This list contains barges that were recorded in Mercantile Navy Lists.
Click Details for more information about the source of the data.

Barges listed by Name. Click on a column title to sort the list on that column.
Displaying 1801 to 2000 of 5084 records.

Name
 

O.N.
Registered


Built Year
Location


Type
Tons


Owner
 

History
 

Source
 

EDINBURGH098812
Rochester
1891
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
44t
Wills & Packham, Crown Quay, Sittingbourne
Henry Packham, Ramsgate
Rebuilt 1906MNL1934
EDINBURGH098812
Rochester
1891
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
44t
Wills & PackhamMNL1938
EDITH020573
Rochester
1858
Maidstone
Spritsail
39t
W.H. Bensted, MaidstoneMNL1916
EDITH020573
Rochester
1838
Maidstone
Spritsail
39t
Alfred Edmonds, Victoria Dock RdMNL1923
EDITH054595
London
1857
Long Ditton
Spritsail
26t
Wm. Hy. Holding, LondonMNL1916
EDITH074801
Rochester
1876
Chiswick
Spritsail
52t
Hugh M. Miller & John M. Miller, BatterseaMNL1916
EDITH074801
Rochester
1876
Chiswick
Spritsail
52t
Hugh Miller, BatterseaMNL1923
EDITH084449
Rochester
1882
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
43t
Sydney W. Burley, SittingbourneMNL1916
EDITH084449
Rochester
1882
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
43t
Sydney Burley, SittingbourneMNL1923
EDITH084449
Rochester
1882
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
43t
C. Burley, Sittingbourne
Sydney W. Burley, Borden, Sittingbourne
MNL1934
EDITH084449
Rochester
1882
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
43t
C BurleyMNL1938
EDITH096596
London
1889
Chiswick
Spritsail
59t
Smeed Dean & Co., SittingbourneMNL1916
EDITH096596
London
1889
Chiswick
Spritsail
59t
Smeed Dean, SittingbourneMNL1923
EDITH118208
Rochester
1904
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
50t
Frederick Cremer, FavershamMNL1916
EDITH118208
Rochester
1904
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
57t
Fred Cremer, FavershamMNL1923
EDITH118208
Rochester
1904
Sittingbourne
Spritsail / Auxiliary
48t
x Frederick Cremer, Tankerton, KentMNL1934
EDITH118208
Rochester
1904
Sittingbourne
Spritsail / Auxiliary
48t
F CremerMNL1938
EDITH118208
Rochester
1904
Sittingbourne
Auxiliary Barge
57t
Fred Cremer, Faversham85.5x19.1x5.7' 45hp 1927MNL1953
EDITH & HILDA098816
Rochester
1892
Milton
Spritsail
56t
Samuel West, LondonMNL1916
EDITH & HILDA098816
Rochester
1892
Milton Regis
Spritsail
56t
Samuel West, Lim., LondonMNL1923
EDITH & HILDA098816
Rochester
1892
Milton-next-Sittingbourne
Spritsail
56t
Samuel West, London SE1
Samuel West
MNL1934
EDITH & HILDA098816
Rochester
1892
Milton
Spritsail
56t
Successors to T F Wood[Remains are in Heybridge Creek - RG]MNL1938
EDITH & HILDA098816
Rochester
1892
Milton Regis
Spritsail
56t
T.F. Woods, GravesendMNL1953
EDITH MARY082776
London
1880
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
47t
James O. W. Whitmore, IpswichMNL1916
EDITH MARY082776
London
1880
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
47t
James Whitmore, IpswichMNL1923
EDITH MARY082776
London
1880
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
47t
James O.W. Whitmore, Harwich
John Whitmore, Ipswich
MNL1934
EDITH MARY082776
London
1880
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
47t
Ft.Lt. Carr, WoodbridgeMNL1938
EDITH MAY116180
Harwich
1906
Harwich
Spritsail
64t
x Wm. J. Barrett, 153, Mornington Road, Leytonstone, Essex[Built by Cann]MNL1907
EDITH MAY116180
Harwich
1906
Harwich
Spritsail
64t
Wm. J. Barrett, LeytonstoneMNL1916
EDITH MAY116180
Harwich
1906
Harwich
Spritsail
64t
Alfred Sully, LondonMNL1923
EDITH MAY116180
Harwich
1906
Harwich
Spritsail
64t
x Alfred Sully, London EC3MNL1934
EDITH MAY116180
Harwich
1906
Harwich
Spritsail
64t
A Sully[2008 being rebuilt in Kent.]MNL1938
EDITH MAY116180
Harwich
1906
Harwich
Auxiliary Barge
64t
Jane Sully, London86.5x20x6.3' 62hp 1952MNL1953
EDITH WOOD052896
Faversham
1865
Sittingbourne
Ketch
78t
Samuel West, LondonMNL1916
EDME105425
Harwich
1898
Harwich
Spritsail
50t
x Frederick W. Horlock, Wiltshire Terrace, Mistley, Essex[Built by Cann]MNL1907
EDME105425
Harwich
1898
Harwich
Spritsail
50t
Frederick W. Horlock, MistleyMNL1916
EDME105425
Harwich
1898
Harwich
Spritsail
50t
Frederick Horlock, MistleyMNL1923
EDME105425
Harwich
1898
Harwich
Spritsail
50t
x Frederick W. Horlock, MistleyMNL1934
EDME105425
Harwich
1898
Harwich
Spritsail
50t
F W Horlock[2008 active and sailing.]MNL1938
EDMUND055184
Rochester
1866
Rochester
Spritsail
39t
LRBCoMNL1916
EDMUND055184
Rochester
1866
Rochester
Spritsail
39t
LRBCo., RochesterMNL1923
EDWARD016660
Rochester
1856
Frindsbury
Spritsail
37t
LRBCoMNL1916
EDWARD016660
Rochester
1856
Frindsbury
Spritsail
37t
LRBCo., RochesterMNL1923
EDWARD025471
London
1854
Chiswick
Spritsail
37t
William J. Prizeman, PeckhamMNL1916
EDWARD025471
London
1854
Chiswick
Spritsail
37t
Charles Wilson, LondonMNL1923
EDWARD080518
Faversham
1881
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
45t
Arthur E. Head, FavershamMNL1916
EDWARD080518
Faversham
1881
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
45t
Harry Higgs, RotherhitheMNL1923
EDWARD080518
Faversham
1881
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
45t
Henry B. Higgs, Rotherhithe, SurreyMNL1934
EDWARD & CHARLES028533
London
1860
Queenborough
Spritsail
43t
APCMMNL1916
EDWARD & CHARLES028533
London
1860
Queenborough
Spritsail
45t
APCM, LondonMNL1923
EDWARD & MARIA008285
Harwich
1855
Brightlingsea
Spritsail
54t
Joseph Rawlinson, East HamMNL1916
EDWARD & MARIA008285
Harwich
1855
Brightlingsea
Spritsail
54t
Mrs Alice Rawlinson, East HamMNL1923
EDWARD & WILLIAM078530
Rochester
1878
Frindsbury
Spritsail
40t
Trechmann, Weekes & Co., City, LondonMNL1916
EDWARD & WILLIAM078530
Rochester
1878
Frindsbury
Spritsail
40t
BPCM, LondonMNL1923
EDWARD VII114673
London
1901
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
58t
A.R. & S. Sales, WoolwichMNL1916
EDWARD VII114673
London
1901
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
58t
A.R. & S Sales, WoolwichMNL1923
EDWARD VII114673
London
1901
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
58t
Mrs Maud P. Howlett, Gravesend
William H. Howlett
MNL1934
EDWARD VII114673
London
1901
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
58t
Maud Howlett, GravesendMNL1938
EDWARD VII114673
London
1901
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
58t
Maud Howlett, GravesendMNL1953
EDWIN110978
Rochester
1900
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
35t
Wm. Cory & Son, CityMNL1916
EDWIN110978
Rochester
1900
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
35t
Cory Lighterge, LondonMNL1923
EDWIN110978
Rochester
1900
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
35t
Cory Lighterage, London
Reginald J. Speller
MNL1934
EDWIN118203
Rochester
1903
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
40t
BPCMMNL1916
EDWIN118203
Rochester
1903
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
40t
BPCM, LondonMNL1923
EDWIN118203
Rochester
1903
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
40t
C.H. Musslewhite & Son., Deptford, London SE8
Ross J. Musselwhite
MNL1934
EDWIN118203
Rochester
1903
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
40t
E MusslewhiteMNL1938
EDWIN & EMILY084400
Cowes
1881
Conyer
Spritsail
44t
APCM, LondonMNL1923
EDWIN & EMILY084400
Cowes
1881
Conyer
Spritsail
43t
APCMMNL1916
EIGHT BROTHERS104832
London
1894
Chiswick
Spritsail
43t
Joseph Theophilus Mears, FulhamMNL1916
EIGHT BROTHERS104832
London
1894
Chiswick
Spritsail
43t
John Rayfield, GravesendMNL1923
EIGHT BROTHERS104832
London
1894
Chiswick
Spritsail
43t
x John T. Rayfield, jun., GravesendMNL1934
EILEEN110023
London
1898
Deptford
Spritsail
72t
E.J. & W. Goldsmith, City, LondonMNL1916
EILEEN110023
London
1898
Deptford
Spritsail
72t
E.J. & W. Goldsmith, GraysMNL1923
EILEEN110023
London
1898
Deptford
Spritsail
72t
E.J. & W. Goldsmith, London EC3
Edward J. Goldsmith
MNL1934
EILEEN110023
London
1898
Deptford
Spritsail
72t
GoldsmithMNL1938
EILEEN110023
London
1898
Deptford
Spritsail
72t
Goldsmith, GraysMNL1953
ELDRED WATKINS109210
Ipswich
1901
Ipswich
Spritsail
54t
Eldred Watkins, IpswichMNL1916
ELDRED WATKINS109210
Ipswich
1901
Ipswich
Spritsail
54t
Eldred Watkins, IpswichMNL1923
ELDRED WATKINS109210
Ipswich
1901
Ipswich
Spritsail
54t
x Eldred Watkins, Ipswich[Renamed REVIVAL. 1930s broken up France.]MNL1934
ELECTRIC084450
Rochester
1882
Blackwall
Spritsail
58t
E.J. & W. Goldsmith, City, LondonMNL1916
ELECTRIC084450
Rochester
1882
Blackwall
Spritsail
58t
E.J. & W. Goldsmith, GraysMNL1923
ELIZA011326
Faversham
1857
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
35t
Smeed Dean & Co., SittingbourneMNL1916
ELIZA054711
London
1866
Christchurch, Surrey
Spritsail
49t
Richard Salmon, DartfordMNL1916
ELIZA055166
Rochester
1866
Queenborough
Spritsail
35t
Curtis's & Harvey, City, LondonMNL1916
ELIZA055166
Rochester
1866
Queenborough
Spritsail
35t
Thomas Ward, GravesendMNL1923
ELIZA055166
Rochester
1866
Queenborough, Kent
Spritsail
35t
x Thomas E. Ward, GravesendMNL1934
ELIZA055166
Rochester
1866
Quenborough
Spritsail
35t
Thos. Ward, GravesendMNL1938
ELIZA ANN098802
Rochester
1891
Frindsbury
Spritsail
45t
Herbert William Clarke, ErithMNL1916
ELIZA ANN098802
Rochester
1891
Frindsbury
Spritsail
45t
Herbert Clarke, ErithMNL1923
ELIZABETH000261
Rochester
1823
Woolwich
Spritsail
31t
William Ashby, 19 Hills Ter., Ordnance Pl., Chatham, KentMNL1883
ELIZABETH009408
Rochester
1835
Maidstone
Spritsail
51t
Chas. Pybus, Heath Rd., Maidstone, KentMNL1883
ELIZABETH009422
Rochester
1846
Strood, Kent
Spritsail
43t
Edwin Peters, Merstham, SurreyMNL1883
ELIZABETH009422
Rochester
1846
Strood, Kent
Spritsail
43t
Henry Peters, Wouldham, near. RochesterMNL1893
ELIZABETH009422
Rochester
1846
Strood, Kent
Spritsail
43t
x John H. Wood, Aylesford, KentMNL1907
ELIZABETH009437
Rochester
1852
Strood, Kent
Spritsail
32t
A.D. Robertson, 10, Kings Arms Yd., City, Lon.MNL1883
ELIZABETH009437
Rochester
1852
Strood, Kent
Spritsail
32t
A.D. Robertson, 10, Kings Arms Yd., City, Lon.MNL1893
ELIZABETH009437
Rochester
1852
Strood, Kent
Spritsail
32t
A.D. Robertson, 10, Kings Arms Yd., City, Lon.MNL1907
ELIZABETH009450
Rochester
1854
Rochester
Spritsail
36t
Frederic C. Green, East Court, Gillingham, KentMNL1883
ELIZABETH020020
Rochester
1809
Bankside
Spritsail
33t
Henry G. Everist, Parsonage Farm, Hoo, KentMNL1883
ELIZABETH020688
Faversham
1858
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
35t
George Smeed, Sittingbourne, KentMNL1883
ELIZABETH026255
Rochester
1812
Aylesford
Spritsail
49t
Smeet, Dean & Co., Lim., Sittingbourne, KentMNL1883
ELIZABETH026255
Rochester
1812
Aylesford
Spritsail
45t
Smeet, Dean & Co., Lim., Sittingbourne, KentMNL1893
ELIZABETH026255
Rochester
1812
Aylesford
Spritsail
45t
Richard Salmon, DartfordMNL1916
ELIZABETH026573
Rochester
1846
Aylesford
Spritsail
29t
Thomas Edward Webb, Aylesford, KentMNL1883
ELIZABETH029763
London
1861
Battersea
Spritsail
33t
G.C. Ashby, Isleworth, MiddlesexMNL1883
ELIZABETH029763
London
1861
Battersea
Spritsail
33t
G.C. Ashby, Isleworth, MiddlesexMNL1893
ELIZABETH045515
Rochester
1863
Hoo, Kent
Spritsail
37t
George Wilson, 4 New St., Kennington Park Rd., LondonMNL1883
ELIZABETH045515
Rochester
1863
Hoo, Kent
Spritsail
37t
x John Wilson, 7a, Southwark St., LondonMNL1893
ELIZABETH045528
Rochester
1863
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
39t
A. Castle, Mardale Cot., Rainham, KentMNL1883
ELIZABETH045528
Rochester
1863
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
39t
A. Castle, Mardale Cottage, Rainham, KentMNL1893
ELIZABETH052847
London
1865
Lambeth
Spritsail
35t
William Fletcher, Gravesend, KentMNL1883
ELIZABETH052847
London
1865
Lambeth
Spritsail
35t
William Fletcher, Gravesend, KentMNL1893
ELIZABETH052847
London
1865
Lambeth
Spritsail
35t
William Fletcher, Gravesend, KentMNL1907
ELIZABETH052847
London
1865
Lambeth
Spritsail
35t
William Fletcher, GravesendMNL1916
ELIZABETH052847
London
1865
Lambeth
Spritsail
35t
x William Fletcher, Gravesend, KentMNL1919
ELIZABETH052961
Rochester
1859
Chiswick
Spritsail
35t
George E. English, Troy Town, RochesterMNL1883
ELIZABETH054639
Rochester
1865
Reading
Spritsail
32t
James Gridley, Kingston, SurreyMNL1883
ELIZABETH054639
Rochester
1865
Reading
Spritsail
32t
George Gridley, Kingston, SurreyMNL1893
ELIZABETH060818
London
1866
Long Ditton
Spritsail
38t
Edwin Downs, 6 George St., Richmond, SurreyMNL1883
ELIZABETH060818
London
1866
Long Ditton
Spritsail
38t
Edwin Downs, 6 George St., Richmond, SurreyMNL1893
ELIZABETH060818
London
1866
Long Ditton
Spritsail
38t
Edwin Downs, 6 George St., Richmond, SurreyMNL1907
ELIZABETH077023
London
1877
Crayford, Kent
Spritsail
46t
John J. Coleby, Grange Rd., Ealing, MiddlesexMNL1883
ELIZABETH077023
London
1877
Crayford, Kent
Spritsail
46t
John J. Coleby, Grange Rd., Ealing, MiddlesexMNL1893
ELIZABETH077023
London
1877
Crayford, Kent
Spritsail
41t
x Mrs M. Blaker, Saw Mills, Crayford, KentMNL1907
ELIZABETH077023
London
1877
Crayford
Spritsail
41t
Frederick T. Eberhardt, GreenhitheMNL1916
ELIZABETH077023
London
1877
Crayford, Kent
Spritsail
41t
x Frederick T. Everard, Greenhithe, KentMNL1919
ELIZABETH077023
London
1877
Crayford
Spritsail
41t
F.T. Everard, GreenhitheMNL1923
ELIZABETH077073
London
1877
Battersea
Spritsail
39t
Thos. Scholey, 82 London St., GreenwichMNL1883
ELIZABETH077073
London
1877
Battersea
Spritsail
39t
Thos. Scholey, 36 Devonshire Rd., GreenwichMNL1893
ELIZABETH077073
London
1877
Battersea
Spritsail
39t
x James R. Piper, Piper's Wharf, East Greenwich, KentMNL1907
ELIZABETH077073
London
1877
Battersea
Spritsail
39t
T. Scholey & Co., East GreenwichMNL1916
ELIZABETH077073
London
1877
Battersea
Spritsail
39t
T. Scholey, East Greenwich
James R. Piper, East Greenwich
MNL1919
ELIZABETH077073
London
1877
Battersea
Spritsail
39t
T. Scholey, Dawson's Whf, GreenwichMNL1923
ELIZABETH078548
Rochester
1878
Brentford
Spritsail
40t
Robert C.O. Emmerson, Brentford, MiddlesexMNL1883
ELIZABETH078548
Rochester
1878
Brentford
Spritsail
40t
Robert C.O. Emmerson, Brentford, MiddlesexMNL1893
ELIZABETH078548
Rochester
1878
Brentford
Spritsail
40t
Robert C.O. Emmerson, Brentford, MiddlesexMNL1907
ELIZABETH & MARY062780
Maldon
1870
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
44t
William Strutt, MaldonMNL1893
ELIZABETH & MARY062780
Maldon
1870
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
44t
Mrs Margaret A. Strutt, 40 Fambridge Rd., Maldon
William J. Strutt, same address
MNL1907
ELIZABETH & MARY062780
Maldon
1870
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
44t
Wm. H. Theobald, Leigh-on-SeaMNL1916
ELIZABETH & MARY062780
Maldon
1870
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
44t
x Wm. H. Theobald, Leigh-on- Sea, EssexMNL1919
ELIZABETH & MARY062780
Maldon
1870
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
44t
William Theobald, Leigh-on-SeaMNL1923
ELIZABETH ANN076609
Rochester
1877
Rochester
Spritsail
40t
x William Knight, Rainham, KentMNL1893
ELLA060247
Faversham
1874
Faversham
Spritsail
34t
Thoms G. Gillett, FavershamMNL1916
ELLA060247
Faversham
1874
Faversham
Spritsail
34t
Walter Gillett, FavershamMNL1923
ELLA060247
Faversham
1874
Faversham
Spritsail
34t
John H. Curling, Faversham
Walter M. Gillett, Faversham
MNL1934
ELLA & NORMAN090978
Rochester
1885
Strood
Spritsail
59t
Solomon J. Brice, RochesterMNL1916
ELLA & NORMAN090978
Rochester
1885
Strood
Spritsail
52t
Solomon Brice, RochesterMNL1923
ELLA & NORMAN090978
Rochester
1885
Strood
Spritsail
59t
x Solomon J. Brice, RochesterMNL1934
ELLA & NORMAN090978
Rochester
1885
Strood
Spritsail
59t
S BriceMNL1938
ELLA VICARS087208
Rochester
1883
Frindsbury
Spritsail
43t
E.J. & W. Goldsmith, City, LondonMNL1916
ELLA VICKERS087208
Rochester
1883
Frindsbury
Spritsail
43t
E.J. & W. Goldsmith, GraysMNL1923
ELLEN043928
Rochester
1861
Reading
Spritsail
34t
Henry Wm. Peak, MaidstoneMNL1916
ELLEN043928
Rochester
1861
Reading
Spritsail
34t
Henry Peak, MaidstoneMNL1923
ELLEN067065
Rochester
1873
Tonbridge
Spritsail
31t
Medway Lighterage Co., TonbridgeMNL1916
ELLEN067065
Rochester
1873
Tonbridge
Spritsail
31t
Medway Lighterage, TonbridgeMNL1923
ELLEN JANE080867
Faversham
1891
Faversham
Spritsail
36t
George Wells, Canning TownMNL1923
ELLEN JANE089867
Faversham
1891
Faversham
Spritsail
36t
Thomas G. Gillett, FavershamMNL1916
ELOC166021
Cowes
1899
Gt. Yarmouth
Motor Barge
58t
Edward Coles, Cowes I.O.W(ex-Bessie) 86.3x20.4x5.6' 60hp 1945MNL1953
ELSIE087068
London
1883
Grays
Spritsail
54t
Horace A. Cunis, SouthwarkMNL1916
ELSIE087068
London
1883
Grays
Spritsail
54t
Horace Cunis, SouthwarkMNL1923
ELSIE106513
Rochester
1896
Murston
Spritsail
40t
Smeed Dean & Co., SittingbourneMNL1916
ELSIE106513
Rochester
1896
Murston
Spritsail
40t
Smeed Dean, SittingbourneMNL1923
ELSIE106513
Rochester
1896
Murston
Spritsail
40t
x Hugh P. Allen, K.C.V.O., Birdham, ChichesterMNL1934
ELSIE106513
Rochester
1896
Murston
Spritsail
40t
Hugh Allen ChichesterMNL1938
ELWIN078540
Rochester
1878
Teynham
Spritsail
38t
Smith Johnson, StroodMNL1916
EMERALD073662
London
1876
Harwich
Ketch
83t
E.J. & W. Goldsmith, City, LondonMNL1916
EMERALD076903
Portsmouth
1887
Landport
Ketch Barge
34t
Dredging, Towing & Salvage Lim., SouthseaMNL1923
EMILY086613
Ipswich
1882
Ipswich
Spritsail
57t
R. & W. Paul, IpswichMNL1916
EMILY086613
Ipswich
1882
Ipswich
Spritsail
57t
R & W Paul, IpswichMNL1923
EMILY086613
Ipswich
1882
Ipswich
Spritsail
57t
R. & W. Paul, Ipswich
Peter Reed, Ipswich
MNL1934
EMILY086613
Ipswich
1882
Ipswich
Spritsail
57t
Paul, IpswichMNL1938
EMILY087067
Maldon
1883
Milton-next-Sittingbourne
Spritsail
48t
Ebenezer Richard Keeble, MaldonMNL1916
EMILY087067
Maldon
1883
Milton Regis
Spritsail
43t
Ebenezer Keeble, MaldonMNL1923
EMILY087067
Maldon
1883
Milton-next-Sittingbourne
Spritsail
48t
x Joshua Francis, ColchesterMNL1934
EMILY087067
Maldon
1883
Milton
Spritsail
48t
Francis & GildersMNL1938
EMILY & THOMAS058478
Rochester
1868
Otterham
Spritsail
36t
Mrs Susan E. Hutson, MaidstoneMNL1916
EMILY JANE058681
Dover
1867
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
53t
Percy C. Bushell, DoverMNL1916
EMILY SMEED067034
Aberdeen
1872
Murston, Kent
Jury
272t
Craske, Lim., Waveney Chambers, Lowestoft.
Edmund G. Craske, 2 Cleveland Rd., Lowestoft
MNL1919
EMILY SMEED067034
Rochester
1872
Murston
Jury
272t
Craske Ltd., LowestoftMNL1923
EMMA007972
Rochester
1854
Rochester
Spritsail
40t
Ernest Albert Gill, RochesterMNL1916
EMMA007972
Rochester
1854
Rochester
Spritsail
40t
Ernest Albert Gill, RochesterMNL1923
EMMA007972
Rochester
1854
Rochester
Spritsail
40t
x Ernest Albert Gill, RochesterMNL1934
EMMA012912
Rochester
1854
Bankside
Spritsail
39t
Geo. Austen, NorthfleetMNL1916
EMMA012912
Rochester
1854
Bankside
Spritsail
39t
George Harcus, StroodMNL1923
EMMA012912
Rochester
1854
Bankside
Spritsail
39t
x Gerald Bensted, MaidstoneMNL1934
EMMA055135
Rochester
1866
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
41t
x Frederick Sollitt, RochesterMNL1893
EMMA058468
Faversham
1868
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
35t
Mrs E. Seager, FavershamMNL1916
EMMA058468
Faversham
1868
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
35t
Mrs E Seager, FavershamMNL1923
EMMA060884
London
1868
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
36t
Robert Mercer, SittingbourneMNL1916
EMMA076598
Rochester
1877
Rochester
Spritsail
42t
Richard Waters, CityMNL1916
EMMA098120
London
1889
East Greenwich
Spritsail
42t
John Mowlem, WestminsterMNL1916
EMMA104424
Weymouth
1898
Strood
Spritsail
69t
x Richard Cox, WeymouthMNL1907
EMMA104424
Weymouth
1898
Strood
Spritsail
69t
Richard Cox, WeymouthMNL1916
EMMA104424
Weymouth
1898
Strood
Spritsail
69t
x Richard Cox, WeymouthMNL1919
EMMA104424
Weymouth
1898
Strood
Spritsail
69t
Richard Cox, Portland HarbourMNL1923
EMMA104424
Weymouth
1898
Strood
Spritsail
69t
x Richard T. Cox, WeymouthMNL1934
EMMA104424
Weymouth
1898
Strood
Spritsail
69t
R Cox, WeymouthMNL1938
EMMA105903
Maldon
1897
Maldon
Spritsail
64t
Simeon Henry Staines, MaldonMNL1916
EMMA105903
Maldon
1897
Maldon
Spritsail
64t
John Sadd, MaldonMNL1923
EMMA105903
Maldon
1897
Maldon
Spritsail
64t
John Sadd & Sons, Maldon, Essex
John G. Sadd, Maldon
MNL1934

This list of barges was compiled by Ron Green, assisted by Don Wright, Hugh Perks and Tony Millatt.
If you find errors, please Email us with details.

Copyright Mersea Island Museum Trust 2017