This list contains barges that were recorded in Mercantile Navy Lists.
Click Details for more information about the source of the data.

Barges listed by Name. Click on a column title to sort the list on that column.
Displaying 1001 to 1200 of 2126 records.

Name
 

O.N.
Registered


Built Year
Location


Type
Tons


Owner
 

History
 

Source
 

ERNEST WILLLAM055167
Rochester
1866
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
43t
Mrs Ada A. Howlett, GravesendMNL1916
ESSEX058520
Rochester
1870
Rochester
Spritsail
44t
Solomon J. Brice, RochesterMNL1916
ESSEX FARMER011087
Maldon
1856
Long Ditton
Spritsail
43t
William Baker, SouthendMNL1916
ESTELLE110956
Rochester
1899
Rye
Spritsail
44t
Trechmann, Weekes & Co., City, LondonMNL1916
ESTHER045645
Maldon
1863
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
44t
General Wharfage & Supply Co., ErithMNL1916
ESTHER104945
Faversham
1900
Faversham
Spritsail
43t
John Horsford & Co., FavershamMNL1916
ESTHER112721
London
1900
Murston
Spritsail
50t
Smeed Dean & Co., SittingbourneMNL1916
ETHEL079870
Rochester
1878
Teynham, Kent
Spritsail
45t
Charles W. Guttridge, Providence Wharf, Vauxhall, SurreyMNL1893
ETHEL079870
Rochester
1878
Teynham, Kent
Spritsail
45t
x Robt. Hy. Wrinch, jun., Harkstead, IpswichMNL1907
ETHEL099453
Harwich
1894
Harwich
Spritsail
68t
Mrs S.A. Holmes, Harwich[Built by Cann]MNL1907
ETHEL099453
Harwich
1894
Harwich
Spritsail
69t
Joseph W. Holmes, DovercourtMNL1916
ETHEL104314
Rochester
1895
Frindsbury, Kent
Spritsail
49t
x Geo. Wm. Stone, 30, Pier Road, Gravesend, KentMNL1907
ETHEL104314
Rochester
1895
Frindsbury
Spritsail
49t
Hugh M. Miller & John M. Miller, BatterseaMNL1916
ETHEL104946
Faversham
1900
Faversham
Spritsail
46t
Harry Cremer, near Oare Windmill, Faversham, KentMNL1907
ETHEL104946
Faversham
1900
Faversham
Spritsail
46t
Harry Cremer, FavershamMNL1916
ETHEL ADA109202
Ipswich
1897
Ipswich
Spritsail
48t
Eldred Watkins, IpswichMNL1916
ETHEL ADA118352
London
1903
Paglesham
Spritsail
49t
Samuel West, CityMNL1916
ETHEL EDITH097684
Ipswich
1892
Ipswich
Ketch
97t
x Robert Peck, 13 Great Whip Street, IpswichMNL1893
ETHEL EDITH097684
Ipswich
1892
Ipswich
Ketch
89t
x William Dives, 16 Hawthorn Road, Milton-next-SittingbourneMNL1907
ETHEL EDITH097684
Faversham
1892
Ipswich
Ketch
94t
James A. Fletcher, LimehouseMNL1916
ETHEL MARGETTS076617
Rochester
1877
Strood
Spritsail
42t
BPCMMNL1916
ETHEL MAUD096483
Maldon
1889
Maldon
Spritsail
45t
James W. Keeble, MaldonMNL1916
ETTIE076602
Rochester
1877
Rochester
Spritsail
51t
E.J. & W. Goldsmith, City, LondonMNL1916
EUCRATE124362
Faversham
1913
Whitstable
Spritsail
62t
Whitstable Shipping Co., WhitstableMNL1916
EUGENIE052952
Rochester
1865
Rochester
Spritsail
43t
John Edwin Gill, RochesterMNL1916
EUREKA081168
Harwich
1880
Harwich
Spritsail
59t
x James Harrington, 47 High Street, Rochester[Built by Cann]MNL1893
EUREKA081168
Harwich
1880
Harwich
Spritsail
59t
x Samuel J. Peters, Hermine House, Lower Southend, EssexMNL1907
EUREKA081168
Harwich
1880
Harwich
Spritsail
56t
Samuel J. Peters, SouthendMNL1916
EUREKA093980
Colchester
1891
Maldon
Spritsail
45t
Geo. Littlebury, ColchesterMNL1916
EVA104311
Rochester
1894
Rochester
Spritsail
50t
APCMMNL1916
EVA ANNIE068318
Maldon
1878
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
43t
James W. Keeble, MaldonMNL1916
EVENING115998
London
1903
Rochester
Spritsail
46t
x Alfred J. Knight, Woodcroft, RochesterMNL1907
EVENING115998
London
1903
Rochester
Spritsail
46t
Alfred J. Knight, RochesterMNL1916
EWART110975
Rochester
1900
Rochester
Spritsail
49t
George G. Watson, RochesterMNL1916
EXCELSIOR021354
Harwich
1862
Ipswich
Spritsail
50t
x John Parsons, HarwichMNL1893
EXCELSIOR021354
Faversham
1862
Ipswich
Spritsail
42t
John Forwood Dane, WhitstableMNL1916
EXCELSIOR028458
Faversham
1861
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
39t
Mrs Mary Roberts Wood, Milton near Sittingbourne, KentMNL1893
EXCELSIOR028458
Faversham
1861
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
39t
William Wood, Lim, Milton near Sittingbourne, Kent
Albert E. Wood
MNL1907
EXCELSIOR068319
Maldon
1879
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
49t
x Frank William Mason, IpswichMNL1893
EXCELSIOR068319
Maldon
1879
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
35t
Cranfield Brothers, IpswichMNL1916
EXCELSIOR084040
Harwich
1885
Harwich
Spritsail
45t
x Samuel H. Horlock, Mistley, EssexMNL1893
EXCELSIOR084040
Harwich
1885
Harwich
Spritsail
45t
Herbert J. Cann, HarwichMNL1916
EXCELSIOR089647
London
1884
Blackwall
Spritsail
79t
Horace Shrubsall, 147 East India Rd., Poplar, LondonMNL1893
EXCHANGE (THE)055170
Rochester
1866
Rochester
Spritsail
36t
John H.L. Splimar, GreenwichMNL1916
F.B.076599
Rochester
1877
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
43t
C. Burley, SittingbourneMNL1916
FALCONET110951
Rochester
1899
Strood
Spritsail
45t
x Henry Howe, 45, Wimpole Rd., ColchesterMNL1907
FANNY009067
Faversham
1853
Kingston, Sur.
Spritsail
32t
x Charles Cremer, 50, Newton Rd., Faversham, KentMNL1893
FANNY045553
Faversham
1863
Faversham
Spritsail
37t
J.M. Goldfinch, East St., FavershamMNL1893
FANNY045553
Faversham
1863
Faversham
Spritsail
37t
x Percy Stapleton Payn, 24 Station St., Sittingbourne, KentMNL1907
FANNY054657
London
1854
Newbury, Berks
Spritsail
32t
x John Jas. Gillham, 69, Lowfield St., Dartford, KentMNL1893
FANNY054657
London
1854
Newbury, Berks
Spritsail
32t
x John Jas. Gillham, 69, Lowfield St., Dartford, KentMNL1907
FANNY056797
London
1853
Chiswick
Spritsail
34t
George Wm. Webb, Quay Rd., Milton-next-Sittingbourne, KentMNL1893
FANNY058433
Rochester
1867
Lower Halstow, Kent
Spritsail
42t
John Wood, Ifield, KentMNL1893
FANNY058433
Rochester
1867
Lower Halstow, Kent
Spritsail
42t
John Wood, Ifield, KentMNL1907
FANNY058509
Rochester
1870
Rochester
Spritsail
41t
John Bazley white & Brother, Lim., 2 Lime St. Sq., City, LondonMNL1893
FANNY058509
Rochester
1870
Rochester
Spritsail
41t
The Associated Portland Cement Manufacturers (1900), Fenchurch St., City
C. St. L. Brockman, same address
MNL1907
FANNY060831
London
1868
Chartlon
Spritsail
36t
Robert Miller, Lawn Cot., Battersea, SureyMNL1893
FANNY062784
Maldon
1872
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
43t
William Strutt, MaldonMNL1893
FANNY062784
Maldon
1872
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
43t
x William James Strutt, 40 Fambridge Rd., MaldonMNL1907
FANNY077110
Rochester
1878
Brentford
Spritsail
37t
Vokins & Co., Lim., 47, Mark Lane, City, LondonMNL1893
FANNY081852
Rochester
1879
Milton, Kent
Spritsail
39t
Mrs Ann Hart, 8 Langdale Rd., Greenwich, Kent
Frank W. Hart, same address
MNL1893
FANNY081852
Rochester
1879
Milton, Kent
Spritsail
39t
Mrs Ann Hart, 8 Langdale Rd., Greenwich, Kent
Frank W. Hart, same address
MNL1907
FANNY081878
Rochester
1880
Rochester
Spritsail
42t
David W. Young, Tuscany Wharf, Kingsland, MiddlesexMNL1893
FANNY081878
Rochester
1880
Rochester
Spritsail
42t
David W. Young, Tuscany Wharf, Kingsland, MiddlesexMNL1907
FANNY MARIA049827
Rochester
1864
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
46t
C. Burley, SittingbourneEx FRANCIS. 1899 rebuilt.MNL1916
FARLEIGH067050
Rochester
1873
Tonbridge
Spritsail
31t
Medway Lighterage Co., TonbridgeMNL1916
FAROLA104302
Rochester
1894
Rochester
Spritsail
49t
Solomon J. Brice, RochesterMNL1916
FAVERSHAM080526
Faversham
1882
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
46t
Frederick C. Baker, East GreenwichMNL1916
FAVORITE011233
Rochester
1803
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
45t
Smeed Dean & Co., Sittingbourne1898 rebuilt.MNL1916
FAVOURITE052947
Rochester
1865
North Halling, Kent
Spritsail
38t
Fred. Beadle, ErithMNL1916
FEARLESS065377
Ipswich
1876
Ipswich
Ketch
108t
Frank A. Christie, IpswichMNL1893
FEARLESS065377
London
1876
Ipswich
Ketch
93t
x Wm. Thos. Whitmore, West Str., Harwich, EssexMNL1907
FEARLESS065377
London
1876
Ipswich
Ketch
93t
Wm.Thos. Whitmore, HarwichMNL1916
FEDERATION111381
Colchester
1900
Brightlingsea
Spritsail
54t
x Henry Howe, 45, Wimpole Rd., ColchesterMNL1907
FEDERATION111381
Colchester
1900
Brightlingsea
Spritsail
54t
Henry Howe, 45 Wimpole Rd, ColchesterMNL1916
FEDERATION113707
Rochester
1901
Rochester
Spritsail
44t
Thames & Medway Co-operative Barge Owning & Carrying Soc., Lim., 194 Napier Rd., New Brompton, Kent
R. Powell, 45, St Margaret's Street, Rochester
MNL1907
FEDERATION113707
Rochester
1901
Rochester
Spritsail
44t
Medway Barge Builders & Carriers, StroodMNL1916
FELIX097686
Ipswich
1893
Harwich
Spritsail
68t
x Robert Jno. Smith, 2, Jubilee Cottages, Maidstone Rd., Walton, Suffolk[Built by Cann]MNL1907
FELIX097686
Ipswich
1893
Harwich
Spritsail
68t
Robert Jno. Smith, Trimley, SuffolkMNL1916
FERRET112662
London
1900
Grays
Spritsail
39t
E.J. & W. Goldsmith, Lim., 110 Fenchurch St., City, London
E.J. & W.J. Goldsmith, Grays, Essex
MNL1907
FERRETT112662
London
1900
Grays
Spritsail
39t
E.J. & W. Goldsmith, City, LondonMNL1916
FIRST ATTEMPT108339
London
1898
Rochester
Spritsail
40t
APCMMNL1916
FIVE BROTHERS113705
Rochester
1901
Rochester
Spritsail
46t
LRBCoMNL1916
FIVE SISTERS098805
Rochester
1891
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
41t
Wills & Packham, SittingbourneMNL1916
FLEUR DE LIS093978
Colchester
1890
Rochester
Spritsail
45t
E. Marriage & Son, Lim., Colchester
T.E. Wyncoll, same address
MNL1907
FLEUR DE LIS093978
Colchester
1890
Rochester
Spritsail
45t
H. Covington & Sons., BatterseaMNL1916
FLO085133
London
1882
Brentford
Spritsail
56t
T. Scholey & Co., East GreenwichMNL1916
FLORA067054
Rochester
1873
Sittingbourne
Sloop
39t
Wills & Packham Lim., Crown Quay, Sittingbourne, Kent
Henry Packham Haslemere, London Rd., Sittingbourne, Kent
MNL1893
FLORA067054
Rochester
1873
Sittingbourne
Sloop
39t
Wills & Packham Lim., Crown Quay, Sittingbourne, Kent
Henry Packham Haslemere, London Rd., Sittingbourne, Kent
MNL1907
FLORA073597
London
1864
Long Ditton
Spritsail
45t
George A. Rooke, Cambrian House, East Lane, Bermondsey, SurreyMNL1893
FLORENCE074439
Harwich
1877
Harwich
Spritsail
58t
x William Thomas Whitmore, 5, West St., Harwich[Built by Cann]MNL1893
FLORENCE074439
Harwich
1877
Harwich
Spritsail
58t
x William Thomas Whitmore, 5, West St., Harwich[Built by Cann]MNL1907
FLORENCE074439
Harwich
1877
Harwich
Spritsail
58t
William Thomas Whitmore, HarwichMNL1916
FLORENCE079890
Rochester
1879
Rochester
Spritsail
43t
Mrs Ellen White, Cowes, I.o.W.MNL1916
FLORENCE MYALL090968
Rochester
1884
Rochester
Spritsail
58t
APCMMNL1916
FLORENCE SCHOLEY120535
London
1904
East Greenwich
Spritsail
61t
T. Scholey & Co., East GreenwichMNL1916
FLORINDA078522
Rochester
1878
Rochester
Spritsail
42t
John Edwin Gill, RochesterMNL1916
FLOWER OF ESSEX018094
Harwich
1857
Limehouse
Dandy
67t
John Rayfield, GravesendMNL1916
FLOWER OF ESSEX097677
Ipswich
1890
Ipswich
Spritsail
59t
Robert Haste, IpswichMNL1916
FLOWER OF KENT026682
London
1846
Maidstone
Smack
41t
Thos. B. Hudson, Barling, EssexMNL1893
FLOWER OF KENT026682
London
1846
Maidstone
Smack
31t
x Henry J. Semark, 22 Barking Road, East Ham, EssexMNL1907
FLOWER OF KENT049839
Rochester
1864
Frindsbury
Spritsail
44t
Thos. G. Simmons, Luton Lane, Chatham, Kt.MNL1883
FLOWER OF KENT049839
Rochester
1864
Frindsbury
Spritsail
44t
Wm. Morgan, 69 King William St., City, LondonMNL1893
FLOWER OF KENT049839
Rochester
1864
Frindsbury
Spritsail
44t
The Associated Portland Cement Manufacturers (1900), 72 Fenchurch St., City, London
C. St. L. Brockman, same address
MNL1907
FLOWER OF KENT049839
Rochester
1864
Frindsbury
Spritsail
44t
APCMMNL1916
FLY110192
London
1899
Appledore
Spritsail
27t
E.J. & W. Goldsmith, 110 Fenchurch St., City, London
E.J. & W. Goldsmith, same address
MNL1907
FLY110192
London
1899
Appledore
Spritsail
27t
E.J. & W. Goldsmith, City, LondonMNL1916
FLY118266
London
-
Spritsail
70t
The Associated Portland Cement Manufacturers (1900), 72 Fenchurch St., City, London
Charles St. L. Brockman, same address
Where and when built not recorded.MNL1907
FOBBING098915
London
1891
London
Spritsail
39t
William J. Howlett, CharltonMNL1916
FORESTER009117
Rochester
1852
Nine Elms
Spritsail
34t
x Mrs C. R. Burley, Pond Farm, Borden, KentMNL1893
FORESTER009117
Rochester
1852
Nine Elms
Spritsail
34t
x Mrs C. R. Burley, Pond Farm, Borden, Kent[Not in 1919 MNL]MNL1907
FORREST026368
London
1813
Nine Elms
Spritsail
33t
John P. Dormay, Wandsworth, SurreyMNL1883
FORTH090975
Rochester
1885
Rochester
Spritsail
42t
APCMMNL1916
FORTIS109922
Rochester
1898
Yarmouth
Spritsail
53t
James R. Piper, East GreenwichMNL1916
FORTITUDE000190
London
1853
Brightlingsea
Spritsail
49t
Charles Murrell, BlackfriarsMNL1916
FORTITUDE084382
Rochester
1881
Battersea
Spritsail
45t
Horace A. Cunis, SouthwarkMNL1916
FOSSIL011820
Ipswich
1853
Blackfriars
Spritsail
37t
Edward Packard & Co., IpswichMNL1916
FOUR BROTHERS016656
Rochester
1856
Frindsbury
Spritsail
41t
Miss Mary J. Webb, StroodMNL1916
FOUR BROTHERS079670
London
1878
Brentford
Spritsail
38t
Richard Salmon, DartfordMNL1916
FOUR SISTERS075275
Faversham
1877
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
45t
Mrs E. Seager, FavershamMNL1916
FOXGROVE055146
Rochester
1866
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
42t
Sydney W. Burley, Borden, SittingbourneMNL1916
FOXHOUND104320
Rochester
1895
Conyer
Spritsail
56t
Ramsgate Shipping Co., RamsgateMNL1916
FRAM108170
London
1897
Greenwich
Spritsail
58t
Edward J. Goldsmith jun., GraysMNL1916
FRANCES098070
London
1890
Rochester
Spritsail
44t
George Austen, Northfleet, KentMNL1916
FRANK058510
Rochester
1870
Murston
Spritsail
36t
Eastwood & Co., LambethMNL1916
FRANK067087
Rochester
1874
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
42t
Curtis's & Harvey, City, LondonMNL1916
FRANK067115
Rochester
1875
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
39t
George Andrews, SittingbourneMNL1916
FRANK087097
London
1875
Greenhithe
Spritsail
46t
LRBCoMNL1916
FRANK FILMER056639
Faversham
1866
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
37t
Mrs Eliza A. Jarvis, GravesendMNL1916
FRANK LLOYD067052
London
1872
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
38t
Archer E. Plumb, Hadleigh, EssexMNL1916
FRANK LUCEY084445
Rochester
1882
Rochester
Spritsail
31t
Edwin J. White, LondonMNL1916
FRATERNITY113714
Rochester
1902
Rochester
Spritsail
50t
Medway Barge Builders & Carriers, StroodMNL1916
FRED067116
London
1875
Brentford
Spritsail
42t
Frederick T. Eberhardt, GreenhitheMNL1916
FRED084385
Rochester
1881
Murston
Spritsail
44t
Smeed Dean & Co., SittingbourneMNL1916
FRED099929
Rochester
1893
Rochester
Spritsail
45t
Gerard Storr, MaidstoneMNL1916
FREDA112808
London
1901
Millwall
Spritsail
43t
Horace A. Cunis, SouthwarkMNL1916
FREDDY084391
Rochester
1881
Battersea
Spritsail
36t
H. Covington & Sons., BatterseaMNL1916
FREDERICK050061
London
1835
Lambeth
Spritsail
29t
T. Scholey & Co., East GreenwichMNL1916
FREDERICK & MARY ANN026602
Rochester
1852
Frindsbury
Spritsail
36t
Eastwood & Co., LambethMNL1916
FREDRICK WILLIAM079057
Ipswich
1879
Ipswich
Spritsail
46t
Eldred Watkins, IpswichMNL1916
FRESTON TOWER095037
Ipswich
1889
Harwich
Spritsail
58t
x John Turner, 43, London Rd., Ipswich[Built by Cann]MNL1893
FRESTON TOWER095037
Ipswich
1889
Harwich
Spritsail
58t
x Robert Haste, Stutton, Suffolk[Built by Cann]MNL1907
FRESTON TOWER095307
Ipswich
1889
Harwich
Spritsail
50t
Robert Haste, IpswichMNL1916
FRIAR BACON089859
Faversham
1887
Milton
Barge
44t
Curtis's & Harvey, City, LondonEx FLORRIE WOODMNL1916
FRIDAY108520
Rochester
1898
Rochester
Spritsail
46t
APCMMNL1916
FROGNAL098818
Rochester
1892
Faversham
Spritsail
39t
Robert Mercer, Rodmersham, SittingbourneMNL1916
G.C.B.118229
Rochester
1907
Rochester
Spritsail
63t
Solomon J. Brice, RochesterMNL1916
G.H.C.067049
Rochester
1873
Frindsbury
Spritsail
56t
Kent Stone Co., City, LondonMNL1916
G.H.I.094576
Rochester
1889
Rochester
Spritsail
42t
David J. Bradley, RochesterMNL1916
G.W.104893
London
1895
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
63t
W.R. Cunis, City, LondonMNL1916
GAMMA108309
London
1891
Halstow
Spritsail
32t
Eastwood & Co., LambethMNL1916
GANNET089617
London
1884
Swanscombe
Spritsail
61t
John Bazley White & Brothers, 2 Lime St. Square, City, LondonMNL1893
GANNET089617
London
1884
Swanscombe
Spritsail
61t
The Associated Portland Cement Manufacturers (1900), Fenchurch St., City
C. St. L. Brockman
MNL1907
GANNET089617
London
1884
Swanscombe
Spritsail
61t
APCMMNL1916
GANNET095493
London
1888
Limehouse
Spritsail
50t
x Alfred Vandervord, Holmwood, Southend, EssexMNL1893
GANNET095493
London
1888
Limehouse
Spritsail
50t
Mrs Edith M. Peters, Hermine House, Southend Essex
Sam. J. Peters
MNL1907
GARFIELD084440
Rochester
1882
Murston
Spritsail
38t
Smeed Dean & Co., SittingbourneMNL1916
GARIBALDI028457
Faversham
1861
Faversham
Spritsail
44t
Frederick J. Doughty, Margate, KentMNL1893
GARIBALDI028457
Faversham
1861
Faversham
Spritsail
44t
Frederick J. Doughty, Margate, KentMNL1907
GARIBALDI028457
Faversham
1861
Faversham
Spritsail
44t
Cotton Powder Co., City, LondonMNL1916
GARIBALDI028459
Faversham
1861
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
39t
Mrs Clara R. Burley, Pond Farm, Borden, KentMNL1893
GARIBALDI028459
Faversham
1861
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
39t
x Mrs Clara R. Burley, Pond Farm, Borden, KentMNL1907
GARIBALDI028860
London
1860
Reading
Spritsail
31t
Thomas Winter, New Brentford, MiddlesexMNL1893
GARIBALDI028860
London
1860
Reading
Spritsail
31t
Thomas Winter, New Brentford, MiddlesexMNL1907
GARIBALDI045552
Rochester
1862
Murston, Kent
Ketch
73t
Walter T. Howard, 190 Evering Road, Upper Clapton, LondonMNL1893
GARIBALDI045552
Rochester
1862
Murston, Kent
Ketch
70t
x Adolphus B. Parker, Bradwell-on-Sea, EssexMNL1907
GARLAND090998
Rochester
1887
Rochester
Spritsail
44t
APCMMNL1916
GASCOIGNE110016
London
1898
Crayford
Spritsail
43t
D. & C. Rutter, Crayford, KentMNL1916
GAZELLE065378
Rye
1877
Ipswich
Ketch
91t
Wm. Edwin Colebrooke, RyeMNL1916
GAZELLE091927
London
1886
Milton-next-Sittingbourne
Spritsail
43t
Thomas W. Brightman, Queenborough, KentMNL1916
GAZELLE098489
Cowes
1893
Rochester
Spritsail
26t
James Thomas & Co., Newport, Isle of WightMNL1916
GEISHA109999
London
1898
Deptford
Spritsail
70t
E.J. & W. Goldsmith, City, LondonMNL1916
GEM081975
Colchester
1881
South Shields
20hp steam
73 gross
Joseph H. Beckwith, Hythe Hill, ColchesterIn steam section of MNL.MNL1907
GENERAL JACKSON104056
Ipswich
1896
Ipswich
Barge
49t
x Eldred Watkins, Oban Street, IpswichMNL1893
GENERAL JACKSON104056
Ipswich
1896
Ipswich
Barge
49t
x Eldred Watkins, Oban Street, IpswichMNL1907
GENERAL JACKSON104056
Ipswich
1896
Ipswich
Barge
49t
Eldred Watkins, IpswichMNL1916
GENESTA091327
Harwich
1886
Harwich
Ketch
97t
Archie J. Wife, Foulness Island, EssexBuilt Vaux, Harwich.MNL1916
GEORGE016390
Maldon
1851
Pimlico
Spritsail
40t
Fredk. J. Prior, Burnham on CrouchMNL1916
GEORGE020043
Rochester
1855
Frindsbury
Spritsail
45t
Trechmann, Weekes & Co., City, LondonMNL1916
GEORGE056786
London
1867
Poplar
Spritsail
34t
T. Scholey & Co., East GreenwichMNL1916
GEORGE058518
Rochester
1870
Frindsbury
Spritsail
40t
LRBCoMNL1916
GEORGE077088
London
1877
Brentford
Spritsail
33t
W.R. Cunis, City, LondonMNL1916
GEORGE081851
Rochester
1879
Murston
Spritsail
41t
Smeed Dean & Co., Sittingbourne1903 rebuilt.MNL1916
GEORGE089677
London
1885
Poplar
Spritsail
43t
James Little, RochesterMNL1916
GEORGE & ANN045239
Faversham
1862
Milton
Spritsail
39t
Solomon J. Brice, RochesterMNL1916
GEORGE & ANNIE052964
Rochester
1866
Rochester
Spritsail
43t
James Cardnell, Steeple, EssexMNL1916
GEORGE & ELIZA118226
Rochester
1907
Rochester
Spritsail
50t
George E. Johnson, RochesterMNL1916
GEORGE & ELLEN023373
Rochester
1845
Frindsbury
Spritsail
39t
Eastwood & Co., LambethMNL1916
GEORGE & JANE081879
Rochester
1880
Millwall, Middlesex
Spritsail
35t
APCMMNL1916
GEORGE & WILLIAM079900
Rochester
1879
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
41t
Solomon J. Brice, RochesterMNL1916
GEORGE COOKSON050193
London
1865
Millbank
Spritsail
46t
Alfred J. Hollington, Enfield, MiddlesexMNL1916
GEORGE HENRY087014
London
1878
Brentford
Spritsail
37t
George H. Collier, Brentford, MiddlesexMNL1916
GEORGE SMEED084430
Rochester
1882
Murston
Spritsail
59t
Smeed Dean & Co., SittingbourneMNL1916
GEORGE WEEDON058515
Rochester
1870
Rochester
Spritsail
40t
Thomas Adams, RochesterMNL1916
GEORGIANA058443
Rochester
1867
Rochester
Spritsail
40t
Thomas H. Allen, Rockland St. Mary, NorfolkMNL1916
GEORGIANA084416
Rochester
1881
Murston
Spritsail
46t
Smeed Dean & Co., SittingbourneMNL1916
GERALD110968
Rochester
1899
Faversham
Spritsail
60t
Charles Tuff, RochesterMNL1916
GERMANIC118390
London
1904
Krimpen, Holland
Spritsail
120t
E.J. & W. Goldsmith, 110 Fenchurch Str., City, London
Edward J. Goldsmith, Grays, Essex
Renamed during WW1 [RG[MNL1907
GERMANIC118390
London
1904
Krimpen, Holland
Spritsail
120t
E.J. & W. Goldsmith, City, LondonRenamed during WW1 [RG[MNL1916
GERTIE091884
London
1885
Limehouse
Spritsail
62t
A.R. & S. Sales, WoolwichMNL1916

This list of barges was compiled by Ron Green, assisted by Don Wright, Hugh Perks and Tony Millatt.
If you find errors, please Email us with details.

Copyright Mersea Island Museum Trust 2017