This list contains barges that were recorded in Mercantile Navy Lists.
Click Details for more information about the source of the data.
There is much more information on many of these barges in The Sailing Barge Compendium, published by the Society for Sailing Barge Research. They have also extracted barges listed in the 1899 Mercantile Navy List and published it as a booklet. See the SSBR website for details.

Barges listed by Official Number. Click on a column title to sort the list on that column.
Displaying 1 to 200 of 2126 records.

Name
 

O.N.
Registered


Built Year
Location


Type
Tons


Owner
 

History
 

Source
 

FORTITUDE000190
London
1853
Brightlingsea
Spritsail
49t
Charles Murrell, BlackfriarsMNL1916
MARY ANN000193
London
1847
Vauxhall
Spritsail
43t
James Stephens, GillinghamMNL1916
ELIZABETH000261
Rochester
1823
Woolwich
Spritsail
31t
William Ashby, 19 Hills Ter., Ordnance Pl., Chatham, KentMNL1883
CANTERBURY000290
Faversham
1835
Bankside
Barge
43t
x John Wall, Canterbury Rd., Whitstable, KentMNL1893
KATE & EMILY000415
Lowestoft
1851
Lowestoft
Ketch
75t
Thomas Lucas, LowestoftMNL1893
KATE & EMILY000415
Lowestoft
1851
Lowestoft
Ketch
75t
x Hy. Thompson Flory, 20, Steven St., LowestoftMNL1907
KATE and EMILY000415
Lowestoft
1851
Lowestoft
Ketch
67t
x Walter Farnes, Baynard Castle, Windmill St., Gravesend, KentMNL1907
AUGUSTA MARY000456
Ipswich
1845
Lambeth
Barge
44t
x Samuel Robt. Groom, 40 Church St., HarwichMNL1893
BELVIDERE000647
Maldon
1852
Lambeth
Spritsail
33t
George F. Fuller, Millwall, Poplar, MiddlesexMNL1893
PROVIDENCE000656
London
1855
Shadwell
Barge
41t
William Groom, HarwichMNL1893
PROVIDENCE000656
London
1855
Shadwell
Barge
41t
William Groom, HarwichMNL1907
LYDIA000695
Rochester
1853
Northfleet
Spritsail
35t
Richard Salmon, Dartford, KentMNL1916
HARRIOTT000820
London
1854
Northfleet
Spritsail
35t
William Knight, Rainham, KentMNL1893
HARRIOTT000820
London
1854
Northfleet
Spritsail
35t
Ernest H. Haymen, RochesterMNL1916
JOHN000848
Rochester
1847
Nine Elms
Spritsail
32t
William Scott Drummond, Old Charlton, KentMNL1916
AUGUSTA004340
London
1847
Bankside
Spritsail
32t
Henry R. Jackson, New Charlton, KentMNL1893
ALICE004358
London
1848
Northfleet
Spritsail
35t
Charles Colwell, 28 Harleyford Rd., Kennington Park, SurreyMNL1893
MARGARET004569
Rochester
1854
Rochester
Spritsail
43t
x Thomas Day, Higham, KentMNL1893
CHARLOTTE004576
Rochester
1847
Strood
Spritsail
38t
x Thomas C. Hooman, 69, King William St., LondonMNL1893
BROTHERS004601
London
1848
Greenham, Berks
Spritsail
36t
James E. Hardee, 5, Queen's Row, RochesterMNL1893
MARY004698
Harwich
1838
Lambeth
Spritsail
40t
x Ambrose May, 34 Range Rd., Denton near GravesendMNL1893
EARL GREY006091
Rochester
1831
Aylesford, Kent
Spritsail
43t
T.E. Webb, Aylesford, KentMNL1893
GOOD INTENT006152
Faversham
1846
Limehouse
Spritsail
37t
x John Wright, RochesterMNL1893
JAMES006178
Maldon
1846
Lambeth
Spritsail
43t
James Cardnell, Steeple, Southminster, EssexMNL1916
CHARLES006187
London
1846
Greenham
Spritsail
43t
Mrs Jane E. Stewart, Park Mansions, St. Leonard's-on-Sea, Sussex
Reginald H. Stewart, same address
MNL1893
ANN007522
Rochester
1847
Strood
Spritsail
43t
Mrs J.E. Stewart, Park Mansion, St Leonard's-on-Sea, Sussex
Reginald H. Stewart, same address
MNL1893
EASTWOOD007905
Harwich
1822
Southwark
Spritsail
43t
Samuel R. Groom, HarwichMNL1893
EASTWOOD007905
Harwich
1822
Southwark
Spritsail
43t
Samuel R. Groom, HarwichMNL1907
EASTWOOD007905
Harwich
1822
Southwark
Spritsail
43t
John B. Groom, HarwichMNL1916
DRACHENFELLS007908
Harwich
1845
Spritsail
29t
John Robson Pattrick, HarwichMNL1893
ABOUKIR007968
Rochester
1854
Halding, Kent
Spritsail
43t
Formby's Cement Works Co., Lim., 5 Great Winchester St. Bldgs, City, London
David Methven, 142 Grosvenor Rd., Pimlico
MNL1893
EMMA007972
Rochester
1854
Rochester
Spritsail
40t
Ernest Albert Gill, RochesterMNL1916
BETSEY007984
Rochester
1845
Frindsbury
Spritsail
37t
x Henry J. Simmons, Strood, KentMNL1893
CLIFFORD007991
Rochester
1840
Northfleet
Spritsail
39t
x William Francis Steer, Strood, KentMNL1893
QUEEN007994
Rochester
1848
Frindsbury
Spritsail
43t
Formby's Cement Works Co., Lim., 5 Gt. Winchester St. Buildings, City, London
David Methven, 142 Grosvenor Rd., Pimlico
MNL1893
QUEEN007994
Rochester
1848
Frindsbury
Spritsail
43t
Formby's Cement Works Co., Lim., 5 Great Winchester St. Bldgs, City, London
Arthur E. Cox
MNL1907
EDWARD & MARIA008285
Harwich
1855
Brightlingsea
Spritsail
54t
Joseph Rawlinson, East HamMNL1916
DOLPHIN009060
Rochester
1853
Lambeth
Spritsail
43t
x Alfred J. Knight, Rainham, KentMNL1893
DOLPHIN009060
Rochester
1853
Lambeth
Spritsail
43t
Alfred J. Knight, RainhamMNL1916
FANNY009067
Faversham
1853
Kingston, Sur.
Spritsail
32t
x Charles Cremer, 50, Newton Rd., Faversham, KentMNL1893
ALFRED009089
Rochester
1854
Frindsbury
Spritsail
43t
William Castle, Hoo, KentMNL1893
STROOD009106
Rochester
1839
Frindsbury
Spritsail
48t
x Joseph Westwood, Napier Yard, Millwall, PoplarMNL1893
STROOD009106
Rochester
1839
Frindsbury
Spritsail
43t
x Mrs Emma Paine, Battlesbridge, EssexMNL1907
MARY009107
Rochester
1846
Newbury
Spritsail
33t
John Wood, Singlewell, nr Gravesend, KentMNL1893
FORESTER009117
Rochester
1852
Nine Elms
Spritsail
34t
x Mrs C. R. Burley, Pond Farm, Borden, KentMNL1893
FORESTER009117
Rochester
1852
Nine Elms
Spritsail
34t
x Mrs C. R. Burley, Pond Farm, Borden, Kent[Not in 1919 MNL]MNL1907
PERSEVERANCE009120
Rochester
1824
London
Spritsail
40t
Smeed Dean & Co., SittingbourneMNL1916
MATILDA & AMY009125
London
1854
London
Spritsail
43t
Ambrose Ellis, Stanford le HopeMNL1916
MARS009132
Rochester
1853
Newbury, Berks
Spritsail
36t
George Austen, Northfleet, KentMNL1893
MARS009132
Rochester
1853
Newbury, Berks
Spritsail
36t
Harry Greensted, SittingbourneMNL1916
BEN009160
Rochester
1845
Northfleet
Spritsail
32t
Richard Salmon, Dartford, KentMNL1893
LOUISA009185
London
1855
Paglesham, Essex
Spritsail
41t
x Clement W. Parker, Bradwell, EssexMNL1893
LOUISA009185
London
1855
Paglesham, Essex
Spritsail
41t
x William H. Theobald, Leigh-on-Sea, EssexMNL1907
LOUISA009185
London
1855
Paglesham, Essex
Spritsail
41t
William H. Theobald, Leigh on SeaMNL1916
CAROLINE009402
Rochester
1854
Rochester
Spritsail
43t
x William Morgan, 69, King Wlliam St., City, LondonMNL1893
ELIZABETH009408
Rochester
1835
Maidstone
Spritsail
51t
Chas. Pybus, Heath Rd., Maidstone, KentMNL1883
VIGILANT009414
Rochester
1854
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
42t
William Perrin. Aylesford, KentMNL1893
VIGILANT009414
Rochester
1854
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
42t
x William M. Perrin. Aylesford, KentMNL1907
ELIZABETH009422
Rochester
1846
Strood, Kent
Spritsail
43t
Edwin Peters, Merstham, SurreyMNL1883
ELIZABETH009422
Rochester
1846
Strood, Kent
Spritsail
43t
Henry Peters, Wouldham, near. RochesterMNL1893
ELIZABETH009422
Rochester
1846
Strood, Kent
Spritsail
43t
x John H. Wood, Aylesford, KentMNL1907
MARY009429
Rochester
1846
Frindsbury
Spritsail
39t
Edward J. Goldsmith, Grays, EssexMNL1893
HENRY GOODING009435
Rochester
1846
Strood
Spritsail
46t
Alfred Joseph Knight, RochesterMNL1916
ELIZABETH009437
Rochester
1852
Strood, Kent
Spritsail
32t
A.D. Robertson, 10, Kings Arms Yd., City, Lon.MNL1883
ELIZABETH009437
Rochester
1852
Strood, Kent
Spritsail
32t
A.D. Robertson, 10, Kings Arms Yd., City, Lon.MNL1893
ELIZABETH009437
Rochester
1852
Strood, Kent
Spritsail
32t
A.D. Robertson, 10, Kings Arms Yd., City, Lon.MNL1907
BROTHERS009445
Rochester
1836
Nine Elms
Spritsail
43t
x Wm. Linnett, 5, Frindsbury Ter., Strood, KentMNL1893
ELIZABETH009450
Rochester
1854
Rochester
Spritsail
36t
Frederic C. Green, East Court, Gillingham, KentMNL1883
AMELIA009978
London
1854
Greenham
Spritsail
43t
x William R. Cunis, 1., Normandy Villas, Coleraine Rd., Westcombe Park, KentMNL1893
CITIZEN009990
Rochester
1846
Lambeth
Spritsail
46t
Wm. Hy. Sutton Carey, Queenborough, kentMNL1893
ALFRED010774
London
1843
Battersea
Spritsail
39t
Mrs Catherine Earps, Rainham, EssexMNL1893
ESSEX FARMER011087
Maldon
1856
Long Ditton
Spritsail
43t
William Baker, SouthendMNL1916
HAND OF PROVIDENCE011088
Maldon
1826
Lambeth
Spritsail
36t
John B. Groom, HarwichMNL1916
OAK011207
Faversham
1852
Faversham
Spritsail
45t
Robert Mercer, SittingbourneMNL1916
DISPATCH011223
Rochester
1838
Maidstone
Spritsail
35t
J.A. Anderson, Favershm, KentMNL1893
FAVORITE011233
Rochester
1803
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
45t
Smeed Dean & Co., Sittingbourne1898 rebuilt.MNL1916
CHAMPION011234
Rochester
1815
Readdin
Spritsail
35t
Frederick Sollitt, RochesterMNL1893
MARY011275
Rochester
1819
Hammersmith
Spritsail
37t
John Hills, 3, Gill's Cottages, Chatham Intra. KentMNL1893
CHARLES & KATE011278
Faversham
1855
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
37t
x Edward Wm. Goodenough, 37, Walbrook, City, LondonMNL1893
HERO011289
Faversham
1855
Faversham
Spritsail
34t
George T. Anderson, FavershamMNL1916
ALMA011296
Falmouth
1859
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
40t
The Coverack Stone and Syenetic Paving Co., Lim., 76, Finsbury Pavement, City, London
Thomas B. Provis, same address
MNL1893
ELIZA011326
Faversham
1857
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
35t
Smeed Dean & Co., SittingbourneMNL1916
FOSSIL011820
Ipswich
1853
Blackfriars
Spritsail
37t
Edward Packard & Co., IpswichMNL1916
ECHO011822
Harwich
1839
Bankside
Spritsail
45t
John Parker, Bradwell near the Sea, EssexMNL1893
CHARLES011912
London
1852
Pimlico
Spritsail
48t
Henry Lawrence, 1, Portland St., Stepney, LondonMNL1893
CHARLES011912
London
1852
Pimlico
Spritsail
48t
x Henry C. Solly, High Street, Whitstable, KentMNL1907
CHARLES011912
London
1852
Pimlico
Spritsail
43t
Trechmann, Weekes & Co., City, LondonNot in 1919 MNLMNL1916
PRIDE OF ESSEX011913
Maldon
1857
Limehouse
Spritsail
49t
x Richard Seabrook, Tolleshunt D'Arcy, EssexMNL1907
ALMA011950
London
1855
Lambeth
Spritsail
41t
J.C. Underrwood, Southend, EssexMNL1893
ALMA011950
London
1855
Lambeth
Spritsail
41t
Joseph Wiggins, ThundersleyMNL1916
CHARLES012590
Rochester
1854
Greenham
Spritsail
30t
Wm. Tingey, jun., Frindsbury, KentMNL1893
INDUSTRY012870
London
1856
Ipswich
Barge
50t
Marcus Salamon, Rainham, EssexMNL1916
EMMA012912
Rochester
1854
Bankside
Spritsail
39t
Geo. Austen, NorthfleetMNL1916
THOMAS013662
Rochester
1845
Chiswick
Spritsail
35t
George Austen, 66 Dover Road, Northfleet, KentMNL1893
THOMAS013662
Rochester
1845
Chiswick
Spritsail
35t
George Austen, 66 Dover Road, Northfleet, KentMNL1907
MARIA013761
Harwich
1856
Limehouse
Spritsail
45t
LRBCoMNL1916
GOOD INTENT014471
Rochester
1829
Maidstone
Spritsail
37t
x William James Bennett, Gillingham, KentMNL1893
GOOD INTENT014471
Rochester
1829
Maidstone
Spritsail
37t
x Marshall Alex. Phillips, Newhithe, Larkfield, KentMNL1907
GOOD INTENT014471
Rochester
1829
Maidstone
Spritsail
37t
Marshall Alex. Phillips, StroodMNL1916
KATE014472
Rochester
1841
Frindsbury
Spritsail
37t
Hugh J. Dobson, Gravesend, KentMNL1893
BUSY BODY014479
Rochester
1837
Aylesford, Kent
Spritsail
37t
x Thomas Weekes, Halling, KentMNL1893
COBHAM014691
Rochester
1856
Northfleet
Spritsail
46t
Mrs Ada A. Howlett, GravesendMNL1916
COBHAM014961
Rochester
1856
Northfleet
Spritsail
46t
John Wood, Singlewell, KentMNL1893
LADY OF THE WAVE015487
London
1856
Brightlingsea
Spritsail
53t
George J. Brooks, IpswichMNL1916
ALFRED015644
London
1857
Southwark
Spritsail
35t
Edward W. Brooks, Grays, EssexMNL1893
GEORGE016390
Maldon
1851
Pimlico
Spritsail
40t
Fredk. J. Prior, Burnham on CrouchMNL1916
PEACE016571
Colchester
1855
Brightlingsea
Barge
38t
Alfred W. Tabor, Brightlingsea, EssexMNL1893
PEACE016571
Colchester
1855
Brightlingsea
Barge
38t
x Henry Howe, 45 Wimpole Rd., ColchesterMNL1907
PEACE016571
Colchester
1855
Brightlingsea
Barge
38t
Henry Howe, 45 Wimpole Rd, ColchesterMNL1916
THOMAS016651
Maldon
1851
Pimlico
Spritsail
43t
x Joseph Gladwin, South Benfleet, EssexMNL1893
THOMAS016651
Maldon
1851
Pimlico
Spritsail
43t
x Charles Gladwin, South Benfleet, EssexMNL1907
FOUR BROTHERS016656
Rochester
1856
Frindsbury
Spritsail
41t
Miss Mary J. Webb, StroodMNL1916
EDWARD016660
Rochester
1856
Frindsbury
Spritsail
37t
LRBCoMNL1916
E.A.R.L.016728
Colchester
1854
Faversham
Spritsail
47t
Edward J. Goldsmith, Grays, EssexMNL1893
OWNER'S DELIGHT016969
Rochester
1840
Lambeth
Spritsail
40t
Sydney W. Burley, Borden near SittingbourneMNL1916
MARY017535
Rochester
1856
Northfleet
Spritsail
37t
Chas. E. Pearson, 15, Ebury Street, Pimlico, London
Fredk. H. & Fras. E. Rosher, Old Jamaica Wharf, Blackfriars, London
MNL1893
MARY017535
Rochester
1856
Northfleet
Spritsail
37t
x Mrs Harriett Jane Wall, 17 Cumberland Road, Barking Road, PlaistowMNL1907
MARY017535
Rochester
1856
Northfleet
Spritsail
37t
Mrs Harriett Jane Wall, PlaistowMNL1916
CLAUDE017556
Rochester
1856
Thames Ditton
Spritsail
36t
x Robert Dodd, 1, St. Mary's Rd., FavershamMNL1893
MARGARET017821
Harwich
1855
Brightlingsea
Barge
49t
x George Versey, 1, Victoria Ter., Doverct, EssexMNL1893
MARGARET017821
Harwich
1855
Brightlingsea
Barge
49t
x Charles J. Jackaman, Slough, BucksMNL1907
MARGARET017821
Harwich
1855
Brightlingsea
Barge
49t
Sydney Bew, Forest Gate, EssexMNL1916
FLOWER OF ESSEX018094
Harwich
1857
Limehouse
Dandy
67t
John Rayfield, GravesendMNL1916
MARY018263
Rochester
1857
Frindsbury
Spritsail
38t
George Austin, 68 Dover Rd., Northfleet, KentMNL1893
MARY018263
Rochester
1857
Frindsbury
Spritsail
38t
George Austin, 66 Dover Rd., Northfleet, KentMNL1907
MARY018263
Rochester
1857
Frindsbury
Spritsail
38t
George Austen, Northfleet, KentMNL1916
ANN & FRANCES018264
Rochester
1857
Frindsbury
Spritsail
37t
Eastwood & Co.,Lim., Wellington Wharf, Belvedere Rd., Lambeth, Surrey
Arthur F. Byrne, same address
MNL1893
ANN & FRANCIS018264
Rochester
1857
Frindsbury
Spritsail
35t
Arthur E. Head, FavershamMNL1916
CHARLES018271
Rochester
1844
Lambeth
Spritsail
32t
John L. Tomlyn, 1, Buckland Vil., Maidstone, KentMNL1893
BROTHERS018826
Maldon
1843
Grays, Essex
Spritsail
40t
x Robert H. Eve, MaldonMNL1893
CITY OF LONDON018847
Maldon
1825
Nine Elms
Spritsail
41t
Robert H. Eve, MaldonMNL1893
HARMONY019096
Faversham
1857
Faversham
Barge
25t
Henry C. Solly, Whitstable, KentMNL1893
HARMONY019096
Faversham
1857
Faversham
Barge
25t
Henry C. Solly, Whitstable, KentMNL1907
ALLINGTON019987
Rochester
1857
Maidstone
Spritsail
34t
Mrs. Ann Brook, Tovil, KentMNL1893
MARY020017
Rochester
1838
Strood
Spritsail
36t
x William Haymen, RochesterMNL1893
MARY020017
Rochester
1838
Strood
Spritsail
36t
x Ernest H. Haymen, RochesterMNL1907
MARY020017
Rochester
1838
Strood
Spritsail
36t
Ernest H. Haymen, RochesterMNL1916
ELIZABETH020020
Rochester
1809
Bankside
Spritsail
33t
Henry G. Everist, Parsonage Farm, Hoo, KentMNL1883
ALBION020022
Rochester
1841
Frindsbury
Spritsail
35t
Edward J. Goldsmith, Grays, EssexMNL1893
GEORGE020043
Rochester
1855
Frindsbury
Spritsail
45t
Trechmann, Weekes & Co., City, LondonMNL1916
ARTHUR020047
Rochester
1825
Battersea
Spritsail
37t
Wm. Groom, 40, Church St., Harwich, EssexMNL1893
BRITANNIA020060
Rochester
1826
Crine, Wilts
Spritsail
29t
Richard Williams, 67, Week St., Maindstone, KentMNL1893
MEDWAY020066
Rochester
1842
Frindsbury
Spritsail
37t
x Frank Alfred Lucey, 73 Lower Thames Street, LondonMNL1893
CLIFF020532
Ipswich
1858
Ipswich
Spritsail
50t
Felix T. Cobbold, Holywells, IpswichMNL1893
CLIFF020532
Ipswich
1858
Ipswich
Spritsail
50t
x Joseph Rawlinson, 53 Belton Road, Forest Gate, EssexMNL1907
AMBROSE020571
Rochester
1858
Frindsbury
Spritsail
40t
x Thomas Weekes, Halling, KentMNL1893
AMBROSE020571
Rochester
1858
Frindsbury
Spritsail
41t
Trechmann, Weekes & Co., City, LondonMNL1916
EDITH020573
Rochester
1858
Maidstone
Spritsail
39t
W.H. Bensted, MaidstoneMNL1916
ELIZABETH020688
Faversham
1858
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
35t
George Smeed, Sittingbourne, KentMNL1883
MARY ANN021345
Harwich
1859
Ipswich
Barge
46t
Thomas S. Damant, IpswichMNL1916
JOHN & HANNAH021346
Harwich
1860
Mistley, Essex
Spritsail
48t
John B. Groom, HarwichMNL1916
EXCELSIOR021354
Harwich
1862
Ipswich
Spritsail
50t
x John Parsons, HarwichMNL1893
EXCELSIOR021354
Faversham
1862
Ipswich
Spritsail
42t
John Forwood Dane, WhitstableMNL1916
ALINE021359
Harwich
1863
Ipswich
Spritsail
63t
x William Groom, HarwichMNL1893
CYNTHIA021361
Harwich
1864
Brightlingsea
Barge
74t
x Geo. W. Walker, 70, Lower Thames St., City, LondonMNL1893
MYSTERY021364
Rochester
1865
Ipswich
Spritsail
50t
Samuel West, CityMNL1916
ALICE021885
Faversham
1859
Faversham
Spritsail
46t
x Geo. K. Anderson, Halling, near RochesterMNL1893
ALICE021885
Faversham
1859
Faversham
Spritsail
44t
APCMMNL1916
BLACK BOY021889
Faversham
1859
Faversham
Spritsail
37t
Richard W. Smith, FavershamMNL1893
BLACK BOY021889
Faversham
1859
Faversham
Spritsail
37t
Curtis & Harvey Lim., 3 Gracechurch St., City, London
D.J Metcalfe, same address
MNL1907
BLACK BOY021889
Faversham
1859
Faversham
Spritsail
37t
Curtis's & Harvey, City, LondonMNL1916
NEW TRADER022124
Deal
1865
Ramsgate
Spritsail
54t
John B. Groom, HarwichMNL1916
AMMONITE022185
Ipswich
1859
Ipswich
Spritsail
49t
William Bell, New Cut East, IpswichMNL1893
AMMONITE022185
Ipswich
1859
Ipswich
Spritsail
41t
Edward Packard & Co., IpswichMNL1916
GOOD INTENT023020
London
1790
Chelsea
Spritsail
44t
x Thomas Baldwin, Grays, EssexMNL1893
GOOD INTENT023020
London
1790
Chelsea
Spritsail
44t
x Alfred Middleton, West St., HarwichMNL1907
GOOD INTENT023020
London
1790
Chelsea
Spritsail
44t
Thomas Rigden, WhitstableMNL1916
MEDWAY023027
Rochester
1853
Tonbridge
Spritsail
32t
Medway Navigation Company., RochesterMNL1893
GEORGE & ELLEN023373
Rochester
1845
Frindsbury
Spritsail
39t
Eastwood & Co., LambethMNL1916
CATHERINE024756
Rochester
1854
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
39t
x George H. Sollitt, RochesterMNL1893
PHOENIX025453
Rochester
1843
Aylesford
Spritsail
32t
Queenborough Wharf Co., Queenborough, KentMNL1916
EDWARD025471
London
1854
Chiswick
Spritsail
37t
William J. Prizeman, PeckhamMNL1916
CUXTON025476
Rochester
1855
Northfleet
Spritsail
32t
Edward J. Goldsmith, Grays, EssexMNL1893
BREWER025494
Rochester
1800
Maidstone
Spritsail
34t
Wm. T. Day, Upper Stone St., Maidstone, KentMNL1893
ANN025497
Rochester
1855
Rochester
Spritsail
37t
Wm. Chambers, 6, Hooper's Place, RochesterMNL1893
DEFIANCE026241
Rochester
1789
Maidstone
Spritsail
40t
W.T. Tonkin, 218, Grove Rd., Mile End, LondonMNL1893
DEFIANCE026241
Rochester
1789
Maidstone
Spritsail
40t
W.T. Tonkin, Mile End, LondonMNL1916
ELIZABETH026255
Rochester
1812
Aylesford
Spritsail
49t
Smeet, Dean & Co., Lim., Sittingbourne, KentMNL1883
ELIZABETH026255
Rochester
1812
Aylesford
Spritsail
45t
Smeet, Dean & Co., Lim., Sittingbourne, KentMNL1893
ELIZABETH026255
Rochester
1812
Aylesford
Spritsail
45t
Richard Salmon, DartfordMNL1916
HAMLET026351
Rochester
1829
Lambeth
Spritsail
36t
William Perrin, Aylesford, KentMNL1893
HAMLET026351
Rochester
1829
Lambeth
Spritsail
36t
x Frederick Perrin, Aylesford, KentMNL1907
HAMLET026351
Rochester
1829
Lambeth
Spritsail
36t
Arthur H.A. Hart, GillinghamMNL1916
FORREST026368
London
1813
Nine Elms
Spritsail
33t
John P. Dormay, Wandsworth, SurreyMNL1883
CHARLES & ANN026387
Ipswich
1854
Brightlingsea
Barge
50t
James Webb, Chelmondiston, SuffolkMNL1893
CHARLES & ANN026387
Ipswich
1854
Brightlingsea
Barge
54t
Frederick Knights, ChelmondistonMNL1916
MARY026505
London
1854
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
37t
Charles Beadle, Erith, KentMNL1893
MARY026551
London
1855
Lambeth
Spritsail
33t
Alfred Hart, 23 Soames St., Peckham, SurreyMNL1893
ELIZABETH026573
Rochester
1846
Aylesford
Spritsail
29t
Thomas Edward Webb, Aylesford, KentMNL1883
FREDERICK & MARY ANN026602
Rochester
1852
Frindsbury
Spritsail
36t
Eastwood & Co., LambethMNL1916
CAROLINE026653
London
1855
Nine Elms
Spritsail
44t
Ambrose Ellis, Stanford-le-Hope, EssexMNL1893
FLOWER OF KENT026682
London
1846
Maidstone
Smack
41t
Thos. B. Hudson, Barling, EssexMNL1893
FLOWER OF KENT026682
London
1846
Maidstone
Smack
31t
x Henry J. Semark, 22 Barking Road, East Ham, EssexMNL1907
CLIFFE027041
Rochester
1859
Northfleet
Spritsail
34t
x Henry Edward Colwell, Higham, KentMNL1893
CONSERVATIVE027614
Rochester
1859
North Halling, Kent
Spritsail
39t
x Alfred Hart, Tufton Rd., Rainham, KentMNL1893
ALICE LITTLE027615
Rochester
1859
Upnor, Kent
Spritsail
75t
x Mrs Julia Little, Upnor, KentMNL1893
ACORN027620
Faversham
1860
Frindsbury, Kt.
Spritsail
38t
Thomas C. Waters, 68 Abbey Street, Faversham, KentMNL1893
ACORN027620
Faversham
1870
Frindsbury, Kent
Spritsail
38t
Ebenezer Kemp, Rainham, KentMNL1916
ALMA027835
Faversham
1859
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
36t
Smeed, Dean & Co., Lim., Sittingbourne, KentMNL1893
COLNE VALLEY028134
Colchester
1860
Mistley, Essex
Barge
41t
George Morris, ColchesterMNL1893

This list of barges was compiled by Ron Green, assisted by Don Wright, Hugh Perks and Tony Millatt.
If you find errors, please Email us with details.

Copyright Mersea Island Museum Trust 2017