This list contains barges that were recorded in Mercantile Navy Lists.
Click Details for more information about the source of the data.

Barges listed by Name. Click on a column title to sort the list on that column.
Displaying 401 to 600 of 2126 records.

Name
 

O.N.
Registered


Built Year
Location


Type
Tons


Owner
 

History
 

Source
 

ANTELOPE056435
Harwich
1869
Brightlingsea
Ketch Barge
98t
G. Shellabear & Sons, PlymouthMNL1923
ANTHONY108286
London
1897
Crayford
Spritsail
41t
D. & C. Rutter, Crayford, KentMNL1916
ANTHONY108286
London
1897
Crayford
Spritsail
41t
D & C Rutter, CrayfordMNL1923
ANTHONY108286
London
1897
Crayford
Spritsail
41t
Great Wakering Brick Co Ltd, Southend-on-Sea
Philip H. Tranter, Southend-on-Sea
MNL1934
ANTHONY108286
London
1897
Crayford
Spritsail
41t
G W Brick Co LtdMNL1938
ANTHONY108286
London
1897
Crayford
Spritsail
41t
Jane Tester, GreenhitheMNL1953
APRIL058486
Rochester
1869
Rochester
Spritsail
41t
The Burham Brick, Lime & Cement Co., Lim., Burham Wharf, Belvedere Road, Lambeth
Henry Cheek, 7 Nicholas Lane, City, London
MNL1893
APRIL058486
Rochester
1869
Rochester
Spritsail
41t
APCMMNL1916
APRIL058486
Rochester
1869
Rochester
Spritsail
41t
APCM, LondonMNL1923
ARAB108249
London
1897
Barking
Spritsail
49t
Mrs Sarah M. Paton, LondonMNL1916
ARAB108249
London
1897
Barking
Spritsail
49t
Mrs Sarah Paton, LondonMNL1923
ARCADES146104
London
1921
Sittingbourne
Motor Barge
100t
Sully & Andrews, Sittingbourne(Ex Olive Mary) 86.6x22x7.9' 88hp 1939MNL1953
ARCTIC108227
London
1897
Greenwich
Motor Barge
57t
LRBCo. Rochester85.5x19.1x6.7' 76hp 1913MNL1923
ARCTIC108227
London
1897
Greenwich
Motor Barge
57t
LRTCo, Rochester85.5x19.1x6.7' 76hp 1913MNL1953
ARDEER105731
London
1895
Rochester
Spritsail
46t
George Austen, Northfleet, KentMNL1916
ARDEER105731
London
1895
Rochester
Spritsail
46t
George Austen, NorthfleetMNL1923
ARDEER105731
London
1895
Rochester
Spritsail
46t
Successors to Thomas F. Wood (Gravesend), Denton Wharf, Gravesend
George R. Street, Northfleet
MNL1934
ARDEER105731
London
1895
Rochester
Spritsail
46t
Successors to T F WoodMNL1938
ARDEER105731
London
1895
Rochester
Spritsail
46t
T.F. Woods (ICI), GravesendMNL1953
ARDWINA129016
London
1909
Ipswich
Spritsail
66t
E.J. & W. Goldsmith, City, LondonMNL1916
ARDWINA129016
London
1908
Ipswich
Spritsail
66t
E.J. & W. Goldsmith's, GraysMNL1923
ARDWINA129016
London
1909
Ipswich
Spritsail
66t
E.J. & W. Goldsmith, London EC3
Edward J. Goldsmith
MNL1934
ARDWINA129016
London
1909
Ipswich
Spritsail
66t
Goldsmith[2008 active and sailing.]MNL1938
ARDWINA129016
London
1908
Ipswich
Spritsail
66t
Daniels Bros. WhitstableMNL1953
ARGOSY078518
Rochester
1878
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
42t
Miss M.A. Wood, Holly Bank, Milton-next-Sittingbourne, KenntMNL1893
ARGOSY078518
Rochester
1878
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
42t
Smeed Dean & Co., SittingbourneMNL1916
ARGOSY078518
Rochester
1878
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
42t
Smeed Dean, SittingbourneMNL1923
ARGOSY078518
Rochester
1878
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
42t
Associated Portland Cement Manufacturers, 14 Tothill St., London SW1
James A. White
MNL1934
ARGOSY078518
Rochester
1878
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
42t
APCMMNL1938
ARGOSY078518
Rochester
1878
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
42t
APCMMNL1953
ARGOSY110013
London
1898
East Greenwich
Spritsail
71t
Mrs Sarah M. Paton, LondonMNL1916
ARGOSY110013
London
1898
East Greenwich
Spritsail
71t
Mrs Sarah Paton, LondonMNL1923
ARIEL067081
Rochester
1874
Rochester
Spritsail
37t
Samuel L. Smith, Halling, KentMNL1893
ARIEL067081
Rochester
1874
Rochester
Spritsail
37t
BPCMMNL1916
ARIEL067081
Rochester
1874
Rochester
Spritsail
37t
BPCM, LondonMNL1923
ARIEL067081
Rochester
1874
Rochester
Spritsail
37t
British Portland Cement Manufacturers, 14 Tothill St., London SW1
James A. White
MNL1934
ARNOLD HIRST054649
Colchester
1866
Millwall
Spritsail
32t
Joseph H. Beckwith, ColchesterMNL1893
ARNOLD HURST054649
Colchester
1866
Millwall
Spritsail
32t
East Anglian Nav. Co., Sleaford, LincsMNL1916
ARROW108516
Rochester
1897
Rochester
Spritsail
54t
LRBCoMNL1916
ARROW108516
Rochester
1897
Rochester
Spritsail
54t
LRBCo. RochesterMNL1923
ARROW108516
Rochester
1897
Rochester
Spritsail
54t
London and Rochester Trading Co., Rochester
Maurice O. Gill
MNL1934
ARROW108516
Rochester
1897
Rochester
Spritsail
54t
LRTCo[Buried Walton Backwaters, was at Mersea Strood Channel. - RG]MNL1938
ARROW108516
Rochester
1897
Rochester
Spritsail
54t
LRTCo, RochesterMNL1953
ARTHUR010754
London
1895
Milton Regis
Spritsail
64t
A.R. & S Sales, WoolwichMNL1923
ARTHUR020047
Rochester
1825
Battersea
Spritsail
37t
Wm. Groom, 40, Church St., Harwich, EssexMNL1893
ARTHUR045522
Faversham
1863
Rochester
Spritsail
36t
x Thos. C. Waters, 6, Abbey St., FavershamMNL1893
ARTHUR045522
Faversham
1863
Rochester
Spritsail
36t
Richard Waters, LondonMNL1916
ARTHUR047295
London
1862
Bankside
Spritsail
33t
x John Stone, Erith, kentMNL1893
ARTHUR047866
Rochester
1864
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
38t
Robert Dodd, Faversham, KentMNL1893
ARTHUR047866
Rochester
1864
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
38t
James L. Wall, Stanford le HopeMNL1916
ARTHUR055137
Rochester
1866
Rochester
Spritsail
34t
S.B. Booth, Borstall, KentMNL1893
ARTHUR058487
Rochester
1869
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
34t
Mrs Ada A. Howlett, GravesendMNL1916
ARTHUR074806
Rochester
1859
Bankside
Spritsail
34t
Walter G. Harris, Albert Rd., Forest Gate, EssexMNL1893
ARTHUR087086
London
1883
Battersea
Spritsail
43t
Henry Covington, Claverton St., Pimlico, Mid.MNL1893
ARTHUR087086
London
1883
Battersea
Spritsail
43t
H. Covington & Sons., BatterseaMNL1916
ARTHUR087086
London
1883
Battersea
Spritsail
43t
H Covington, LondonMNL1923
ARTHUR094358
London
1880
Brentford
Spritsail
37t
x Wm. Ryan Cunis, 1 Normandy Villas, Westcomb Park, KentMNL1893
ARTHUR094358
London
1880
Brentford
Spritsail
37t
W.R. Cunis, City, LondonMNL1916
ARTHUR105754
London
1895
Milton
Spritsail
64t
A.R. & S. Sales, WoolwichMNL1916
ARTHUR108365
London
1896
Blackwall
Spritsail
72t
Chas. Alfred Badcock, BlackwallMNL1916
ARTHUR & ELIZA044092
Rochester
1862
Faversham
Spritsail
38t
Rowley W.C. Richardson, 86, Cannon St., City, London
Arthur F. Byrne, 47, Belvedere Rd., Lambeth
MNL1893
ARTHUR & ELIZA044092
Rochester
1862
Faversham
Spritsail
38t
John Sparrow, ShotleyMNL1916
ARTHUR & ELIZA044092
Faversham
1862
Faversham
Spritsail
38t
John Sparrow, ShotleyMNL1923
ARTHUR BLAKE043537
London
1857
Chiswick
Spritsail
34t
Wills & Packham, SittingbourneMNL1893
ARTHUR BLAKE043537
London
1857
Chiswick
Spritsail
34t
Wills & Packham, SittingbourneMNL1907
ARTHUR BLAKE043537
London
1857
Chiswick
Spritsail
34t
Wills & Packham, SittingbourneMNL1916
ARTHUR BLAKE043537
London
1857
Chiswick
Spritsail
34t
Wills & Packham, SittingbourneMNL1919
ARTHUR COOKSON068420
London
1873
Rochester
Spritsail
62t
Geo. Cookson, South Villas, Kennington Oval, SurreyMNL1893
ARTHUR JAMES079859
Rochester
1878
Upchurch, Kent
Spritsail
57t
David Jackson, Woodbridge, SuffolkMNL1893
ARTHUR JAMES079859
Rochester
1878
Upchurch
Spritsail
44t
Albert Westcott, PlymouthMNL1923
ARTHUR MARGETTS090979
Rochester
1885
Aylesford
Spritsail
50t
West Kent Gault Brick and Portland Cement Co., Lim., Aylesford, KentMNL1893
ARTHUR MARGETTS090979
Rochester
1885
Aylesford
Spritsail
43t
BPCMMNL1916
ARTHUR MARGETTS090979
Rochester
1885
Aylesford
Spritsail
43t
BPCM, LondonMNL1923
ARTHUR MARGETTS090979
Rochester
1885
Aylesford
Spritsail
43t
x Frank Butler, Clapham, London SW4MNL1934
ARTHUR RELF125735
London
1908
Greenwich
Spritsail
88t
T. Scholey & Co., East GreenwichMNL1916
ARTHUR RELF125735
London
1908
Greenwich
Spritsail
88t
T. Scholey & Co, East GreenwichMNL1923
ARTHUR RELF125735
London
1908
Greenwich
Spritsail
88t
T. Scholey, East Greenwich
James R. Piper, East Greenwich
MNL1934
ARTHUR RELF125735
London
1908
Greenwich
Spritsail
88t
T. ScholeyMNL1938
ARTHUR RELF125735
London
1908
Greenwich
Spritsail
88t
T. Scholey, East GreenwichMNL1953
ASH118230
Rochester
1907
Rochester
Spritsail
49t
Solomon J. Brice, RochesterMNL1916
ASH118230
Rochester
1907
Rochester
Spritsail
51t
F.T. Everard, GreenhitheMNL1923
ASH118230
Rochester
1907
Rochester
Spritsail
51t
F.T. Everard & Sons, Greenhithe
Frederick T. Everard
MNL1934
ASH118230
Rochester
1907
Rochester
Spritsail
51t
F T EverardMNL1938
ASH118230
Rochester
1907
Rochester
Spritsail
51t
Bryan Probyn, LondonMNL1953
ASHINGDON135196
London
1913
Conyer
Spritsail
59t
Keyes' Daren Mills, DartfordMNL1916
ASHINGDON135196
London
1913
Conyer Quay, Teynham
Spritsail
59t
Keyes Daren Mills Lim., Dartford, Kent
Herbert W.T. Turvill
MNL1919
ASHINGDON135196
London
1913
Conyer
Spritsail
59t
Keyes Daren Mills, DartfordMNL1923
ASHINGDON135196
London
1913
Conyer Quay, Teynham
Spritsail
59t
x Samuel J. Peters, Southend-on-SeaMNL1934
ASHINGDON135196
London
1913
Conyer
Spritsail
59t
S Peters, SouthendMNL1938
ASHINGDON135196
London
1913
Conyer
Spritsail
59t
Constance Bray, ConyerMNL1953
ASKOY084033
Harwich
1882
Harwich
Ketch Barge
90t
Frederick Crundall, Doverex Ada GaneMNL1923
ASPHODEL109978
London
1898
Deptford
Spritsail
70t
E.J. & W. Goldsmith, City, LondonMNL1916
ASPHODEL109978
London
1898
Deptford
Spritsail
70t
E.J. & W. Goldsmith, GraysMNL1923
ASPHODEL109978
London
1898
Deptford
Spritsail
70t
E.J. & W. Goldsmith, London EC3
Edward J. Goldsmith
MNL1934
ASPHODEL109978
London
1897
Deptford
Spritsail
70t
GoldsmithMNL1938
ASPHODEL109978
London
1898
Deptford
Spritsail
70t
LRTCo, RochesterMNL1953
ASPHODEL113689
Portsmouth
1900
Rochester
Spritsail
52t
Frank Bevis, PortsmouthMNL1916
ASPHODEL113689
Portsmouth
1900
Rochester
Spritsail
52t
William Bournes, RochesterMNL1923
ASPHODEL113689
Portsmouth
1900
Rochester
Spritsail
52t
Philip J. Underwood, Northam, Southampton
Sidney G. Dobson, Montreal
MNL1934
ASPHODEL113689
Portsmouth
1900
Rochester
Spritsail
52t
Philip Underwood, SouthamptonMNL1938
ASSINIBOINE114814
London
1901
Battersea
Spritsail
46t
Fry Brothers, GreenwichMNL1916
ASSINIBOINE114814
London
1901
Battersea
Spritsail
46t
Fry Bros, GreenwichMNL1923
ASSINIBOINE114814
London
1901
Battersea
Spritsail
46t
x Horace A. Waller, SidcupMNL1934
ASSINIBOINE114814
London
1901
Battersea
Spritsail
46t
H. Waller, SidcupMNL1938
ASTRILD110162
London
1899
Southampton
Spritsail
69t
E.J. & W. Goldsmith, City, LondonMNL1916
ASTRILD110162
London
1899
Southampton
Spritsail
69t
E.J. & W. Goldsmith, GraysMNL1923
ASTRILD110162
London
1899
Southampton
Spritsail
69t
E.J. & W. Goldsmith, London EC3
Edward J. Goldsmith
MNL1934
ASTRILD110162
London
1899
Southampton
Spritsail
69t
GoldsmithMNL1938
ATALANTA052941
Rochester
1865
Queenborough, Kent
Spritsail
40t
James Bills, Queenborough, KentMNL1893
ATALANTA052941
Rochester
1865
Queenborough, Kent
Spritsail
40t
James Singer Bills, Queenborough, KentMNL1907
ATALANTA052941
Rochester
1865
Queenborough
Spritsail
40t
Queenborough Lighterage Co., NorthfleetMNL1916
ATALANTA052941
Rochester
1865
Queenborough, Kent
Spritsail
40t
The Queenborough Lighterage Co. Lim, Camomile House, Camomile St., City, London
James E. Castle, Clayton Croft, Wilmington, Dartford Kent
MNL1919
ATALANTA052941
Rochester
1865
Queenborough
Spritsail
40t
Queenborough Lighterage, LondonMNL1923
ATALANTA074814
Rochester
1876
Frindsbury
Smack
43t
Rowley W.C. Richardson, 86, Cannon St., City, London
Arthur F. Byrne, 47, Belvedere Rd., Lambeth
MNL1893
ATALANTA074814
Rochester
1876
Frindsbury
Smack
43t
Eastwood & Co., LambethMNL specifies Smack rig.MNL1916
ATALANTA074814
Rochester
1876
Frindsbury
Spritsail
43t
Eastwood's, Lim., LondonMNL1923
ATHOLE097783
Shoreham
1892
Littlehampton
Ketch
128t
x Thomas B. Gates, ShorehamMNL1893
ATLANTIC089599
London
1884
East Greenwich
Spritsail
69t
x Harry Keep, 90 Lower Thames St., City, LondonMNL1893
ATLANTIC089599
London
1884
East Greenwich
Spritsail
69t
W.H. Hills & Co., Blackheath, LondonMNL1916
ATLANTIC089599
London
1884
East Greenwich
Spritsail
69t
Thomas Ward, GravesendMNL1923
ATLAS104934
Faversham
1895
Faversham
Spritsail
45t
Charles Cremer, FavershamMNL1916
ATLAS104934
Faversham
1895
Faversham
Spritsail
45t
Charles Cremer, FavershamMNL1923
ATLAS104934
Faversham
1895
Faversham
Spritsail
45t
x Charles Cremer, FavershamMNL1934
ATLAS104934
Faversham
1895
Faversham
Spritsail
45t
Chas. Cremer, FavershamMNL1938
ATOM129080
London
1903
Grays
Spritsail
78t
E.J. & W. Goldsmith, City, LondonMNL1916
ATOM129080
London
1903
Grays
Spritsail
78t
E.J. & W. Goldsmith, GraysMNL1923
ATOM129080
London
1903
Grays
Spritsail
78t
E.J. & W. Goldsmith, London EC3
Edward J. Goldsmith
MNL1934
ATOM129080
London
1903
Grays
Spritsail
78t
GoldsmithMNL1938
ATRATO110037
London
1898
Wivenhoe
Spritsail
63t
Tilbury Contracting & DredgingMNL1916
ATRATO110037
London
1898
Wivenhoe
Spritsail
63t
London and Rochester Barge Co., Rochester
Ernest A. Gill, Rochester. Arthur M. Hughes, City, London
MNL1919
ATRATO113689
London
1898
Wivenhoe
Spritsail
63t
LRBCo, RochesterMNL1923
ATRATO113689
London
1898
Wivenhoe
Motor Barge
63t
LRTCo, Rochester84.4x18.6x6.8' eng 1923MNL1953
AUBREY114451
Faversham
1901
Faversham
Spritsail
72t
Thomas Seager, FavershamMNL1916
AUBREY114451
Faversham
1901
Faversham
Spritsail
72t
Ernest Seager, GillinghamMNL1923
AUDACIOUS076607
Rochester
1877
Frindsbury, Kent
Spritsail
41t
x Alfred Beadle, 92 Commercial Rd., Peckham, LondonMNL1893
AUDREY108360
London
1898
Deptford
Spritsail
70t
E.J. & W. Goldsmith, City, LondonMNL1916
AUDREY108360
London
1898
Deptford
Spritsail
70t
E.J. & W. Goldsmith, GraysMNL1923
AUDREY108360
London
1898
Deptford
Spritsail
70t
E.J. & W. Goldsmith, London EC3
Edward J. Goldsmith
MNL1934
AUDREY108360
London
1898
Deptford
Spritsail
70t
E.J. & W. Goldsmith, London EC3
Edward J. Goldsmith
MNL1938
AUDREY113756
Ipswich
1903
Ipswich
Spritsail
58t
R. & W. Paul, IpswichMNL1916
AUDREY113756
Ipswich
1903
Ipswich
Spritsail
58t
R & W Paul Lim. IpswichMNL1923
AUDREY113756
Ipswich
1903
Ipswich
Spritsail
58t
R. & W. Paul, Ipswich
Peter Reed, Ipswich
MNL1934
AUDREY113756
Ipswich
1903
Ipswich
Spritsail
58t
Paul, IpswichMNL1938
AUGUST090986
Rochester
1886
Aylesford
Spritsail
44t
Burham Brick, Lime & Cement Co., Lim., 7, Nicholas Lane, City, London
Henry Cheek, same address
MNL1893
AUGUST090987
Rochester
1886
Aylesford
Spritsail
44t
APCMMNL1916
AUGUST090987
Rochester
1886
Aylesford
Spritsail
44t
The Associated Portland Cement Manufacturers (1900), Lim., City, London
C. St. L. Brockman
MNL1919
AUGUST090987
Rochester
1886
Aylesford
Spritsail
44t
APCM, LondonMNL1923
AUGUSTA004340
London
1847
Bankside
Spritsail
32t
Henry R. Jackson, New Charlton, KentMNL1893
AUGUSTA065374
Ipswich
1874
Ipswich
Spritsail
58t
George Mason, Belstead Rd., IpswichMNL1893
AUGUSTA MARY000456
Ipswich
1845
Lambeth
Barge
44t
x Samuel Robt. Groom, 40 Church St., HarwichMNL1893
AUSTRALIA085134
London
1882
Brentford
Spritsail
57t
Joseph Westwood, Napier Yard, Millwall, MiddlesexMNL1893
AUSTRALIA085134
London
1882
Brentford
Spritsail
57t
Arthur Butcher, Heybridge BasinMNL1916
AUTUMN067026
Rochester
1871
Limehouse
Spritsail
35t
John Pain, 9 River Terr., Greenwich, KentMNL1893
AUTUMN084378
Rochester
1881
Burham
Spritsail
43t
Burham Brick, Lime & Cement Co., Lim., 7, Nicholas Lane, City, London
Henry Cheek, same address
MNL1893
AVEYRON081991
Ipswich
1881
Ipswich
Spritsail
38t
Ebenezer J. Robertson, St. Peter's Yard, IpswichMNL1893
AVON079684
London
1879
Crayford, Kent
Spritsail
49t
Frederick J. Rutter, West Heath, Abbey Wood, KentMNL1893
AVON079684
London
1879
Crayford
Spritsail
44t
D. & C. Rutter, Crayford, KentMNL1916
AVON079684
London
1879
Crayford
Spritsail
44t
D & C Rutter, CrayfordMNL1923
AVON113713
Rochester
1895
Rochester

67t
APCMRig not specifiedMNL1916
AZARIAH079054
Ipswich
1878
Ipswich
Ketch
64t
Robert Peck, 110, Myrtle Rd., IpswichMNL1893
AZARIAH079054
Ipswich
1878
Ipswich
Ketch
53t
Robert Peck, IpswichMNL1916
AZARIAH079054
Ipswich
1878
Ipswich
Ketch Barge
53t
Charles Butler, IpswichMNL1923
AZARIAH079054
Ipswich
1878
Ipswich
Ketch
53t
x Charles J. Butler, IpswichMNL1934
AZIMA104941
Faversham
1898
Whitstable
Spritsail
50t
Daniels Bros. WhitstableMNL1923
AZIMA104941
Faversham
1898
Whitstable
Spritsail
50t
Daniels Brothers (Whitstable), Whitstable
Harry K. Daniels, Whitstable
MNL1934
AZIMA104941
Faversham
1895
Whitstable
Spritsail
50t
Daniels, WhitsableMNL1938
AZIMA104941
Faversham
1898
Whitstable
Motor Barge
38t
Daniels Bros. Whitstable82x18.6x5.6' 60hp 1947MNL1953
B & S080529
Faversham
1883
Milton
Spritsail
37t
E.W. Ridgeway, Newport, I.O.W.MNL1916
B and S080529
Faversham
1883
Milton Regis
Spritsail
37t
E.W. Ridgeway, Newport, IOWMNL1923
BADEN POWELL104947
Faversham
1900
Faversham
Spritsail
47t
Mrs Annie J. Dan, FavershamMNL1916
BADEN POWELL104947
Faversham
1900
Faversham
Spritsail
47t
Successors to T F WoodMNL1938
BADEN POWELL104974
Faversham
1900
Faversham
Spritsail
47t
George Austen, Denton, GravesendMNL1923
BADEN POWELL113686
Rochester
1900
Gravesend
Spritsail
58t
Erith & Dartford Lighterage, ErithMNL1923
BADEN POWELL113686
Rochester
1900
Gravesend
Spritsail
58t
J RayfieldMNL1938
BADEN-POWELL104947
Faversham
1900
Faversham
Spritsail
47t
Successors to Thomas F. Wood (Gravesend), Gravesend
George R. Street, Northfleet
MNL1934
BADEN-POWELL113686
Rochester
1900
Gravesend
Spritsail
58t
Erith & Dartford Lighterage Co., ErithMNL1916
BADEN-POWELL113686
Rochester
1900
Gravesend
Spritsail
58t
Mrs Elizabeth M. Prior, Catford, London SE6MNL1934
BALTIC102792
London
1893
Battersea
Spritsail
55t
C. Burley, SittingbourneMNL1916
BALTIC102792
London
1903
Battersea
Spritsail
55t
C. Burley, SittingbourneMNL1923
BALTIC102792
London
1893
Battersea
Spritsail
55t
C. Burley, Sittingbourne
Sydney W. Burley
MNL1934
BAND OF HOPE078546
Rochester
1878
Crown Quay
Spritsail
43t
Eastwood & Co., Lim., Wellington Wharf, Belvedere Rd., Lambeth
Arthur Francis Byrne, same address
MNL1893
BAND OF HOPE078546
Rochester
1878
Crown Quay
Spritsail
43t
Eastwood & Co., Lim., Wellington Wharf, Belvedere Rd., Lambeth
James F. Wyllie, 47 Belvedere Rd., Lambeth
MNL1907
BAND OF HOPE078546
Rochester
1878
Crown Quay
Spritsail
43t
Eastwood & Co., LambethMNL1916
BAND OF HOPE078546
Rochester
1878
Crown Quay
Spritsail
43t
Eastwood's Lim, LondonMNL1923
BAND OF HOPE078546
Rochester
1878
Crown Quay
Spritsail
43t
Eastwood's, London
Herbert F. Fuller, Lambeth
MNL1934
BAND OF HOPE078546
Rochester
1878
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
43t
EastwoodMNL1938
BAND OF HOPE078546
Rochester
1878
Crown Quay
Spritsail
43t
Eastwood, LondonMNL1953
BANFF084379
Rochester
1881
Frindsbury
Spritsail
43t
Rowley W.C. Richardson, 86 Cannon St., City, London
Arthur F. Byrne, 47, Belvedere Rd., Lambeth
MNL1893
BANFF084379
Rochester
1881
Frindsbury
Spritsail
43t
Eastwood & Co., LambethMNL1916
BANFF084379
Rochester
1881
Frindsbury
Spritsail
43t
John T. T. Rayfield, GravesendMNL1923
BANKSIDE112749
London
1900
Milton
Spritsail
52t
Wakeley Bros., LambethMNL1916
BANKSIDE112749
London
1900
Milton Regis
Spritsail
52t
Wakeley Bros, RainhamMNL1923
BANKSIDE112749
London
1900
Milton-next-Sittingbourne
Spritsail
60t
x Horace Shrubsall, East GreenwichRebuilt London 1927. [c1938 bought by Col. Bingham and worked with Francis & Gilders fleet. 19 Dec 1942 mined near Maplin Spit.]MNL1934
BARBARA068441
London
1866
Greenwich
Spritsail
37t
John M. Burt, Grosvenor wharf, WestminsterMNL1893
BARBARA068441
London
1866
Greenwich
Spritsail
37t
John Mowlem, WestminsterMNL1916
BARBARA JEAN149251
Ipswich
1924
Brightlingsea
Spritsail
119t
R. & J. Paul, Ipswich
Peter Reed
MNL1934
BARBARA JEAN149251
Ipswich
1924
Brightlingsea
Spritsail
119t
Paul, Ipswich[1940 abandoned Dunkirk]MNL1938
BARKING094273
London
1883
Millwall
Spritsail
38t
George F. Fuller, Lion Wharf, Millwall, Lndn.MNL1893
BASILDON094395
London
1874
Brentford
Spritsail
31t
x Robt. L. Curtis, The Broadway, Plaistow, EssexMNL1893
BASSILDON110032
London
1898
Battersea
Spritsail
43t
William A. Ellis, Stanford le HopeMNL1916

This list of barges was compiled by Ron Green, assisted by Don Wright, Hugh Perks and Tony Millatt.
If you find errors, please Email us with details.

Copyright Mersea Island Museum Trust 2017