNL1953
EDITH118208
Rochester
1904
Sittingbourne
Auxiliary Barge
57t
Fred Cremer, Faversham85.5x19.1x5.7' 45hp 1927MNL1953
EDITH MAY116180
Harwich
1906
Harwich
Auxiliary Barge
64t
Jane Sully, London86.5x20x6.3' 62hp 1952MNL1953
ENA122974
Ipswich
1906
Harwich
Auxiliary Barge
68t
R & W Paul, Ipswich88.2x20.6x6.9' 80hp 1949MNL1953
ESTHER112721
London
1900
Murston
Auxiliary Barge
46t
Alfred Johnson, Sheppey Motor Barges78x18.7x5.5' 30hp 1936MNL1953
ETHEL MAUD096483
Maldon
1889
Maldon
Auxiliary Barge
45t
Green Bros, Maldon80.2x19.x5.3ft. 44hp 1952MNL1953
EUREKA093980
Colchester
1891
Maldon
Auxiliary Barge
34t
Marjorie Way, London80.2x19.2x5.3' 26hp 1936MNL1953
GENERAL JACKSON104056
Ipswich
1896
Ipswich
Auxiliary Barge
49t
P & A Clarke, Swanwick81.5x19x5.5' aux 1952MNL1953
GEORGE & ELIZA118226
Rochester
1907
Rochester
Auxiliary Barge
50t
LRTCo, Rochester80.4x18.7x5.9' 44hp 1952MNL1953
GLADYS104798
London
1894
Rochester
Auxiliary Barge
54t
Dorothy Thompson, Lower Upnor80.3x20.6x5.6' 30hp 1950MNL1953
GLADYS109882
Harwich
1901
Harwich
Auxiliary Barge
60t
Cranfield Bros, Ipswich84.6x20.3x6.7' 80hp 1950MNL1953
GLENMORE113710
Rochester
1902
Rochester
Auxiliary Barge
61t
W.R. Cunis, London85x20.5x6.7' 23hp 1943MNL1953
GLENWAY127260
Rochester
1913
Rocheter
Auxiliary Barge
73t
Samuel West Ltd, London86.5x21.6x7.6' 75hp 1935MNL1953
GOLD BELT089868
Faversham
1892
Rochester
Auxiliary Barge
44t
Thomas Harding, Marina Club, Hoo(ex-Orion) 77.6x17x4.5' 28hp 1942MNL1953
GORE COURT084429
Rochester
1882
Murston
Auxiliary Barge
34t
Nicholas Van Slochum, London76.2x17.1x5.1' 33hp 1937MNL1953
GRAVELINES 1120785
Ipswich
1905
Ipswich
Auxiliary Barge
55t
Cranfield Bros., Ipswich86.8x21.6x6.7' 80hp 1949MNL1953
GWYNRONALD012573
London
1908
East Greenwich
Auxiliary Barge
85t
Samuel West Ltd, London90x22.2x7.1' 75hp 1934MNL1953
H.T.WILLS097712
Rochester
1889
Sittingbourne
Auxiliary Barge
42t
LRTCo, Rochester78.2x18.8x5.7' 56hp 1941MNL1953
HAROLD120638
London
1905
Murston
Auxiliary Barge
45t
Dugald Macfie, London79x18.9x5.6' 50hp 1938MNL1953
HYDROGEN123640
London
1906
Rochester
Auxiliary Barge
88t
Jane Sully, London94.8x22x7.3' 95hp 1941MNL1953
IMPERIAL115819
London
1902
East Greenwich
Auxiliary Barge
53t
LRTCo, Rochester84.6x19.2x5.8' 30hp 1939MNL1953
JOCK122975
Ipswich
1908
Ipswich
Auxiliary Barge
67t
R & W Paul, Ipswich90.7x21.8x7.1' 100hp 1948MNL1953
KIMBERLEY109209
Ipswich
1900
Harwich
Auxiliary Barge
65t
Cranfield Bros., Ipswich82.6x21x6.5' 54hp 1952MNL1953
LADY DAPHNE127276
Rochester
1923
Rochester
Auxiliary Barge
84t
R & W Paul, Ipswich90.8x21.4x7.3' 100hp 1932MNL1953
LADY GWYNFRED118441
London
1904
Gravesend
Auxiliary Barge
68t
Samuel West Ltd, London88x21.5x6.5' 66hp 1935MNL1953
LADY HELEN114844
London
1902
Gravesend
Auxiliary Barge
56t
Francis & Gilders, Colchester84x20.3x5.8' 44hp 1952MNL1953
LADY JEAN148366
Rochester
1926
Rochester
Auxiliary Barge
86t
R & W Paul, Ipswich91.2x21.6x7.5' ? in 1931MNL1953
LEONARD PIPER129071
London
1910
East Greenwich
Auxiliary Barge
90t
Samuel West Ltd, London94.3x22.6x7.5' 75hp 1934MNL1953
LESLIE WEST112762
London
1901
Gravesend
Auxiliary Barge
57t
Francis & Gilders, Colchester84x20.1x5.7' 66hp 1951MNL1953
LOUISA082777
Cowes
1879
Greenhithe
Auxiliary Barge
50t
John Flemming, Wootton Bridge, IOWex-Gwalia 81'9x18'5x6' 50hp pre-1923MNL1923
MAGNET104942
Faversham
-
Auxiliary Barge
53t
Anthony Blomfield, MarlboroughMNL1953
MAHELAH108293
London
1898
Sandwich
Auxiliary Barge
61t
George Simpson, GuildfordMNL1953
MAID OF MUNSTER109918
Rochester
1898
Sittingbourne
Auxiliary Barge
43t
Wakeley Bros., Rainham(Ex Bexhill) 76.5x17.6x5.1' 42ho 1946MNL1953
MAJOR105424
Harwich
1897
Harwich
Auxiliary Barge
65t
Abbie Anderson, Whitstable86x20.5x6.7' 65hp 1949MNL1953
MARIE MAY127270
Rochester
1920
Maidstone
Auxiliary Barge
72t
LRTCo, Rochester87.5x21.5x7.3' 66hp 1931MNL1953
MOULTONIAN131979
Littlehampton
1919
Littlehampton
Auxiliary Barge
107t
Wynfield Shipping, Grimsby99.6x22.3x8.5' 90hp 1920MNL1923
MOUSME127278
Rochester
1924
Maidstone
Auxiliary Barge
58t
LRTCo, Rochester84.4x19.6x5.9' 30hp 1946MNL1953
OLIVE MAY145050
London
1920
Sittingbourne
Auxiliary Barge
108t
Kent Coasters Ltd., Sittingbourne95.7x23.1x8.6' 150hp 1920MNL1923
ORINOCO104862
London
1895
East Greenwich
Auxiliary Barge
60t
Cranfield Bros. Ipswich86.7x20.3x6.2' aux 1949MNL1953
OXYGEN104329
Rochester
1895
Rochester
Auxiliary Barge
73t
Jane Sully, London84.5x20.3x6.8' aux 1949MNL1953
P.A.M.114801
London
1901
Rochester
Auxiliary Barge
43t
Wakeley Bros, Rainham82.8x19x5.6' 44hp 1943MNL1953
PAULINE113707
Rochester
1901
Rochester
Auxiliary Barge
38t
Dudley Gorowski, Bucksex-Federation 74.2x14.6x5.1' aux 1919MNL1923
PAULINE113707
Rochester
1901
Rochester
Auxiliary Barge
38t
Dudley Gorowski, Bucks(ex-Federation) 74.2x14.6x5.1' aux 1919MNL1953
PERCY102886
Maldon
1894
Maldon
Auxiliary Barge
52t
Arthur Penny, London81.8x20.4x5.6' 50hp 1939MNL1953
PETREL097682
Ipswich
1892
Ipswich
Auxiliary Barge
36t
Eric Maxwell, Sidcup81x18.6x6' 50hp 1939MNL1953
PIMLICO127263
Rochester
1914
Borstal
Auxiliary Barge
58t
LRTCo, Rochester81.8x18.7x5.5' 44hp 1949MNL1953
PLINLIMON091902
London
1886
Strood
Auxiliary Barge
57t
Arthur Hull, Blackheath78.2x17.6x5.3' 28hp 1933MNL1953
PUDGE127274
Rochester
1922
Rochester
Auxiliary Barge
68t
LRTCo, Rochester82.8x21x6.8' 66hp 1931MNL1953
R.B.113717
Rochester
1903
Rochester
Auxiliary Barge
44t
Vectis Shipping, Cowes, I.O.W78x18.2x5.8' 28hp 1939MNL1953
RAYBEL145058
London
1920
Sittingbourne
Auxiliary Barge
79t
Jane Sully, London86.7x21.4x6.5' 88hp 1939MNL1953
REDOUBTABLE131904
Harwich
1915
Harwich
Auxiliary Barge
93t
M.F. Horlock, Mistley89.4x23.4x7.3' 88hp 1948MNL1953
SANTILLE114456
London
1903
Faversham
Auxiliary Barge
84t
Noel Scrutton, Redhill(ex-Beryl) 88.1x21.5x6.9' 150hp 1949MNL1953
SAXON115904
London
1902
Gravesend
Auxiliary Barge
82t
Samuel West Ltd. Gravesend90x22.3x6.9' 75hp 1934MNL1953
SCONE127269
Rochester
1919
Rochester
Auxiliary Barge
65t
LRTCo, Rochester88.3x21x6.9' 65hp 1930MNL1953
SEA GULL II161348
London
1901
Rochester
Auxiliary Barge
9t
Albert Killeen, Twickenham43.2x13.1x4.8' 20hp 1930MNL1953
SURREY113693
Rochester
1901
East Greenwich
Auxiliary Barge
35t
LRTCo, Rochester83.1x18.7x5.5' 30hp 1943MNL1953
SWALE104932
Faversham
1894
Faversham
Auxiliary Barge
35t
E. Blaydon & W. Logan, Cubitt's Basin78.4x17.5x5.3' 60hp 1935MNL1953
THALATTA116179
Harwich
1904
Harwich
Auxiliary Barge
60t
R & W Paul, Ipswich88.9x20.6x7.1' 80hp 1949MNL1953
THYRA127262
Rochester
1913
Maidstone
Auxiliary Barge
62t
LRTCo, Rochester85.2x19.7x6.6' 66hp 1931MNL1953
TOLLESBURY110315
Ipswich
1901
Sandwich
Auxiliary Barge
61t
R & W Paul, Ipswich84.2x20.6x6.6' 80hp 1950MNL1953
VARUNA125614
London
1907
East Greenwich
Auxiliary Barge
53t
Francis & Gilders, Colchester83.5x19.6x6.3' 66hp 1949MNL1953
VERA108369
London
1898
Limehouse
Auxiliary Barge
44t
LRTCo, Rochester83.6x20.3x6.2' 66hp1946MNL1953
VICUNIA135759
London
1912
East Greenwich
Auxiliary Barge
55t
Daniels Bros. Whitstable87x20.5x7.2' aux 1940MNL1953
VIKING104319
Rochester
1895
Rochester
Auxiliary Barge
47t
LRTCo, Rochester86x19.3x6.4' 120hp 1936MNL1953
VIROCCA110123
London
1898
Southampton
Auxiliary Barge
58t
Shaws, Kent, Rainham85x19x6.2' 25hp 1951MNL1953
WATER LILY114334
London
1902
Rochester
Auxiliary Barge
48t
Wakeley Bros. Rainham83x20x6' 66hp 1948MNL1953
WILL EVERARD148677
London
1925
Gt. Yarmouth
Auxiliary Barge
129t
F.T. Everard, Greenhithe97.6x23.1x9.6' aux 1950MNL1953
WINDWARD108505
Rochester
1897
Sittingbourne
Auxiliary Barge
47t
Wakeley Bros. Rainham80.8x18.7x5.4' 50hp 1940MNL1953
WYVENHOE110012
London
1898
Wivenhoe
Auxiliary Barge
83t
LRTCo, Rochester84.1x18.9x7' 88hp 1923MNL1953
YOUNGARTH135312
London
1913
Sittingbourne
Auxiliary Barge
63t
APCM83x20.2x6.4' 30hp 1933MNL1953
ALICE094587
Ramsgate
1888
Faversham
Barge
54t
x Wm. Matthew H. Felton, Sandwich, KentMNL1893
AUGUSTA MARY000456
Ipswich
1845
Lambeth
Barge
44t
x Samuel Robt. Groom, 40 Church St., HarwichMNL1893
BLACKWATER045649
London
1864
Brightlingsea
Barge
45t
Clement W. Parker, BradwellMNL1916
BRITANNIA108315
London
1894
Yarmouth
Barge
78t
Fielder, Hickman & Co., LondonMNL1916
CANTERBURY000290
Faversham
1835
Bankside
Barge
43t
x John Wall, Canterbury Rd., Whitstable, KentMNL1893
CHARLES & ANN026387
Ipswich
1854
Brightlingsea
Barge
50t
James Webb, Chelmondiston, SuffolkMNL1893
CHARLES & ANN026387
Ipswich
1854
Brightlingsea
Barge
54t
Frederick Knights, ChelmondistonMNL1916
CHARLES HUTSON094569
Rochester
1889
Conyer, Kent
Barge
56t
x John D. Lee, Strood, KentMNL1893
CHARLES HUTSON094569
Rochester
1889
Conyer
Barge
56t
Frederick W. Horlock, MistleyMNL1916
CHARLES HUTSON094569
Rochester
1889
Conyer, Kent
Barge
56t
x Frederick W. Horlock, MistleyMNL1934
COLNE VALLEY028134
Colchester
1860
Mistley, Essex
Barge
41t
George Morris, ColchesterMNL1893
COLNE VALLEY028134
Colchester
1860
Mistley, Essex
Barge
41t
Fielder, Hickman & Co., 4, Catherine Court, Seething Lane, City, London
Charles J. Fielder
MNL1907
CYNTHIA021361
Harwich
1864
Brightlingsea
Barge
74t
x Geo. W. Walker, 70, Lower Thames St., City, LondonMNL1893
DEVON104879
London
1886
Blackwall
Barge
90t
APCMMNL1916
DOUGLAS108298
London
1898
East Greenwich
Barge
105t
Mrs Sarah M. Paton, Lee, KentMNL1916
FRIAR BACON089859
Faversham
1887
Milton
Barge
44t
Curtis's & Harvey, City, LondonEx FLORRIE WOODMNL1916
FRIAR BACON089859
Faversham
1887
Milton, Kent
Barge
44t
Successors to Thomas F. Wood (Gravesend), Gravesend
George R. Street, Northfleet
Formerly the FLORIC WOODMNL1934
GENERAL JACKSON104056
Ipswich
1896
Ipswich
Barge
49t
x Eldred Watkins, Oban Street, IpswichMNL1893
GENERAL JACKSON104056
Ipswich
1896
Ipswich
Barge
49t
x Eldred Watkins, Oban Street, IpswichMNL1907
GENERAL JACKSON104056
Ipswich
1896
Ipswich
Barge
49t
Eldred Watkins, IpswichMNL1916
GENERAL JACKSON104056
Ipswich
1896
Ipswich
Barge
49t
x Eldred Watkins, "Gwendraeth", Constable Road, IpswichMNL1919
GENERAL JACKSON104056
Ipswich
1896
Ipswich
Barge
49t
x Eldred Watkins, 98 Constable Road, IpswichMNL1934
GLEANER091882
London
1885
Sittingbourne
Barge
49t
John Dent, 86, Warwick Gardens, Kensington, MiddlesexMNL1893
GLEANER091882
London
1885
Sittingbourne
Barge
49t
John Dent, 39 Burghley Rd., HornseyMNL1907
GLEANER091882
London
1885
Sittingbourne
Barge
49t
LRBCoMNL1916
GLEANER091882
London
1885
Sittingbourne
Barge
49t
LRBCo., RochesterMNL1923
GLEANER091882
London
1885
Sittingbourne
Barge
49t
London and Rochester Trading Co., Rochester
Maurice O. Gill
MNL1934
H.T.WILLS097712
Rochester
1889
Sittingbourne
Barge
44t
Wills & Packham, SittingbourneMNL1916
HARMONY019096
Faversham
1857
Faversham
Barge
25t
Henry C. Solly, Whitstable, KentMNL1893
HARMONY019096
Faversham
1857
Faversham
Barge
25t
Henry C. Solly, Whitstable, KentMNL1907
HENRY & JABEZ097727
Rochester
1890
Sittingbourne
Barge
46t
Wills & Packham, Sittingbourne1908 rebuiltMNL1916
HENRY & JABEZ097727
Rochester
1890
Sittingbourne
Barge
46t
Wills & Packham, Crown Quay, Sittingbourne
Henry Packham, Sittingbourne
Rebuilt 1908MNL1934
HOPE089855
Faversham
1885
Milton-next-Sittingbourne
Barge
43t
Elwin Watson, jun., Milton-next-SittingbourneMNL1916
HOPE089855
Faversham
1885
Milton-next-Sittingbourne
Barge
43t
Broad & Co, Paddington
Arthur G. Harris
MNL1934
IBIS101996
London
1893
Northfleet
Barge
80t
APCMMNL1916
IBIS101996
London
1893
Northfleet
Barge
80t
APCM, LondonMNL1923
IBIS101996
London
1893
Northfleet
Barge
80t
x John B. Bradley, Forest Gate, London E7MNL1934
INDUSTRY012870
London
1856
Ipswich
Barge
50t
Marcus Salamon, Rainham, EssexMNL1916
INDUSTRY012870
London
1856
Ipswich
Barge
50t
x Marcus Salamon, Rainham, EssexMNL1934
JANE MEAD090981
Rochester
1896
Murston
Barge
42t
Smeed Dean & Co., SittingbourneMNL1916
JANE MEAD090981
Rochester
1886
Murston
Barge
42t
Smeed Dean, SittingbourneMNL1923
JOHN PENN105803
London
1863
Poplar
Barge
87t
John Penn & Sons, GreenwichMNL1916
JULY058502
Rochester
1869
Boston, Lincs
Barge
37t
APCMMNL1916
JULY058502
Rochester
1869
Boston
Barge
37t
APCM, LondonMNL1923
JUNO109985
London
1898
Hull
Barge
116t
Wm. Hy. Jas. Alexander, Wapping, LondonMNL1916
JUPITER102881
London
1894
Montrose
Barge
107t
Wm. Hy. Jas. Alexander, Wapping, LondonMNL1916
KLONDYKE108334
London
1898
Ipswich
Barge
51t
Mrs E.R. Stone, Rosherville, KentMNL1916
KLONDYKE108334
London
1898
Ipswich
Barge
51t
Mrs E.R. Stone, Rosherville, KentMNL1934
LINCOLN108181
London
1897
Beckingham
Barge
86t
Thames Steam Tug & Lighterage Co., City, LondonMNL1916
LOTUS110167
London
1899
East Greenwich
Barge
99t
Edward Lloyd, City, LondonMNL1916
M.M. PACKHAM097720
Rochester
1890
Sittingbourne
Barge
46t
Wills & Packham, SittingbourneMNL1923
M.M.PACKHAM097720
London
1890
Sittingbourne
Barge
46t
Wills & Packham, SittingbourneMNL1916
MARGARET017821
Harwich
1855
Brightlingsea
Barge
49t
x George Versey, 1, Victoria Ter., Doverct, EssexMNL1893
MARGARET017821
Harwich
1855
Brightlingsea
Barge
49t
x Charles J. Jackaman, Slough, BucksMNL1907
MARGARET017821
Harwich
1855
Brightlingsea
Barge
49t
Sydney Bew, Forest Gate, EssexMNL1916
MARGARET017821
Harwich
1855
Brightlingsea
Barge
49t
Chas White, GravesendMNL1923
MARY ANN021345
Harwich
1859
Ipswich
Barge
46t
Thomas S. Damant, IpswichMNL1916
MARY ANN021345
Harwich
1859
Ipswich
Barge
46t
Thomas Damant, IpswichMNL1923
MARY ANN021345
Harwich
1859
Ipswich
Barge
46t
x Edward W. Paine, HarwichMNL1934
MAY QUEEN056438
Harwich
1870
Yarmouth
Barge
85t
LRBCoMNL1916
MERCURY102882
London
1894
Montrose
Barge
107t
Wm. Hy. Jas. Alexander, Wapping, MiddlesexMNL1916
MILLIE076582
Rochester
1865
Frindsbury
Barge
44t
James L. Wall, Stanford le HopeMNL1916
MONTREAL105726
London
1892
Blackwall
Barge
79t
Wrightson & Son, City, LondonMNL1916
MONTREAL105726
London
1892
Blackwall
Barge
79t
Wrightson & Son, Mincing Lane, London
William L. Wrightson
MNL1934
NELSON005774
London
1895
Rotherhithe
Barge
59t
Wm. Hy. Jus. Alexander, WappingMNL1923
NEPTUNE102878
London
1894
Montrose
Barge
107t
Wm. Hy. Jas. Alexander, Wapping, MiddlesexMNL1916
NEVA110132
London
1899
Gainsborough
Barge
57t
Thames Steam Tug & Lighterage Co., City, LondonMNL1916
NEW ORLEANS104778
London
1894
Montrose
Barge
91t
Wrightson & Son, City, LondonMNL1916
NORTHFLEET101815
London
1883
Brentford
Barge
69t
Thames Steam Towage & Lighterage, Londonposs not a sailing bargeMNL1923
OBED108316
London
1890
Pangbourne
Barge
33t
Fielder, Hickman & Co., City, LondonMNL1916
OTTAWA105837
London
1896
Erith
Barge
92t
Wrightson & Son, City, LondonMNL1916
PATHAN112613
London
1899
Greenwich
Barge
54t
Erith & Dartford Lighterage Co., ErithMNL1916
PEACE016571
Colchester
1855
Brightlingsea
Barge
38t
Alfred W. Tabor, Brightlingsea, EssexMNL1893
PEACE016571
Colchester
1855
Brightlingsea
Barge
38t
x Henry Howe, 45 Wimpole Rd., ColchesterMNL1907
PEACE016571
Colchester
1855
Brightlingsea
Barge
38t
Henry Howe, 45 Wimpole Rd, ColchesterMNL1916
PEACE016571
Colchester
1855
Brightlingsea
Barge
38t
Joshua Francis, ColchesterMNL1923
PHILADELPHIA104843
London
1891
Blackwall
Barge
78t
Wrightson & Son, City, LondonMNL1916
PHILADELPHIA104843
London
1891
Blackwall
Barge
78t
Wrightson & Son, London
William L. Wrightson
MNL1934
PORTLAND003782
Rochester
1851
Northfleet
Barge
35t
Wm. Pearce & Sons, Bow Common Lane, LondonMNL1916
PRIMUS011804
Harwich
1841
Ipswich
Barge
36t
John Robson Pattrick, HarwichMNL1916
PROVIDENCE000656
London
1855
Shadwell
Barge
41t
William Groom, HarwichMNL1893
PROVIDENCE000656
London
1855
Shadwell
Barge
41t
William Groom, HarwichMNL1907

This list of barges was compiled by Ron Green, assisted by Don Wright, Hugh Perks and Tony Millatt.
If you find errors, please Email us with details.

Copyright Mersea Island Museum Trust 2017