This list contains barges that were recorded in Mercantile Navy Lists.
Click Details for more information about the source of the data.

Barges listed by Name. Click on a column title to sort the list on that column.
Displaying 2001 to 2126 of 2126 records.

Name
 

O.N.
Registered


Built Year
Location


Type
Tons


Owner
 

History
 

Source
 

EMMA105903
Maldon
1897
Maldon
Spritsail
64t
Francis & Gilders[29 Mar 1941 mined Rotherhithe.]MNL1938
EMMA110977
Rochester
1899
Milton
Spritsail
35t
BPCMMNL1916
EMMA110977
Rochester
1899
Milton Regis
Spritsail
35t
BPCM, LondonMNL1923
EMMA110977
Rochester
1899
Milton-next-Sittingbourne
Spritsail
35t
British Portland Cement Manufacturers, Tothill St., London SW1
James A. White
MNL1934
EMMA110977
Rochester
1899
Milton
Spritsail
35t
APCM[Theobald Leigh on Sea 1938]MNL1938
EMMA110977
Rochester
1899
Milton Regis
Spritsail
35t
Anderson Bagnall, SheppertonMNL1953
EMMA & SARAH067057
Rochester
1873
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
43t
Albert E. Wood, Milton RegisMNL1916
EMMA & SARAH067057
Rochester
1873
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
43t
Albert Wood, Milton RegisMNL1923
EMMA MIZZEN090990
Rochester
1886
Rochester
Spritsail
44t
Clement W. Parker, Bradwell on SeaMNL1916
EMMA SEAGER070555
Faversham
1873
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
43t
William Ellis, Stanford-le-HopeMNL1923
EMMA SEAGER089865
Faversham
1891
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
43t
Walter G. Penfold, East GreenwichMNL1916
EMMA SEAGER089865
Faversham
1891
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
43t
x John Rayfield, NorthfleetMNL1934
EMMA SEAGER089865
Faversham
1891
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
43t
J RayfieldMNL1938
EMPRESS074435
Harwich
1876
Harwich
Ketch
64t
Herbert Rands, ChelmondistonMNL1916
EMPRESS074435
Harwich
1876
Harwich
Ketch Barge
64t
Alfred Richards, PortsmouthMNL1923
EMPRESS074817
Rochester
1876
Millwall
Spritsail
36t
William Kemp, IlfordMNL1916
EMPRESS076618
Rochester
1877
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
42t
William A. Rickman, SouthamptonMNL1916
EMPRESS076618
Rochester
1877
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
42t
M.G.S. Cargoes, Ryde, IOWMNL1923
EMPRESS OF INDIA065376
Ipswich
1876
Ipswich
Ketch
77t
John Baker, IpswichMNL1893
EMPRESS OF INDIA065376
Maldon
1876
Ipswich
Ketch
70t
x Wm. Frost, Albany Villa, Tollesbury, EssexMNL1907
EMU112694
London
1900
Greenhithe
Spritsail
53t
APCMMNL1916
EMU112694
London
1900
Greenhithe
Spritsail
53t
APCM, LondonMNL1923
EMU112694
London
1900
Greenhithe
Spritsail
53t
Stuart (Thamesmouth) Sand & Shingle Co., London SE1
Percy Surridge
MNL1934
ENA122974
Ipswich
1906
Harwich
Ketch
73t
R. & W. Paul, IpswichMNL1916
ENA122974
Ipswich
1906
Harwich
Spritsail
73t
R&W Paul, IpswichMNL1923
ENA122974
Ipswich
1906
Harwich
Ketch
73t
R. & W. Paul, Ipswich
Peter Reed
[1934 MNL lists ON as 122794. All other sources quote 122974]MNL1934
ENA122974
Ipswich
1906
Harwich
Spritsail
73t
Paul, Ipswich[2009 at Hoo.]MNL1938
ENA122974
Ipswich
1906
Harwich
Auxiliary Barge
68t
R & W Paul, Ipswich88.2x20.6x6.9' 80hp 1949MNL1953
ENCHANTRESS127253
Rochester
1908
Maidstone
Spritsail
56t
Mrs Alice Hutson, MaidstoneMNL1916
ENCHANTRESS127253
Rochester
1898
Maidstone
Spritsail
55t
Alice Hutson, MaidstoneMNL1923
ENCHANTRESS127253
Rochester
1908
Maidstone
Spritsail
65t
London and Rochester Trading Co., Rochester
Albert A. Hutson, Maidstone
MNL1934
ENCHANTRESS127253
Rochester
1908
Maidstone
Spritsail
56t
LRTCo[21 Sep 1940 destroyed London Docks air raid.]MNL1938
ENDYMION084403
Rochester
1881
Brentford
Spritsail
44t
W.R. Cunis, CityMNL1916
ENDYMION084403
Rochester
1881
Brentford
Spritsail
44t
W R Cunis, LondonMNL1923
ENERGY050460
Maldon
1866
Brightlingsea
Spritsail
18t
William Forrest jun., RotherhitheMNL1916
ENERGY050460
Maldon
1866
Brightlingsea
Spritsail
18t
William Forrest, RotherhitheMNL1923
ENTERPRISE067260
Harwich
1874
Harwich
Ketch
71t
George W. Walker, 70, Lower Thames Street, City, LondonMNL1893
ENTERPRISE067260
Harwich
1874
Harwich
Ketch
71t
Thomas Wm. Howard, 48 Mark Lane, City, London
Walter T. Howard, 37 & 38, Mark Lane, City, London
MNL1907
ENTERPRISE067260
Harwich
1874
Harwich
Ketch
71t
LRBCoMNL1916
ENTERPRISE067260
Harwich
1874
Harwich
Ketch
71t
The London & Rochester Barge Co., Lim., Canal Rd., Rochester.
Edward A. Gill
MNL1919
ENTERPRISE081860
Rochester
1879
Cowes, I.of.W.
Spritsail
41t
BPCMMNL1916
ENTERPRISE081860
Rochester
1879
Cowes
Spritsail
43t
BPCM, LondonMNL1923
EQUIVALENT060242
Faversham
1871
Teynham
Spritsail
37t
Miss S.A. Dan, FavershamMNL1916
ERIC113709
Rochester
1902
Rochester
Spritsail
46t
David J. Bradley, RochesterMNL1916
ERIC113709
Rochester
1902
Rochester
Spritsail
62t
David Bradley, RochesterMNL1923
ERIC113709
Rochester
1902
Rochester
Spritsail
46t
x Mrs Lillian Bradley, RochesterMNL1934
ERIC113709
Rochester
1902
Rochester
Spritsail
46t
LRTCoMNL1938
ERIC113709
Rochester
1902
Rochester
Spritsail
62t
LRTCo, RochesterMNL1953
ERNEST054756
London
1866
Lambeth
Spritsail
36t
Mrs E.M. Blaker, CrayfordMNL1916
ERNEST058444
Rochester
1867
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
39t
Smeed Dean & Co., SittingbourneMNL1916
ERNEST081890
Rochester
1880
Frindsbury
Spritsail
42t
A.R. & S. Sales, WoolwichMNL1916
ERNEST081890
Rochester
1880
Frindsbury
Spritsail
43t
A.R. & S Sales, WoolwichMNL1923
ERNEST & ADA051586
London
1865
Paglesham
Spritsail
42t
Wakeley Bros., RainhamMNL1923
ERNEST & ADA054586
London
1865
Paglesham, Essex
Spritsail
42t
Clement W. Parker, BradwellMNL1916
ERNEST & ADA054586
London
1865
Paglesham, Essex
Spritsail
42t
x Richard Blake, GravesendMNL1934
ERNEST & ADA054586
London
1865
Paglesham
Spritsail
42t
R Blake, GravesendMNL1938
ERNEST PIPER110000
London
1898
Greenwich
Spritsail
65t
E.J. & W. Goldsmith, City, LondonMNL1916
ERNEST PIPER110000
London
1898
Greenwich
Spritsail
65t
E.J. & W. Goldsmith, London EC3
Edward J. Goldsmith
MNL1934
ERNEST PIPER110000
London
1898
Greenwich
Spritsail
65t
GoldsmithMNL1938
ERNEST PIPER114444
London
1898
Greenwich
Spritsail
65t
E.J. & W. Goldsmith, GraysMNL1923
ERNEST WILLIAM055167
Rochester
1866
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
43t
Mrs Ada Howlett, GravesendMNL1923
ERNEST WILLLAM055167
Rochester
1866
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
43t
Mrs Ada A. Howlett, GravesendMNL1916
ESSEX058520
Rochester
1870
Rochester
Spritsail
44t
Solomon J. Brice, RochesterMNL1916
ESSEX058520
Rochester
1870
Rochester
Spritsail
44t
Solomon Brice, RochesterMNL1923
ESSEX FARMER011087
Maldon
1856
Long Ditton
Spritsail
43t
William Baker, SouthendMNL1916
ESTELLE110956
Rochester
1899
Rye
Spritsail
44t
Trechmann, Weekes & Co., City, LondonMNL1916
ESTELLE110956
Rochester
1899
Rye
Spritsail
44t
BPCM, LondonMNL1923
ESTELLE110956
Rochester
1899
Rye
Spritsail
44t
Wakely Bros. & Co., Southwark, London SE
Victor H. Parker, Reigate
[Wakeley]MNL1934
ESTELLE110956
Rochester
1899
Rye
Spritsail
44t
Wakeley BrosMNL1938
ESTEREL110200
London
1899
Southampton
Spritsail
67t
E.J. & W. Goldsmith, City, LondonMNL1916
ESTEREL110200
London
1899
Southampton
Spritsail
67t
E.J. & W. Goldsmith, GraysMNL1923
ESTEREL110200
London
1899
Southampton
Spritsail
67t
E.J. & W. Goldsmith, London EC3
Edward J. Goldsmith
MNL1934
ESTEREL110200
London
1899
Southampton
Spritsail
67t
GoldsmithMNL1938
ESTHER045645
Maldon
1863
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
44t
General Wharfage & Supply Co., ErithMNL1916
ESTHER104945
Faversham
1900
Faversham
Spritsail
43t
John Horsford & Co., FavershamMNL1916
ESTHER104945
Faversham
1900
Faversham
Spritsail
43t
x Charles Cremer, Faversham, KentMNL1934
ESTHER104945
Faversham
1900
Faversham
Spritsail
50t
Chas. CramerMNL1938
ESTHER104953
Faversham
1900
Faversham
Spritsail
43t
John Horsford, Oare, FavershamMNL1923
ESTHER104953
Faversham
1900
Faversham
Spritsail
43t
Fred Cremer, FavershamMNL1953
ESTHER112721
London
1900
Murston
Spritsail
50t
Smeed Dean & Co., SittingbourneMNL1916
ESTHER112721
London
1900
Murston
Spritsail
46t
Smeed Dean, SittingbourneMNL1923
ESTHER112721
London
1900
Murston
Spritsail
50t
x Thomas W. Schmid, Queenborough, KentMNL1934
ESTHER112721
London
1900
Murston
Spritsail / Auxiliary
46t
Thos. SchmidtMNL1938
ESTHER112721
London
1900
Murston
Auxiliary Barge
46t
Alfred Johnson, Sheppey Motor Barges78x18.7x5.5' 30hp 1936MNL1953
ETHEL079870
Rochester
1878
Teynham, Kent
Spritsail
45t
Charles W. Guttridge, Providence Wharf, Vauxhall, SurreyMNL1893
ETHEL079870
Rochester
1878
Teynham, Kent
Spritsail
45t
x Robt. Hy. Wrinch, jun., Harkstead, IpswichMNL1907
ETHEL099453
Harwich
1894
Harwich
Spritsail
68t
Mrs S.A. Holmes, Harwich[Built by Cann]MNL1907
ETHEL099453
Harwich
1894
Harwich
Spritsail
69t
Joseph W. Holmes, DovercourtMNL1916
ETHEL099453
Harwich
1894
Harwich
Spritsail
68t
Cranfield Bros, IpswichMNL1923
ETHEL099453
Harwich
1894
Harwich
Spritsail
68t
Cranfield Bros., Ipswich
Samuel Armstrong, Ipswich
MNL1934
ETHEL099453
Harwich
1894
Harwich
Spritsail
68t
Cranfield Bros. Ipswich[Broken up in Canada.]MNL1938
ETHEL099453
Harwich
1894
Harwich
Spritsail
68t
Cranfield Bros, IpswichMNL1953
ETHEL104314
Rochester
1895
Frindsbury, Kent
Spritsail
49t
x Geo. Wm. Stone, 30, Pier Road, Gravesend, KentMNL1907
ETHEL104314
Rochester
1895
Frindsbury
Spritsail
49t
Hugh M. Miller & John M. Miller, BatterseaMNL1916
ETHEL104314
Rochester
1895
Frindsbury
Spritsail
49t
Hugh Miller, BatterseaMNL1923
ETHEL104946
Faversham
1900
Faversham
Spritsail
46t
Harry Cremer, near Oare Windmill, Faversham, KentMNL1907
ETHEL104946
Faversham
1900
Faversham
Spritsail
46t
Harry Cremer, FavershamMNL1916
ETHEL104946
Faversham
1900
Faversham
Spritsail
46t
Harry Cremer, FavershamMNL1923
ETHEL104946
Faversham
1900
Faversham
Spritsail
46t
x Harry Cremer, near Oare Windmill, FavershamMNL1934
ETHEL104946
Faversham
1900
Faversham
Spritsail
46t
Chas. Cremer, Faversham[Renamed PRIDE OF SHEPPEY]MNL1938
ETHEL ADA109202
Ipswich
1897
Ipswich
Spritsail
48t
Eldred Watkins, IpswichMNL1916
ETHEL ADA109202
Ipswich
1897
Ipswich
Spritsail
48t
Eldred Watkins, IpswichMNL1923
ETHEL ADA109202
Ipswich
1897
Ipswich
Spritsail
48t
x Eldred Watkins, IpswichMNL1934
ETHEL ADA109202
Ipswich
1897
Ipswich
Spritsail
48t
Francis & GildersMNL1938
ETHEL ADA109202
Ipswich
1897
Ipswich
Spritsail
48t
Bernard Straulger, LondonMNL1953
ETHEL ADA118352
London
1903
Paglesham
Spritsail
49t
Samuel West, CityMNL1916
ETHEL ADA118352
London
1903
Paglesham
Spritsail
49t
Samuel West, LondonMNL1923
ETHEL ADA118352
London
1903
Paglesham, Essex
Spritsail
49t
Samuel West, Southwark, London SE1
Samuel West
MNL1934
ETHEL ADA118352
London
1903
Paglesham
Spritsail
49t
Successors to T F Wood[2000s active and sailing]MNL1938
ETHEL ADA118352
London
1903
Paglesham
Spritsail
49t
T.F. Woods, GravesendMNL1953
ETHEL EDITH097684
Ipswich
1892
Ipswich
Ketch
97t
x Robert Peck, 13 Great Whip Street, IpswichMNL1893
ETHEL EDITH097684
Ipswich
1892
Ipswich
Ketch
89t
x William Dives, 16 Hawthorn Road, Milton-next-SittingbourneMNL1907
ETHEL EDITH097684
Faversham
1892
Ipswich
Ketch
94t
James A. Fletcher, LimehouseMNL1916
ETHEL EDITH097684
Faversham
1892
Ipswich
Ketch
94t
x Arthur Wenban, 54 Park Road, Milton Regis, Sittingbourne, KentMNL1919
ETHEL EDITH097684
Faversham
1892
Ipswich
Ketch
94t
x Frank Mumford, Stanford-le-Hope, EssexMNL1934
ETHEL EDITH097684
Faversham
1892
Ipswich
Ketch
94t
Frank Mumford, Stanford-le-HopeMNL1938
ETHEL EDITH097694
Faversham
1892
Ipswich
Ketch Barge
94t
John Sawyer, BrightlingseaMNL1923
ETHEL EVERARD149723
London
1926
Great Yarmouth
Spritsail
158t
F.T. Everard & Sons, Greenhithe
William J. Everard, Gravesend
MNL1934
ETHEL EVERARD149723
London
1926
Gt Yarmouth
Spritsail
158t
F T Everard[1 Jun 1940 abandoned Dunkirk]MNL1938
ETHEL MARGETTS076617
Rochester
1877
Strood
Spritsail
42t
BPCMMNL1916
ETHEL MARGETTS076617
Rochester
1877
Strood
Spritsail
42t
BPCM, LondonMNL1923
ETHEL MAUD096483
Maldon
1889
Maldon
Spritsail
45t
James W. Keeble, MaldonMNL1916
ETHEL MAUD096483
Maldon
1889
Maldon
Spritsail
45t
William Green, MaldonMNL1923
ETHEL MAUD096483
Maldon
1889
Maldon
Spritsail
45t
x Walter A. Green, Leytonstone, EssexMNL1934
ETHEL MAUD096483
Maldon
1889
Maldon
Spritsail
45t
Walter Green[2008 under restoration in Kent.]MNL1938
ETHEL MAUD096483
Maldon
1889
Maldon
Auxiliary Barge
45t
Green Bros, Maldon80.2x19.x5.3ft. 44hp 1952MNL1953
ETTIE076602
Rochester
1877
Rochester
Spritsail
51t
E.J. & W. Goldsmith, City, LondonMNL1916
EUCRATE124362
Faversham
1913
Whitstable
Spritsail
62t
Whitstable Shipping Co., WhitstableMNL1916
EUGENIE052952
Rochester
1865
Rochester
Spritsail
43t
John Edwin Gill, RochesterMNL1916
EUREKA081168
Harwich
1880
Harwich
Spritsail
59t
x James Harrington, 47 High Street, Rochester[Built by Cann]MNL1893
EUREKA081168
Harwich
1880
Harwich
Spritsail
59t
x Samuel J. Peters, Hermine House, Lower Southend, EssexMNL1907
EUREKA081168
Harwich
1880
Harwich
Spritsail
56t
Samuel J. Peters, SouthendMNL1916
EUREKA081168
Harwich
1880
Harwich
Spritsail
73t
Samuel Peters, SouthendMNL1923
EUREKA081168
Harwich
1880
Harwich
Spritsail
59t
x Samuel J. Peters, Lower SouthendMNL1934
EUREKA081168
Harwich
1880
Harwich
Spritsail
59t
S Peters SouthendMNL1938
EUREKA093980
Colchester
1891
Maldon
Spritsail
45t
Geo. Littlebury, ColchesterMNL1916
EUREKA093980
Colchester
1891
Maldon
Spritsail
45t
James Peppercorn, WalworthMNL1923
EUREKA093980
Colchester
1891
Maldon
Spritsail
45t
Associated Portland Cement Manufacturers, London SW1
James A. White
MNL1934
EUREKA093980
Colchester
1891
Maldon
Spritsail / Auxiliary
45t
APCMMNL1938
EUREKA093980
Colchester
1891
Maldon
Auxiliary Barge
34t
Marjorie Way, London80.2x19.2x5.3' 26hp 1936MNL1953
EVA104311
Rochester
1894
Rochester
Spritsail
50t
APCMMNL1916
EVA104311
Rochester
1894
Rochester
Spritsail
50t
APCM, LondonMNL1923
EVA104311
Rochester
1894
Rochester
Spritsail
50t
x Augustus Hills, Annandale Rd, Greenwich, London SE10MNL1934
EVA104311
Rochester
1894
Rochester
Spritsail
50t
A HillsMNL1938
EVA ANNIE068318
Maldon
1878
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
43t
James W. Keeble, MaldonMNL1916
EVA ANNIE068318
Maldon
1878
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
43t
James Keeble, MaldonMNL1923
EVA ANNIE068318
Maldon
1878
Sittingbourne, Kent
Spritsail
43t
x William H. Theobald, Leigh-on-SeaMNL1934
EVA ANNIE068318
Maldon
1878
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
43t
Wm. Theobald, Leigh on SeaMNL1938
EVELYN105103
Rye
1900
Rye
Ketch Barge
85t
F.T. Everard, GreenhitheMNL1923
EVENING115998
London
1903
Rochester
Spritsail
46t
x Alfred J. Knight, Woodcroft, RochesterMNL1907
EVENING115998
London
1903
Rochester
Spritsail
46t
Alfred J. Knight, RochesterMNL1916
EVENING115998
London
1903
Rochester
Spritsail
46t
x Alfred J. Knight, Woodcroft, RochesterMNL1919
EVENING115998
Rochester
1903
Rochester
Spritsail
46t
Alfred Knight, RochesterMNL1923
EVENING115998
London
1903
Rochester
Spritsail
46t
Samuel J. Peters, Southend-on-SeaMNL1934
EVENING115998
London
1903
Rochester
Spritsail
46t
S PetersMNL1938
EWART110975
Rochester
1900
Rochester
Spritsail
49t
George G. Watson, RochesterMNL1916
EWART110975
Rochester
1900
Rochester
Spritsail
49t
A.R. & S Sales, WoolwichMNL1923
EWART110975
Rochester
1900
Rochester
Spritsail
49t
H.R. Mitchell & Sons, Charlton, London SE7
Harry R. Mitchell
MNL1934
EWART110975
Rochester
1900
Rochester
Spritsail
49t
H. Mitchell CharltonMNL1938
EXCELSIOR021354
Harwich
1862
Ipswich
Spritsail
50t
x John Parsons, HarwichMNL1893
EXCELSIOR021354
Faversham
1862
Ipswich
Spritsail
42t
John Forwood Dane, WhitstableMNL1916
EXCELSIOR021354
Faversham
1862
Ipswich
Spritsail
46t
Edwin Oryer, MaidstoneMNL1923
EXCELSIOR028458
Faversham
1861
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
39t
Mrs Mary Roberts Wood, Milton near Sittingbourne, KentMNL1893
EXCELSIOR028458
Faversham
1861
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
39t
William Wood, Lim, Milton near Sittingbourne, Kent
Albert E. Wood
MNL1907
EXCELSIOR028458
Faversham
1861
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
39t
William Wood, MiltonMNL1916
EXCELSIOR028458
Faversham
1861
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
39t
William Wood, Lim, Milton near Sittingbourne, Kent
Albert E. Wood
MNL1919
EXCELSIOR028458
Faversham
1861
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
39t
William Wood, Milton, Sittingbourne
Albert E. Wood
MNL1934
EXCELSIOR068319
Maldon
1879
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
49t
x Frank William Mason, IpswichMNL1893
EXCELSIOR068319
Maldon
1879
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
35t
Cranfield Brothers, IpswichMNL1916
EXCELSIOR068319
Maldon
1879
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
35t
Cranfield Bros., IpswichMNL1923
EXCELSIOR068319
Maldon
1879
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
35t
Cranfield Brothers, Ipswich
Samuel Armstrong
MNL1934
EXCELSIOR068319
Maldon
1879
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
35t
Cranfield Bros, IpswichMNL1938
EXCELSIOR068615
Faversham
1861
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
39t
William Wood, Milton RegisMNL1923
EXCELSIOR084040
Harwich
1885
Harwich
Spritsail
45t
x Samuel H. Horlock, Mistley, EssexMNL1893
EXCELSIOR084040
Harwich
1885
Harwich
Spritsail
45t
Herbert J. Cann, HarwichMNL1916
EXCELSIOR084040
Harwich
1885
Harwich
Spritsail
45t
Joshua Francis, ColchesterMNL1923
EXCELSIOR089647
London
1884
Blackwall
Spritsail
79t
Horace Shrubsall, 147 East India Rd., Poplar, LondonMNL1893
EXCHANGE (THE)055170
Rochester
1866
Rochester
Spritsail
36t
John H.L. Splimar, GreenwichMNL1916
EXCHANGE (The)055170
Rochester
1866
Rochester
Spritsail
36t
John Splimar, GreenwichMNL1923
F.B.076599
Rochester
1877
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
43t
C. Burley, SittingbourneMNL1916
F.B.076599
Rochester
1877
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
43t
C. Burley, Sittingbourne
Sydney W. Burley, Borden, Kent
MNL1919
F.B.076599
Rochester
1877
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
43t
Charles Burley, SittingbourneMNL1923
FACTOR052957
London
1865
Faversham
Spritsail
37t
Tilbury Contracting & Dredging Co., CityMNL1916
FACTOR052957
Faversham
1865
Faversham
Spritsail
37t
Tilbury Contracting & DredgingMNL1923
FAIR ATHENS085109
London
1882
Greenwich
Spritsail
44t
Elwin Hawthorne, Snaresbrook, EssexMNL1916
FAIR WIND108509
Rochester
1896
Rochester
Spritsail
45t
David John Bradley, RochesterMNL1916
FAIR WIND108509
Rochester
1896
Rochester
Spritsail
45t
x Joseph H. Argent, Potters Bar, MiddlesexMNL1934
FAIRWAY109917
Rochester
1898
Rochester
Spritsail
44t
A.R. & S. Sales, WoolwichMNL1916
FAIRWAY109917
Rochester
1898
Rochester
Spritsail
44t
A.R. & S Sales, WoolwichMNL1923
FAIRY047952
Rochester
1864
Chatham
Spritsail
38t
C. Burley, SittingbourneMNL1916
FAIRY047952
Rochester
1864
Chatham
Spritsail
38t
Charles Burley, SittingbourneMNL1923
FAITH026856
Rochester
1858
Brightlingsea
Spritsail
49t
Charles E. Wright, MaidstoneMNL1916
FAITH056759
London
1866
Poplar
Spritsail
43t
James Cardnell, St.Lawrence, EssexMNL1916
FAITH056759
London
1866
Poplar
Spritsail
43t
James Cardnell, St LawrenceMNL1923
FAITH056759
London
1866
Poplar
Spritsail
43t
x David Silverstone, Greenwich, London SE10MNL1934
FAITH ROBEY113703
Rochester
1901
Rochester
Spritsail
46t
John Thomas Robey, Leigh on SeaMNL1916
FAITH ROBEY113703
Rochester
1901
Rochester
Spritsail
45t
John Robey, Leigh-on-SeaMNL1923
FAITH ROBEY113703
Rochester
1901
Rochester
Spritsail
46t
Samuel West, Southwark, London SE1
Samuel West
MNL1934
FAITH ROBEY113703
Rochester
1901
Rochester
Spritsail
45t
Samuel West, GravesendMNL1953
FALCON058310
Maldon
1868
Paglesham
Spritsail
38t
John Price Sadd, MaldonMNL1916

This list of barges was compiled by Ron Green, assisted by Don Wright, Hugh Perks and Tony Millatt.
If you find errors, please Email us with details.

Copyright Mersea Island Museum Trust 2017