This list contains barges that were recorded in Mercantile Navy Lists.
Click Details for more information about the source of the data.
There is much more information on many of these barges in The Sailing Barge Compendium, published by the Society for Sailing Barge Research. They have also extracted barges listed in the 1899 Mercantile Navy List and published it as a booklet. See the SSBR website for details.

Barges listed by Tonnage. Click on a column title to sort the list on that column.
Displaying 1 to 200 of 6580 records.

Name
 

O.N.
Registered


Built Year
Location


Type
Tons

Owner
 

History
 

Source
 

BRITANNIA099451
Harwich
1893
Harwich
Ketch Barge
not shown in 1923 MNLMNL1923
GREENHITHE147562
London
-
Spritsail
Not yet RegisteredMNL1923
LADY DAPHNE
Rochester
-
Spritsail
not yet registeredMNL1923
PHOENICIAN
London
-
Spritsail
Not yet registeredMNL1923
THALATTA
-
Spritsail
Entry not shown in 1923 MNLMNL1923
WARDEN COURT058516
Rochester
1870
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
LRTCoMNL1938
WARWICK112826
London
1901
Conyer
Spritsail
EastwoodMNL1938
RAINBOW114680
London
1901
Berkhamstead
Spritsail
15t
Walter M. Meeson, BattlesbridgeMNL1916
RAINBOW114680
London
1901
Berkhampsted
Spritsail
15t
William Meeson, BattlesbridgeMNL1923
RAINBOW114680
London
1901
Berkhampstead
Spritsail
15t
x James Matthews, Harold Wood, EssexMNL1934
RAINBOW114680
London
1901
Berkhampstead
Spritsail
15t
James Mathtews Harold WoodMNL1938
CYGNET084028
Harwich
1881
Frindsbury
Spritsail
16t
Walter Wrench, Arwarton, nr. IpswichMNL1893
CYGNET084028
Harwich
1881
Frindsbury
Spritsail
16t
Walter Wrench, Arwarton, Ipswich [sic][? Walter Wrinch, Erwarton]MNL1916
CYGNET084028
Harwich
1881
Frindsbury
Spritsail
16t
Walter Wrinch, Arwarton (sic)MNL1923
CYGNET084028
Harwich
1881
Frindsbury
Spritsail
16t
x Walter Wrench, Arwarton, IpswichMNL1934
CYGNET084028
Harwich
1881
Frindsbury
Spritsail
16t
W Wrinch[2008 active and sailing.]MNL1938
CYGNET084028
Harwich
1881
Frindsbury
Motor Barge
16t
Ed. Mumford, Gt Wakering41.8x13.3x3.8' 45hp 1950MNL1953
MIRANDA125774
London
1909
East Greenwich
Spritsail
16t
Walter Green, Reading[Not in 1919 MNL]MNL1916
ENERGY050460
Maldon
1866
Brightlingsea
Spritsail
18t
William Forrest jun., RotherhitheMNL1916
ENERGY050460
Maldon
1866
Brightlingsea
Spritsail
18t
William Forrest, RotherhitheMNL1923
DINAH090995
Rochester
1887
Rochester
Spritsail
19t
Ernest Cecil Latter Baillie, Corinthian Club, Piccadilly, LondonMNL1893
DINAH090995
Lowestoft
1887
Rochester
Spritsail
19t
Howard Hollingsworth, North LowestoftMNL1916
NORA111373
Cowes
1900
Rochester
Spritsail
19t
John Roach, Newport, Isle of WightMNL1916
ALICE081164
Harwich
1879
Ipswich
Spritsail
22t
John R. Pattrick, Dovercourt, EssexMNL1893
HECTOR084039
Harwich
1884
Harwich
Spritsail
22t
Thomas S. Damant, IpswichMNL1916
MURIEL081174
Harwich
1880
Harwich
Spritsail
23t
Samuel R. Groom, Harwich[Built by Cann]MNL1893
MURIEL081174
Harwich
1880
Harwich
Spritsail
23t
Samuel R. Groom, HarwichMNL1907
MURIEL081174
Harwich
1880
Harwich
Spritsail
23t
John B. Groom, HarwichMNL1916
MURIEL081174
Harwich
1880
Harwich
Spritsail
23t
LRBCo., RochesterMNL1923
MURIEL081174
Harwich
1880
Harwich
Spritsail
23t
x Hercules C. Mant, Isleworth, MiddlesexMNL1934
MURIEL081174
Harwich
1880
Harwich
Spritsail
23t
H. Mant IsleworthMNL1938
QUICKSTEP019595
London
1857
Limehouse
Spritsail
23t
George Austen, Northfleet, KentMNL1916
QUICKSTEP019595
London
1857
Limehouse
Spritsail
23t
Arthur Pay, PoplarMNL1923
TIT BITS113751
Ipswich
1901
Ipswich
Spritsail
23t
Edwin C. Blunt, of Lloyd's, LondonMNL1916
TIT BITS113751
Ipswich
1903
Ipswich
Spritsail
23t
Edwin Blunt, LondonMNL1923
TIT BITS113751
Ipswich
1901
Ipswich
Spritsail
23t
x Edwin C. Blunt, Royal Burnham Yacht Club, Burnham-on-Crouch.MNL1934
TIT BITS113751
Ipswich
1901
Ipswich
Spritsail
23t
E Blunt, Royal Burnham Y.C.MNL1938
WINNIE108317
London
1895
Blackwall
Barge
23t
Fielder, Hickman & Co., City, LondonMNL1916
CANVEY068315
Maldon
1876
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
24t
Edward Wood, South Benfleet, KentMNL1893
CANVEY068315
Maldon
1876
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
24t
John W. Balaam, PoplarMNL1916
CANVEY068315
Maldon
1876
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
24t
William Coker, RayleighMNL1923
CANVEY068315
Maldon
1876
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
24t
x John W. Rhodes, Creeksea Cottages, BurnhamMNL1934
CANVEY068315
Maldon
1876
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
24t
J Rhodes, BurnhamMNL1938
HARMONY019096
Faversham
1857
Faversham
Barge
25t
Henry C. Solly, Whitstable, KentMNL1893
HARMONY019096
Faversham
1857
Faversham
Barge
25t
Henry C. Solly, Whitstable, KentMNL1907
ALEXANDER058432
Rochester
1867
Queenborough, Kent
Spritsail
26t
x Walter Thomas Richardson, Brunswick Wharf, Vauxhall, SurreyMNL1893
EDITH054595
London
1857
Long Ditton
Spritsail
26t
Wm. Hy. Holding, LondonMNL1916
GAZELLE098489
Cowes
1893
Rochester
Spritsail
26t
James Thomas & Co., Newport, Isle of WightMNL1916
GAZELLE098489
Cowes
1893
Rochester
Spritsail
26t
Vectis Shipping, Newport IOWMNL1923
GAZELLE098489
Cowes
1893
Rochester
Spritsail
26t
Vectis Shipping Co., Newport, Isle of Wight
Leigh Thomas, Ryde, I.o.W.
MNL1934
GAZELLE098489
Cowes
1893
Rochester
Spritsail
26t
Vectis Shipping CoMNL1938
PREMIER112711
London
1900
Milton Regis
Motor Barge
26t
Dover Industries Ltd. Dover76.5x17x5.2' 40hp 1942MNL1953
WATER LILY019099
London
1839
Newbury
Spritsail
26t
Sydney W. Burley, Borden, KentMNL1916
FLY110192
London
1899
Appledore
Spritsail
27t
E.J. & W. Goldsmith, 110 Fenchurch St., City, London
E.J. & W. Goldsmith, same address
MNL1907
FLY110192
London
1899
Appledore
Spritsail
27t
E.J. & W. Goldsmith, City, LondonMNL1916
FLY110192
London
1899
Appledore
Spritsail
27t
E.J. & W. Goldsmith, 110 Fenchurch St., City, London
Walter J. Goldsmith, same address
MNL1919
FLY110192
London
1899
Appledore
Spritsail
27t
E.J. & W. Goldsmith, GraysMNL1923
FLY110192
London
1899
Appledore
Spritsail
27t
E.J. & W. Goldsmith, London EC3
Edward J. Goldsmith
MNL1934
FLY110192
London
1899
Appledore
Spritsail
27t
Goldsmith[Remains Fingringhoe Nature Reserve - RG]MNL1938
KENT073251
Faversham
1875
Faversham
Spritsail
27t
Cotton Powder Co., City, LondonMNL1916
KENT073251
Faversham
1875
Faversham
Spritsail
27t
Tilbury Contracting & DredgingMNL1923
SWALE047955
Rochester
1864
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
27t
Solomon John Brice, RochesterMNL1916
SWALE047955
Rochester
1864
Rochester
Spritsail
27t
Solomon John Brice, RochesterMNL1923
TWADDELL105753
London
1895
Millwall
Spritsail
27t
Frederick Druce, City, LondonMNL1916
TWADDELL105753
London
1895
Millwall
Spritsail
27t
Frederick Druce, LondonMNL1923
TWADDELL105753
London
1895
Millwall
Spritsail
27t
Bowker & King, London EC4
Alan F. Druce
MNL1934
VOLUNTEER081163
Harwich
1870
Harwich
Motor
27t
Camper & Nicholson Lim., Quay Lane, Gosport, Hants
Arthur W. Nicholson, Anglesey Lodge, Alverstoke, Hants
In the Motor section of MNL, marked 'formerly a sailing vessel.' Registered Harwich 1932.MNL1934
ALMA044838
London
1853
Chiswick
Spritsail
28t
John R. Berry, Holly Grove House, Hounslow, Middsx.MNL1893
GLEANER108256
London
1897
Limehouse
Spritsail / Auxiliary
28t
x George Hyams, Skegness, Lincoln[MNL has built year as 1987.]MNL1934
GLEANER108256
London
1897
Limehouse
Spritsail / Auxiliary
28t
George Hymas, SkegnessMNL1938
GLEANER108256
London
1897
Limehouse
Spritsail
28t
George Hyams, SkegnessMNL1953
SOLAR (THE)112765
London
1900
East Greenwich
Spritsail
28t
Frederick Druce, City, LondonMNL1916
SOLAR (The)112765
London
1900
East Greenwich
Spritsail
28t
Frederick Druce, LondonMNL1923
SOLAR (THE)112765
London
1900
East Greenwich
Spritsail
28t
Bowker & King, London EC4
Albert F. Druce
MNL1934
SOLAR (THE)112765
London
1900
East Greenwich
Spritsail
28t
Bowker & KingMNL1938
BRITANNIA020060
Rochester
1826
Crine, Wilts
Spritsail
29t
Richard Williams, 67, Week St., Maindstone, KentMNL1893
BUFFALO089545
London
1879
Spritsail
29t
x Charles Jarvis, Denton,Gravesend, KentPlace of build not given.MNL1893
DRACHENFELLS007908
Harwich
1845
Spritsail
29t
John Robson Pattrick, HarwichMNL1893
ELIZABETH026573
Rochester
1846
Aylesford
Spritsail
29t
Thomas Edward Webb, Aylesford, KentMNL1883
FREDERICK050061
London
1835
Lambeth
Spritsail
29t
T. Scholey & Co., East GreenwichMNL1916
VICTORY104950
Faversham
1901
Conyer
Motor Barge
29t
Mary Parks, Sittingbourne79.9x17.9x5.4' 35hp 1947MNL1953
SWIFTSURE058434
Rochester
1867
Halling
Spritsail
2t
Walter Gillett, Faversham(should say 32t)MNL1923
CHARLES012590
Rochester
1854
Greenham
Spritsail
30t
Wm. Tingey, jun., Frindsbury, KentMNL1893
DAVENPORT055157
Rochester
1866
Tonbridge
Spritsail
30t
The Medway Navigation Co., Ltd., Tonbridge, KentMNL1893
DAVENPORT055157
Rochester
1866
Tonbridge
Spritsail
30t
Medway Lighterage Co., TonbridgeMNL1916
ECLIPSE047331
London
1836
Newbury
Spritsail
30t
George Waller, Dartford Wharf, KentMNL1893
GLEANER108256
London
1897
Limehouse
Spritsail
30t
x Henry Lawrence, 26, Belgrave St., Stepney, LondonMNL1907
GLEANER108256
London
1897
Limehouse
Spritsail
30t
Henry Lawrence, StepneyMNL1916
GLEANER108256
London
1897
Limehouse
Spritsail
30t
E Marriage & Sons, ColchesterMNL1923
HILDA104054
London
1895
Ipswich
Spritsail
30t
Cecil Barclay, LondonMNL1953
IVY070748
London
1858
Limehouse
Spritsail
30t
Marcus Salamon, Rainham, EssexMNL1916
IVY070748
London
1858
Limehouse
Spritsail
30t
Marcus Salmon, Rainham. EssexMNL1923
JUNE058497
Rochester
1869
Murston
Spritsail
30t
APCM, LondonMNL1923
JUNE058497
Rochester
1869
Murston
Spritsail
30t
Arthur Bennett, LondonMNL1953
KENT067073
Rochester
1874
Tonbridge
Spritsail
30t
Medway Lighterage Co., TonbridgeMNL1916
LOUISA070565
London
1867
Lambeth
Spritsail
30t
Thomas Philip Ellis, Hampton St., Newington, SurreyMNL1893
LOUISA070565
London
1867
Lambeth
Spritsail
30t
Thomas Philip Ellis, Hampton St., Newington, SurreyMNL1907
OSBORNE089681
London
1882
Shoreham
Spritsail
30t
Marcus Salamon, Rainham, EssexMNL1916
OSBORNE089681
London
1882
Shoreham
Spritsail
30t
Marcus Salmon, Rainham, EssexMNL1923
OWNERS DELIGHT016969
Rochester
1840
Lambeth
Spritsail
30t
Sydney Burley, Borden, SittingbourneMNL1923
SUEZ108330
London
1898
Grays
Spritsail
30t
E.J. & W. Goldsmith, City, LondonMNL1916
SUEZ108330
London
1898
Grays
Spritsail
30t
E.J. & W. Goldsmith, GraysMNL1923
SUEZ108330
London
1898
Grays
Spritsail
30t
E.J. & W. Goldsmith, London EC3
Edward J. Goldsmith
MNL1934
VICTORIA050535
Ipswich
1868
Ipswich
Spritsail
30t
George Austen, Denton Whf, GravesendMNL1923
BASILDON094395
London
1874
Brentford
Spritsail
31t
x Robt. L. Curtis, The Broadway, Plaistow, EssexMNL1893
BROTHERS045524
Rochester
1862
Reading
Spritsail
31t
William T. Day, Upper Stone St., Maidstone, KentMNL1893
DARENTH (THE)095434
London
1880
Rochester
Spritsail
31t
x Arthur Sales, Woolwich, KentMNL1893
ELIZABETH000261
Rochester
1823
Woolwich
Spritsail
31t
William Ashby, 19 Hills Ter., Ordnance Pl., Chatham, KentMNL1883
ELLEN067065
Rochester
1873
Tonbridge
Spritsail
31t
Medway Lighterage Co., TonbridgeMNL1916
ELLEN067065
Rochester
1873
Tonbridge
Spritsail
31t
Medway Lighterage, TonbridgeMNL1923
FARLEIGH067050
Rochester
1873
Tonbridge
Spritsail
31t
Medway Lighterage Co., TonbridgeMNL1916
FARLEIGH067050
Rochester
1873
Tonbridge
Spritsail
31t
Medway Lighterage, TonbridgeMNL1923
FLOWER OF KENT026682
London
1846
Maidstone
Smack
31t
x Henry J. Semark, 22 Barking Road, East Ham, EssexMNL1907
FRANK LUCEY084445
Rochester
1882
Rochester
Spritsail
31t
Edwin J. White, LondonMNL1916
GARIBALDI028860
London
1860
Reading
Spritsail
31t
Thomas Winter, New Brentford, MiddlesexMNL1893
GARIBALDI028860
London
1860
Reading
Spritsail
31t
Thomas Winter, New Brentford, MiddlesexMNL1907
INDUSTRY047948
Rochester
1863
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
31t
W.R. Cunis, City, London1902 rebuiltMNL1916
KATE105870
London
-
Spritsail
31t
x Hugh J. Shelbourne, 70 Fenchurch Street, City, LondonForeign name "Henry"MNL1907
SARAH062343
Rochester
1853
Greenham
Spritsail
31t
Benjamin Boggiss, Shadwell, LondonMNL1916
VINCENT079879
Rochester
1879
Murston
Spritsail
31t
Smeed Dean & Co., Sittingbourne1912 rebuilt Marston, KentMNL1916
VINCENT079879
Rochester
1879
Murston
Spritsail
31t
Smeed Dean, SittingbourneMNL1923
ARNOLD HIRST054649
Colchester
1866
Millwall
Spritsail
32t
Joseph H. Beckwith, ColchesterMNL1893
ARNOLD HURST054649
Colchester
1866
Millwall
Spritsail
32t
East Anglian Nav. Co., Sleaford, LincsMNL1916
AUGUSTA004340
London
1847
Bankside
Spritsail
32t
Henry R. Jackson, New Charlton, KentMNL1893
BEN009160
Rochester
1845
Northfleet
Spritsail
32t
Richard Salmon, Dartford, KentMNL1893
CHARLES018271
Rochester
1844
Lambeth
Spritsail
32t
John L. Tomlyn, 1, Buckland Vil., Maidstone, KentMNL1893
CHASE054588
London
1865
Gravesend
Spritsail
32t
Edward J. Goldsmith, Grays, EssexMNL1893
CONSTANCE081842
Rochester
1879
Milton
Spritsail
32t
Edwin Watson, jun., Milton-next-SittingbourneMNL1916
CONSTANCE081842
Rochester
1879
Milton Kent
Spritsail
32t
Broad & Co., PaddingtonMNL1923
CUXTON025476
Rochester
1855
Northfleet
Spritsail
32t
Edward J. Goldsmith, Grays, EssexMNL1893
DAUNTLESS058439
Rochester
1867
Tonbridge
Spritsail
32t
The Medway Navigation Co., Ltd., Tonbridge, KentMNL1893
DERBY079866
Rochester
1878
Murston, Kent
Spritsail
32t
Smeed Dean & Co., SittingbourneMNL1916
DERBY079866
Rochester
1878
Murston
Spritsail
32t
Smeed Dean, |SittingbourneMNL1923
DERBY079866
Rochester
1878
Murston, Kent
Spritsail
32t
Associated Portland Cement Manufacturers, London SW1
James A. White
MNL1934
DERBY079866
Rochester
1878
Murston
Spritsail
32t
Wm. TheobaldMNL1938
E.F.Q.112673
London
1900
Halstow, Kent
Spritsail
32t
Eastwood & Co., LambethMNL1916
E.F.Q.112673
London
1900
Lr Halstow
Spritsail
32t
Eastwood's, Lim., LondonMNL1923
E.F.Q.112673
London
1900
Halstow, Kent
Spritsail
32t
Eastwoods, London SE1
Herbert F. Fuller
MNL1934
E.F.Q.112673
London
1900
Halstow
Spritsail
32t
EastwoodMNL1938
ELIZABETH009437
Rochester
1852
Strood, Kent
Spritsail
32t
A.D. Robertson, 10, Kings Arms Yd., City, Lon.MNL1883
ELIZABETH009437
Rochester
1852
Strood, Kent
Spritsail
32t
A.D. Robertson, 10, Kings Arms Yd., City, Lon.MNL1893
ELIZABETH009437
Rochester
1852
Strood, Kent
Spritsail
32t
A.D. Robertson, 10, Kings Arms Yd., City, Lon.MNL1907
ELIZABETH054639
Rochester
1865
Reading
Spritsail
32t
James Gridley, Kingston, SurreyMNL1883
ELIZABETH054639
Rochester
1865
Reading
Spritsail
32t
George Gridley, Kingston, SurreyMNL1893
FANNY009067
Faversham
1853
Kingston, Sur.
Spritsail
32t
x Charles Cremer, 50, Newton Rd., Faversham, KentMNL1893
FANNY054657
London
1854
Newbury, Berks
Spritsail
32t
x John Jas. Gillham, 69, Lowfield St., Dartford, KentMNL1893
FANNY054657
London
1854
Newbury, Berks
Spritsail
32t
x John Jas. Gillham, 69, Lowfield St., Dartford, KentMNL1907
FANNY054657
London
1854
Newbury, Berks
Spritsail
32t
Keyes' Daren Mills, DartfordMNL1916
GAMMA108309
London
1891
Halstow
Spritsail
32t
Eastwood & Co., LambethMNL1916
GAMMA108309
Rochester
1891
Halstow
Spritsail
32t
Eastwood's Lim., LondonMNL1923
GAMMA108309
London
1891
Halstow
Spritsail
32t
Eastwoods, London SE1
Herbert F. Fuller
MNL1934
GAMMA108309
London
1891
Halstow
Spritsail
32t
EastwoodMNL1938
GAMMA108309
Rochester
1891
Halstow
Spritsail
32t
Eastwood LondonMNL1953
GUY FAWKES073254
Faversham
1876
Milton Regis
Spritsail
32t
George Austen, Denton WharfMNL1923
HARRIET054643
London
1866
Limehouse
Spritsail
32t
J.M. Stroud, 287 Kingsland Rd, LondonMNL1893
HARRIET054643
London
1866
Limehouse
Spritsail
32t
Fredk. C. Barrow, City, LondonMNL1916
JOHN000848
Rochester
1847
Nine Elms
Spritsail
32t
William Scott Drummond, Old Charlton, KentMNL1916
LANDRAIL104822
London
1894
Lower Halstow
Spritsail
32t
Eastwood & Co., LambethMNL1916
LANDRAIL104822
London
1894
Halstow
Spritsail
32t
Eastwood's, Lim., LondonMNL1923
LANDRAIL104822
London
1894
Lower Halstow
Spritsail
32t
Eastwoods, London SE1
Herbert F. Fuller
MNL1934
LANDRAIL104822
London
1894
Halstow
Spritsail
32t
EastwoodMNL1938
LANDRAIL104822
London
1894
Halstow
Spritsail
32t
Eastwood, LondonMNL1953
MARIA098801
Rochester
1891
Murston
Spritsail
32t
Smeed Dean & Co., SittingbourneMNL1916
MARIA098801
Rochester
1891
Murston
Spritsail
32t
Smeed Dean, SittingbourneMNL1923
MARY029008
Rochester
1860
Reading
Spritsail
32t
x Albert Hutson, Maidstone, KentMNL1893
MEDWAY023027
Rochester
1853
Tonbridge
Spritsail
32t
Medway Navigation Company., RochesterMNL1893
PANAMA108218
London
1897
Grays
Spritsail
32t
E.J. & W. Goldsmith, City, LondonMNL1916
PANAMA108218
London
1897
Grays
Spritsail
32t
Grays Chalk Quarries Co., London SW1
James A. White, Portland House, Tothill Street, London SW1
MNL1934
PANAMA108218
London
1897
Grays
Spritsail
32t
Grays Chalk QuarriesMNL1938
PANAMA118218
London
1892
Grays
Spritsail
32t
E.J. & W. Goldsmith, GraysMNL1923
PHOENIX025453
Rochester
1843
Aylesford
Spritsail
32t
Queenborough Wharf Co., Queenborough, KentMNL1916
PHOENIX067064
Rochester
1873
Maidstone
Spritsail
32t
Mrs Alice Hutson, MaidstoneMNL1916
SWIFTSURE058434
Rochester
1867
Halling, Kent
Spritsail
32t
Thomas G. GillettMNL1916
SWIFTSURE058434
Rochester
1867
Halling, Kent
Spritsail
32t
x William Peet, London EC3MNL1934
SWIFTSURE058434
Rochester
1867
Halling
Spritsail
32t
Wm. Peet, LondonMNL1938
THOMAS & HANNAH085194
London
1882
Wandsworth
Spritsail
32t
W.R. Cunis, City, LondonMNL1916
VOLUNTEER091995
London
1870
Poplar
Spritsail
32t
Wm. Webster, 72 Mark Lane, City, LondonMNL1893
VOLUNTEER091995
London
1870
Poplar
Spritsail
32t
Wm. Webster, 72 Mark Lane, City, LondonMNL1907
ALICE079884
Rochester
1879
Tunbridge, Kent
Spritsail
33t
The Proprietors of the Navigation of the Medway, Tunbridge, KentMNL1893
ALICE079884
Rochester
1879
Tonbridge
Spritsail
33t
Medway Lighterage Co., TonbridgeMNL1916
ALICE079884
Rochester
1879
Tonbridge
Spritsail
33t
Medway Lighterage Co., TonbridgeMNL1923
ANNIE058517
Rochester
1870
Murston, Kent
Spritsail
33t
Samuel Verell, Aylesford, KentMNL1893
ARTHUR047295
London
1862
Bankside
Spritsail
33t
x John Stone, Erith, kentMNL1893
BELVIDERE000647
Maldon
1852
Lambeth
Spritsail
33t
George F. Fuller, Millwall, Poplar, MiddlesexMNL1893
BROTHERS060984
London
1869
Gravesend
Spritsail
33t
Fredk. Beckley Netleingham, Uion Wharf, West St., GravesendMNL1893
BROTHERS060984
London
1869
Gravesend
Spritsail
33t
Frederick Beckley Nettleingham, GravesendMNL1916
BROTHERS060984
London
1869
Gravesend
Spritsail
33t
Frederic Nettleingham, GravesendMNL1923
C.T.S.056732
Rochester
1866
Millwall
Spritsail
33t
Robins & Co., Lim., Victoria St., Westminster, London
Robert A. Gibbons, Northfleet, Kent
MNL1893
DIPPER108175
London
1896
Halstow
Spritsail
33t
Eastwood & Co., LambethMNL1916
DIPPER108175
London
1896
Halstow
Spritsail
33t
Eastwood's, LondonMNL1923
DIPPER108175
London
1896
Halstow
Spritsail
33t
Eastwoods, London SE1
Herbert F. Fuller
MNL1934
DIPPER108175
London
1896
Halstow
Spritsail
33t
EastwoodMNL1938
DIPPER108175
London
1896
Halstow
Spritsail
33t
Jack Elliott, RochesterMNL1953
ELIZABETH020020
Rochester
1809
Bankside
Spritsail
33t
Henry G. Everist, Parsonage Farm, Hoo, KentMNL1883
ELIZABETH029763
London
1861
Battersea
Spritsail
33t
G.C. Ashby, Isleworth, MiddlesexMNL1883
ELIZABETH029763
London
1861
Battersea
Spritsail
33t
G.C. Ashby, Isleworth, MiddlesexMNL1893
FORREST026368
London
1813
Nine Elms
Spritsail
33t
John P. Dormay, Wandsworth, SurreyMNL1883
GEORGE077088
London
1877
Brentford
Spritsail
33t
W.R. Cunis, City, LondonMNL1916
GEORGE077088
London
1877
Brentford
Spritsail
33t
W R Cunis, LondonMNL1923
HARRY060811
Rochester
1868
Chiswick
Spritsail
33t
Charles Murrell, Blackfriars, LondonMNL1916

This list of barges was compiled by Ron Green, assisted by Don Wright, Hugh Perks and Tony Millatt.
If you find errors, please Email us with details.

Copyright Mersea Island Museum Trust 2017