This list contains barges that were recorded in Mercantile Navy Lists.
Click Details for more information about the source of the data.

Barges listed by Tonnage. Click on a column title to sort the list on that column.
Displaying 6801 to 6872 of 6872 records.

Name
 

O.N.
Registered


Built Year
Location


Type
Tons

Owner
 

History
 

Source
 

MAYMON118417
London
1904
Krimpen, Holland
Spritsail
120t
E.J. & W. Goldsmith, 110 Fenchurch St., City, London
Walter J. Goldsmith, Grays, Essex
Formerly the TEUTONICMNL1919
MAYMON118417
London
1904
Krimpen
Spritsail
120t
E.J. & W. Goldsmith, Graysex TEUTONICMNL1923
OCEANIC118308
London
1903
Papendrecht, Holland
Spritsail
120t
E.J. & W. Goldsmith, 110 Fenchurch Street, City, London
Edward J. and Walter J. Goldsmith, same address
MNL1907
OCEANIC118308
London
1903
Papendrecht, Holland
Spritsail
120t
E.J. & W. Goldsmith, City, LondonMNL1916
OCEANIC118308
London
1903
Papendrecht, Holland
Spritsail
120t
E.J. & W. Goldsmith, 110 Fenchurch Street, City, London
Walter J. Goldsmith, same address
MNL1919
OCEANIC118308
Cowes
1903
Papendrecht
Spritsail
120t
E.J. & W. Goldsmith, GraysMNL1923
OCEANIC118308
London
1903
Papendrecht, Holland
Spritsail
120t
E.J. & W. Goldsmith, London EC3
Edward J. Goldsmith
MNL1934
OCEANIC118308
London
1903
Papendrecht Holland
Spritsail
120t
GoldsmithMNL1938
OCEANIC118308
Cowes
1903
Papendrecht
Motor Barge
120t
Vectis Shipping, Cowes, I.O.W90x23.3x9' ? in 1948MNL1953
RUNIC118460
London
1904
Krimpen d'Ysel, Holland
Spritsail
120t
E.J. & W. Goldsmith, City, LondonMNL1916
RUNIC118460
London
1904
Krimpen
Spritsail
120t
E.J. & W. Goldsmith, GraysMNL1923
SERVIC118461
London
1904
Krimpen
Spritsail
120t
E.J. & W. Goldsmith, City, LondonMNL1916
SERVIC118461
London
1904
Krimpen, d'Ysel
Spritsail
120t
E.J. & W. Goldsmith, London EC3
Walter J. Goldsmith
MNL1919
SERVIC118461
London
1904
Krimpen
Spritsail
120t
E.J. & W. Goldsmith, GraysMNL1923
SERVIC118461
London
1904
Krimpen
Motor
120t
E.J. & W. Goldsmith, London EC3
Edward J. Goldsmith
[In Motor section of MNL]MNL1934
TEUTONIC118417
London
1904
Krimpen, Holland
Spritsail
120t
E.J. & W. Goldsmith, 110 Fenchurch St., City, London
Walter J. Goldsmith, Grays, Essex
MNL1907
TEUTONIC118417
London
1904
Krimpen, Holland
Spritsail
120t
E.J. & W. Goldsmith, City, LondonMNL1916
VANGUARD087290
Colchester
1885
Sittingbourne
Ketch
122t
Smith Brothers, Burnham on CrouchMNL1916
SUCCESS118336
London
1903
Papendrecht
Motor Barge
124t
LRTCo, Rochester(ex-Cymric) 90x23.3x9' 100hp 1933MNL1953
ATHOLE097783
Shoreham
1892
Littlehampton
Ketch
128t
x Thomas B. Gates, ShorehamMNL1893
LUCY RICHMOND068313
Maldon
1875
Ipswich
Schooner
128t
Charles W. Marshall, FavershamMNL1916
LUCY RICHMOND068313
London
1875
Ipswich
Schooner
128t
T. Scholey, East Greenwich
James R. Piper, East Greenwich
MNL1934
LUCY RICHMOND068313
London
1875
Ipswich
Schooner
128t
T. Scholey, E GreenwichMNL1938
LUCY RICHMOND086313
London
1873
Ipswich
Schooner
128t
T Scholey, Dawson's Whf, E.GreenwichMNL1923
WILL EVERARD148677
London
1925
Gt. Yarmouth
Auxiliary Barge
129t
F.T. Everard, Greenhithe97.6x23.1x9.6' aux 1950MNL1953
THISTLE093971
Colchester
1887
Sittingbourne
Ketch
130t
x Ernest J. Smith, The Caidge, Southminster, EssexMNL1907
COLOSSUS011021
London
1898
East Greenwich
Spritsail
133t
Mrs Sarah Paton, LondonMNL1923
COLOSSUS110021
London
1898
East Greenwich
Spritsail
133t
Mrs Sarah M. Paton, CityMNL1916
ELLEN SMEED067044
Rochester
1872
Sittingbourne
Schooner
134t
Charles W. Marshall, 45 Court St., FavershamMNL1893
ALPHA052891
Faversham
1865
Milton, Kent
Schooner
137t
x Ernest Goldfinch, Whitstable, KentMNL1893
THISTLE093971
Colchester
1887
Sittingbourne
Ketch
137t
John Smith, The Limes, BurnhamMNL1893
BELMONT104933
Faversham
1895
Whitstable
Schooner
139t
Whitstable Shipping Co., WhitstableMNL1916
RECORD REIGN105904
Maldon
1897
Maldon
Ketch Barge
139t
John Sadd & Sons, Maldon112.2x24.5x9.5' 40hp aux 1916MNL1923
THISTLE093971
Colchester
1887
Sittingbourne
Ketch
139t
Smith Brothers, Burnham on Crouch[Not in 1919 MNL]MNL1916
ZEBRINA060245
Faversham
1873
Whitstable
Schooner
140t
S Deveson, Ramsgate109.1x24.5x9.9' 55hp 1917MNL1923
ZEBRINA060245
Faversham
1873
Whitstable
Schooner
142t
David Morgan, Bristol109.1x24.5x9.9' 55hp 1917MNL1953
DAUNTLESS068311
Maldon
1873
Sittingbourne
Ketch
143t
John Smith, Burnham, EssexMNL1893
ZEBRINA060245
Faversham
1873
Whitstable
Schooner / Auxiliary
147t
x David T.J. Morgan, Bedminster, Bristol[55hp motor]MNL1934
ZEBRINA060245
Faversham
1873
Whitstable
Schooner
147t
H. Griffin[55hp motor]MNL1938
ALF EVERARD148691
London
1925
Gt. Yarmouth
Motor Barge
148t
F.T. Everard, Greenhithe98x23.1x9.6' 200hp. 1943MNL1953
ALF EVERARD148691
London
1925
Great Yarmouth
Spritsail
149t
F.T. Everard & Sons, Greenhithe
William J. Everard, Gravesend
MNL1934
ALF EVERARD148691
London
1925
Gt.Yarmouth
Spritsail
149t
F T Everard[1943 converted to motor coaster. 1953 sunk in collision.]MNL1938
BELMONT104933
Faversham
1895
Whitstable
Schooner
149t
not shown in 1923 MNLMNL1923
SARAH COLEBROOK128052
Rye
1913
Rye
Ketch Barge
14nt
John Sawyer, Brightlingsea102.6x23.6x8ft 90 hp 1913MNL1923
FRED EVERARD149743
London
1926
Great Yarmouth
Spritsail
150t
F.T. Everard & Sons, Greenhithe
William J. Everard, Gravesend
MNL1934
FRED EVERARD149743
London
1926
Gt Yarmouth
Spritsail
150t
F T Everard[1938 converted to motor coaster. 1956 sunk in collision.]MNL1938
FRED EVERARD149743
London
1926
Gt Yarmouth
Motor Barge
150t
F.T. Everard, Greenhithe98x23.1x9.6' eng 1938MNL1953
WILL EVERARD148677
London
1925
Great Yarmouth
Spritsail
150t
F.T. Everard & Sons, Greenhithe
William J. Everard, Gravesend
MNL1934
WILL EVERARD148677
London
1925
Gt Yarmouth
Spritsail
150t
F T Everard[1966 sold, renamed WILL]MNL1938
RECORD REIGN105904
Maldon
1897
Maldon
Ketch
153t
x Joseph Sadler, MaldonMNL1907
RECORD REIGN105904
Maldon
1897
Maldon
Ketch
153t
Joseph Sadler, MaldonMNL1916
MAYMON118417
London
1904
Krimpen, Holland
Motor 100hp
156t
E.J. & W. Goldsmith, 110 Fenchurch St., City, London
Edward J. Goldsmith, same address
Formerly the TEUTONIC. In Motor Vessels section of MNL. Registered London 1931.MNL1934
RUNIC118460
London
1904
Krimpen d'Ysel, Holland
Barge / Motor 100bhp
156t
E.J. & W. Goldsmith, Fenchurch Str., London E.C.3.
Edward J. Goldsmith
Converted from Sailing VesselMNL1934
ZEBRINA060245
Faversham
1873
Whitstable
Schooner
156t
Whitstable Shipping Co., WhitstableMNL1916
ETHEL EVERARD149723
London
1926
Great Yarmouth
Spritsail
158t
F.T. Everard & Sons, Greenhithe
William J. Everard, Gravesend
MNL1934
ETHEL EVERARD149723
London
1926
Gt Yarmouth
Spritsail
158t
F T Everard[1 Jun 1940 abandoned Dunkirk]MNL1938
SARAH COLEBROOKE128952
Rye
1913
Rye

158t
x George Coote, Grove House, Rye, SussexMNL1919
GOTHIC118391
London
1904
Krimpen
Motor - 100bhp
160t
E.J. & W. Goldsmith, 110 Fenchurch Street, London EC3
Edward J. Goldsmith
Formerly a sailing vessel. Registered London 1933.MNL1934
CROWPILL067254
Bridgwater
1873
Harwich
Ketch
173t
x John G. Sully, BridgwaterEx JOHN WESLEYMNL1893
PARKEND067228
Bridgwater
1873
Ipswich
Ketch
175t
Sully & Co., BridgwaterMNL1916
RECORD REIGN105904
Maldon
1897
Maldon
40bhp
184g
John Sadd & Sons Lim., Maldon, Essex
Walter W. Sadd, Mount View, Maldon, Essex
Formerly a sailing vessel. Registered Maldon 1916. In the Steam section of MNL.MNL1919
CROWPILL067254
Cowes
1873
Harwich
Ketch
184t
I. Samuel White, East Cowes, I.o.W.ex JOHN WESLEYMNL1916
CROWPILL067254
Cowes
1873
Harwich
Spritsail
184t
Samuel White & Co., East Cowesex-John WesleyMNL1923
FRANCES & JANE078979
Harwich
1878
Harwich
Schooner
193t
John Mann, Mistley, EssexMNL1893
RECORD REIGN105904
Maldon
1897
Maldon
40bhp
200g
x Harold T. Bates, 'The Hollies', Queens Rd., HertfordRegistered Maldon 1916. In the Motor section of MNL.MNL1934
FRIENDSHIP093979
Colchester
1890
Sittingbourne
Schooner
200t
x Ernest J. Smith, The Caidge, Southminster, EssexMNL1907
FRIENDSHIP093979
Colchester
1890
Sittingbourne
Schooner
207t
x John Smith, The Limes, Burnham, EssexMNL1893
EMILY SMEED067034
Aberdeen
1872
Murston, Kent
Jury
272t
Craske, Lim., Waveney Chambers, Lowestoft.
Edmund G. Craske, 2 Cleveland Rd., Lowestoft
MNL1919
EMILY SMEED067034
Rochester
1872
Murston
Jury
272t
Craske Ltd., LowestoftMNL1923
GEM081975
Colchester
1881
South Shields
20hp steam
73 gross
Joseph H. Beckwith, Hythe Hill, ColchesterIn steam section of MNL.MNL1907
GEM081975
Colchester
1881
South Shields
20hp steam
73 gross
Mrs Annie P. Beckwith, Irving House, Irving Road, Southborne, Hampshire
Hugh P. Beckwith, 13 Hythe Quay, Colchester
In steam section of MNL.MNL1919
EAGRE108311
London
1898
Beckingham
21hp steam
90 gross
x Joseph H. Beckwith, Hythe Hill, ColchesterIn steam section of MNL.MNL1907

This list of barges was compiled by Ron Green, assisted by Don Wright, Hugh Perks and Tony Millatt.
If you find errors, please Email us with details.

Copyright Mersea Island Museum Trust 2020